Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Random Questions

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4,565 replies to this topic
GT-1
  • GT-1

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 21 Nov 2003
  • None

#1

Posted 15 February 2007 - 04:44 PM

QUOTE (lesfleatnut)
Right. Post all your random computer annoyances here that aren't important enough to post a whole new topic about, or get questions answered that you know have been answered many times.

LT.Diablo
  • LT.Diablo

    I'm with the stars now...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2006

#2

Posted 15 February 2007 - 09:06 PM

I guess I could start this going.....

In sony video vegas 7d, how would I go about saving a song ive edited. I opened the song and speeded it up, now how do I save it because when I click "save as" or "render as" it just saves the song how it was originally.

I tried doing the "record" thing but it wont let me. Help!!

Spenc938
  • Spenc938

    Mari'ju'ana is bad M'kay.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2006

#3

Posted 16 February 2007 - 03:10 AM

Just out of curiosity, was there a reason for locking all of the old pinned topics?


Tornado Rex
  • Tornado Rex

    *nix gets the chicks

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#4

Posted 16 February 2007 - 04:08 AM

QUOTE (spenc938 @ Feb 15 2007, 22:10)
Just out of curiosity, was there a reason for locking all of the old pinned topics?

Big topics put a massive load on the SQL server, thereby slowing the forums down. Click a 1-2 page topic and watch it load instantly, then click a 140 page topic and watch how long it takes.

Spenc938
  • Spenc938

    Mari'ju'ana is bad M'kay.

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2006

#5

Posted 16 February 2007 - 05:45 AM

QUOTE (Tornado Rex @ Feb 15 2007, 21:08)
QUOTE (spenc938 @ Feb 15 2007, 22:10)
Just out of curiosity, was there a reason for locking all of the old pinned topics?

Big topics put a massive load on the SQL server, thereby slowing the forums down. Click a 1-2 page topic and watch it load instantly, then click a 140 page topic and watch how long it takes.

OH. I guess that make sense.

LT.Diablo
  • LT.Diablo

    I'm with the stars now...

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2006

#6

Posted 16 February 2007 - 02:55 PM

QUOTE (LT.Diablo @ Feb 15 2007, 21:06)
I guess I could start this going.....

In sony video vegas 7d, how would I go about saving a song ive edited. I opened the song and speeded it up, now how do I save it because when I click "save as" or "render as" it just saves the song how it was originally.

I tried doing the "record" thing but it wont let me. Help!!

I need help with this please!! dontgetit.gif

Stuch
  • Stuch

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2006

#7

Posted 17 February 2007 - 06:50 PM

Well, i bought some blank DVD+R disks so I could burn some photos to them(2.64GB worth). I popped the DVD's in my DualLayer DVD-RW drive, which supports DVD+R's, and when I try burning the photos on/copying them on, i just get an error saying "Windows encountered a problem while burning these files to CD". It's pretty damn annoying!

Oh, and the properties show something about a "RAW File System" if thats any help?

Any help would be much appreciated!

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#8

Posted 18 February 2007 - 10:28 AM

Ok what happened to Firefox?!!!! I left my PC for the weekend for my brother to use now I am back and Firefox is playing funny buggers when it comes to displaying some webpages such as Wikipedia and some aspects of forums including this one abeit minor.

Here's the page as displayed in Firefox:

user posted image

Now the same page as viewed with IE7:

user posted image

Its like the layout isn't showing up correctly in FF or something, I've gone through the options of both FF and Adblock to make sure no images or graphics were blocked but everything seems normal. What could be causing this?

Tornado Rex
  • Tornado Rex

    *nix gets the chicks

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#9

Posted 18 February 2007 - 06:33 PM

@Freak
That's that's f*cked up mang. Do you have any other extensions running? Possibly a CSS one? That's what it looks like to me, something isn't allowing the CSS to load.

@stuch
Have you tried a different program besides Windows? I've always found the Windows burning stuff to be not so good.

@Diablo
I have no clue as I've never used that program. Best guess I can give you is to dig around in the options somewhere and see if there's a default format it's trying to save in.

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#10

Posted 19 February 2007 - 04:00 AM

I've only got very basic extensions that I haven't really changed for a long time but perhaps when one upgraded it caused this. Here's the extensions I've got:

user posted image

Nevermind I cleared the cache and it seems to have sorted itself, I guess I should have checked Mozilla's support section first tounge.gif

Fozzy Fozborne
  • Fozzy Fozborne

    Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jul 2004

#11

Posted 20 February 2007 - 07:54 PM

QUOTE (_Stuch_ @ Feb 17 2007, 13:50)
Well, i bought some blank DVD+R disks so I could burn some photos to them(2.64GB worth). I popped the DVD's in my DualLayer DVD-RW drive, which supports DVD+R's, and when I try burning the photos on/copying them on, i just get an error saying "Windows encountered a problem while burning these files to CD". It's pretty damn annoying!

Oh, and the properties show something about a "RAW File System" if thats any help?

Any help would be much appreciated!

Window's built in burning software only works with CD's. No DVD burning compatiblity.

(This is for Windows Xp, don't know about Vista.)

Stuch
  • Stuch

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Apr 2006

#12

Posted 20 February 2007 - 08:19 PM Edited by _Stuch_, 20 February 2007 - 08:45 PM.

Thanks Tornado Rex and Fozzy Fozborne. Can you guys suggest any good free DVD burning software? I'm gona give it a quick google, but don't want to download any adware/spyware ect.

EDIT: Got one. Thanks guys, worked great!

_-playero-_
  • _-playero-_

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2005

#13

Posted 21 February 2007 - 06:25 PM

I've been having this problem for some days now. My computer is on constant disk activity (shown by the red disk activity light on the CPU). The taskmanager shows lsass.exe is writing about 3 bytes per second. I've also used several sysinternal tools; diskmon, procmon, proccess explorer, etc.

Have checked with AVG 7.5 several times now, Spybot S&D, A-Squared, Herramienta de busqueda de software malintencionado de Windows (how the hell do you translate that?). Also checked the NTFS ADS with lads, found nothing strange.

Have no idea what to do. I seriously can't reinstall right now. I have asked in several places, have googled around, can't find anything.

A little more info:
Computer is a P4 2,4Ghz, 1,25GB ram. Windows XP PRO SP2.
I tried disabling terminal services but it didn't work. The problem also happens when I log in with the network disabled.

die.gif

Loman
  • Loman

    Chicken Pot Chicken Pot Chicken Pot Piiiiie

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2002

#14

Posted 22 February 2007 - 10:41 AM Edited by Loman, 22 February 2007 - 09:09 PM.

QUOTE
Herramienta de busqueda de software malintencionado de Windows (how the hell do you translate that?)

I think it's "Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool" in english smile.gif
It sounds like a virus/worm or something to me, have you tried the anti-virus and stuff in safe-mode?
Also, You should get Tune-up utilities 2007 and use the startup editor to make sure there aren't any programs set to run at startup that you don't need. You might want to go through your add/remove program list and remove any that look suspiscious.
You could also try a repair install of windows, if possible smile.gif

edit: removed my own question, as it has been resolved smile.gif

Vanillainy
  • Vanillainy

    Fancy Clown.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2005

#15

Posted 23 February 2007 - 06:32 PM Edited by FunkyChunky, 23 February 2007 - 06:42 PM.

Whenever i play music in WMP11 its almost as if someone is turning the volume up and down. Itll be playing normally then either go really low, then quite loud then back normal and repeat at random times. Think its to do with an option or something, but i can't remeber.

Anyone help?

Edit: Actually, its not just WMP, its everything. When watching vids etc.

_-playero-_
  • _-playero-_

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2005

#16

Posted 23 February 2007 - 09:02 PM

QUOTE (Loman @ Feb 22 2007, 04:41)
QUOTE
Herramienta de busqueda de software malintencionado de Windows (how the hell do you translate that?)

I think it's "Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool" in english smile.gif
It sounds like a virus/worm or something to me, have you tried the anti-virus and stuff in safe-mode?
Also, You should get Tune-up utilities 2007 and use the startup editor to make sure there aren't any programs set to run at startup that you don't need. You might want to go through your add/remove program list and remove any that look suspiscious.
You could also try a repair install of windows, if possible smile.gif

edit: removed my own question, as it has been resolved smile.gif

I'll try running the AV and some other scans in safe mode. Do you think there'll be a difference.

I've done everything you can think of; checking startup programs, removing programs, checking logs, looking at my other computer (no problem), and even in a virtual machine with almost the same specs as my computer (except the ram and the hds)... no f*cking lsass.exe problem.

It seems like if I was the only one with this problem... sad.gif

repair install... cryani.gif

facugaich
  • facugaich

    |院院 |-|-| |.|.|

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2003

#17

Posted 23 February 2007 - 09:41 PM

_-playero-_: Once Wolf said a badly fragged disk can be the cause of such a problem. Have you defragged lately?

_-playero-_
  • _-playero-_

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2005

#18

Posted 24 February 2007 - 03:32 AM

QUOTE (facugaich @ Feb 23 2007, 15:41)
_-playero-_: Once Wolf said a badly fragged disk can be the cause of such a problem. Have you defragged lately?

All the time, I have PerfectDisk 8 and it defrags the drive almost daily.

If it is a virus/malware, even if I do a repair install, risking all my data and having to go through the pain of installing and configuring every program again, the malware will still be there.

A corrupted, hacked lsass.exe maybe? I could replace with the one on my XP cd couldn't I?

beavis
  • beavis

    Lone Wolf

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2002

#19

Posted 24 February 2007 - 08:11 AM

I have netscape internet dial up unfortunetly and it seems likeafter 5-6 minutes i can't have internet access but when i check in my internet connection window that status says its still connected.

Im on windows xp pro and have a lucent win modem

Seddo
  • Seddo

    YNWA

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 15 Sep 2005
  • None
  • Winner of Euro 2008 Prediction League

#20

Posted 25 February 2007 - 01:13 PM

I have a similar problem to the above poster.

I am on AOL Silver and i'm running my internet through a 4 way router, but every now and again my internet pages wont load up, and i check my internet status and it says 'connected' and my internet still working becuase i am playing Live on my 360. The only way i have a solution to my internet on my PC not working is reseting the router.

Anybody no why my PC cant load up pages every now and again even though my internet connection is stil on?.

Dom0803
  • Dom0803

    Boss

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2002

#21

Posted 27 February 2007 - 10:58 PM

Hey I want to know how to do something in internet explorer.

When you go to the address bar and press say g, then google automatically comes up. How can I clear all these away / disable this??

thanks

GTA3Rockstar
  • GTA3Rockstar

    --------------------

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2002
  • United-States

#22

Posted 27 February 2007 - 11:00 PM

QUOTE (Dom0803 @ Feb 27 2007, 16:58)
Hey I want to know how to do something in internet explorer.

When you go to the address bar and press say g, then google automatically comes up. How can I clear all these away / disable this??

thanks

You can clear it by deleting your Browsing History(refering to IE7) under tools but I'm not completely sure how to disable it! Hope that helps!

facugaich
  • facugaich

    |院院 |-|-| |.|.|

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2003

#23

Posted 28 February 2007 - 12:24 AM

QUOTE (Dom0803 @ Feb 27 2007, 19:58)
Hey I want to know how to do something in internet explorer.

When you go to the address bar and press say g, then google automatically comes up. How can I clear all these away / disable this??

thanks

You disable them like this: Image.

Go to Tools> Internet Options.
1. Click that tab.
2. Click that button.
3. Uncheck the first one.

Dom0803
  • Dom0803

    Boss

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 23 Aug 2002

#24

Posted 28 February 2007 - 08:36 AM

Thanks for that, chaps.

However I can't speak Spanish so I don't know which tab Continedo would be in IE5 I think it is (work computer).

Cheers.

Tornado Rex
  • Tornado Rex

    *nix gets the chicks

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2001

#25

Posted 28 February 2007 - 10:09 AM

QUOTE (Dom0803 @ Feb 28 2007, 03:36)
However I can't speak Spanish so I don't know which tab Continedo would be...

"Content" and then click the "Auto Complete" button and uncheck "Web Addresses"

QUOTE
IE5 I think it is (work computer)

God I hope not, you should at least be at IE6

_-playero-_
  • _-playero-_

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2005

#26

Posted 28 February 2007 - 06:44 PM

user posted image

yeah.... sure.... bored.gif

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#27

Posted 01 March 2007 - 02:56 AM

After leaving my PC for my brother last week I've once again come back to find problems, the kind of problem you get if you visit dodgy websites. Like the major example of a nice little pornographic titled mpg file that cannot be deleted, when I say can't I mean no error messages just the total inability to highlight and press delete, right-click and press delete, move, edit filename, anything. I get a basic error ping with no result. I have of course run every spyware/virus removal program on my PC with no result, I am talking Adaware, Spybot S&D, CCleaner, AVG, Spysubtract etc.

I've tried deleting it through the command prompt but the long filename seems to cause problems, anyway here's a screenshot showing the file and the options I'am given which is what has me puzzled.

user posted image



facugaich
  • facugaich

    |院院 |-|-| |.|.|

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2003

#28

Posted 01 March 2007 - 03:12 AM Edited by facugaich, 01 March 2007 - 03:21 AM.

QUOTE (Dom0803 @ Feb 28 2007, 05:36)
Thanks for that, chaps.

However I can't speak Spanish so I don't know which tab Continedo would be in IE5 I think it is (work computer).

Cheers.

So sorry about that one, though there are only 7 tabs you could've checked all of them and see if they had the same layout as the one in the image. EDIT: Ok, maybe that isn't possible in IE5 or 6

GTA3Freak-2001: Did you try to boot in safe mode and delete the file there?

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#29

Posted 01 March 2007 - 04:49 AM

Yeah that's another thing I tried safe mode but I get the same results so this is quite strange.

Loman
  • Loman

    Chicken Pot Chicken Pot Chicken Pot Piiiiie

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2002

#30

Posted 01 March 2007 - 05:03 AM Edited by Loman, 01 March 2007 - 05:11 AM.

Can you drag and drop the mpg onto the Recycle Bin icon?

You could also try Tune-up Utilities 2007, it has a thing called "Tune-up Shredder" that deletes things multiple times to prevent recovery.

I've never seen your problem before, so I'm probably not going to be much help, sorry blush.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users