Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Questions

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4,565 replies to this topic
Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#1921

Posted 21 February 2009 - 04:53 PM

QUOTE (Pr0xy_fl00d3r @ Feb 21 2009, 21:38)
Whats the deal with presing shift+2 and instead of having " you get @, and vice versa, ive always been somewhat baffled by this.  suicidal.gif

For Vista, goto Start > Control Panel > Regional and Language Options > Keyboards and Languages > Change Keyboards > Set default input language to US English.

If I'm not wrong, in XP, it should be; Start > Control Panel > Regional and Language Options > Languages > Details.

Pr0xy_fl00d3r
  • Pr0xy_fl00d3r

    The Droogs, Finally real rapists on the scene.

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2008

#1922

Posted 21 February 2009 - 04:59 PM

Thanks blush.gif

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#1923

Posted 22 February 2009 - 07:15 PM

Thanks for all the help Warlord, I got a new TV (Not because of this problem) and it still had the same problem, but I used your advice and now it's working beautifully smile.gif .
Thanks again man, your help is always invaluable smile.gif . I'd put you on my respect list, if you weren't already on there tounge.gif .
CF33

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#1924

Posted 22 February 2009 - 07:21 PM

Hehe no problem mate. Always happy to help smile.gif .

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#1925

Posted 23 February 2009 - 05:35 PM

Ok, another question from me tounge.gif .
What's the next step up from the processor I currently have? I have an AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000+ in a Bio Star MCP6P M2+ (AM2+ MoBo).
Im not looking for anything too expensive, or anything with a massively high clock rate, because this is already at 2.6Ghz, anything more than 3.0 would probably be overdoing it. Im not looking for going way out there and going quad core, I just want the next step-up from this processor. What I am going to do, if there is a processor out there for me, is simply take this processor out, sell it on eBay, and then spend that money, and however much more on the new CPU. So really, all I want is a CPU with a little but more power tounge.gif .
CF33

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#1926

Posted 23 February 2009 - 05:57 PM

Whats your budget?

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#1927

Posted 23 February 2009 - 06:33 PM

Well, depending on how much the 5000+ would sell on eBay, I might be able to go for maybe 30 more (And the money I'd get from the 5000+). Seeing as it would probably not be possible to get another CPU with that budget, I'm still intrigued to know what is the next processor up the list to this one smile.gif .
CF33

copperwire93
  • copperwire93

    Copperdude

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Dec 2008

#1928

Posted 24 February 2009 - 11:54 AM Edited by copperwire93, 24 February 2009 - 02:04 PM.

Edit: Just figure it out icon14.gif

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#1929

Posted 24 February 2009 - 01:00 PM

QUOTE (cold fusion 33 @ Feb 24 2009, 00:33)
Well, depending on how much the 5000+ would sell on eBay, I might be able to go for maybe 30 more (And the money I'd get from the 5000+). Seeing as it would probably not be possible to get another CPU with that budget, I'm still intrigued to know what is the next processor up the list to this one smile.gif .
CF33

Well, the direct next step up would be the X2 5200+, but I REALLY don't think it's worth "upgrading" to a processor like that as you'll see little to no performance increase. Best to go for Phenom II itself or save up and go Intel.

If you do decide to sell the CPU, remember to ask here before buying wink.gif .

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#1930

Posted 24 February 2009 - 09:10 PM

I shall, I shall smile.gif . Yeah, I was looking at 5200's but I was already thinking to myself that really, no noticable performance would be seen tounge.gif . A Phenom would really be a good upgrade I think, but that might be stretching the bank somewhat tounge.gif . And going intel, much as I'd love to as I have been an intel fan since day one of computers (God that P4 was great!), would mean going for a new Mobo... I'll just have to see how everything goes smile.gif .
Thanks for the help mate, I will be sure to ask again in the future when I next need help with anything smile.gif .
CF33

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#1931

Posted 25 February 2009 - 03:36 PM

No problem man wink.gif .

gta_player5
  • gta_player5

    Mayonnaise colored Benz, I push miracle whips

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 06 Jul 2005
  • United-States

#1932

Posted 25 February 2009 - 04:49 PM

I've had a problem with my FF3 recently. It isn't recording any browsing history. Typically if you visit a site it will show up in the address bar at a later date if you go back, but that's not happening. I go to check my browser history and it's empty; I didn't clear out the history. I'm asking if you know what caused this and what I'll have to do in order to correct this issue. Will I have to uninstall FF3 and reinstall?

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#1933

Posted 25 February 2009 - 09:33 PM

Hmm, if you go to:
Tools > Options > Privacy, and see if clear private data when I close FireFox is enabled. If it is enabled, disable it. In the privacy settings, also check that browsing history is recorded. That is what may be causing your problems smile.gif .
Hope this helps,
CF33

Rambo_Augusta
  • Rambo_Augusta

    Hilary is my bitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2008

#1934

Posted 25 February 2009 - 10:34 PM

Hi i recently made my own computer but my ram is not running at its proper speed(1066MHz) but instead running at 800MHz my motherboard(GA-EP45-UD3L) supports 1066MHz any help would be appreciated.

Michaś
  • Michaś

    No US for me in 2014... BLNT

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2007

#1935

Posted 25 February 2009 - 10:35 PM

Does anyone know any european Build Your Cheap PC sites? like ankermann-pc or dell.ie etc

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#1936

Posted 26 February 2009 - 07:05 AM

QUOTE (Rambo_Augusta @ Feb 25 2009, 17:34)
Hi i recently made my own computer but my ram is not running at its proper speed(1066MHz) but instead running at 800MHz my motherboard(GA-EP45-UD3L) supports 1066MHz any help would be appreciated.

Go into the BIOS and make sure it's set to auto detect
Also be sure to read the mobo manual, there maybe a jumper that needs to re/moved that might be effect the FSB speed.

MHH
  • MHH

    Consulente Infinito

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#1937

Posted 26 February 2009 - 12:36 PM

Right im running FF V3.0.6.
My question is this here.

1. How do i disable the damned 'awesome bar'
and just make it the standard url bar?

Dunno why but that feature i dislike confused.gif

Warlord.
  • Warlord.

    :O

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 03 Apr 2004

#1938

Posted 26 February 2009 - 02:42 PM

QUOTE (Rambo_Augusta @ Feb 26 2009, 04:34)
Hi i recently made my own computer but my ram is not running at its proper speed(1066MHz) but instead running at 800MHz my motherboard(GA-EP45-UD3L) supports 1066MHz any help would be appreciated.

Go into the BIOS and manually set the RAM to run at 1066MHz.

@Garfield 2, CyberPowerPC UK since you're living in the UK.

Michaś
  • Michaś

    No US for me in 2014... BLNT

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2007

#1939

Posted 26 February 2009 - 08:51 PM

QUOTE (Warlord. @ Feb 26 2009, 14:42)
QUOTE (Rambo_Augusta @ Feb 26 2009, 04:34)
Hi i recently made my own computer but my ram is not running at its proper speed(1066MHz) but instead running at 800MHz my motherboard(GA-EP45-UD3L) supports 1066MHz any help would be appreciated.

Go into the BIOS and manually set the RAM to run at 1066MHz.

@Garfield 2, CyberPowerPC UK since you're living in the UK.

Site is down, I don't live in UK but this is not a problem since I have a lot of friends in UK ;]

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None

#1940

Posted 27 February 2009 - 05:51 AM

QUOTE (Master Headhunter @ Feb 26 2009, 07:36)
Right im running FF V3.0.6.
My question is this here.

1. How do i disable the damned 'awesome bar'
and just make it the standard url bar?

Dunno why but that feature i dislike confused.gif

In a new tab/window go to the address bar and type about:config
In the filter use one (or both) of the following
browser.urlbar.matchOnlyTyped - options: false (default) or true (only looks at the url not the page titles)
browser.urlbar.maxRichResults - options: any number you want, default is 12; this limits the number of results that show up

The first requires FF to be restarted, the second doesn't.

TheSamurai Hobo
  • TheSamurai Hobo

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2008

#1941

Posted 27 February 2009 - 01:19 PM

QUOTE (TheSamurai Hobo @ Jan 17 2009, 11:44)
QUOTE (Warlord. @ Jan 17 2009, 00:32)
Clear your internet cache and try again.

You could also try resetting your router/modem and see if it helps.

Have you tried using a different browser? Try Opera and see if its the same in that.

Tried that, no go.
~
Resetting the router doesn't work.
~
I tried IE and it is working..

(edit again)

I think I'll just download and use Opera for YouTube (f*cking FF3 whatsthat.gif )

(final edit) I might even make the switch to Opera.. I like it. Especially since I can see embedded youtube vids

Bump.

Happening again.

Cleared cache/cookies

Help?

*Google Chrome, Opera, FF3, IE7 all can not load youtube

_F_
  • _F_

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007
  • United-States

#1942

Posted 27 February 2009 - 07:47 PM

Hey, i got this problem with LimeWire, i bet its been asked many times but i couldnt find any proper answer...
But the thing is, it doesn't connect the network... The bars in the left corner are mostly all red, only the first one is green, but i cant download or do anything...
It used to work normal, but after some time i have no clue what happened, it doesn't work anymore...
Maybe someone can help me?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#1943

Posted 27 February 2009 - 08:19 PM Edited by girishb, 28 February 2009 - 05:05 AM.

QUOTE (_F_ @ Feb 28 2009, 01:17)
Hey, i got this problem with LimeWire, i bet its been asked many times but i couldnt find any proper answer...
But the thing is, it doesn't connect the network... The bars in the left corner are mostly all red, only the first one is green, but i cant download or do anything...
It used to work normal, but after some time i have no clue what happened, it doesn't work anymore...
Maybe someone can help me?

You do know that the use of LimeWire is illegal, right? It just falls under the category of p2p networks that promote warez which is against the forum rules. Sorry dude, but we cannot help you on this.

Edit: Alright, scratch that. It's fine if you aren't downloading anything illegal.

To help you out, try reinstalling it. Make sure you have the latest version. I have also heard something about McAfee blocking it; not sure though.

cold fusion 33
  • cold fusion 33

    Slamman's distant relative

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Jul 2006

#1944

Posted 27 February 2009 - 08:48 PM

Yes you can, Lime Wire may be a P2P program, but it's not illegal. It's only illegal if you download copyrighted material, and since he hasn't mentioned that yet (Because he's obviously downloading legal files), we can still discuss it.

Sweets
  • Sweets

    Pяopagaиda Iиc.

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 18 Dec 2004
  • Unknown

#1945

Posted 28 February 2009 - 04:49 AM

QUOTE (TheSamurai Hobo @ Feb 27 2009, 08:19)
QUOTE (TheSamurai Hobo @ Jan 17 2009, 11:44)
QUOTE (Warlord. @ Jan 17 2009, 00:32)
Clear your internet cache and try again.

You could also try resetting your router/modem and see if it helps.

Have you tried using a different browser? Try Opera and see if its the same in that.

Tried that, no go.
~
Resetting the router doesn't work.
~
I tried IE and it is working..

(edit again)

I think I'll just download and use Opera for YouTube (f*cking FF3 whatsthat.gif )

(final edit) I might even make the switch to Opera.. I like it. Especially since I can see embedded youtube vids

Bump.

Happening again.

Cleared cache/cookies

Help?

*Google Chrome, Opera, FF3, IE7 all can not load youtube

What OS are you on?

If it's XP:
Click Start > Run
Then type "cmd /k ipconfig /flushdns"

If it's Vista:
Click Start > All Programs > Accessories
Then right click "Command Prompt" and choose "Run as administrator"
In the window that pops up type "ipconfig /flushdns"

If it's successful you should see "Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache"

Then try google/youtube again.

Also, try this link http://209.85.133.99/

Does that take you to google, or is it blocked as well?

How about this one for youtube?
http://208.65.153.253/

@other topic
You can discuss limewire (even though it's sh*t), there's a damn pinned topic on this. If nobody else has brought up illegal downloads, you shouldn't either. That said, since I don't use that garbage I can't help with it.

_F_
  • _F_

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007
  • United-States

#1946

Posted 28 February 2009 - 07:49 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Feb 27 2009, 20:19)

Edit: Alright, scratch that. It's fine if you aren't downloading anything illegal.

To help you out, try reinstalling it. Make sure you have the latest version. I have also heard something about McAfee blocking it; not sure though.

Well ok i installed the latest version of LimeWire now, but still the same thing happening...

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India

#1947

Posted 28 February 2009 - 08:54 AM

QUOTE (_F_ @ Feb 28 2009, 13:19)
QUOTE (girishb @ Feb 27 2009, 20:19)

Edit: Alright, scratch that. It's fine if you aren't downloading anything illegal.

To help you out, try reinstalling it. Make sure you have the latest version. I have also heard something about McAfee blocking it; not sure though.

Well ok i installed the latest version of LimeWire now, but still the same thing happening...

There are 5 bars at the bottom left corner. At least 2 of them should be green. If only the first is green, it means 'Starting Connection' and you aren't connected yet. If it doesn't move ahead of this, then maybe something is blocking it. Add LimeWire to the exceptions list of your anti-virus and make sure that your firewall isn't blocking it.

_F_
  • _F_

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jun 2007
  • United-States

#1948

Posted 28 February 2009 - 08:55 AM Edited by _F_, 28 February 2009 - 08:58 AM.

Well now there is 0 bars green, and i think i alreadu have limewire in exceptions...
EDIT: Oh damn thanks, it started working now, i have no clue why it did, but its just weird that it didnt work about 5 months and now it started to work...

TheSamurai Hobo
  • TheSamurai Hobo

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 May 2008

#1949

Posted 28 February 2009 - 03:32 PM

QUOTE (Sweets @ Feb 28 2009, 00:49)
QUOTE (TheSamurai Hobo @ Feb 27 2009, 08:19)
QUOTE (TheSamurai Hobo @ Jan 17 2009, 11:44)
QUOTE (Warlord. @ Jan 17 2009, 00:32)
Clear your internet cache and try again.

You could also try resetting your router/modem and see if it helps.

Have you tried using a different browser? Try Opera and see if its the same in that.

Tried that, no go.
~
Resetting the router doesn't work.
~
I tried IE and it is working..

(edit again)

I think I'll just download and use Opera for YouTube (f*cking FF3 whatsthat.gif )

(final edit) I might even make the switch to Opera.. I like it. Especially since I can see embedded youtube vids

Bump.

Happening again.

Cleared cache/cookies

Help?

*Google Chrome, Opera, FF3, IE7 all can not load youtube

What OS are you on?

If it's XP:
Click Start > Run
Then type "cmd /k ipconfig /flushdns"

If it's Vista:
Click Start > All Programs > Accessories
Then right click "Command Prompt" and choose "Run as administrator"
In the window that pops up type "ipconfig /flushdns"

If it's successful you should see "Successfully flushed the DNS Resolver Cache"

Then try google/youtube again.

Also, try this link http://209.85.133.99/

Does that take you to google, or is it blocked as well?

How about this one for youtube?
http://208.65.153.253/

@other topic
You can discuss limewire (even though it's sh*t), there's a damn pinned topic on this. If nobody else has brought up illegal downloads, you shouldn't either. That said, since I don't use that garbage I can't help with it.

The flushing DNS did not work, but the IPs do icon14.gif

Btw, yes I'm on XP

matthew1g
  • matthew1g

    Trust me, I'm a pipe smoker

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#1950

Posted 01 March 2009 - 01:29 PM

Is there anyway to remove the Windows explorer task group as shown and get them to show as single tasks on the bar?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users