Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[Official] FAQ & Help Topic

1,347 replies to this topic
Gforce
  • Gforce

    "Segregate and Rearrange" "The Hills"

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • United-Kingdom

#1291

Posted 06 April 2007 - 09:05 PM

everything you mention is normal at this time.

all the cullzones and occlusions still need to be made/optimised yet so things tend to disappear due to the amount of objects that the game engine is trying to display all at the same time.

there is a paths beta test thread that can be found in a link in This topic.

there are quite a lot of enterable buildings within Myriad but the enex points are invisible wink.gif

there are also quite a few weapon pickups and save points dotted around in hiding places, you just need to explore everywhere monocle.gif

TenaciousD.
  • TenaciousD.

    .....

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2005
  • None

#1292

Posted 07 April 2007 - 03:59 PM

When in-game I cannot change my view, my mouse does not move the camera.

Any idea how to fix this?

Mark
  • Mark

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#1293

Posted 07 April 2007 - 06:03 PM

Checked the controller settings? I can move mine.

toomaj77
  • toomaj77

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2007

#1294

Posted 07 April 2007 - 07:16 PM

anything new?
when will the 0.6 version relaese?
i'm waiting dontgetit.gif

TRN4L
  • TRN4L

    Novus Ordo Seclorum

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2003

#1295

Posted 09 April 2007 - 03:13 PM

QUOTE (TenaciousD. @ Apr 7 2007, 08:59)
When in-game I cannot change my view, my mouse does not move the camera.

Any idea how to fix this?

there an an edited cull file i believe. that fixes the camera issues methinks.

>REBELLION<
  • >REBELLION<

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2007

#1296

Posted 15 April 2007 - 02:09 PM

Hi, I am an italian player and I'm trying to play with this mod, but there's a problem. This is what I did to install it:
I reinstalled san andreas to cancel the mod, I cancelled the map with the map clear, I installed the mod closing all windows programs and I saved on desktop... then I installed the bpatch saving in the san andreas file. Then I exchanged the files movies, text and models. When I open sanandreas new game, it crashes or it freezes and I have to reboot.
Please let me know what is wrong.
I have san andreas v1.
Thanks in advance.

Mark
  • Mark

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#1297

Posted 15 April 2007 - 03:15 PM

Hmm, check if you still have the "gta_int.img" file in your "models" directory. If so, delete it and retry.

mypitters
  • mypitters

    Crackhead

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2006

#1298

Posted 20 April 2007 - 07:13 PM

suicidal.gif Ok I`am done doing my exploring,now what because I`am so bored sh*t,because I see no missions in this mod,and those two island has no objects and peds/vech. yawn.gif

Mark
  • Mark

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#1299

Posted 20 April 2007 - 11:50 PM

Vehicles and peds aplenty, just you've not bothered to install all parts of the mod and yes, there's no missions so far (really) for the SA version. There's a lil bit to do in 0.6.

ZaZ9291
  • ZaZ9291

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2007

#1300

Posted 21 April 2007 - 04:37 AM

Hi, I finally got MI working, but I was wondering were do you save the car mod files to for it to work?

Mark Pagliaro
  • Mark Pagliaro

    Minutes To Midnight

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2003

#1301

Posted 29 April 2007 - 03:18 PM

QUOTE (Mechabandicoot @ Apr 4 2007, 15:12)
I installed Myriad Islands correctly, but when i start a new game, it gets to about 25% before the came crashes and closes. Are there any possible reasons for this?

I experience the same thing but I believe it has nothing todo with the MISA files as I it happens to me aswell with the stripped map using map cleaner. I can't figure it out either as the instructions are pretty straight forward.

I do get an error saying I don't meet the minimum requirements for the installer (operating system error) possibly due to the fact I am using Vista Premium.

dj_chrismanno
  • dj_chrismanno

    GTT Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006

#1302

Posted 02 May 2007 - 11:39 AM

Hi I don't know the best way to approach the main person in charge of the mod so i am here in the forums. Umm. I am interested in the train parts involved with the mod as I am a highly skilled modder in train path files and train Patching in the exe. For example, the way in which a train is built, such as how many coches one myst have. I would like to become involved with the project if it is possible. could somerone direct me an email address or other method in contacting a head person. If not, I am happy to watch as this mod, along with State Of Liberty (SOL) are the best total conversion mods ever.

Cheers
dj_chrismanno
[email protected]

trains
  • trains

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2005

#1303

Posted 02 May 2007 - 09:25 PM

How much is GTA SA for PC?
And will this still be around for SA AFTER the IV release?

mypitters
  • mypitters

    Crackhead

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2006

#1304

Posted 06 May 2007 - 05:03 PM

biggrin.gif Hey Friends my game went just fine today but did not the work the first few times I install the Myriad Islands installer,so what I did is to install the one select file at a time and go to your in-game and check if it`s alright,and then shut down your game and go back to Myriad Islands installer and uncheck your last select you check off and go to the next select file and mark it and then back to your in-game and see if its good so far and keep repeating this,and I also took chance by selecting those last three files that might bugged up your game,and my game went just fine(so far)so I did some driving around looking and trying out some pink markers,they went fine also,cars went fine,well hell devil.gif everything should be fine I hope suicidal.gif so I thought I share my experience wink.gif with you guys and maybe it may solve your problems, THANKS FRIEND FOR THE Myriad Islands MOD cookie.gif MYPITTERS.

IceT
  • IceT

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2006

#1305

Posted 14 May 2007 - 12:34 AM

Help! please, i have problems with installing the mod on sa, when i use the map cleaner, the game loads one sec and it crash, appears a window that say, "gta_sa.exe stop working" and it closes. I tried using mapcleaner as administrator, compatibility mode, also tried using a live windows xp, but dont works... suicidal.gif

i think the problem is on 64bit, im not sure

system: win vista x64 ultimate
amd athlon x64 1800mhz
1gb ram
256 video
integrated sound card


TRN4L
  • TRN4L

    Novus Ordo Seclorum

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jul 2003

#1306

Posted 14 May 2007 - 04:19 PM

run a 32bit windows to use mapcleaner and the installer... once it installs it works on 32bit vista/xp havnt tested on 64bit yet... some of my hardware wont work in 64bit, so i havnt tried...

IceT
  • IceT

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2006

#1307

Posted 16 May 2007 - 04:10 AM

QUOTE (TRN4L @ May 14 2007, 16:19)
run a 32bit windows to use mapcleaner and the installer... once it installs it works on 32bit vista/xp havnt tested on 64bit yet... some of my hardware wont work in 64bit, so i havnt tried...


so i will never can play miryad islands because i need to install a new copy of windows on 32 bits??

dont work use a OS that runs on one CD?

Gforce
  • Gforce

    "Segregate and Rearrange" "The Hills"

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • United-Kingdom

#1308

Posted 16 May 2007 - 04:12 PM

just set the MI installer in compatability to run in xp sp2 mode then go into the models folder in the SA directory and delete the gta_int.img manually, you do not need to run mapcleaner at all then.

IceT
  • IceT

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Dec 2006

#1309

Posted 21 May 2007 - 11:11 PM

I istalled without the mapcleaner, but it crashes again in the middle:

user posted image

Image

Mark
  • Mark

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#1310

Posted 22 May 2007 - 12:22 PM

You delete gta_int.img?

xnicx
  • xnicx

    From the depths of hell i climb, and the devil follows behind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2007

#1311

Posted 05 June 2007 - 12:45 PM

same thing happens to me sad.gif

simzebu
  • simzebu

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2006

#1312

Posted 06 June 2007 - 04:45 PM

Do you have special or second edition version of SA? That could be your problem. If not, I don't know.

xnicx
  • xnicx

    From the depths of hell i climb, and the devil follows behind me

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Apr 2007

#1313

Posted 07 June 2007 - 08:43 AM

um i think it is the second version but im not sure how to check... does it realy matter?

Gforce
  • Gforce

    "Segregate and Rearrange" "The Hills"

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2003
  • United-Kingdom

#1314

Posted 07 June 2007 - 03:27 PM

Myriad 0.5 has not been tested with SA V2 yet (i still can't find a UK retailer with a guarranteed V2).

MI-SA 0.5 will only run 100% on V1.0, however i have managed to get it to run on the 1.01 no more hot coffee patch, details of which can be found in my first post in ----> Here

also remember "YOU DO NOT NEED TO USE MAPCLEANER !!!" simply go into your models folder and delete the "gta_int.img" manually after installing MI-SA 0.5.

BigToe7000
  • BigToe7000

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2007

#1315

Posted 09 June 2007 - 11:36 PM

QUOTE (Gforce @ Jun 7 2007, 15:27)
Myriad 0.5 has not been tested with SA V2 yet (i still can't find a UK retailer with a guarranteed V2).

MI-SA 0.5 will only run 100% on V1.0, however i have managed to get it to run on the 1.01 no more hot coffee patch, details of which can be found in my first post in ----> Here

also remember "YOU DO NOT NEED TO USE MAPCLEANER !!!" simply go into your models folder and delete the "gta_int.img" manually after installing MI-SA 0.5.

I've downloaded a v2 copy, which crashes at that same point (the bridge) edit: on Vista Home Premium

...my friend found an ond v1 copy, so I uninstalled, he uninstalled and we traded... installing takes much longer on v1 though... (perhaps it's a scratched disc...) Can't wait to finally play tounge.gif

Urban Legend
  • Urban Legend

    No, f*ck no.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 04 Jan 2005
  • None

#1316

Posted 19 June 2007 - 02:56 AM

You guys still have this mod for GTA: Vice City right? dontgetit.gif

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#1317

Posted 19 June 2007 - 06:09 AM

yeah, i really want it for vice city and ive searched EVERYWHERE for it

gk787
  • gk787

    Guitar Master 2008

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2007

#1318

Posted 18 July 2007 - 05:49 AM

QUOTE (ITBTD @ Jun 19 2007, 06:09)
yeah, i really want it for vice city and ive searched EVERYWHERE for it

Apparantly not the first page


Elited fish
QUOTE
well i found the link for MI-VC.. http://files.filefro...;/fileinfo.html smile.gif

sad.gif but im gonna download that and test.. or what?

btw this is old

Thecisco_kid
  • Thecisco_kid

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2007

#1319

Posted 26 September 2007 - 01:40 AM

Just like Icet my thing freezes shud i wait for 1 made 4 v.2 of sa?

locO G
  • locO G

    LocO by name... But keeping an even keel.

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Oct 2005

#1320

Posted 26 September 2007 - 01:48 AM Edited by locO G, 26 September 2007 - 01:57 AM.

QUOTE (Thecisco_kid @ Sep 26 2007, 01:40)
Just like Icet my thing freezes shud i wait for 1 made 4 v.2 of sa?

Sorry. Due to the smell of 'Hot Coffee', you'll need to downgrade to SA v1.0. Others have done so.
As far as I know, v2.0 is 'unmoddable'.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users