Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Running VCS Cheatdevice on Firmware 3.03 OE-C

251 replies to this topic
Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#31

Posted 02 February 2007 - 05:43 AM

Lol, glad I could help you (In what way I don't know tounge.gif)

GTA-MASTA 56
  • GTA-MASTA 56

    J-Wood

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2006

#32

Posted 02 February 2007 - 11:59 AM

i'm still screwed cryani.gif i've tried everything sad.gif

GTA-MASTA 56
  • GTA-MASTA 56

    J-Wood

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Nov 2006

#33

Posted 02 February 2007 - 12:05 PM

GOT IT!!!!!!!!! YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYY tounge.gif

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#34

Posted 02 February 2007 - 12:08 PM

Please refrain from doubleposting and next time use the edit button wink.gif Congrats though

Evan04
  • Evan04

    Evan

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#35

Posted 02 February 2007 - 10:55 PM

is it suppost to be that airplanes and helicopters are unflyable because when i spawn them i can get in them but they dont move anywhere?

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#36

Posted 03 February 2007 - 01:52 AM

That seems to be a problem with VCS cheatdevice, you are better off asking EC why it does that wink.gif

Durka Durka Mahn
  • Durka Durka Mahn

    Hello there...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2006

#37

Posted 03 February 2007 - 01:55 AM

That's just a bug in the game itself, so don't use that way of spawning for aircraft.

Evan04
  • Evan04

    Evan

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#38

Posted 03 February 2007 - 04:15 AM

whats another way?

zero134
  • zero134

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006

#39

Posted 03 February 2007 - 02:03 PM

for people still having problems. Try removing the txt after Game then it should work. Anyways to use the lcscheatdevice, download it from EC's website and put the cheatdevice.prx in the SEplugins folder and add this line to the same game.txt that you used for vcs. ms0:/seplugins/cheatdevice.prx

Alexis007Bond
  • Alexis007Bond

    PSP hacker (and GTA freak) :) !

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2007

#40

Posted 04 February 2007 - 02:56 AM

PLEASE HELP ME!!! I do everyting as mentionned in the 1rst post and other ones too but it just don't launch when it loads my savegame. I don't know why and I'm depressed SO PLEASE HELP ME!!! IT DON'T WORKS FOR OTHER REASONS sad.gif !!!

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#41

Posted 04 February 2007 - 04:00 AM

Calm down...If it's crashing when loading the savegame then you might have a corrupt savegame or something confused.gif

Alexis007Bond
  • Alexis007Bond

    PSP hacker (and GTA freak) :) !

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2007

#42

Posted 04 February 2007 - 03:18 PM

It don't crash. My savegame is OK. But when I launch the game, the Cheat Device never appears. I'm playing without the cheats, that's all. The menu of the Cheat Device never appears too. Can someone help me please?

EMoney120
  • EMoney120

    Im Raw

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Nov 2006

#43

Posted 04 February 2007 - 03:41 PM

pm me ill help you

TXF
  • TXF

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2006

#44

Posted 04 February 2007 - 04:11 PM

Nice, I just downgraded from 3.03 to 1.5, and back up to 3.03 OE-C so I could use cheat device. I'm happy to say, that I have it workin, with no problems at all smile.gif

Thanks

(although I don't mind being able to use other homebrew either wink.gif )

Durka Durka Mahn
  • Durka Durka Mahn

    Hello there...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2006

#45

Posted 05 February 2007 - 12:39 AM

Just in case you didn't know, you can get all your VCS cheats at Cheatsync.net.

.Christopher.
  • .Christopher.

    Chris Owner

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2005

#46

Posted 05 February 2007 - 08:43 PM

The cheatdevice doesn't work on my psp 3.10oe-A. Are there peolple that have the same problem our is it just me

xFinch713x
  • xFinch713x

    713

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2006

#47

Posted 06 February 2007 - 12:38 AM

i think VCS CD dont work on the new custom firmware, so deal without it, or downgrade to 3.03 oe-c

Alexis007Bond
  • Alexis007Bond

    PSP hacker (and GTA freak) :) !

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2007

#48

Posted 06 February 2007 - 01:54 AM

Well... I try the LCS Cheat Device on 3.03 OE-C and 3.10 OE-A and it stills don't work. It's pretty the same thing with the VCS Cheat Device. There's a bug or something that makes him don't work.

I don't know why it stills don't work. I put the lcscheatdevice.prx in the SEplugins in the root of my MS, created the text document game.txt (and I checked if the end (.txt) appears or not), put the line msO:/SEplugins/lcscheatdevice.prx, activated the plugin in the Recovery Mode, changed the correct configuration in Advanced Configurations (I think it's Plain Modules in UMD/ISO) and it the Cheat Device never appears when I launch the game and when it loads my savegame.

I already try with all configurations possible (in Recovery Mode) such as CPU Speed, Configuration, Registry Hacks but it don't works. If we can explain me why it stills don't work, I'll really appreciate it because I'm really confused confused.gif ...

a guy
  • a guy

    it is a waste of time to read this.

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2006

#49

Posted 06 February 2007 - 04:03 AM Edited by a guy, 06 February 2007 - 04:35 AM.

QUOTE (Alexis007Bond @ Feb 6 2007, 01:54)
Well... I try the LCS Cheat Device on 3.03 OE-C and 3.10 OE-A and it stills don't work. It's pretty the same thing with the VCS Cheat Device. There's a bug or something that makes him don't work.

I don't know why it stills don't work. I put the lcscheatdevice.prx in the SEplugins in the root of my MS, created the text document game.txt (and I checked if the end (.txt) appears or not), put the line msO:/SEplugins/lcscheatdevice.prx, activated the plugin in the Recovery Mode, changed the correct configuration in Advanced Configurations (I think it's Plain Modules in UMD/ISO) and it the Cheat Device never appears when I launch the game and when it loads my savegame.

I already try with all configurations possible (in Recovery Mode) such as CPU Speed, Configuration, Registry Hacks but it don't works. If we can explain me why it stills don't work, I'll really appreciate it because I'm really confused confused.gif ...

i know the problem biggrin.gif!
first of all, 3.10 OE-A CANT load it.(crashes when the menu appears)

3.03 OE-C works. when you get to recovery mode and turn the prx on.(turn disable to enable)
BEFORE you exit recovery EJECT the game disk!
once the disk is OUT of the psp, EXIT recovery mode.
NOW, in the xmb menu, put the disk BACK IN.
wait for gta to load into the menu.
start the game.
it should load the cheat device before you get to the safe house.(during the loading proccess the menu should appear)
hope this helps...

WellsMcK
  • WellsMcK

    Mt. Hood

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2005
  • None

#50

Posted 06 February 2007 - 06:31 AM

yes A Guy is right if you upgraded to 3.10 oea then just reinstall 3.03 oec thats what i did

Alexis007Bond
  • Alexis007Bond

    PSP hacker (and GTA freak) :) !

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2007

#51

Posted 06 February 2007 - 01:02 PM

QUOTE (a guy @ Feb 6 2007, 04:03)
QUOTE (Alexis007Bond @ Feb 6 2007, 01:54)
Well... I try the LCS Cheat Device on 3.03 OE-C and 3.10 OE-A and it stills don't work. It's pretty the same thing with the VCS Cheat Device. There's a bug or something that makes him don't work.

I don't know why it stills don't work. I put the lcscheatdevice.prx in the SEplugins in the root of my MS, created the text document game.txt (and I checked if the end (.txt) appears or not), put the line msO:/SEplugins/lcscheatdevice.prx, activated the plugin in the Recovery Mode, changed the correct configuration in Advanced Configurations (I think it's Plain Modules in UMD/ISO) and it the Cheat Device never appears when I launch the game and when it loads my savegame.

I already try with all configurations possible (in Recovery Mode) such as CPU Speed, Configuration, Registry Hacks but it don't works. If we can explain me why it stills don't work, I'll really appreciate it because I'm really confused confused.gif ...

i know the problem biggrin.gif!
first of all, 3.10 OE-A CANT load it.(crashes when the menu appears)

3.03 OE-C works. when you get to recovery mode and turn the prx on.(turn disable to enable)
BEFORE you exit recovery EJECT the game disk!
once the disk is OUT of the psp, EXIT recovery mode.
NOW, in the xmb menu, put the disk BACK IN.
wait for gta to load into the menu.
start the game.
it should load the cheat device before you get to the safe house.(during the loading proccess the menu should appear)
hope this helps...

Well, I try what you say on 3.10 OE-A and I can confirmed that it don't works on this firmware... Maybe Edison Carter will make a Cheat Device version that supports this firmware...

I'll downgrade to 3.03 OE-C and I'll say if it works or not wink.gif !

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#52

Posted 06 February 2007 - 01:13 PM

The modules are probably patched up/changed, shouldn't take too long to get CD working on it wink.gif

ybakker
  • ybakker

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2006

#53

Posted 06 February 2007 - 03:08 PM

QUOTE (blackadder18 @ Jan 31 2007, 10:20)
Step 7

user posted image


Open up your game.txt and put in this line


QUOTE (Put into game.txt)
ms0:SEplugins/vcscheatdevice.prx


Save changes and close. Disconnect your PSP from your PC

Umm. That's the problem. It's "ms0:/SEPlugins/vcscheatdevice.prx"

You forgot the slash after ms0

Alexis007Bond
  • Alexis007Bond

    PSP hacker (and GTA freak) :) !

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jan 2007

#54

Posted 07 February 2007 - 12:38 AM

QUOTE (ybakker @ Feb 6 2007, 15:08)
QUOTE (blackadder18 @ Jan 31 2007, 10:20)
Step 7

user posted image


Open up your game.txt and put in this line


QUOTE (Put into game.txt)
ms0:SEplugins/vcscheatdevice.prx


Save changes and close. Disconnect your PSP from your PC

Umm. That's the problem. It's "ms0:/SEPlugins/vcscheatdevice.prx"

You forgot the slash after ms0

I already knew that and put the good line. But it dont work's wink.gif !

Ubersoldier
  • Ubersoldier

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2006

#55

Posted 10 February 2007 - 09:43 AM Edited by Ubersoldier, 10 February 2007 - 09:49 AM.

- Please delete -

Nazgul2479
  • Nazgul2479

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2005

#56

Posted 10 February 2007 - 06:07 PM

Where do I download 3.03 OE-C?

flaming_cabbage
  • flaming_cabbage

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2007

#57

Posted 11 February 2007 - 04:04 AM

I recently downgraded my TA-082 psp to 1.5 then up to 3.10 oe-a, then down to 1.5 again then up to 3.03 oe-c.

The point is, that even though i did everything in the guide and enabled the vcscheatdevice.prx plugin in recovery mode, when i start the game the cheat device doesn't show up. all the websites and searches i've checked about this haven't turned up anything useful. sad.gif

Any suggestions? confused.gif

gtasaif
  • gtasaif

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Jun 2005

#58

Posted 11 February 2007 - 08:05 AM Edited by gtasaif, 11 February 2007 - 08:09 AM.

i did everything in the guide i mean everything i created game.txt made sure it is that without an extra txt and put in

"ms0:SEplugins/vcscheatdevice.prx"

without the quotes in the notepad in the SEplugins folder on my pc it goes like this

SEplugins/notepad and vcscheatdevice.prx and i put that folder IN the root of the psp which is like K/SEplguins

there is also the PSP folder in K i dun put it in there just to make sure i got 3.03C I also enabled plain modules still don't c it in plugins so i dun even have the option to enable that sucker any one know what im doing wrong here ? mercie_blink.gif

flaming_cabbage
  • flaming_cabbage

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2007

#59

Posted 11 February 2007 - 10:41 PM

QUOTE (gtasaif @ Feb 11 2007, 08:05)
i did everything in the guide i mean everything i created game.txt made sure it is that without an extra txt and put in

"ms0:SEplugins/vcscheatdevice.prx"

without the quotes in the notepad in the SEplugins folder on my pc it goes like this

SEplugins/notepad and vcscheatdevice.prx and i put that folder IN the root of the psp which is like K/SEplguins

there is also the PSP folder in K i dun put it in there just to make sure i got 3.03C I also enabled plain modules still don't c it in plugins so i dun even have the option to enable that sucker any one know what im doing wrong here ? mercie_blink.gif

Try putting in
CODE
ms0:/SEplugins/vcscheatdevice.prx
with the slash

Sadeous
  • Sadeous

    "Only God Can Judge Me" - Tupac Shakur

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2006

#60

Posted 12 February 2007 - 05:05 AM

can someone tell me how to get the vcs iso to run on 3.03 OE-C (just pm me if you cant say it on the board) thx.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users