Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

using your own music files

6 replies to this topic
undertakerfan
  • undertakerfan

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Dec 2006

#1

Posted 31 May 2007 - 08:05 AM Edited by Sektor, 31 May 2007 - 12:32 PM.

I was wondering if i could put my own audio files on the game i tried a couple of different things and nothing worked so if any of you guys know how i would appreciate if you would tell me how.By the way game i have is for windows XP.

Sektor
  • Sektor

    GTAMP.com

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2003

#2

Posted 31 May 2007 - 12:36 PM

If you are using the free version downloaded from http://rockstargames.com/classics then the music files are on your hard drive and should be editable with any decent audio editor.

I forgot what folder they are in, I think gtaaudio or music folder (I deleted the music long ago to save space and because I got sick of it long ago), they have the extension .wav but there are many different .wav formats.

chapapote
  • chapapote

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2008
  • Spain

#3

Posted 17 February 2008 - 08:48 AM

They are in a folder called "GTAudio".

DeuCe
  • DeuCe

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008

#4

Posted 25 February 2008 - 01:51 AM

So can I just download a .wav file and just insert it into that folder?

chapapote
  • chapapote

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2008
  • Spain

#5

Posted 25 February 2008 - 01:51 PM

I suppose so, but you will have to rename the .wav file into one of the already existing files, I think. I would rename it "1.wav" so that you can listen to it in all districts. Be sure to make a copy of the original file, in order to put it again, since GTA 2 soundtrack is very good.

DeuCe
  • DeuCe

    Punk-ass Bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jan 2008

#6

Posted 26 February 2008 - 03:46 AM

That didn't work.

chapapote
  • chapapote

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jan 2008
  • Spain

#7

Posted 26 February 2008 - 01:29 PM

QUOTE (DeuCe @ Feb 26 2008, 03:46)
That didn't work.

Ah... Sorry, but then I have no idea. It might be bacause what Sektor says.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users