Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Train Track Editor

59 replies to this topic
xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#31

Posted 10 August 2007 - 03:45 AM

tracks.dat , it should open, is any error coming ???

PHM 14
  • PHM 14

    BLAZE

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2007

#32

Posted 10 August 2007 - 09:04 AM

no,but when i click on draw track system block and i must reset computer.
I was trying to open all files from data and system everytime block,but when i open file "numplate" and click draw i saw small red track.Try to open file "numplate" maybe and you see track.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#33

Posted 10 August 2007 - 09:12 AM

buddy what are you doing...!! its train track editor not everything XD lol.gif
you can only open
-tracks.dat
-tracks2.dat
-tracks3.dat
-tracks4.dat

from path folder
i think you didnt read the helpfile with tool
and numplate.dat is for police carplates

PHM 14
  • PHM 14

    BLAZE

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2007

#34

Posted 10 August 2007 - 01:34 PM

i was read "Must Read" and download .net Framework from link and install it.
i know,numplate.dat is police carplates,but i trying to say to i cannot open any track file.everytime when i open any tracks file system block, but when i open numplate file and click draw,it work.You try to open numplte.dat, maybe it work.
In numplate.dat are some small number like cords, maybe is problem in cords?
in tracks files are bigger cords.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#35

Posted 11 August 2007 - 03:29 AM

you can send me your files by pm, i will check

PHM 14
  • PHM 14

    BLAZE

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2007

#36

Posted 11 August 2007 - 06:59 PM Edited by PHM 14, 11 August 2007 - 07:06 PM.

i think there is no need to i send you file.try to open your file,if work train track editor is working and then problem can be in cords.in numplate cords are full number and in tracks files are with " . "
maybe my system or something don't see " . " so number are so large to be viewed in screen.
i will try del dec nums:
EG.
1120.25 557.2 1.2205
to:
1120 557 1
maybe work.
EG.
1120.25 system see like 112025 , and it is large num.

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#37

Posted 12 August 2007 - 04:33 AM

about problem in train track editor then i wanna say that i used it in making my island`s train track and it was working , no problem at all, and about decimal then the cords i used have 5 decimals
so problem in your files or your system
check other tools and see you have same problem

PHM 14
  • PHM 14

    BLAZE

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jul 2007

#38

Posted 12 August 2007 - 05:29 AM Edited by PHM 14, 13 August 2007 - 05:32 AM.

yes, i have same problem.
EG.
in cords compas i can get only full nums without decimals.
i was think to problem is in program,but now i see to problem is in my system.thank you x-men you are help me to solve the problem.
maybe this look stupid,but problem was be in control panel in languge options blush.gif
now program work well rolleyes.gif
oh i was forget to say:
great job x-men alien.gif

pdmods
  • pdmods

    Dutch Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Oct 2006

#39

Posted 27 August 2007 - 08:01 PM Edited by pdmods, 28 August 2007 - 07:56 AM.

hi

i add this lines to TRACKS3.DAT
But i can't see the tram
can i spawn him?
QUOTE
9
346.604126 174.805084 -7.660000 0
187.453323 174.856415 -7.660000 0
184.463974 175.475571 -7.660000 0
181.699783 176.829041 -7.660000 0
178.779205 179.063187 -7.660000 0
176.915497 181.325943 -7.660000 0
175.421295 184.377289 -7.660000 0
174.858292 187.594055 -7.660000 0
174.802460 354.161346 -7.660000 0



xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#40

Posted 29 August 2007 - 12:25 AM

you added '9' too in track3.dat ???

you totally cleared track3 and add those lines? if yes then you did right and it should work

cj360
  • cj360

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2007

#41

Posted 20 September 2007 - 09:35 PM Edited by cj360, 20 September 2007 - 09:39 PM.

The train track editor looks great but I have this HUGE problum
Dude it looks asowme but when I go to download it I cant open it if I save it and if I go to open it it dosn't do it whats up whit that! angry.gif
I'm not saying its your falut the down load link dosen't work but it would be nice if you or some one fixes it. sad.gif
Becasue when I go to download it I get a pic of a pice of paper on the download moniter that tells how much it has downloaded and well... IT DOSEN'T WORK! angry.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#42

Posted 21 September 2007 - 05:45 AM

for checking i downloaded it and it downloaded,
try to download again

cj360
  • cj360

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2007

#43

Posted 23 September 2007 - 07:26 PM

Yea me again I thought it wasen't that bad of a probulm because it still won't download angry.gif
Could you try uploading a newer verison or upload another one because I still can't download it! suicidal.gif
Do you think it's the internet server I'm using? I use road runer #7. Do you think I should try another server?
I don't me to be an ass about this but am am geting realy angry.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#44

Posted 24 September 2007 - 12:32 AM

QUOTE
Do you think it's the internet server I'm using? I use road runer #7. Do you think I should try another server?


what...???
from where you are downloading it?

rstomrs
  • rstomrs

    Looking for a good ped rigger.

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2006

#45

Posted 19 March 2008 - 05:31 PM

If I want to clear a whole train path, wath should I do ?
Just put a 0 in the file ?

Tom mercie_blink.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#46

Posted 20 March 2008 - 12:15 AM

i never did... you should try... i think if you put 0 it will work
smile.gif

by_manyax
  • by_manyax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2007

#47

Posted 10 June 2008 - 06:26 AM

can you help me xmen please

patt\train
and
path\train2 what ?

train start cord. where ?

ı am sorry english speak bad

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#48

Posted 10 June 2008 - 06:34 AM

i dunno too nervous.gif perhaps they are useless or not connected to game

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#49

Posted 10 June 2008 - 04:25 PM

QUOTE (xmen @ May 11 2007, 02:56)
hi there,
Train Track Editor is a tool that will show the train tracks to user
User Can Edit Tracks, Makes new tracks but after understanding some points...

screenshot of tool:

user posted image
screenshots that showing its working.... after increasing the zcord
HOW TO USE
Open any track files from data\paths folder
track files are :
-tracks.dat
-tracks2.dat
-tracks3.dat
-tracks4.dat

Click on "Draw Track" button, then you will see a track in red.



I opened a track*.dat and clicked on "Draw Track", but I didnt got any red line.
Why?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#50

Posted 10 June 2008 - 05:53 PM

it must draw, try again nervous.gif

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#51

Posted 10 June 2008 - 06:14 PM

QUOTE (xmen @ Jun 10 2008, 17:53)
it must draw, try again  nervous.gif

No, nothing happens.
Does it matter which gameversion I have? which exe ? if Cleo library is installed ?

My game:
GTASA V1 euro, hudlumexe,
Cleo Library(cleo.asi, vorbisFile.dll, vorbishooked.dll)

My System:
Windows XP, SP2
MS.Net framework1.1 and MS.Net framework2
(if I deinstall any framework, one of these tools wont work: SAMI, APE(Ashratts Patheditor)

Should SA running in background to see the red track ?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#52

Posted 10 June 2008 - 10:31 PM

QUOTE (ZAZ @ Jun 10 2008, 23:44)
QUOTE (xmen @ Jun 10 2008, 17:53)
it must draw, try again  nervous.gif

No, nothing happens.
Does it matter which gameversion I have? which exe ? if Cleo library is installed ?

My game:
GTASA V1 euro, hudlumexe,
Cleo Library(cleo.asi, vorbisFile.dll, vorbishooked.dll)

My System:
Windows XP, SP2
MS.Net framework1.1 and MS.Net framework2
(if I deinstall any framework, one of these tools wont work: SAMI, APE(Ashratts Patheditor)

Should SA running in background to see the red track ?

no no not at all, can you show me some part of your track, some top most lines sigh.gif

by_manyax
  • by_manyax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2007

#53

Posted 13 June 2008 - 06:12 PM

tracks.dat :S help

orjinal track.dat
user posted image

edit track.dat
user posted image


result = game error ???

=Türkçe=
1*track.dat yı notpad ile açıyorum.
---track.dat notpad open---
2*içindekilerini oyundan aldığım kordnat la değiştiriyorum
---track.dat game new cordinat replace---
3*track.dat kaydediyorum
---track.dat saved---
4* yeni oyun açıyorum
---star new game---
5*HATA !!!
---ERROR !!!!

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#54

Posted 13 June 2008 - 11:53 PM

i think you wrote wrong name, the file name must be "tracks.dat" not "track.dat", write s and then try again, i hope it will work wink.gif

PS : Use English sigh.gif

by_manyax
  • by_manyax

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2007

#55

Posted 14 June 2008 - 07:34 AM

hata aynı

error replication

dont name "track""tracks"

orjinal tracks.dat
user posted image

edit tracks.dat
user posted image


error game ? !

my bad speak english :S sad.gif sad.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#56

Posted 14 June 2008 - 08:21 AM

file looking correct so i think its not crashing the game, replace it with original then check and please use english

ZAZ
  • ZAZ

    Kernlochbohrer

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jan 2005
  • European-Union

#57

Posted 16 June 2008 - 11:00 PM

QUOTE (xmen @ Jun 10 2008, 22:31)
QUOTE (ZAZ @ Jun 10 2008, 23:44)
QUOTE (xmen @ Jun 10 2008, 17:53)
it must draw, try again  nervous.gif

No, nothing happens.
Does it matter which gameversion I have? which exe ? if Cleo library is installed ?

My game:
GTASA V1 euro, hudlumexe,
Cleo Library(cleo.asi, vorbisFile.dll, vorbishooked.dll)

My System:
Windows XP, SP2
MS.Net framework1.1 and MS.Net framework2
(if I deinstall any framework, one of these tools wont work: SAMI, APE(Ashratts Patheditor)

Should SA running in background to see the red track ?

no no not at all, can you show me some part of your track, some top most lines sigh.gif

(I forgot it for some days)
Do you mean my own modded lines. I didnt create any. I wonna first see the original tracks.

top lines of track*.dat(s)
CODE
926
2555.46 2292.25 2.27664 0
2559.08 2278.01 1.98807 0
2563.53 2264.64 1.59842 0
2569.44 2252.51 1.13089 0
2576.08 2241.17 0.602812 0
2583.81 2231.03 0.0429978 0
2592.07 2221.31 -0.540743 0
2601.5 2212.3 -1.1374 0
2611.11 2204.15 -1.69282 0


CODE
67
-1539.11 134.141 2.78336 0
-1551.21 121.833 2.78336 0
-1562.47 110.909 2.78336 0
-1573.65 99.5586 2.78336 0
-1585.17 87.9519 2.78336 0
-1596.52 76.7719 2.78336 0
-1605.56 67.4734 2.78336 0
-1611.79 61.67 2.78336 0


CODE
300
-2253.64 39.722 34.1691 0
-2254.46 19.722 34.1691 0
-2254.99 -0.278046 34.1691 0
-2255.52 -20.278 34.1691 0
-2255.52 -40.278 34.1691 0
-2255.52 -60.278 34.1691 0
-2254.43 -63.3415 34.1691 0
-2254.27 -63.7224 34.1691 0

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#58

Posted 17 June 2008 - 01:59 AM

QUOTE (ZAZ @ Jun 17 2008, 04:30)
QUOTE (xmen @ Jun 10 2008, 22:31)
QUOTE (ZAZ @ Jun 10 2008, 23:44)
QUOTE (xmen @ Jun 10 2008, 17:53)
it must draw, try again  nervous.gif

No, nothing happens.
Does it matter which gameversion I have? which exe ? if Cleo library is installed ?

My game:
GTASA V1 euro, hudlumexe,
Cleo Library(cleo.asi, vorbisFile.dll, vorbishooked.dll)

My System:
Windows XP, SP2
MS.Net framework1.1 and MS.Net framework2
(if I deinstall any framework, one of these tools wont work: SAMI, APE(Ashratts Patheditor)

Should SA running in background to see the red track ?

no no not at all, can you show me some part of your track, some top most lines sigh.gif

(I forgot it for some days)
Do you mean my own modded lines. I didnt create any. I wonna first see the original tracks.

top lines of track*.dat(s)
CODE
926
2555.46 2292.25 2.27664 0
2559.08 2278.01 1.98807 0
2563.53 2264.64 1.59842 0
2569.44 2252.51 1.13089 0
2576.08 2241.17 0.602812 0
2583.81 2231.03 0.0429978 0
2592.07 2221.31 -0.540743 0
2601.5 2212.3 -1.1374 0
2611.11 2204.15 -1.69282 0


CODE
67
-1539.11 134.141 2.78336 0
-1551.21 121.833 2.78336 0
-1562.47 110.909 2.78336 0
-1573.65 99.5586 2.78336 0
-1585.17 87.9519 2.78336 0
-1596.52 76.7719 2.78336 0
-1605.56 67.4734 2.78336 0
-1611.79 61.67 2.78336 0


CODE
300
-2253.64 39.722 34.1691 0
-2254.46 19.722 34.1691 0
-2254.99 -0.278046 34.1691 0
-2255.52 -20.278 34.1691 0
-2255.52 -40.278 34.1691 0
-2255.52 -60.278 34.1691 0
-2254.43 -63.3415 34.1691 0
-2254.27 -63.7224 34.1691 0

i checked those lines and tool drew the track, i think your pc has a problem that is it treat . (Dot) as , (Comma), if this happens track wont be draw monocle.gif

Chris.V
  • Chris.V

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2012

#59

Posted 13 April 2012 - 11:07 PM

Have you done a tutorial yet?

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#60

Posted 14 April 2012 - 01:27 AM

QUOTE (Chris.V @ Saturday, Apr 14 2012, 04:37)
Have you done a tutorial yet?

did when released tool, but all lost because of lack of hosting sad.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users