Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Water Level Editor

6 replies to this topic
orangepatriot66
  • orangepatriot66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2007

#1

Posted 14 April 2007 - 08:14 AM

How do I get the water level editor to work for San Andreas, do I have to put it in a special place?

Justin
  • Justin

    have a cigar

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2004
  • None

#2

Posted 14 April 2007 - 08:50 AM

Not sure if this is the one you're after, but edisoncarter's (available here) is rather simple to use. The page contains instructions, as well.

orangepatriot66
  • orangepatriot66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2007

#3

Posted 14 April 2007 - 10:10 AM

Cheers biggrin.gif

orangepatriot66
  • orangepatriot66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2007

#4

Posted 14 April 2007 - 03:27 PM

It's that one I've got but I just dont know how to work it, can you please tell me how.

Justin
  • Justin

    have a cigar

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2004
  • None

#5

Posted 15 April 2007 - 10:06 AM

  1. Run the Water Level Editor.
  2. Run San Andreas.
  3. ALT+TAB out of San Andreas once running a game (be it new or a loaded save).
  4. Enter the desired water level/wave height in metres.
  5. Hit 'set'.
  6. ALT+TAB back into San Andreas.

orangepatriot66
  • orangepatriot66

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2007

#6

Posted 16 April 2007 - 09:35 AM

Thats strange, thats exactly what i do but it doesn't work

ntlofub
  • ntlofub

    x86 programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2007

#7

Posted 18 April 2007 - 02:11 PM

QUOTE (Fuzzy Juzzy @ Apr 15 2007, 10:06)

  1. Run the Water Level Editor.
  2. Run San Andreas.
  3. ALT+TAB out of San Andreas once running a game (be it new or a loaded save).
  4. Enter the desired water level/wave height in metres.
  5. Hit 'set'.
  6. ALT+TAB back into San Andreas.

Incorrect. Edisoncarter's tool does not make changes to the water in real-time. It generates a water.dat based on the inputted values and saves it to your data directory, after which you are required to load the game.

orangepatriot66: as soon as you open up the level editor, does it already have some values in the wave height/water level boxes, or are they blank? If they are blank, the tool is having issues determining your GTA:SA directory. The directory is determined by the registry key 'ExePath' located in SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation. If you do not have this registry key, you can either manually insert it yourself with a program such as Registry Workshop, or you can reinstall the game.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users