Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

VC-MP 0.3x released!

65 replies to this topic
Vercetti Gangsta
  • Vercetti Gangsta

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2004

#1

Posted 14 February 2007 - 05:12 PM Edited by Vercetti Gangsta, 21 February 2007 - 08:56 AM.

user posted image


A new version of VC-MP 0.3 has been released.

Including new features, such as:
  • F5 - Now shows your own ID, lists players in two columns and is displayed with a sleight black background.
  • F7 - Chat toggle key
    • Chat cycles thru 5 modes ranging from no chat to about 20 lines showing
    • Can be used to expand and see what chat has been sent within the last 20 lines at anytime
    • Command prompt is aligned to bottom of chat and moves with expansion
  • F12 - Radar resize key- Cycles thru 5 modes from no radar to 4 other radar sizes
  • Chat/command history added - use after hitting T
    • Use up / down arrows to scroll thru up to 15 lines of unique, recently issued chat/commands
    • Use home or end key to reset to no history showing
  • Changed some text colors and alignments
  • And... Finally! LC-MP has been updated! (With all the current features) smile.gif
Downloads:

VC-MP 0.3x client
LC-MP 0.3x client
LC-MP/VC-MP Linux server
LC-MP/VC-MP Windows server

Screenshots:

user posted image
user posted image

Note: If VC-MP 0.3x doesn't work, then please read this:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=267503

danielox
  • danielox

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2006

#2

Posted 14 February 2007 - 07:09 PM

wow!!!
thanks for vcmp 0.3x

wath the news lc mp 0.3?

bye Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

TonynhO
  • TonynhO

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2006

#3

Posted 14 February 2007 - 08:12 PM

I have some problem with VC-MP 0.3x and LC-MP 0.3x! confused.gif
1) VC-MP 0.3x crashes after loading bar with this:
CODE
Exception At Address: 0x0146A112

I tried to join all VC-MP 0.3x servers but i got always the same error! bored.gif
2) LC-MP 0.3x comes back to desktop after loading bar! mercie_blink.gif

Some solution to these problems? turn.gif

Pat
  • Pat

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2006

#4

Posted 14 February 2007 - 09:23 PM

Nice. Will it work with a no-CD cracked exe? The only reason I'm asking is because on all VCMP servers I go on (excluding LW's, for god knows what reason) I get "Error reading the Grand Theft Auto: Vice City DVD". It's not VCMP's fault, because I get it in single player as well. Probably just the scratches on my disc.

Vercetti Gangsta
  • Vercetti Gangsta

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2004

#5

Posted 15 February 2007 - 08:33 AM

It should work with or without a no-cd crack.

Also, all crash addresses collected have been reported to Falcon. We're waiting for a possible update.

Smallo
  • Smallo

    ARGH!!!!! Smallo

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2004

#6

Posted 15 February 2007 - 08:40 AM Edited by Smallo, 15 February 2007 - 08:52 AM.

I get this error when i minimize and try to bring it back up. Other than that great work biggrin.gif

oh and i tested and a no Cd-Crack works fine.


CODE
Exception At Address: 0x1000A112

Vercetti Gangsta
  • Vercetti Gangsta

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2004

#7

Posted 15 February 2007 - 08:49 AM

For future reference, pleasure be sure only to report the Exception At Address. smile.gif

mdm13
  • mdm13

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Aug 2005

#8

Posted 15 February 2007 - 09:40 AM

I've had no problems at all...is that possible too?

Vercetti Gangsta
  • Vercetti Gangsta

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2004

#9

Posted 15 February 2007 - 10:55 AM

QUOTE (mdm13 @ Feb 15 2007, 10:40)
I've had no problems at all...is that possible too?

Well, of course. biggrin.gif

Hanney
  • Hanney

    Hardcore VC-MP Fan.

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2004

#10

Posted 15 February 2007 - 04:20 PM

Even though this ar only for the VCMP interface it ar really nice add-on. Yes, i like.. you like?

storm_lexer
  • storm_lexer

    yayyayyaya

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2005

#11

Posted 15 February 2007 - 10:14 PM

On LC-MP I keep getting a "error loading gta-lc.asi" error... sneaky2.gif

Vercetti Gangsta
  • Vercetti Gangsta

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2004

#12

Posted 16 February 2007 - 06:56 AM

Be sure you're using the right version. LC-MP was made for 2.7, which you can get here:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=253831

KillerDog
  • KillerDog

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2006

#13

Posted 16 February 2007 - 11:30 AM

This new multiplayer mod just doesnt work, its very buggy. Come on Vercetti release a FIXED version smile.gif

moshagbin
  • moshagbin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Feb 2007

#14

Posted 16 February 2007 - 12:29 PM

my mirror: blush.gif

for vc-mp_3.0x released is : biggrin.gif

http://www.arxad.com/vc-mp_3.0x.zip

thanks its good one !!! rahkstar2.gif

storm_lexer
  • storm_lexer

    yayyayyaya

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2005

#15

Posted 16 February 2007 - 01:11 PM

QUOTE (Vercetti Gangsta @ Feb 16 2007, 06:56)
Be sure you're using the right version. LC-MP was made for 2.7, which you can get here:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=253831

Yeah I have that..

Hanney
  • Hanney

    Hardcore VC-MP Fan.

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Dec 2004

#16

Posted 16 February 2007 - 07:16 PM

It crashes with me too it loads up quicker than the loading bar should then the screen goes black and quits to the desktop. I wont really bother since not people is playing it at the moment but if more people do i will try again. wink.gif

Smoke2jointS
  • Smoke2jointS

    VC-MP Beta Tester. LW Admin.

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2005

#17

Posted 16 February 2007 - 09:36 PM

Hey awesome! Glad to see the team is still workin hard! icon14.gif
Although neither doesnt work for me at all either tho. I get the same problem as Hanney with LC and the same problem as tonynho with vc. icon13.gif Any idead on when we can expect a fix? Cause I can't wait to try it out...

FalconGT
  • FalconGT

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2004

#18

Posted 17 February 2007 - 12:40 AM

QUOTE (TonynhO @ Feb 14 2007, 20:12)
I have some problem with VC-MP 0.3x and LC-MP 0.3x! confused.gif
1) VC-MP 0.3x crashes after loading bar with this:
CODE
Exception At Address: 0x0146A112

I tried to join all VC-MP 0.3x servers but i got always the same error! bored.gif
2) LC-MP 0.3x comes back to desktop after loading bar! mercie_blink.gif

Some solution to these problems? turn.gif

Its best to run on a clean install of vc, also make sure your running 1.0 eng exe.
As for gta-lc does the single player work for you ?

FalconGT
  • FalconGT

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2004

#19

Posted 17 February 2007 - 12:42 AM

QUOTE (KillerDog @ Feb 16 2007, 11:30)
This new multiplayer mod just doesnt work, its very buggy. Come on Vercetti release a FIXED version smile.gif

Vercetti is only betateam not a dev so not sure how you expecting him to fix it.
If you'll try explain what you class as "buggy" and what your problem was then i could maybe help you.

Vercetti Gangsta
  • Vercetti Gangsta

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jan 2004

#20

Posted 17 February 2007 - 06:50 AM

Liberty City is known to crash on startup for some unknown reasons if there's a mod installed onto it.
Here's what it says in the readme that comes with the 2.7 release:

Everything runs fine, but when I click "Start New Game" it crashes and returns me to the desktop. What's wrong?The LC team currently has no idea why LC won't work for some people - try reinstalling, and make sure that you have covered the minimum requirements, and followed the installation instructions exactly. If you have, then unfortunately we won't be able to help you.

However, in some cases, an unofficial mod for LC can be the cause of the problem - make sure that LC is unmodded and try again.

If you get a debug output window then post in the BUGS, GLITCHES, and INCOMPLETES topic.

danielox
  • danielox

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2006

#21

Posted 17 February 2007 - 01:02 PM


I cannot lower my resolution is the maximum one. and when under the crashea resolution the porfavor game somebody has something so that it changes the resolution to me?
plz help

bye

TonynhO
  • TonynhO

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2006

#22

Posted 17 February 2007 - 05:53 PM

QUOTE (FalconGT @ Feb 17 2007, 00:40)
Its best to run on a clean install of vc, also make sure your running 1.0 eng exe.

I re-installed Vice City, after 0.3 and after 0.3x but i got that error! confused.gif (No other mods or something else! -_-)...and i have 1.0.exe too (cause i had 0.3 installed, no?)

QUOTE (FalconGT @ Feb 17 2007, 00:40)
As for gta-lc does the single player work for you ?

It worked without LC-MP 0.3x installed! turn.gif ...when i installed LC-MP 0.3x it didn' t work in single anymore! bored.gif

KillerDog
  • KillerDog

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jan 2006

#23

Posted 17 February 2007 - 05:56 PM

Thanks for your reply Falcon. Im just having the same problem as alot of other people.It tries to load, then it crashes and goes back to my desktop.Not to worry, i shall wait until a fix comes out, but thanks for your help offer smile.gif

TonynhO
  • TonynhO

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2006

#24

Posted 17 February 2007 - 06:13 PM

Well, as Towlies said in the other topic, i turned Frame Limiter ON in single player and now VC-MP 0.3x works!!!lol?! suicidal.gif
Now, please, help me with LC-MP 0.3x! cryani.gif

DlyusX
  • DlyusX

    Beh!

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2005

#25

Posted 17 February 2007 - 08:10 PM

QUOTE (Smallo)
A no Cd-Crack works fine.



Could someone please send me a pm on where to get this no-cd crack or a link to it because I would like to play vcmp but my disk drive won't read my disc anymore and I don't want to buy a new copy. Kthnx bored.gif

Serafim
  • Serafim

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2005

#26

Posted 17 February 2007 - 09:02 PM

QUOTE (TonynhO @ Feb 17 2007, 14:53)
It worked without LC-MP 0.3x installed! turn.gif ...when i installed LC-MP 0.3x it didn' t work in single anymore! bored.gif

That's a bug that I couldn't report them because they released before. Open your gtalc's show config (or create a shortcut with the params -showconfig) and remove the multiplayer params from it.

TonynhO
  • TonynhO

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2006

#27

Posted 17 February 2007 - 11:18 PM

QUOTE (Serafim @ Feb 17 2007, 21:02)
That's a bug that I couldn't report them because they released before. Open your gtalc's show config (or create a shortcut with the params -showconfig) and remove the multiplayer params from it.

Well, thank you Serafim, now i can play LC in single! colgate.gif ...but i continue to get the same error (come back to desktop after loading bar) in multyplayer! confused.gif

TonynhO
  • TonynhO

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2006

#28

Posted 18 February 2007 - 01:17 AM

QUOTE (TonynhO @ Feb 17 2007, 23:18)
...but i continue to get the same error (come back to desktop after loading bar) in multyplayer! confused.gif

/me slaps TonynhO with Frame Limiter ON! anuj_cop.gif
Now LC-MP works for me! colgate.gif What did i do?! Such as for Vice City, i went in single player options and turn Frame Limiter ON! biggrin.gif gne-gne...mwhahahah

Cam
  • Cam

    Cam

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2003

#29

Posted 19 February 2007 - 10:33 PM

Good job on 0.3x. wink.gif

Best of luck on future versions.

M@rsik
  • M@rsik

    Δεδ Οθυςξ

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005

#30

Posted 20 February 2007 - 02:15 PM

Oh I can see that on the screens in the first post the font in the chat like in sa-mp.. but I have a font... something like without [b] tag)).. How can I edit it?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users