Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[Official] FAQ & Help Topic

1,347 replies to this topic
sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe
  • sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe

    Ronald Reagan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2003

#91

Posted 18 June 2004 - 12:19 AM

Because you're the only one I know who did, and the only one I know who had trouble.

Duders
  • Duders

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2003

#92

Posted 18 June 2004 - 12:43 AM

hey, it works!! screw this mod installer *takes an evil look at it before i delete it* biggrin.gif

wilzisdaman
  • wilzisdaman

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2004

#93

Posted 19 June 2004 - 05:07 PM

Can someone please help me, i Followed the reeadme's to the letter and I can't get it installed. In the Blank City read me i done what it said and then booted up the game were he told me to but it gets about a fifth of the way up then unhandled exception happens.

And also the BWinstaller is not working with me its saying ut failed because the add to img folder was not present

Please help cryani.gif

Ade FX
  • Ade FX

    Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004

#94

Posted 19 June 2004 - 05:13 PM

you do know that with bartons installer you have to unzip the right files to the right folers? turn.gif
for example:
the blank land download gets unzipped to X10

wilzisdaman
  • wilzisdaman

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2004

#95

Posted 19 June 2004 - 05:15 PM Edited by wilzisdaman, 19 June 2004 - 05:21 PM.

yeah a read that but does that mean I have to re install or anything

I've just done that but i still can't get it to work. is there some other way to do it, I've also tried manual but that didn't work either

Ade FX
  • Ade FX

    Developer

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2004

#96

Posted 19 June 2004 - 05:26 PM

well it needs a fresh install of vice to work if thats what ur asking

Superb@ll
  • Superb@ll

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2003

#97

Posted 19 June 2004 - 05:30 PM

QUOTE (wilzisdaman @ Jun 19 2004, 17:07)
Can someone please help me, i Followed the reeadme's to the letter and I can't get it installed.

If you've followed every single step and done it propertly it should work otherwise the readme is f*cked, but that not the case here...

Duders
  • Duders

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2003

#98

Posted 20 June 2004 - 02:19 AM

help again!!!! when i installed diesel's chief (the one that resembles a shelby gt500), i thhought that it has a d-magic 1 wheels so i switched it to 249. But when i got it in game, everytime i typed getthere fast, the game would freeze. I tried replacing it with the origional sabre turbo defalt.ide and it still freezes. Can anyone help me fix this? sad.gif

GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003

#99

Posted 20 June 2004 - 09:26 AM

When you downloaed the pack did you name the .dff file and .txd to sabretur.dff and sabretur.txd because they are named as Chief.dff and so on.

_Mike_
  • _Mike_

    in a 4G63

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2003

#100

Posted 20 June 2004 - 02:10 PM

Ok I know it's a stupid question but please would someone tell me where to download BW installer?

GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003

#101

Posted 20 June 2004 - 02:16 PM

Look in the pinned topics, no ok ill help you out more. This is the topic for the BWinstaller. Look further down the first post, there is a pack with some of the newer install scripts in by Delfi.

Also there are some more install scripts in this topic.

The scripts that come with the BWinstaller are most likely older scripts so use these ones, either by Delfi or in that topic.

At least you asked in the correct topic.

GT-1

_Mike_
  • _Mike_

    in a 4G63

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2003

#102

Posted 20 June 2004 - 04:22 PM

Ok, got it. Thanks. biggrin.gif

InfernalCatfish
  • InfernalCatfish

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2004

#103

Posted 21 June 2004 - 05:23 AM

Is anyone else having a problem with Odie's GTA Berlin lot? Every time I go near it, the game slows down horribly, especially when the waving flags are on screen. Anyone know how I can fix this?

Black-hawk
  • Black-hawk

    Boss

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004

#104

Posted 21 June 2004 - 07:25 AM

It`s your pc, can`t handle them polygons, mine also lags there on 1600x1400 sumthing.

Jack_Knife
  • Jack_Knife

    we usually take all niggas garments

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2001

#105

Posted 21 June 2004 - 09:13 AM

wow.gif Feel lucky, my comp lags on 640x480 around odie's berlin lot. Yeah, it's a pretty detailed area (ie. lotsa polygons), there's nothing much you can do except crank down the resolution.

Superb@ll
  • Superb@ll

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2003

#106

Posted 21 June 2004 - 10:16 AM

You probably increased the streaming memory to the max. or you have a sh*tty comp...

InfernalCatfish
  • InfernalCatfish

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2004

#107

Posted 21 June 2004 - 04:39 PM

Yeah, it is probably just my computer, but it is a pretty new problem to me, since both Vice City and Liberty City don't lag on me at all.

Oh, and I have no clue how to increase streaming memory, so that isn't it.

GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003

#108

Posted 21 June 2004 - 05:47 PM

Where do you get lag? Somemore details would be helpful, did you install things manually or using the BWinstaller?

InfernalCatfish
  • InfernalCatfish

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2004

#109

Posted 22 June 2004 - 06:38 AM

Like I said in a previous post, it lags when I get near GTA: Berlin by Odie, especially near the waving flags.

And I used the BW installer.

Superb@ll
  • Superb@ll

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2003

#110

Posted 22 June 2004 - 09:15 AM

Does it only lags when you get near the Berlin mod?

InfernalCatfish
  • InfernalCatfish

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2004

#111

Posted 22 June 2004 - 04:20 PM

Yep. Otherwise, everything is running smoothly.

There was an instance where it crashed in the middle of a mission, but I'm thinking that's because part of the mission had me enter the police station, something I haven't installed yet, which probably confused the game.

Maybe some details about my system would help: PIII 933, 384 MB RAM, ATI Radeon 32MB PCI card, Windows XP Pro with SP 1.

Superb@ll
  • Superb@ll

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2003

#112

Posted 22 June 2004 - 04:51 PM

Yeah, it's your comp, sure. It can't be anything else, the Berlin mod is just too high poly, that's why it lags when you get near the Berlin mod.

Honey_
  • Honey_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Jun 2004

#113

Posted 23 June 2004 - 11:34 AM

ok, i need help gt1 does lock my topic and i dont konw where download

GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003

#114

Posted 23 June 2004 - 11:40 AM

You finally made it to the correct place.

I locked you topics because they were both pointless, there was no need for them. You said I locked the topics, yes pointless and not needed, you should read what I put in them because this ansewrs your questions.

The Centralized Download Centre is where you download Myriad. Thats why its called the download centre, im not been stupid but if you look at the topics you will realise which ones to download from since they have this in the topic title. First page.

The vehicles can be downloaded in the [Official] Vehicles thread, first page.

Also if you continue to spam, make pointless topic and double and even triple post, warnings will be given and stars which lead to a ban.

GT-1


InfernalCatfish
  • InfernalCatfish

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jun 2004

#115

Posted 23 June 2004 - 04:06 PM

Okay, now I have a problem of a different sort, this time with installing. I tried to install both the swimming pool and the police station, and they both came up with the same error, ERROR: Object 2620 already used. Anybody know wasupwitdat?

Benji239
  • Benji239

    Tunsa Fun

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2003

#116

Posted 29 June 2004 - 06:57 PM

I have a feelin' this post maybe deleted, but i'll voice my problem anyways rah.gif

Well, i can't really install any of it, mainly because i can't install the base part blush.gif . I have read the readme correctly, it's just a problem to do with the GTA3.img file, i read on the READme, you can do it manually so i did, opened IMGTool, opened GTA3.img, went down to tunnel.txd, and deleted everything between that and baseball.ifp (NOT Them Two) As instructed to do so. It came up with an error saying: "Dir file error! It might be in use...exiting..."

But the problem is, its NOT in use

BTW i've tried the other ways, but they always fail on me
HELP ANYONE!!!

sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe
  • sAdIsTiCmAcHiNe

    Ronald Reagan

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Feb 2003

#117

Posted 29 June 2004 - 06:58 PM

Make sure the IMG and DIR files aren't marked Read only.

Congratualtions, you posted your question in the correct topic. We don't see that much around here.

Superb@ll
  • Superb@ll

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Oct 2003

#118

Posted 29 June 2004 - 09:09 PM

Make sure the file isn't used by other programs like Moomapper, the game itself...

_Mike_
  • _Mike_

    in a 4G63

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2003

#119

Posted 30 June 2004 - 04:00 AM Edited by _Mike_, 30 June 2004 - 04:06 AM.

Ok, I don't know if this has already been disscused(if it was, tell me and I'll shut up), but while I play Myriad, I get random glitches(game freezes) when I simply drive or walk . Sometimes I can play for hours and don't get that error, othertimes game freezes after ten seconds of playtime. suicidal.gif

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#120

Posted 30 June 2004 - 05:39 AM

Have you adjusted the amount of streaming memory using SteveMs Limits Adjuster?

That is all.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users