Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP & QUESTIONS TOPIC

602 replies to this topic
Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#121

Posted 08 August 2007 - 04:42 PM

No conversion is necessary. GTA:LC is GTA:VC as far as the engine is concerned. Anything that works in Vice City can work in Liberty City.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#122

Posted 08 August 2007 - 07:19 PM

Tommy's player model in VC is no problem. I thought you meant to use Claude's LC model as base for VC player skins (which wouldn't work).

TheDude5000
  • TheDude5000

    Soak of the year!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2005

#123

Posted 08 August 2007 - 10:42 PM

Hmm, I'm still kinda confused here. So I don't need to do any converting, cool. However, taking player8.txd and player8.dff from my normal VC install, and inserting those into my LC gta3.img, and then re-naming them to player8.txd and player8.dff, that doesn't work. The model seems fine but the textures are a complete mess...

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#124

Posted 08 August 2007 - 11:52 PM

@BlaZelatiNo - No, Vice City (as in, the actual city) shouldn't be in LC at all. I'm not sure what you've done there confused.gif.

@Dolven - I'm not sure about your problem. Can you post the first seven lines of the debug output window (if you get one) - that is, up to and including the EFLAGS bit? Also, post your specs as that might help in determining your problem.

@TheDude5000 - You're on the right track. I don't know if those files will work whilst they are named player8 - you might have to rename them to player instead (that might include the actual texture inside the TXD as well). You'll probably have to recompile your IMG when you've replaced the files as well.

As always though, back up your gta3.img AND gta3.dir FIRST! wink.gif

Dolven
  • Dolven

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#125

Posted 09 August 2007 - 01:03 AM Edited by Dolven, 10 August 2007 - 05:18 AM.

Debug output window:
CODE

Exception at address: 0x0048AD71
EXE Version: † † † † †gta-vc.exe 1.0 US

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x0000050E EBX: 0x00000000 ECX: 0x00000000 EDX: 0x00000924
ESI: 0x0012F410 EDI: 0x007120D8 EBP: 0x0012F418 ESP: 0x0012F3EC
EFLAGS: 1000010000001001000110

Specs:
CODE

OS: Windows xp pro, version 2002 sp2
CPU: Pentium 4 / 2.80GHz
GPU: Built in to motherboard †
RAM: 760 MB



Edit: The files I am having trouble with are WILD.ADF and HEAD.WAV, I copied them both of my VC/ III cd in to the vice city audio file and it still can't find them.

TheDude5000
  • TheDude5000

    Soak of the year!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2005

#126

Posted 09 August 2007 - 01:06 AM

That was a typing error. I meant that I renamed them from player8 to just player. and like I said, model worked, texture didn't.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#127

Posted 09 August 2007 - 04:04 PM

The texture for the player does not go in the image. It is simply a file in one of the folders. I forget what the name and specific path is. But I'm sure one of the other guys can help you out.

Konstantinos
  • Konstantinos

    Just passing by

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#128

Posted 09 August 2007 - 06:08 PM Edited by Konstantinos, 09 August 2007 - 06:28 PM.

QUOTE (TheDude5000 @ Aug 9 2007, 02:06)
That was a typing error. I meant that I renamed them from player8 to just player. and like I said, model worked, texture didn't.

Export the texture to bitmap file. Name it player.bmp. Stick it into the models\generic\ directory. Done. smile.gif

TheDude5000
  • TheDude5000

    Soak of the year!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2005

#129

Posted 09 August 2007 - 08:13 PM

That didn't work, but extracting playercomplete_a and playercompleteb bitmaps and placing them in generic did!

http://i43.photobuck...5k/19751b43.jpg

Now I can finally make my movie...thanks a bunch guys.

Dolven
  • Dolven

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#130

Posted 11 August 2007 - 08:23 PM

It was the audio, the gta III files where not in the LC audio directory now the game runs fine now.
Itís the best mod ever! thanks to all the LC team alien.gif

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#131

Posted 11 August 2007 - 08:25 PM

Didn't you say you had checked this when the Launcher complained about missing files?

I'm glad to hear that you finally got it to work though.

Dolven
  • Dolven

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2007

#132

Posted 11 August 2007 - 08:45 PM Edited by Dolven, 11 August 2007 - 08:48 PM.

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Aug 11 2007, 21:25)
Didn't you say you had checked this when the Launcher complained about missing files?

I'm glad to hear that you finally got it to work though.

No, I said I ran the show config and it had missing files so I reinstalled vice city and then ran the LC installer and put the gta III audio files into the LC directory.

P.S.
Congratulations on promotion to team leader SteaVor

PANDAEMON
  • PANDAEMON

    King ov hell and the devil's son

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2007

#133

Posted 14 August 2007 - 08:47 AM

after installlation when i run gta-lc.exe instead of launching the game the screen just flashes black for a splitsecond and returns to the desktop. i did everything just as the installation said. suicidal.gif cryani.gif

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#134

Posted 14 August 2007 - 12:30 PM

What's happening? The same issues as always?

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#135

Posted 14 August 2007 - 07:30 PM

We can't really help you unless you provide us with more information:

Do you use v7test4, the latest version?
Did you install it on a full, unmodded install of VC?
What exactly did you install - just the contents of the package, or did you add GTA3 audio and/or the SFX update? If so, try running the mod without installing them (you'll have to delete the entire folder and re-install LC on a new copy of your VC dir)
Did you run AudioCleanup.bat?
Post your system specs!
-> Do you run Windows Vista?

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#136

Posted 14 August 2007 - 08:59 PM

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Aug 14 2007, 06:30)
What's happening? The same issues as always?

ofcourse. i wont even bother downloading test 4 because i know whats gonna hapen and its waisting my time sad.gif .


i know theres a solution somewhere but i need to find it.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#137

Posted 14 August 2007 - 09:42 PM Edited by SteaVor, 14 August 2007 - 09:44 PM.

What was the last version that you tried to get to work?

Did you post a DebugView log at some point in the past?

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#138

Posted 14 August 2007 - 09:45 PM Edited by ITBTD, 14 August 2007 - 10:06 PM.

test3 sad.gif . i would think this would work but i have no idea.


want to move this into the help and questions topic?


EDIT ive posted my last one in the 5th page of this topic

EDIT#2 oops. i thought you ment somthin else

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#139

Posted 14 August 2007 - 10:08 PM

Yeah, but it's different from a real DebugView log (link in previous post).
I really don't think that we can get it to work, it's just not compatible with your card, but downloading the program and having it running while starting the game could probably show why exactly it's crashing.

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#140

Posted 14 August 2007 - 11:35 PM Edited by ITBTD, 14 August 2007 - 11:42 PM.

i know the problem but i might need help with it

CODE
[6016] VC-DBG shutting down..
[6016] VC Opcode Enabler uninstalled.
[6016] GTA: LC detached


its the vc opcode. what the hell is that? but anyway i think thats what i need to get it up and running(if its possable
)
biggrin.gif

PANDAEMON
  • PANDAEMON

    King ov hell and the devil's son

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2007

#141

Posted 15 August 2007 - 04:31 AM Edited by PANDAEMON, 15 August 2007 - 06:14 AM.

well, i have windows xp and pentium 4 but i dont think thats the problem.... my vc is unmodded with the exception of a minor texture mod for the water. but if that were really the problem then i think it would atleast show me the te menu and loadscreen wouldnt it?

im using beta test 2 v6 could that e the problem? i just assumed it was the latest version cos it was listed at the bottom of the table in the download thread.

heres exactly what i did-
backed up vc into a copy of vice city directory
pointed the lc installer to the backed up directory.
it installed without any problems. but when i tried running it the prob happened.
and no, i havnt tried to install the audio.

thanks in advance.
btw, i'll try the new version you mentioned and see if it works...

EDIT- oh yeah, and icould it also be because i have vc-mp installed? i thought that wasnt supposed to interfere with the games single player version though.

EDIT- wait. i tried out the new version and it works great. thanks![i had to reinstall it once though]

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#142

Posted 15 August 2007 - 08:53 AM

@ITBTD:
The Opcode Enabler is part of the ASIs.
Are those the only items in the log referring to LC?
There should be far more lines before that, 'Installing VC Opcode Enabler' for example.

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#143

Posted 15 August 2007 - 09:42 PM

it does accually say this

CODE
[2692] -----------------------------------------------------------------------------


i wonder what that means

jp245
  • jp245

    Retired Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2006

#144

Posted 16 August 2007 - 03:57 PM Edited by jp245, 16 August 2007 - 04:00 PM.

i am installing the lc sfx and i run blanks thing and it works then i run audimp and it says it encountered a problem and needs to close sorry for the inconviniance and then my sfx.raw and sfx.sdt are 0 kb what do i do and i am runnning xp with a nvidia if that helps you

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#145

Posted 16 August 2007 - 05:13 PM

Make sure that sfx.raw and sfx.sdt are NOT read-only!

@ITBTD:
Please post all the output you get beginning with 'Installing VC Opcode Enabler' (or similar) and up to '[6016] GTA: LC detached'.

jp245
  • jp245

    Retired Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2006

#146

Posted 16 August 2007 - 05:47 PM

dude they arent read only

Dylan2112
  • Dylan2112

    I'm quite aware; my screen name SUCKS...

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2005

#147

Posted 16 August 2007 - 09:20 PM Edited by ITBTD, 16 August 2007 - 09:22 PM.

double post by trying to post it

im sorry but should i email it to you or somthin because it fu*ks up the whole page

badjab
  • badjab

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2007

#148

Posted 19 August 2007 - 08:00 AM

im thinkin about dling this mod, but i dont have much space on my computer and i was wondering

1. are the missions the same as gta3?
2. are there any interiors?
3. will it take up more space than vc?
4. what files should i back up?

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#149

Posted 19 August 2007 - 08:32 AM

1. Yes.
2. Marco's Bistro has been converted from SA and has been put in the official release one week ago, so yes.
3./4. It depends - generally speaking it'll take up less space than VC. My install (with GTA3 audio files and SFX update) takes up 1 GB of space.
The Installer will delete most of the files from the AUDIO folder, so you won't be able to uninstall the mod to get VC back. The installer basically converts your VC install to a GTA3 one, in a one-way process. You'll need to delete the entire folder and re-install VC to get VC back, thus we recommend that you create a copy of your entire VC dir to be able to play both VC and LC.

jp245
  • jp245

    Retired Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2006

#150

Posted 19 August 2007 - 05:02 PM

so wtf do i do cuz the program still closes like that




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users