Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Problems exporting DFF

4 replies to this topic
doomdiver_16
  • doomdiver_16

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2007

#1

Posted 30 April 2007 - 04:16 PM

This is my first attempt at a mod in san andreas and it is getting me quite frustrated.
I am trying to make a longsword to replace the katana.
I am using 3dsmax 7 and kams gta scripts. I click the skip COL box, grouped my model, converted it to editable mesh and clicked export and I get this message:

CODE
"-- Unknown property: "Diffuse" in unidentified"


I have tried going into the properties and unchecking diffuse in Adv. Lighting but it still comes up with the same error message.

Please can you advise me on what i can do to fix this problem. (e.g. instructions on how I fix it or any alternative scripts that would work)

If you need to look at the file yourself I will upload it but my internet is being quite slow at the moment so it will tae a while. Any help would be GREATLY appriciated as I am out of ideas.

Thanks in advance.

dertyjerzian
  • dertyjerzian

    I have a custom member title. I call it "Solid Snake"

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2005

#2

Posted 30 April 2007 - 04:57 PM Edited by dertyjerzian™, 30 April 2007 - 04:59 PM.

QUOTE
grouped my model


I'm going to spend some more time on your post, if I edit than I found more info, but I believe Katana models in GTA are done with only one model in the end. Try attatching it all together and welding the seams, then export. That might help smile.gif


edit: reading over your whole post, it does seem like the problem may be that??

I will definitely look at your files, or try an export of them for you.

doomdiver_16
  • doomdiver_16

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2007

#3

Posted 30 April 2007 - 05:44 PM

Like I said I'm new to modding so i dont realy know what you are talking about. tounge.gif If you can please can you give me step by step instructions on how to do that. if so thanks (also thanks anyway)

I have now managed to upload the file and it is now here: Sword

dertyjerzian
  • dertyjerzian

    I have a custom member title. I call it "Solid Snake"

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Jun 2005

#4

Posted 30 April 2007 - 11:20 PM

ok, this is what I have done:

I have lined up your file to the correct area, reset it's gizmo to 0.0 on all axis, UNgrouped it, attatched all the pieces into One single piece/model using Attatch, and finally saved it and uploaded.

You can find it here:
file

Now, I did not try to render or anything since I didnt have any textures from you, so I don't know if I screwed any texturing you may have done, but you will definitely have to rename it within max to say the least.


doomdiver_16
  • doomdiver_16

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Apr 2007

#5

Posted 01 May 2007 - 06:08 AM Edited by doomdiver_16, 01 May 2007 - 05:07 PM.

Thanks alot. i was trying to get the model to work before even attemppting texturing so you didnt screw anything up biggrin.gif

Edit: Tried the file and it wont open, tried your instructions and it wont attach... thanks for the help though. Any more ideas?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users