Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

VC-MP Loading Crash FIX

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
19 replies to this topic
Towlies
  • Towlies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2006

#1

Posted 17 February 2007 - 08:57 AM

Alright I have having many problems getting VC-MP to start up and work...It was loading up and crashing after loading.

Well I found a simple fix that worked for me and would just like to share my knowledge.

1.Start up GTA Vice City in single player
2.Options
3.Display Setup
4.Frame Limiter
a. ON


Basically the game will crash at the loading bar if you do not have Frame Limiter on...If I remember right the other versions did not care if Frame limiter was on but this one does.

Its worth a try.!

Vercetti Gangsta
  • Vercetti Gangsta

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2004

#2

Posted 17 February 2007 - 09:06 AM

Sorry, but I doubt this 'miracle cure' will help. On my Vice, Frame limiter is always set to on when starting it.
Besides, this shouldn't be graphics related at all.

Towlies
  • Towlies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2006

#3

Posted 17 February 2007 - 09:33 AM

Well not saying its some miracle fix that will cure it all....Just saying that this is what I was having and I had to turn Frame Limiter ON to get it to work.

But just trying to help out maybe the few amount of people who have a problem like mine.

fareed
  • fareed

    FaF

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2006

#4

Posted 17 February 2007 - 09:47 AM Edited by fareed, 17 February 2007 - 09:50 AM.

It ran fine when i reinstalled vc and as i had frame limiter on but when i turned it off i crash in the same way he told.

ill check if it works after turning on. icon14.gif

edit: yea it works icon14.gif

Vercetti Gangsta
  • Vercetti Gangsta

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2004

#5

Posted 17 February 2007 - 10:19 AM

QUOTE (Towlies @ Feb 17 2007, 10:33)
Well not saying its some miracle fix that will cure it all....Just saying that this is what I was having and I had to turn Frame Limiter ON to get it to work.

But just trying to help out maybe the few amount of people who have a problem like mine.

Hmmm, maybe it's somewhat related to the radar being able to be resized. Crazy...

Well, let's hope it works for people!

Serafim
  • Serafim

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2005

#6

Posted 17 February 2007 - 01:04 PM

QUOTE (Towlies @ Feb 17 2007, 05:57)
If I remember right the other versions did not care if Frame limiter was on but this one does.


Yes, other versions just turned frame limiter on. This one Idk anything about

TonynhO
  • TonynhO

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2006

#7

Posted 17 February 2007 - 06:16 PM

QUOTE (Towlies @ Feb 17 2007, 08:57)
Well I found a simple fix that worked for me and would just like to share my knowledge.

1.Start up GTA Vice City in single player
2.Options
3.Display Setup
4.Frame Limiter
  a. ON

wow.gif I did what you said and now VC-MP 0.3x works for me! colgate.gif yay!

Thx Towlies! wink.gif

Serafim
  • Serafim

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2005

#8

Posted 17 February 2007 - 09:06 PM

Oh yeah! Vc-mp only works with frame limiter on (it was enabled due sync issues, who played mtavc knows what I'm talking about). For some reason, this version doesn't change the frame limiter to ON as the others if it's OFF.

Serafim
  • Serafim

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2005

#9

Posted 17 February 2007 - 09:07 PM

Stupid "500 - Internal Error" :S

Towlies
  • Towlies

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2006

#10

Posted 17 February 2007 - 11:44 PM

Well great to hear that my little option information helped you all out.

FalconGT
  • FalconGT

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2004

#11

Posted 18 February 2007 - 01:14 AM

QUOTE (Towlies @ Feb 17 2007, 08:57)
Alright I have having many problems getting VC-MP to start up and work...It was loading up and crashing after loading.

Well I found a simple fix that worked for me and would just like to share my knowledge.

1.Start up GTA Vice City in single player
2.Options
3.Display Setup
4.Frame Limiter
a. ON


Basically the game will crash at the loading bar if you do not have Frame Limiter on...If I remember right the other versions did not care if Frame limiter was on but this one does.

Its worth a try.!

Well done good find, vc-mp/lc-mp has neva set the frame limiter on load but it will from now on due to this problem smile.gif.

FalconGT.

Vercetti Gangsta
  • Vercetti Gangsta

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2004

#12

Posted 18 February 2007 - 07:07 AM

Will we see a short update for 0.3x, Falcon? tounge.gif Since we know the issue now.

Towlies - A super find indeed. Sorry for being pessimistic about it in the start. wink.gif

fareed
  • fareed

    FaF

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jan 2006

#13

Posted 18 February 2007 - 07:42 AM

Add this to FAQs icon14.gif

plunkett
  • plunkett

    Ehhh... Sure, why not..

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#14

Posted 22 February 2007 - 01:45 AM

kewl.. gave me an extra second before crash :\
now i crash right after connect within a second

dustcrazy
  • dustcrazy

    Just simply, the crazy one.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2004

#15

Posted 22 February 2007 - 02:49 AM

Its a issue with must DX hooks, I had the exact same issue with GTA:Sync'd on SA. But during development we found this out. Maybe AlienX has the answer to why this is happening.... If you understand how Vsync works then you can see how a uncontrolled loop of refreshes and redraws could in turn overpower the hook causing it to crash.

Statico
  • Statico

    Programmer

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Mar 2005

#16

Posted 27 February 2007 - 01:07 AM

It was done purposely to stop chitters! catloaf_by_anuj.gif

Good one on finding the problem Towlies wink.gif

C0met
  • C0met

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2006

#17

Posted 13 May 2007 - 09:43 AM

Turning the frame limiter on fixed my vc-mp. biggrin.gif Thanks a lot. lol.gif

miksutti123
  • miksutti123

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2007

#18

Posted 01 July 2007 - 08:53 AM

omfg i put frame limiter on and it doesnt work still in Vice city
I so want play vice city multiplayer and i have vcmp x3.0 and i put frame limiter on at single player and when i press "connect" at any server nothing happens... cryani.gif

kokyo
  • kokyo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2007

#19

Posted 16 July 2007 - 09:39 PM



Please help me confused.gif ..when i start up my vice city-online i get this error message

Exception At Address: 0x1000A112 i don't know what to do..plz help....


what can i do¿?¿?¿? confused.gif

YARG
  • YARG

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2008

#20

Posted 13 May 2008 - 06:43 AM

hey im new and have a few questions that i hope you guys could answer biggrin.gif
1. I have a cracked version pf gtavc from pirate bay, and have it installed and can run singel player fine. my Q is where do i install the vs:mp client? iv already install it into where the single version is, is that the right place?
2.when i start vc:mp and choose a server it acts as if its the single version,why?
3.and i have liberty city client downloaded in another folder because i didnt know what to do with it, and i also have the mp version in another folder..where do these go?
thank you.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users