Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Running VCS Cheatdevice on Firmware 3.03 OE-C

251 replies to this topic
MC.
  • MC.

    LS Menace

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2006

#151

Posted 18 February 2008 - 06:59 PM

QUOTE (Obyboby @ Feb 17 2008, 13:51)
QUOTE (Obyboby @ Feb 15 2008, 16:53)
is there acheat device version compatible with 3.90 m33-2?

anyone who answers me? please... sad.gif

Probably not. But did you at least try to download VCS Cheat Device 2.4 PRX? Tell me what happens when you download it.

If it doesn't work, try this:

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=298326

And if it still doesn't work, then there's no Cheat Device compatible with 3.90 M33-2.

@ Cyrus

Nope. Entering recovery mode on the PSP Slim is completely the same way to enter recovery mode in the old PSP.

GTAfanattic
  • GTAfanattic

    SA:LC Mod-Lead (200X - 2008)

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#152

Posted 24 February 2008 - 07:46 AM

Recovery mode is only available on any PSP with a Custom Firmware installed, by holding down R shoulder button as you switch on your PSP. If you don't have a CFW installed this won't work, as the Official Sony Firmwares do not have this feature.

To check if you have a CFW installed, in the XMB, scroll across to Settings, and then down to System Settings. Press X then scroll to System Information and press X again. If your "System Software" has some characters after it, you have a CFW, like so:

user posted image

TXF
  • TXF

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2006

#153

Posted 26 February 2008 - 02:02 PM

Anyone know of a way to get this to work correctly on 3.90 m33?

It comes up fine. The codes that are on by default work. But I can't swich any codes on or off?


PiotrRasputin
  • PiotrRasputin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2008

#154

Posted 26 February 2008 - 06:11 PM

I have 3.51 M33 and I am trying to do the console. I have VCS in a .cso format on my card. I followed the guide to the letter. Yet the console won't show. Do I need the actual UMD or does it need to be in ISO format. I am going to try ISO now.

Also I have CWcheat. In my psp it is ms0: seplugins\cwcheat. Does that make a difference or does it mean that I change ms0 to ms1 for the console.

Here is the directory
J:\seplugins
This is what my game.txt says:
ms0:/seplugins/cwcheat.prx
ms1:/seplugins/vcscheatdevice371.prx

I am kinda lost but I will see if the ISO works.

HeliPilot
  • HeliPilot

    GTAIII Mobile Mods

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#155

Posted 26 February 2008 - 09:07 PM

QUOTE (PiotrRasputin @ Feb 26 2008, 10:11)
I have 3.51 M33 and I am trying to do the console. I have VCS in a .cso format on my card. I followed the guide to the letter. Yet the console won't show. Do I need the actual UMD or does it need to be in ISO format. I am going to try ISO now.

Also I have CWcheat. In my psp it is ms0: seplugins\cwcheat. Does that make a difference or does it mean that I change ms0 to ms1 for the console.

Here is the directory
J:\seplugins
This is what my game.txt says:
ms0:/seplugins/cwcheat.prx
ms1:/seplugins/vcscheatdevice371.prx

I am kinda lost but I will see if the ISO works.

You don't need the UMD. The Cheat Device should work with either .ISO or .CSO.

Make sure CW cheat is off in the plugins. If it's on CD won't boot.

Also, it can take up to 30 seconds for CD to show after the game loads.

I also noticed that your are using the 3.71 version of CD on a 3.51M FW. Try the regular pre-3.71 CD also.

PiotrRasputin
  • PiotrRasputin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2008

#156

Posted 26 February 2008 - 09:41 PM Edited by PiotrRasputin, 26 February 2008 - 09:56 PM.

QUOTE (HeliPilot @ Feb 26 2008, 21:07)
QUOTE (PiotrRasputin @ Feb 26 2008, 10:11)
I have 3.51 M33 and I am trying to do the console. I have VCS in a .cso format on my card. I followed the guide to the letter. Yet the console won't show. Do I need the actual UMD or does it need to be in ISO format. I am going to try ISO now.

Also I have CWcheat. In my psp it is ms0: seplugins\cwcheat. Does that make a difference or does it mean that I change ms0 to ms1 for the console.

Here is the directory
J:\seplugins
This is what my game.txt says:
ms0:/seplugins/cwcheat.prx
ms1:/seplugins/vcscheatdevice371.prx

I am kinda lost but I will see if the ISO works.

You don't need the UMD. The Cheat Device should work with either .ISO or .CSO.

Make sure CW cheat is off in the plugins. If it's on CD won't boot.

Also, it can take up to 30 seconds for CD to show after the game loads.

I also noticed that your are using the 3.71 version of CD on a 3.51M FW. Try the regular pre-3.71 CD also.

Does the ms0 thing need to be ms0 or can it be ms1. Also how do I get back into the CD.

MC.
  • MC.

    LS Menace

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2006

#157

Posted 26 February 2008 - 09:53 PM

ms0

PiotrRasputin
  • PiotrRasputin

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Feb 2008

#158

Posted 26 February 2008 - 10:19 PM

YAYS it works thanks guys.

TXF
  • TXF

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2006

#159

Posted 28 February 2008 - 09:43 PM

QUOTE (TXF @ Feb 26 2008, 14:02)
Anyone know of a way to get this to work correctly on 3.90 m33?

It comes up fine. The codes that are on by default work. But I can't swich any codes on or off?

No answer? confused.gif

Obyboby
  • Obyboby

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#160

Posted 09 March 2008 - 02:32 PM Edited by Obyboby, 09 March 2008 - 03:44 PM.

QUOTE (MC_320 @ Feb 18 2008, 18:59)
QUOTE (Obyboby @ Feb 17 2008, 13:51)
QUOTE (Obyboby @ Feb 15 2008, 16:53)
is there acheat device version compatible with 3.90 m33-2?

anyone who answers me? please... sad.gif

Probably not. But did you at least try to download VCS Cheat Device 2.4 PRX? Tell me what happens when you download it.

If it doesn't work, try this:

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=298326

And if it still doesn't work, then there's no Cheat Device compatible with 3.90 M33-2.

@ Cyrus

Nope. Entering recovery mode on the PSP Slim is completely the same way to enter recovery mode in the old PSP.

mate i love u!! it works!!!!!! now i have cheat device on 3.90 m33-2!!!!!! thanks a lot!!!!!!!!



QUOTE (TXF @ Feb 26 2008, 14:02)
Anyone know of a way to get this to work correctly on 3.90 m33?

It comes up fine. The codes that are on by default work. But I can't swich any codes on or off?

No answer? confused.gif

try the link i have just quoted!! it works!!! just run the installer and select y , then press enter, then type your psp's drive letter and that's it! when u load the game cheat device also starts!! and u can activate and deactivate cheats! just tried it on 3.90 m33-2!!!! massive thanks to MC_320!!!!!



mmmm......i've got a problem...now that i use cheat device..i can't return to the xmb by pressing home...looks like the button is deactivated :S
and also the sound is turned off...i checked it before running the game, it was on and loud, but in vcs it doesn't work. how can i fix this? :S

rockisthebest
  • rockisthebest

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2008

#161

Posted 11 March 2008 - 10:27 AM Edited by rockisthebest, 16 March 2008 - 03:38 PM.

Hi all,

Sorry but i don't speak english. Ok, i have a problem. I spawned the helicopter and i can't flying helicopters and airplanes ! confused.gif

When i found the helicopter on the police building - SUCEESSS ! I can fly.

So why i can't fly when i spawned ?

Cheatdevice 2.4 alien.gif

MC.
  • MC.

    LS Menace

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2006

#162

Posted 11 March 2008 - 10:45 PM

When you spawn a helicopter or plane from Cheat Device, you need to turn on Hover Cars and put the aircraft in your garage, let it close then reopen it, then your helicopter/plane will be fixed.

rockisthebest
  • rockisthebest

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2008

#163

Posted 12 March 2008 - 10:28 AM

MC_320 - thx, it's working. smile.gif biggrin.gif

Rashon.
  • Rashon.

    What Comes Around Goes Around

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2006
  • United-States

#164

Posted 15 March 2008 - 04:20 AM

Well, I'm having trouble just upgrading to 3.03 OE-C. I've got 1.5 already but when I get the 3.03 OE-C files, for some reason that are corrupted. Anybody know the reason why?

HeliPilot
  • HeliPilot

    GTAIII Mobile Mods

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#165

Posted 15 March 2008 - 05:12 AM Edited by HeliPilot, 15 March 2008 - 05:15 AM.

QUOTE (Rashon. @ Mar 14 2008, 20:20)
Well, I'm having trouble just upgrading to 3.03 OE-C. I've got 1.5 already but when I get the 3.03 OE-C files, for some reason that are corrupted. Anybody know the reason why?

Rashon, where did you DL them?

Go straight to DarkAlex's site.

http://www.dark-alex.org/

S*NY firmware can be found here:

http://www.psp-hacks.com/

I also suggest 3.52M33 instead of 3.03OE-C.

I just went from 3.03OE-C to 3.52M33 and I really like the compatibility with newer games. No issues with CD like have been reported in 3.71M33 and higher.

Rashon.
  • Rashon.

    What Comes Around Goes Around

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2006
  • United-States

#166

Posted 15 March 2008 - 04:20 PM

Weird, 3.03 OE-C is corrupted but not 3.52M33. Will this guide still work the same way to getting the CheatDevice? (I doubt it but it's worth asking)

HeliPilot
  • HeliPilot

    GTAIII Mobile Mods

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#167

Posted 15 March 2008 - 07:16 PM

QUOTE (Rashon. @ Mar 15 2008, 08:20)
Weird, 3.03 OE-C is corrupted but not 3.52M33. Will this guide still work the same way to getting the CheatDevice? (I doubt it but it's worth asking)

The install is a little different, but the readme that DarkAlex supplies with the files is great, very easy to understand.

Just make sure you have the S*NY 1.50 and 3.52 FWs and you'll be fine.

If you need help PM me. I should be online later tonight.

rockisthebest
  • rockisthebest

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Feb 2008

#168

Posted 16 March 2008 - 03:37 PM

How to make screen ? user posted image

Cheatdevice 2.4, screen = X and change clothes = x


Sorry for my english.

Obyboby
  • Obyboby

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#169

Posted 25 March 2008 - 11:38 AM

is there a cheat to directly spawn a vehicle? i see i can change the vehicle spawned if i type the trashmaster cheat...but how can i do if i don't want to remember the trashmaster cheat?

dodds
  • dodds

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2008

#170

Posted 01 April 2008 - 09:00 PM

i cant get into recovery mode or find any plugin options any help just a green screen comes up then goes to the psp menu

dodds
  • dodds

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Mar 2008

#171

Posted 01 April 2008 - 09:07 PM

cant get onto the recovery mode get a green screen then it goes to the psp main menu ver 3.6 any help

HeliPilot
  • HeliPilot

    GTAIII Mobile Mods

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2005

#172

Posted 02 April 2008 - 12:32 AM

QUOTE (dodds @ Apr 1 2008, 13:07)
cant get onto the recovery mode get a green screen then it goes to the psp main menu ver 3.6 any help

Do you have Custom Firmware??

obza
  • obza

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Apr 2008

#173

Posted 02 April 2008 - 05:12 AM

hi
iv done everything up to were it says navigate to pluggins.
I CANT FIND IT????
were is it can some1 pleaz tell me.
thanks

gta_fan_yay
  • gta_fan_yay

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jan 2008

#174

Posted 20 April 2008 - 11:53 PM

can anyone tell me after I did that.... What do I need to press ingame to get that cheat menu?

HUYI
  • HUYI

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2008
  • United-Kingdom

#175

Posted 18 May 2008 - 03:58 PM Edited by HUYI, 18 May 2008 - 04:27 PM.

i don't know if this topic is active anymore but i wish to mess about in liberty city, only problem is that i have already cwcheat installed and there is already a game.text in my seplugins folder, can i just put the extra text underneath the text that is already in the game.text file or do i have to overwrite it? it's kind of a pain to have to switch back and forth if i want to mess about in liberty city.

edit: ok it works when you put 2 ms0: lines in the same game.text file only problem i have is some codes don't work like the indestructible cars and never fall of bike, i thought there would be some money and inf weapons cheats there too.

snkbtho2
  • snkbtho2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jan 2008

#176

Posted 18 May 2008 - 04:05 PM

Is this cheat device works when you play multiplayer?

0987654321
  • 0987654321

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 May 2008

#177

Posted 21 May 2008 - 02:32 AM

does this work on LCS cheat device

CDKING111
  • CDKING111

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2008

#178

Posted 11 June 2008 - 08:18 PM

sad.gif suicidal.gif I Swich it on and hold down R it comes up "Sony Computer Entertainment" And makes a noise then goes to the normal screen HELP suicidal.gif sad.gif

th3b@db01
  • th3b@db01

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jun 2008

#179

Posted 14 June 2008 - 08:14 PM

QUOTE (Brutuz @ Jan 31 2007, 09:29)
I can confirm this works, and it only took me 5 Minutes, not including Downloading CD, and it fully works, Nothing Missing in CD!

Good Work B18!

I think the server doesn't like the amount of Tables in that tounge.gif

damn it aint works: cause i aint see seplugins please help me

Failure
  • Failure

    .

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#180

Posted 14 June 2008 - 11:21 PM

Do any of you have CFW?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users