Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

HELP & QUESTIONS TOPIC

602 replies to this topic
_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#571

Posted 08 April 2011 - 04:53 PM

QUOTE (undertaker fan @ Apr 8 2011, 12:53)
BUT THE NEWER VERSIONS DO NOT WORK ON MY PC

I am 99% its you at fault and not your PC, did you run the cleanup after instillation?

GreatGTAFan
  • GreatGTAFan

    GTA Modder

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2011

#572

Posted 08 April 2011 - 05:39 PM

Please answer my question above. How do i install a new audio wav file in this mod?

_Rob_
  • _Rob_

    Game Dev, Graphics Artist

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006
  • None

#573

Posted 09 April 2011 - 01:58 PM

Just a quickie, anyone ever managed to get LC to work in windowed mode? 3Danalyze doesn't seem to work nor does adding the "-windowed" command line confused.gif

GreatGTAFan
  • GreatGTAFan

    GTA Modder

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2011

#574

Posted 10 April 2011 - 12:18 AM

Will I get answer to my questions please? I tested the cars and they are directly used from gta3 without any conversion. But I used zmod and installed few sa cars successfully.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#575

Posted 10 April 2011 - 04:01 PM

Should "The Getaway" mission from Joey dissapear after passing Toni's "Salvatore called a meeting"? Again I don't remember how it was in regular GTA III.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#576

Posted 10 April 2011 - 05:14 PM

Yes, Once Salvatore's Called a Meeting is completed, you have to complete at least one more mission for Toni. Then the others will re-appear. That is unless you've killed Salvatore before then.

@GreatGTAFan: Yes, the DeLorean and General Lee are spawned in those threads. I don't know what you mean by the cars not being defined, they clearly are. And I don't even know where the flying part of the code is buried anymore. It's part of a few threads that were borrowed from the GTA Hill Valley mod. As far as the sound is concerned, I was pretty sure it was converted and it worked for everybody else. I could be wrong, but as far as I knew, that file was correctly converted. Do you hear other sounds, like the SSV bridge, the pager, and music at Toni's place?

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#577

Posted 10 April 2011 - 05:43 PM Edited by SilentPL, 10 April 2011 - 08:02 PM.

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Apr 10 2011, 19:14)
As far as the sound is concerned, I was pretty sure it was converted and it worked for everybody else. I could be wrong, but as far as I knew, that file was correctly converted. Do you hear other sounds, like the SSV bridge, the pager, and music at Toni's place?

Can I link this with my text box problem? Yes, all sounds works OK, except text box ring. Instead of normal III one, one of menu sounds appear.
Oh yeah, police sirens sound different too.


BTW.
debug.sc is useless. Main.sc is never used in any of III era games smile.gif

Edit:
I found lots of lines like this:
CODE
//0135: car $LUIGI2_DEALER_CAR door_status ==  2?            //crash


Why not just replace it to 020A? Should work OK smile.gif

Senex Iunior
  • Senex Iunior

    Living in Vice Point since 2002

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2011

#578

Posted 18 April 2011 - 02:48 AM Edited by Senex Iunior, 18 April 2011 - 03:04 AM.

Is there any way to get CLEO to work with LC?

EDIT: The reason I ask would be for this.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#579

Posted 18 April 2011 - 03:37 PM

QUOTE (SilentPL @ Apr 10 2011, 12:43)
Edit:
I found lots of lines like this:
CODE
//0135: car $LUIGI2_DEALER_CAR door_status ==  2?            //crash


Why not just replace it to 020A? Should work OK smile.gif

I thought we did replace all of those a while ago. If not, oops.

@Senex, I haven't used CLEO at all for VC/LC, but in theory it should work. But since I haven't used it yet, I'm not able to help you anymore right now.

Silent
  • Silent

    Moderating Cookie Monster

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2010
  • Poland

#580

Posted 18 April 2011 - 03:41 PM

CLEO crashes for me a lot.

BTW. Which vcscm.ini did you use to compile main? I can't compile it properly with GTAG Opcode Databse latest build. It's logic though, as this mod has some custom opcodes.
Also, these bugs can be fixed in main without the need to start new game - they are in missions, and they can be modified freely smile.gif

Senex Iunior
  • Senex Iunior

    Living in Vice Point since 2002

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2011

#581

Posted 19 April 2011 - 01:25 AM

CLEO for VC works fine, but crashes LC whenever I enter a car. The only CLEO script I've tried to use in LC is a very basic speedometer mod. Minor setback for the Vice engine in Old Liberty, though I wish I understood why CLEO's incompatible.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#582

Posted 19 April 2011 - 01:37 AM

I won't get to it soon, but if you post a link to the exact mod, then I may be able to play with it and see if there's anything I can learn. No promises as things can get quite hectic around here at any given moment.

Senex Iunior
  • Senex Iunior

    Living in Vice Point since 2002

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Apr 2011

#583

Posted 19 April 2011 - 03:13 AM

http://www.gtagarage...ow.php?id=15027

Ago gratias. It's the "Speedometer in MPH/KPH" out of that download list.

edgar967
  • edgar967

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2011

#584

Posted 14 May 2011 - 03:57 PM

hi guys, can u help me plz?
I installed gtalc_beta2 and this programm asks CD. What i'm gonna do? sad.gif

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#585

Posted 16 May 2011 - 02:16 AM

Buy a legitimate copy of Vice City.

BismayD
  • BismayD

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 24 May 2011

#586

Posted 24 May 2011 - 05:12 AM

I am really confused. I bought this game in a local shop but the latest beta is far more different and bugged off. I get strange graphics, sounds and some game crashes.

xspudx
  • xspudx

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#587

Posted 01 June 2011 - 12:11 AM Edited by xspudx, 01 June 2011 - 01:26 AM.

I need some trails help, I've been looking around and everything's either out of date or not relevent to what I'm hunting for.

I've got the 1.1 version (I assume) of Vice City from steam, and I'm looking at this little tutorial of how to get the traits menu back in but in the steam version exe, there is no "04. FEH_DIS". And looking at the offsets, there are 3 options. 1.0 Original, 1.0 Crack and 1.1 Original. However, there's nothing for 1.1 Crack and obviously not for the steam edition either as this software is ancient. Anybody got an up to date tutorial for how to get traits working in VC? Or for that matter, will the Steam edition even work with this mod? Because if not, I might as well hunt down a 1.1 crack and take a stab at the offset.

edit: Nevermind, no worries. Just gonna run a 1.0

lol232
  • lol232

    The Golden Butcher

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2010
  • Serbia

#588

Posted 05 June 2011 - 01:29 PM

Does anyone, know the Checklist of the 3.1, cause it also says : Assassination Contracts, and Know of Stores...
Can anyone tell me the checklist?
Are there knock of stores in LC?

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#589

Posted 05 June 2011 - 06:31 PM

There are no stores to knock off. Those are just gxt entries we didn't change to something else (or figure out how to blank them out)

lol232
  • lol232

    The Golden Butcher

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2010
  • Serbia

#590

Posted 06 June 2011 - 02:53 PM Edited by lol232, 07 June 2011 - 04:29 PM.

Ah, but what's with the Assassination Contracts?
Is the LC Checklist Same as GTA III One?
BTW, I am having trouble Frying 25 Yakuza with flamethrowers, they just run away from me, am I able to change, for them instead of avaiding and running from me just to attack me, without starting teh new game?

BEGINit
  • BEGINit

    The Healer

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006
  • Lithuania

#591

Posted 08 June 2011 - 04:51 PM

Hi, dunno if its the rigt place.

I got space_einsteins stripped scm, but i noticed a little problem. It crashes quite often when I enter vehicles. Its not happening always and there is no specific cars. Basically crashes appear randomly (sometimes after playing like 15 minutes, sumetimes after a few minutes of play) and as I said the only common thing is that they appear after entering vehicles.
Have you any idea what could be the problem?

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#592

Posted 19 July 2011 - 10:28 AM

How to remove gta liberty city launcher without crash? I'm making LCS Mod, but I don't need gta-lc.exe to launch game.

SomeGuy86
  • SomeGuy86

    Dodo Pilot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2010

#593

Posted 21 July 2011 - 08:33 PM

It's been a while since I last checked in here, but is the final version out yet?

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#594

Posted 22 July 2011 - 05:53 PM

@BEGINit I have updated the stripped complete SCM here. You need 7-zip to open the file.

@zmudziak32 The current version of the mod requires the launcher. Why do you not need it?

@SomeGuy86 The main programmer for the launcher hasn't been active lately, so it might be a while before a final version is out.

SomeGuy86
  • SomeGuy86

    Dodo Pilot

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2010

#595

Posted 22 July 2011 - 06:58 PM

QUOTE (spaceeinstein @ Friday, Jul 22 2011, 17:53)
@BEGINit I have updated the stripped complete SCM here. You need 7-zip to open the file.

@zmudziak32 The current version of the mod requires the launcher. Why do you not need it?

@SomeGuy86 The main programmer for the launcher hasn't been active lately, so it might be a while before a final version is out.

Okie dokie, thanks!

zmudziak32
  • zmudziak32

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2007
  • Poland

#596

Posted 23 July 2011 - 08:50 AM

I use beta2v6tes3 for the mod, and me and my team doesn't need the launcher, but when I remove launcher game will freeze.

nkjellman
  • nkjellman

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2008

#597

Posted 20 October 2011 - 08:00 PM

Is it possable to make a converter tool that will convert GTA III save games to GTA LC format?

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005

#598

Posted 21 October 2011 - 10:43 PM

No, due to the structure of the save files there's no way to convert them. sad.gif

Astrobia
  • Astrobia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Oct 2011

#599

Posted 24 October 2011 - 03:36 PM

I'm having the please insert CD problem.
I did a fresh install of vice city off my cd's and downloaded the files in this thread:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=446025
Then followed the directions in the second part of the second post of the same thread (don't have the original GTA3 audio files). Copies the missing adf files from cd, all paths verify... Start the game, after the cut seens the please insert vice city cd or press escape to cancel prompt comes up (the cd is actually in the drive).
Uninstalled, did another fresh install, tried again... Same result.
Any suggestions?

FSO_FAN
  • FSO_FAN

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2011

#600

Posted 28 October 2011 - 11:48 AM

Hello I've had a problem with LC mod . A install mod , Missing fies , 3 Audio and LC audio Add-on . I'm using Laptop with Windows XP professional SP2 (64 Bit !)

QUOTE
The following procedure describes how to manually configure DEP on the computer:

  1. Click Start, click Run, type sysdm.cpl, and then click OK.
  2. On the Advanced tab, under Performance, click Settings.
  3. On the Data Execution Prevention tab, use the following procedure:
          * Click Turn on DEP for all programs and services except those I select to select the OptOut policy, and then click Add to add the programs that you do not want to use the DEP feature.
  4. Click OK two times.


user posted image

I'v done it .

I've done it and after click New Game game will crash to desktop without any report or debug:( .
After I'm going in my menu to Options to Audio it says No hardware Audio . WTF ? My normal VC runs fine (version 1.0 US). Please help me .




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users