Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Solution! - gta-sa.exe error

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
27 replies to this topic
dingokbabs
  • dingokbabs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2007

#1

Posted 14 May 2007 - 11:56 AM

A frequent post in this forum was the problem that gta-sa.exe wouldn't execute after installation and would just spit out the error message "this application has caused an error and has to close" sort of thing.

I tried everything to fix this issue - updated positively everything to the latest, most spanking new drivers and firmwares etc, windowsupdated until my eyes bled, and cleared out a bunch of junk from my hard drive in case space was the issue. I tried every suggestion people had and was about to tear out my eyes and resort to calling Rockstar in exasperation when i tried the following fix which, for others who have tried everything and still cant get anywhere, will hopefully be a godsend.

The genesis of the idea is lost in my browser history, it was obscure, but I installed this patch from Microsoft: http://support.micro...om/?kbid=924867

and lo and behold the game started at the first turn of the key. Not exactly sure what it did, but seems to have done wonders...so hopefully this will help others who are having similar troubles.

[*D*]Reaper
  • [*D*]Reaper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2007

#2

Posted 14 May 2007 - 12:33 PM

Thank you so much! I downloaded it, and first thing I clicked on GTA, It worked, thanks alot! biggrin.gif

Belgand
  • Belgand

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jan 2007

#3

Posted 15 May 2007 - 12:48 AM

Glad that it's working for other people, but I'm in the same boat: never managed to get it to run, Win XP SP2, well within system requirements, no problems with VC or GTAIII, fresh install of game and OS, up-to-date drivers, tried all the compatibility modes and other suggestions, etc. and nothing ever worked. Sadly, this was just another solution to add to the vast list of things that have failed to work.

You'd think that with this many people experiencing the same error and having little to no idea how to solve it they would have noticed it a few times during testing and tried to fix it. From the sheer number of errors associated with just getting this running it feels like it wasn't bug tested at all.

BiO816
  • BiO816

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2007

#4

Posted 19 May 2007 - 05:36 PM

YOU ARE A GOD!!!! among ants......... thank you so much, my game works !

MostWanted67
  • MostWanted67

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2007

#5

Posted 20 May 2007 - 04:24 PM

not work cryani.gif

grove street O.G.
  • grove street O.G.

    Grove street O.G. Coming through! >:(

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2007

#6

Posted 23 May 2007 - 04:24 PM

Thank you so much!!! Your a very good person lol. Mostwanted67 aww it doesnt work for you confused.gif hmm... what windows have you got?

nosyd
  • nosyd

    www.maturevideogamer.co.uk

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2007

#7

Posted 23 May 2007 - 08:11 PM

Hiya, I'm new to these forums today. I came across this topic and thought I'd post this.

I had the same problems with GTA: SA on my PC (win xp) I e-mailed Take2 Support, and after a few days of trying stuff, they told me to download this update:

http://support.micro...om:80/kb/917422

It now works a treat. Maybe this could work for others with the same problem, if the fix in the above post doesn't work.

MostWanted67
  • MostWanted67

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2007

#8

Posted 25 May 2007 - 11:18 AM

windows xp angry.gif
but i buy ps2 happy.gif

grove street O.G.
  • grove street O.G.

    Grove street O.G. Coming through! >:(

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2007

#9

Posted 25 May 2007 - 07:42 PM

Did you download this and then when it has finished downloading and installing restart your pc and then try the game. If it still doesnt work then. God help you. sad.gif

rocer073
  • rocer073

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2007

#10

Posted 27 May 2007 - 10:02 PM

the update didn't do what it was supposed to do because my gta sa still doesn't run cryani.gif and it's within the requirements and my comp. is running windows xp sp2

BjarkeJM
  • BjarkeJM

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2007

#11

Posted 06 June 2007 - 04:52 PM

*Bump*

Just wanted to up this thread because it works. Like a charm!

Tyvm Dingokbabs tounge.gif

crippled21
  • crippled21

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2007

#12

Posted 08 June 2007 - 02:20 AM

Dude, its not working for me and gamestop wont give me a refund so can someone help! sad.gif

Peter05
  • Peter05

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2007

#13

Posted 08 June 2007 - 09:49 PM

You simply need to check to "Read Only" option on the folder (including all sub-folder and files ) of your GTA San andreas installation folder. It seems stupid but it works ! (By thw eay if the little check box have a green box instead of the check it means that not all the files of the folder are read only so just clic twice on the check box to enable the read only option for all files.

JimmyKimmel
  • JimmyKimmel

    Live!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2007

#14

Posted 08 June 2007 - 10:20 PM

Pin This, It's Worth it!

CJSEAN
  • CJSEAN

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2007

#15

Posted 27 June 2007 - 03:15 PM

i have that problem patch fixed it but i have d opposite to the system requirments i have vista not xp anyway this pc is me da's pc and i dont want to play it on this i wanted it on mine but i get an error saying no sound card so i have to get one 2moro anyway good patch

SomeRandomGuy
  • SomeRandomGuy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#16

Posted 27 June 2007 - 07:58 PM

i have the gta_sa.exe problem also and i want to download it but i want to make sure i download the right one. i have the windows xp professional. should i download that one?

Demarest
  • Demarest

    what could be

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2003

#17

Posted 27 June 2007 - 11:21 PM

QUOTE (SomeRandomGuy @ Jun 27 2007, 14:58)
i have the gta_sa.exe problem also and i want to download it but i want to make sure i download the right one. i have the windows xp professional. should i download that one?

As stated in the thread where you made it clear you have a warez version, it is against forum rules to support warez.

SomeRandomGuy
  • SomeRandomGuy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2007

#18

Posted 28 June 2007 - 06:43 PM

QUOTE (Demarest @ Jun 27 2007, 23:21)
QUOTE (SomeRandomGuy @ Jun 27 2007, 14:58)
i have the  gta_sa.exe problem also and i want to download it but i want to make sure i download the right one. i have the windows xp professional. should i download that one?

As stated in the thread where you made it clear you have a warez version, it is against forum rules to support warez.

i dont have warez! i have the game disk in the CD/DVD slot thingy!

downloadmaster
  • downloadmaster

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2007

#19

Posted 09 October 2007 - 06:06 PM

suicidal.gif Help me!!! I have windows vista home... and when i want to play Gta San Andreas i press on exe and then it showes black screen and after a few seconds it goes back to windows like before i started exe.. I tried to uninstall but diidnt help.. I tried to remove updates before it stopped working but didnt help.... So plz what can i do??? mercie_blink.gif

Windows: Vista

Processor: Intel® Core™2 CPU 4300 1.80GHz

2046 MB DDR2 Ram
Systemtype: 32-bit

Ty 1000000 times

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#20

Posted 09 October 2007 - 06:27 PM

QUOTE (downloadmaster @ Oct 9 2007, 23:36)
suicidal.gif Help me!!! I have windows vista home... and when i want to play Gta San Andreas i press on exe and then it showes black screen and after a few seconds it goes back to windows like before i started exe.. I tried to uninstall but diidnt help.. I tried to remove updates before it stopped working but didnt help.... So plz what can i do??? mercie_blink.gif

Windows: Vista

Processor: Intel® Core™2 CPU 4300 1.80GHz

2046 MB DDR2 Ram
Systemtype: 32-bit

Ty 1000000 times

You should have created a new thread instead of bumping an old topic.

Anyways, here's what you can do:
1. Run the game in Windows 98/XP compatibility mode.
2. Since you have a dual core processor, make the game run on only one core. You can do this by setting the affinity to CPU0 through the task manager.

If the above two things do not solve your problem, please start a new thread. DO NOT reply in this one.

Metallica4Life
  • Metallica4Life

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2007

#21

Posted 11 October 2007 - 03:43 AM

It doesn't work for me sad.gif I wasted my money on this stupid game! angry.gif

Metallica4Life
  • Metallica4Life

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2007

#22

Posted 27 October 2007 - 09:00 AM

I downloaded it and it still dosen't work cryani.gif

Architect79
  • Architect79

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2008

#23

Posted 25 March 2008 - 03:35 PM

Hello.

I have the problem refered on this topic, but when I tried to download the patches from the Micrsoft web site, it doens't let. It says that the file is no longer available.

sad.gif

Can you help me??

Architect79
  • Architect79

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2008

#24

Posted 25 March 2008 - 03:57 PM

Problem solved... It's really simple! The only thing you have to do is run in Windows 98/2000 compatability... And all problems are solved biggrin.gif

1mustafaa23
  • 1mustafaa23

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Feb 2008

#25

Posted 16 April 2008 - 09:55 PM

QUOTE (dingokbabs @ May 14 2007, 11:56)

The genesis of the idea is lost in my browser history, it was obscure, but I installed this patch from Microsoft: http://support.micro...om/?kbid=924867

and lo and behold the game started at the first turn of the key. Not exactly sure what it did, but seems to have done wonders...so hopefully this will help others who are having similar troubles.

I may be annoying for asking this but, what is it exactly that I'm supposed to click on or Download? Please anyone answer!!! confused.gif confused.gif confused.gif

saviorcrazy
  • saviorcrazy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2008

#26

Posted 01 December 2008 - 01:42 AM

okay so I downloaded it for windows xp and I have a brand new vista like 180 gigs left and it says not enough memory can someone tell me where I can get a vista patch for this game

tnt_easy
  • tnt_easy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2008

#27

Posted 08 December 2008 - 04:40 PM

ok i either downloaded the wrong one buecuesa it keeps saying that is not any storage room. plz help

Ryan
  • Ryan

    Ginga Ninja

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 10 Apr 2006
  • Canada

#28

Posted 08 December 2008 - 05:07 PM

QUOTE (tnt_easy @ Dec 8 2008, 12:40)
ok i either downloaded the wrong one buecuesa it keeps saying that is not any storage room. plz help

Just make a new topic and explain what is happening.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users