Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Running VCS Cheatdevice on Firmware 3.03 OE-C

250 replies to this topic
Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#1

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:20 AM Edited by blackadder18, 02 February 2007 - 05:21 AM.

Running VCS Cheatdevice on Firmware 3.03 OE-C


This is a tutorial to help people run Cheatdevice on Firmware 3.03 OE-C! smile.gif


Step 1

user posted image


Plug your PSP into your PC via USB cable. Then Go into the XMB (Home Menu)
and navigate to "USB Connection"


Step 2

user posted image


Activate USB Mode, if everything is going right, it should look like this


Step 3

user posted image


Browse to your PSP directory on your PC. It should look something like this



Step 4

user posted image


Create a folder called "SEplugins"



Step 5

user posted image


Open up the newly created folder and put your .prx file in there
(For this tutorial we are using vcscheatdevice.prx) It should look
a little like the picture above[/centre]


Step 6

user posted image


[center[In the same folder, create a .txt document and call it "game.txt"



Step 7

user posted image


Open up your game.txt and put in this line


QUOTE (Put into game.txt)
ms0:SEplugins/vcscheatdevice.prx


Save changes and close. Disconnect your PSP from your PC





Step 8

•Turn off your PSP completley by holding the power switch up until it goes off. Then turn your PSP on again whilst holding the R trigger. Your PSP should enter recovery mode


Step 9

•Navigate to "Plugins" and press X. You should see two lines of text. The first should say "Back" and the second should say "vcscheatdevice.prx [GAME] (Disabled)" navigate to vcscheatdevice.prx and press X. it should now say "vcscheatdevice.prx [GAME] (Enabled)"



Note: If you are having problems regarding the vcscheatdevice.prx not showing up, try naming the .txt document game instead of game.txt


Step 10


•Press back and navigate to "Advanced" press X and you should see 3 options. Navigate to "Advanced Configuration" and press X. You should see three lines of four lines of text. Ignore the last two and navigate to the one that says "Plain Modules in UMD/ISO (Currently: Disabled)" Press X and make sure it says "Plain Modules in UMD/ISO (Currently: Enabled)"


Step 11


•Press "Back" until you get to the Recovery Main menu. Navigate to "Exit" and press X. If you don't have a UMD in your PSP please proceed to Step 13


Step 12


•If you have a UMD in your PSP, eject the UMD and wait for your PSP to reach the XMB (Home Menu)


Step 13


user posted image


Your PSP should reach the XMB (Home Menu) Insert VCS and fire it up. Congratulations! You are running Cheatdevice on Firmware 3.03 OE-C!


Enjoy! smile.gif


Edited By Raindancer

Brutuz
  • Brutuz

    Otherwise known as Joe.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#2

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:29 AM

I can confirm this works, and it only took me 5 Minutes, not including Downloading CD, and it fully works, Nothing Missing in CD!

Good Work B18!

I think the server doesn't like the amount of Tables in that tounge.gif

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#3

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:37 AM

It seemed to be doing it since the first table, so I have no idea why it's doing this confused.gif

Freakorama
  • Freakorama

    Freako

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2006
  • Australia

#4

Posted 31 January 2007 - 09:44 AM

Nice tutorial i'mma bookmark it so when i downgrade then upgrade to 3.03 OE-C i will be able to use cheat device
oh and Charge your psp

user posted image

Brutuz
  • Brutuz

    Otherwise known as Joe.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#5

Posted 31 January 2007 - 10:29 AM

QUOTE (blackadder18 @ Jan 31 2007, 20:37)
It seemed to be doing it since the first table, so I have no idea why it's doing this confused.gif

I think the server doesn't like that many tables, You might have to split post it.

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#6

Posted 31 January 2007 - 10:42 AM

I did the first table and previewed it, and it was like that, without any other tables confused.gif

Brutuz
  • Brutuz

    Otherwise known as Joe.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#7

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:03 AM

Hey Raindancer Fixed it, Now it looks Good smile.gif

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#8

Posted 31 January 2007 - 11:40 AM

Thankyou Raindancer! smile.gif If anyone notices any techinical error with this guide, please inform me ASP wink.gif

zero134
  • zero134

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006

#9

Posted 31 January 2007 - 10:32 PM

Well i'm always having problems.
I did everything that you posted and still when i go into the plugins, it only says back. I can't find the problem

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#10

Posted 01 February 2007 - 12:02 AM

Did you create the game.txt and put in that line? That's what was causing me problems when I first tried wink.gif

zero134
  • zero134

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006

#11

Posted 01 February 2007 - 12:13 AM

yeah i did that. Does it have to go on a notepad because i only have text and wordpad Document on my computer and i tried both of them and still didn't work

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#12

Posted 01 February 2007 - 12:41 AM

As long as the file is called game.txt it should work. I'm not really sure what the problem is confused.gif

WellsMcK
  • WellsMcK

    Mt. Hood

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2005
  • None

#13

Posted 01 February 2007 - 12:48 AM

if your using custom 3.03 oec how did you take pictures cause i have sv capture but it doesnt like to work on the xmb. if you have the prx for taking pictures can you send it to [email protected]

zero134
  • zero134

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 May 2006

#14

Posted 01 February 2007 - 12:59 AM

ok i got it working. someone sent me a pm with the folder and everything. I have it

makaveli 7
  • makaveli 7

    rebel

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#15

Posted 01 February 2007 - 01:19 AM Edited by makaveli 7, 01 February 2007 - 01:39 AM.

this aint working for me either i did evrything i enebled the cheatdevice and the other thing but when i boot the game no cheatdevice comes up nevermind i got it 2 work what was wrong was if i put game.txt then the cheatdevice wouldent show up for me 2 eneble but if i just put game it showed up

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#16

Posted 01 February 2007 - 03:44 AM

Mckman: I lost my USB cable sad.gif

zero134: Cool!

makaveli: Are you running windows XP? If you are you need to make sure you have changed the options to show extensions, otherwise it screws up confused.gif

makaveli 7
  • makaveli 7

    rebel

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#17

Posted 01 February 2007 - 05:23 AM

QUOTE (blackadder18 @ Feb 1 2007, 03:44)


makaveli: Are you running windows XP? If you are you need to make sure you have changed the options to show extensions, otherwise it screws up confused.gif

wait i already are you sayin its gonna only work for a lil then mess up or wat im confused sad.gif

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#18

Posted 01 February 2007 - 05:25 AM

No, I'm just saying that Windows XP tried to be user friendly and hide file extensions, so if you were to create a txt document called game.txt, since the file extension is hidden, it's actually game.txt.txt

Don't worry, as long as Cheatdevice is working then everything is good smile.gif

makaveli 7
  • makaveli 7

    rebel

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#19

Posted 01 February 2007 - 05:29 AM

QUOTE (blackadder18 @ Feb 1 2007, 05:25)
No, I'm just saying that Windows XP tried to be user friendly and hide file extensions, so if you were to create a txt document called game.txt, since the file extension is hidden, it's actually game.txt.txt

Don't worry, as long as Cheatdevice is working then everything is good smile.gif

alright thanks for your help cool.gif

Pat
  • Pat

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 03 Aug 2006

#20

Posted 01 February 2007 - 05:55 AM

Nice guide Eddie. What, no credit to me for telling you to make it?

Joking, joking. tounge.gif Still, it's great we don't have to get the outdated product known as DevHook to run the cheatdevice now.

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#21

Posted 01 February 2007 - 06:33 AM

Emopat's idea<My hard work tounge.gif Custom Firmware is so much better smile.gif

Evan04
  • Evan04

    Evan

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#22

Posted 01 February 2007 - 07:30 PM

i have a problem with step 9 when im in my recovery menu and i click on plugins there is no other line but "back" so what is going wrong

Durka Durka Mahn
  • Durka Durka Mahn

    Hello there...

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Feb 2006

#23

Posted 01 February 2007 - 09:12 PM

This needs to be stickied!

mr.popper
  • mr.popper

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2006

#24

Posted 01 February 2007 - 10:49 PM Edited by mr.popper, 01 February 2007 - 10:51 PM.

Can the gta vcs cheat device brick or harm my psp in anyway? or my memorystick? is there a risk or bricking at all and does it write to the flash? AND when i am at the cheatdevice menu there is no construction mode how do u get construction mode to work?

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#25

Posted 01 February 2007 - 11:04 PM

QUOTE (mr.popper)
Can the gta vcs cheat device brick or harm my psp in anyway?


No you cannot wink.gif

QUOTE (mr.popper)
or my memorystick?


Unless you do something awkwardly wrong, I can't imagine it would smile.gif

QUOTE (mr.popper)
is there a risk or bricking at all and does it write to the flash?


It does neither of those wink.gif

QUOTE
AND when i am at the cheatdevice menu there is no construction mode how do u get construction mode to work?


Scroll down the the first menu of custom cheats and navigate to "Cheat Maker" (Or something like that) Press X. Then scroll down to Construction Mode! Enjoy smile.gif

QUOTE (Evan04)
  i have a problem with step 9 when im in my recovery menu and i click on plugins there is no other line but "back" so what is going wrong


If you created game.txt, try removing the .txt, for some reason it fixed makalevi's

QUOTE (Durka Durka Mahn)
This needs to be stickied!


I'll ask a moderator now wink.gif

WellsMcK
  • WellsMcK

    Mt. Hood

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2005
  • None

#26

Posted 01 February 2007 - 11:49 PM

This might not apply to vice city but my cheat txt file doesnt work on oe-c with lcs would this be the same in vcs. when i try to use construction mode in lcs it says syntax error and i reload the file and it says nothing under con. mode. also what is the name of the program you used for the pictures if you lost your usb cable?

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#27

Posted 01 February 2007 - 11:57 PM Edited by blackadder18, 02 February 2007 - 12:12 AM.

I lost my cable, AFTER I made the tutorial tounge.gif I haven't tried the lcscheatdevice.prx yet, so I don't know how that works, I'll take a look soon though wink.gif

Evan04
  • Evan04

    Evan

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#28

Posted 02 February 2007 - 05:10 AM

lol thanks it finally worked!!! I knew it would have been something small like that tounge.gif

Blackadder.
  • Blackadder.

    Luck. Runs. Out.

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 19 Jun 2005

#29

Posted 02 February 2007 - 05:19 AM

That's worked for two people now... I'll update the tutorial to include it smile.gif

PyroHazard
  • PyroHazard

    I AM THE DANGER!

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Jun 2004

#30

Posted 02 February 2007 - 05:35 AM Edited by PyroHazard, 02 February 2007 - 05:39 AM.

Haha. This is just dandy. sarcasm.gif

I tried renaming "game.txt" just to "game" and it still didn't work. (I also put in the ms0: line as well.)

Goddamnit.

[edit] Nevermind. I put it in the /psp/ folder. Durrr. happy.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users