Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES

682 replies to this topic
xspudx
  • xspudx

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#271

Posted 19 June 2007 - 12:09 PM

Maybe I'm missing something but why is the city so empty with beta 2.7? I've been playing it and it's almost deserted. I haven't seen one ped yet.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#272

Posted 19 June 2007 - 02:29 PM Edited by SteaVor, 19 June 2007 - 02:31 PM.

You could've looked in the DOWNLOAD topic for the answer to your question (second nd last post there). Delete vc_traffic.asi from your LC directory to restore the VC default settings.

The reason for the EVC crash is the 'ammo' parameter, more specifically the value 37 (it's supposed to make "Enforcer" appear above the icon) - how can this be fixed, Craig?

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#273

Posted 19 June 2007 - 08:39 PM

Could you give me a snippet of the code? I don't have any of the new files and my new computer doesn't even have MB installed on it.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#274

Posted 19 June 2007 - 08:44 PM Edited by SteaVor, 19 June 2007 - 09:15 PM.

CODE
032B: 11@ = create_weapon_pickup #BONUS  3 ammo  37 at  1236.0 -697.0  17.75;Enforcer

That's the line that causes the crash; when 37 is replaced by any other reasonable value, it works great (but it doesn't say 'Enforcer' above the pickup obviously).
I just need to know how and where the correlation between ammo value and displayed TEXT is defined. smile.gif

Meanwhile I've fixed the RTB garage, it opens and closes correctly, even though the camera still goes inside the garage - maybe issue with cube coordinates?
- Download package has been updated

@MM:
But it isn't included in the versions that you released so far, is it?
If it is, it doesn't work for me.

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#275

Posted 19 June 2007 - 09:00 PM

That 37 is defined in the exe. ModelingMan ported that table over to match the GTA3 values. If that specific parameter is causing the crash, he might be able to fix it.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#276

Posted 19 June 2007 - 09:05 PM Edited by SteaVor, 19 June 2007 - 09:22 PM.

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Jun 19 2007, 23:00)
That 37 is defined in the exe.

I thought so, I'd already checked the launcher files to see if the table was made available through the GUI. confused.gif Should be a quick fix though.


Next missions to tackle:
Sayonara Salvatore - I've completely rearranged RTB, so what about recoding this one? alien.gif
Gone Fishing - there's certainly room for improvement. Might be hard to test.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#277

Posted 19 June 2007 - 11:44 PM

Not sure why that's causing a crash. Try out this IIItoVC !Experiemental! .

I think I'm going to have to completely re-code IIItoVC, I'm unhappy with the sloppiness of the code...

zooloo75
  • zooloo75

    Xbox 360 FTW!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2006

#278

Posted 20 June 2007 - 12:48 AM

On the mission Chaperone for salvatore, theres no icon on my radar for salvatore, and theres no blue marker for the mission, but u can play the mision by going into his house, but heres the main problem.

As soon as the cops come and maria comes out of the club the game crashes on me!
Is it suspose to do that...lol, i dont think so...

Also how do i get the debug thing on?
I tried the shortcut thing but it didnt work...another way?

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#279

Posted 20 June 2007 - 02:55 AM

QUOTE (zooloo75 @ Jun 20 2007, 10:48)
On the mission Chaperone for salvatore, theres no icon on my radar for salvatore, and theres no blue marker for the mission, but u can play the mision by going into his house, but heres the main problem.

As soon as the cops come and maria comes out of the club the game crashes on me!
Is it suspose to do that...lol, i dont think so...

Also how do i get the debug thing on?
I tried the shortcut thing but it didnt work...another way?

The Chaperone bugs are known - the crash and a workaround are even explained in the DOWNLOAD topic. The missing marker and icon have also been fixed (I know the icon definitely has, I'm not sure about the marker). but I haven't put the updated files into a download package just yet.

As for the "shortcut thing", make sure you create the shortcut correctly, run it, click on Advanced, find the Debug tab, and ensure that the Use Debug Script box is ticked (if you want to play in Debug mode - untick it if you want to play normally), then click Apply and then Exit. Then run LC and start a new game. That works for everyone else, and I see no reason why it wouldn't work for you.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#280

Posted 20 June 2007 - 06:16 AM Edited by SteaVor, 20 June 2007 - 07:56 AM.

QUOTE (Ben @ Jun 20 2007, 04:55)
The missing marker and icon have also been fixed (I know the icon definitely has, I'm not sure about the marker).

Both are de-/activated together with a single line of code. So if the icon shows up, you can expect the sphere to show up, too (and vice versa). tounge.gif

EDIT:
Checked out the ASI, Enforcer does work, but it crashes when it's supposed to create the next pickup.

The register contents:
CODE
Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x000068B4 EBX: 0x000068B4 ECX: 0x00004205 EDX: 0x00055124
ESI: 0x00000021 EDI: 0x00000000 EBP: 0x0000032B ESP: 0x0012FA6C
EFLAGS: 10000001000000110


OK, I've pinpointed the problem:
MM, I don't know what you've done but you killed 12@!!! xmas.gif
12@ can't be used as variable in this thread anymore, but every other identifier (local and global) works fine. I've decided to use 7@ for the Barracks now and added a note that 12@ can't be used.
user posted image
I'm now going to check out if this has influenced the other IE garages in any way.


Oh no, it still crashes, but I don't think it's reproducable.
Debug output:
CODE
Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00007FB0 EBX: 0x00007FB0 ECX: 0x0000C01E EDX: 0x00067BF0
ESI: 0x0000003C EDI: 0x00000000 EBP: 0x0000032B ESP: 0x0012FA6C
EFLAGS: 10000001000000110

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#281

Posted 20 June 2007 - 10:33 AM

when I cut the people with the chainsaw I see that a black things fly out from them!

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004

#282

Posted 20 June 2007 - 01:15 PM

SteaVor, I'm pretty sure the crash you're getting is due to us exceeding a maximum number of pickups allowed by the exe. There were times when the EVC cars all showed up fine, but that was when none of the IE garages were complete. When all 3 were done, then it crashed.

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#283

Posted 20 June 2007 - 01:25 PM Edited by ModelingMan, 20 June 2007 - 01:28 PM.

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Jun 20 2007, 07:16)
Debug output:
CODE
Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x00007FB0 EBX: 0x00007FB0 ECX: 0x0000C01E EDX: 0x00067BF0
ESI: 0x0000003C EDI: 0x00000000 EBP: 0x0000032B ESP: 0x0012FA6C
EFLAGS: 10000001000000110

I'd need the address where it crashes for this info to be of any use... I really can't understand why my adding of opcodes would affect any SCM variables, that's just confusing.

Also, in your screenshot it still shows the original HUD, which is strange since that ASI has the new HUD code in it.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#284

Posted 20 June 2007 - 01:26 PM Edited by SteaVor, 20 June 2007 - 02:11 PM.

But it shouldn't happen when only the EVC is completed - the completion of the EVC spawns less new pickups than either of the IE garages (and those both work fine). They cannot count towards the pickup spawn limit (which we're definitely hitting with the 100% extra weapons) before they are created, can they?
But it sounds definitely reasonable (and crossed my mind more than once).

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#285

Posted 20 June 2007 - 02:18 PM

@MM: I was looking for a pattern there, that would be the last one I got:
CODE
Exception at address: 0x0043D38F

EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 US

Last opcode executed: 032B create_pickup_with_ammo

In thread:            m_crane

Registers -----------------------------------------------------

EAX: 0x0000661C EBX: 0x0000661C ECX: 0x00004205 EDX: 0x00052F6C

ESI: 0x00000021 EDI: 0x00000000 EBP: 0x0000032B ESP: 0x0012FA6C

EFLAGS: 10000001000000110


Your HUD changes don't work because I'm using the No-CD EXE. Other than that I wouldn't have an explanation for that.


New bug:
Gone Fishing crashes near the end (when Ray's partner has left the boat), 'last opcode executed' shows a WAIT command. dozingoff.gif

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#286

Posted 20 June 2007 - 02:26 PM

Looks like an invalid pickup handle is being passed, typically because of too many pickups being made. Thought I solved this crash a while back...

The new HUD should appear, as well as my own position text. I used vcversion for adjusting the offsets, so you it should definitely work. (1.0 No-CD is the version I work with)

'Last opcode executed' isn't the one it actually crashes on, it'll be the next one...

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#287

Posted 20 June 2007 - 02:33 PM Edited by SteaVor, 20 June 2007 - 02:36 PM.

Yes, I know, but that makes troubleshooting quite difficult because it doesn't give any information about where the crash occured. And Gone Fishing isn't exactly a simply structured mission unfortunately. I'm currently trying to see it through to make the rat's throws a little more reliable and experienced the crash (reproducably) in the process. It can't have anything to do with my removal of the 00AC check that made passing the CS impossible.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#288

Posted 20 June 2007 - 02:54 PM

I've tested the ASI with my original German 1.0 EXE, and it still showed the old HUD. confused.gif
There are problems with the pager though, the game crashed when it was supposed to draw it (for El Burros message):
CODE
Exception at address: 0x004E005C
EXE Version:          gta-vc.exe 1.0 German
Last opcode executed: 0400 get_point_on_object_plane
In thread:            diab_ph

Registers -----------------------------------------------------
EAX: 0x0012F634 EBX: 0x007E1D30 ECX: 0x00000004 EDX: 0x0012F65C
ESI: 0x00000000 EDI: 0x0000001A EBP: 0x007E1DB8 ESP: 0x0012F5F4
EFLAGS: 10000001000000010



zooloo75
  • zooloo75

    Xbox 360 FTW!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2006

#289

Posted 20 June 2007 - 03:35 PM

ok ben i downloaded the saved game after chaperone and have the new main.scm

but another problem...
the savehouse and garage

The garage wont open...
and if i go inside the door to save my game the save screen doesnt show up, and i cant move or get out....so i have to exit...

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#290

Posted 20 June 2007 - 04:21 PM Edited by SteaVor, 20 June 2007 - 04:27 PM.

Yay - III HUD works now on my install (with US NoCD, German one shows the old HUD and still crashes when the pager is supposed to be drawn), the culprit's obviously one of the many other ASIs that were located in the folder.

user posted image


@zooloo75:
very strange, but I can't help you.

zooloo75
  • zooloo75

    Xbox 360 FTW!!

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2006

#291

Posted 20 June 2007 - 04:29 PM

could u plz give me the main.scm of the beta 2.7 plz
becuz i forgot to back it up after installing that pack...

So if i can get a main.scm for 2.7 i will aprreciate it.

Also if you have some extra time could u give me a saved game after chaperone?...with the 2.7 main.scm...

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#292

Posted 20 June 2007 - 05:02 PM Edited by SteaVor, 20 June 2007 - 06:26 PM.

I wanted to test the normal mode anyways, so I guess you'll get the latest SCM with your savegame if I'm really going to do it.

I think it's kind of strange that 00AC works for me in Chaperone (3 times), but not at all in Gone Fishing. dozingoff.gif

List for Ben:
Bugs to be added:
+ Drive Misty For Me: Camera points at the wrong place when you're waiting in front of Misty's apartment.
(+) Possible crash when Ray's partner has left the boat in Gone Fishing
+ text_box needs bold font (EXE-related) -> add that to 2-35
+ coronas need to be added (Info pickups) or have their color changed (weapon pickups) -> add to 2-35 aswell

Bugs to be removed:
3-33: It's not easier to pass the mission in LC, but it's exactly the same in both games. I might have gotten the impression because the ASIs and hooks (GTAIII handling hook) I had installed might've altered the momentum.
3-10b: needs a closing [/i] tag tounge.gif
3-18b: happens in normal mode aswell (as far as I tested this today to find a way fix it - no luck)
3-23b: What's the problem? You'll lose health as soon as you're inside the cube.


Oh, nearly forgot to mention it:
The object culling works great with your experimental version, ModelingMan.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#293

Posted 20 June 2007 - 10:15 PM

Done icon14.gif .

Thanks a bunch smile.gif .

I'm planning on tackling some of the PED dialogue in the SFX over my holidays - I'll probably get started on all my LC stuff next week. The first thing to do will be to install it! ph34r.gif

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#294

Posted 21 June 2007 - 10:25 AM

@Craig: The pickup limit can't be the reason because it worked perfectly with the previous ASI if you used any value besides 37 (Enforcer). So it's really this old bug returning.

I've modified the Car Crusher code; you'll die if you're inside the crusher when it's closed and you don't get a reward for crushing the car in this case.

ModelingMan, one issue I noticed with your HUD draw routine (I know that it's probably not finished...):
III/VC/(SA?) increase the visible amount of money step by step, while your code instantly sets the new amount. I don't know if this only applies to the money, but it's quite noticeable there (especially when you're in Debug mode and already have the $1,000,000 displayed that would normally rise till you reached the end of Callahan Bridge).

stef_92
  • stef_92

    GTA3 Freak

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2007

#295

Posted 21 June 2007 - 10:57 AM

QUOTE (stef_92 @ Jun 20 2007, 10:33)
when I cut the people with the chainsaw I see that a black things fly out from them!

Hey! Did you see that?

ModelingMan
  • ModelingMan

    Crackalacking!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 23 Jan 2004

#296

Posted 21 June 2007 - 12:08 PM

QUOTE (SteaVor @ Jun 21 2007, 11:25)
ModelingMan, one issue I noticed with your HUD draw routine (I know that it's probably not finished...):
III/VC/(SA?) increase the visible amount of money step by step, while your code instantly sets the new amount. I don't know if this only applies to the money, but it's quite noticeable there (especially when you're in Debug mode and already have the $1,000,000 displayed that would normally rise till you reached the end of Callahan Bridge).

When modifying the code I have obviously forgotten to change the offset for the money. The variable I'm using for drawing is the same one I use for setting the player's money (re-spray cost), I should be using the variable after that, just forgot to set it when tidying up the code.

I'm taking a different approach with re-coding IIItoVC. I'm creating a plugins loader (got the idea from Dexx' car reflection topic), which will have a base dll with pointers to VC's internal functions and the vcversion module functions. It will also include other useful functions like code hooking, and anything else I can think of. Having such a loader would certainly tidy up alot of code, and make it easier to maintain.

Ben
  • Ben

    Retired

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#297

Posted 22 June 2007 - 12:04 AM

QUOTE (stef_92 @ Jun 21 2007, 20:57)
QUOTE (stef_92 @ Jun 20 2007, 10:33)
when I cut the people with the chainsaw I see that a black things fly out from them!

Hey! Did you see that?

Yes.

The functioning of the chainsaw hasn't been touched - that happens in VC as well. That's why no-one replied to your post.

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#298

Posted 22 June 2007 - 08:50 AM Edited by SteaVor, 22 June 2007 - 12:35 PM.

I think he wants to say that the blood particles are black (similar to Grand Theft Aero particles? Does the blood appear there correctly?)


Meanwhile I've fixed the SSV garage door issue.

Some background (you can skip the technical mumbo-jumbo of course, the 'Solution' part is at the end):
Garages are simply cubes in the game world that have special behavior assigned, based off the type (save garages, pay'n sprays, bombshops, car eaters like the securicar garage). When they are defined, there's no parameter that sets which object the game should regard as garage door.
Now you might ask, how does the game know which object to move/rotate or how does it even determine that this special garage cube has a door?
Very simple: It checks if there are objects inside the cube coordinates and then consults its built-in object table that defines which objects are used as garage doors (amongst other things). If the game finds such an object in the garage cube, it automatically regards it as the door object belonging to this garage.

Now take a look at how the SSV garage is set up:

3 doors, the middle one (towergarage1) is supposed to remain static all the time.
The garage doors are named towergaragedoor2 (left) and towergaragedoor3 (right) respectively, we want them to be regarded as garage doors by the game, so we have to overwrite the hardcoded object table via the Launcher ('objects' tab of course).

So far everything is great and everything should work fine, but strangely towergaragedoor1 (the static one) has also been added as garage object to the EXE table(penultimate entry), and that's the reason for the behaviour that we're experiencing I suppose.

Reason:
Even under normal circumstances, the SSV hideout garage is unique in that it uses 2 garage doors simultaneously. I don't think I recall any other garage in III, VC or even SA that makes use of 2 doors, so even that might be problematic for the VC engine, but with the addition of the middle one as door object the game finds 3 possible objects inside the cube, gets irritated and behaves completely unpredictable as a result.

EDIT: Looks like the 2 garage doors only work correctly because they aren't next to each other. If you're defining the middle door and either of the other 2 doors as garage objects, then the only door working will be the central one.

Solution:
a) via 'Show Config':
Switch to the 'Objects' tab, scroll down to the penultimate entry.
It should say 'yt_main_body' to the left and 'towergaragedoor1' to the right. Click on the line, the box at the upper right corner of the tab should say 'towergaragedoor1' now. Click the 'Restore' button, the entry shouldn't be bold anymore. You're done already; click Apply to save your change.

b) via INI:
Open gta-lc.ini.
Scroll down to the [Objects] section and search for these lines:
CODE
Esc_step=amcogaragedoor
yt_main_body=towergaragedoor1
svegrgedoor=crushercrush

It can be found at the end of the section.
Delete the middle line, the section should now look like this:
CODE
Esc_step=amcogaragedoor
svegrgedoor=crushercrush


Save your changes and you're done.
You should definitely try it out, as it won't have any kind of negative impact on your game; you won't have to start a new game either.
If the door issue still occurs, then there's an issue with the recognition of the two seperate objects as garage doors, but the change you've made won't have to be reverted as this is definitely an error (because the middle door isn't supposed to be moved at all).

After some additional testing I'm pretty confident that this will get rid of the bug. It should definitely reduce the occurances at the VERY least.
________________________________________________________________

3-22b needs to be moved to the EXE section because it the reason it won't work is opcode 0367 which isn't supported in VC.

LCSurvivor
  • LCSurvivor

    X

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2006

#299

Posted 22 June 2007 - 11:38 AM

Yeah, thanks SteaVor, my SSV garage now works properly smile.gif The only thing is, the garage doors now rotate outwards, and I can't remember this happening in III. Is this a bug? I sadly can't test it right now as I don't have III installed confused.gif

SteaVor
  • SteaVor

    Professional investor

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2005
  • None

#300

Posted 22 June 2007 - 12:07 PM

The rotation is correct as far as I remember. I wondered about this, too, but when I checked III I found it was the same there.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users