Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

San Andreas in onboard video cards

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
98 replies to this topic
guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#1

Posted 15 January 2007 - 04:33 PM Edited by guioliveira00, 23 March 2008 - 03:19 AM.

This post is a compilation of fixes for the crash after intro problem, if you like this topic, up it, or else the topic will die.

If your San Andreas back to desktop after intro, and you tried all the solutions of the FAQ (see below), or Googlesta topic probable your video card is onboard. Now I found the fix!!!!

Download the 3D Analizer 2.34 put the 3d analyzer into any folder and open 3DAnalyze.exe click on "select" and go to GTA San Andreas folder, and select gta_sa.exe, now select those options:

-force SW TnL
-All Hardware limits (Cap Bits)
-Force max. pixel shader version 1.4
-Force high precision pixel shader

Will be like this image:
user posted image

Select Run button and enjoy the game!!! biggrin.gif
I hope it works for you and don't forget to comment. icon14.gif

**If you have an off-board graphic card, or the fix doesn't works for you, try the San Andreas FAQ:**

QUOTE
GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas does not start when I launch it, it just returns to the desktop?
A: You may have a corrupt settings file. Try deleting you GTA_SA.SET file.
A: You need to have administrative priviliges to run GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas.
A: If you are using WindowBlinds, you will need to add a manual exclusion for GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas so WindowBlinds applies no skinning.
A: It may be that your DVD-ROM device requires a firmware update. Check if the manufacturers have updated the firmware and if so is it documented to cure security incompatabilities.
A: Your DVD-ROM could be incompatible with the security system we use. Browse to the directory that you installed GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas into, and right click on the gta-sa.exe file and select ANALYSIS. This will create a file in the root of drive C: Send this analysis file to us ONLY if requested.
A: You could be running a virtual-drive type program. Please close any software (like deamon tools, or alcohol) such as this before launching GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas
A: You may have Sonic DLA or Windows XP's inbuilt CD writing enabled. Try disabling these and re-launching GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas.

And you can try the Windows 98 Compatiblity mode (right click on san andreas shortcut, go to compatiblity tab, and select win98, 95 or 2000 compatibility)
If you installed GTA without the audio tracks (limited install), unistall GTA San Andras, and reinstall it with the audio tracks (full install).


PS: You only need to disable DLA, if you HAVE IT.
"If you are using WindowBlinds, you will need to add a manual exclusion for GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas", you only need to uninstall window blinds, and install san andreas again
Must be the 3D Analizer version 2.34, newer versions don't works fine
gta_ sa.set file its into ...My Documents/GTA San Andreas User Files
My english is terrible
  • OG_Man likes this

Baity
  • Baity

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2006

#2

Posted 19 January 2007 - 04:42 AM

You f*ckING legend! I finally got it to work thanks to you. Kudos to you, my friend!

guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#3

Posted 23 January 2007 - 08:44 PM

More than 140 views and oly baity thank bored.gif . Please comment about my topic, tell me if it works or not

donman224
  • donman224

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2007

#4

Posted 25 January 2007 - 04:15 PM

sorry didnt work for me...any other suggestions?

guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#5

Posted 26 January 2007 - 03:20 PM

Well donman224, please tell me what are your system specifications, so we can help you
# Video/Graphics card type + graphics memory
# Processor
# RAM

donman224
  • donman224

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2007

#6

Posted 28 January 2007 - 12:58 AM

my specs are:

OS: Windows XS Pro (5.1, Build 2600)
Pentium M Processor 1.60 Ghz
510 MB RAM

Card name: ATI MOBILITY RADEON X700
Manufacturer: ATI Technologies Inc.
Chip type: ATI display adapter (0x5653)
DAC type: Internal DAC(400MHz)
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_1002&DEV_5653&SUBSYS_204F161F&REV_00
Display Memory: 128.0 MB

and if itll help, the error goes:

the error signature goes
appname: gta_sa.exe
appver: 0.0.0.0
ModName: gta_sa.exe
Modver: 0.0.0.0
Offset: 000dd5a3


thanks in advance!
Then there's a lengthy message about my Digital Product ID

guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#7

Posted 28 January 2007 - 01:59 PM

donman224, reading your system specs, I see if your notebook meet all minimum requirements, you can try it:

QUOTE
GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas does not start when I launch it, it just returns to the desktop?
A: You may have a corrupt settings file. Try deleting you GTA_SA.SET file.
A: You need to have administrative priviliges to run GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas.
A: If you are using WindowBlinds, you will need to add a manual exclusion for GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas so WindowBlinds applies no skinning.
A: It may be that your DVD-ROM device requires a firmware update. Check if the manufacturers have updated the firmware and if so is it documented to cure security incompatabilities.
A: Your DVD-ROM could be incompatible with the security system we use. Browse to the directory that you installed GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas into, and right click on the gta-sa.exe file and select ANALYSIS. This will create a file in the root of drive C: Send this analysis file to us ONLY if requested.
A: You could be running a virtual-drive type program. Please close any software (like deamon tools, or alcohol) such as this before launching GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas
A: You may have Sonic DLA or Windows XP's inbuilt CD writing enabled. Try disabling these and re-launching GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas.

this text is from the GTA san andreas FAQ

If these fixes don't works, you can try run the game in win98 compatibility.
and donman224, have you played san andreas on your computer before?

donman224
  • donman224

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2007

#8

Posted 01 February 2007 - 11:06 AM

GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas does not start when I launch it, it just returns to the desktop?
A: You may have a corrupt settings file. Try deleting you GTA_SA.SET file.
A: You need to have administrative priviliges to run GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas.
A: If you are using WindowBlinds, you will need to add a manual exclusion for GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas so WindowBlinds applies no skinning.
A: It may be that your DVD-ROM device requires a firmware update. Check if the manufacturers have updated the firmware and if so is it documented to cure security incompatabilities.
A: Your DVD-ROM could be incompatible with the security system we use. Browse to the directory that you installed GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas into, and right click on the gta-sa.exe file and select ANALYSIS. This will create a file in the root of drive C: Send this analysis file to us ONLY if requested.
A: You could be running a virtual-drive type program. Please close any software (like deamon tools, or alcohol) such as this before launching GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas
A: You may have Sonic DLA or Windows XP's inbuilt CD writing enabled. Try disabling these and re-launching GRAND THEFT AUTO: San Andreas.

how do i run the game with win98 compatibility?

-seeing as i havent been able to run the game yet, the GTA_SA.set file isnt available yet
-how do i get manual exclusion for windowblinds?
-how do i disable the CD writing or Sonic DLA?

ill try checking the other suggestions and ill update this post soon

and btw, nope i havent run it on a pc yet...my pcs pretty old and games generally run faster on my notebook...why do you ask?

donman224
  • donman224

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jan 2007

#9

Posted 04 February 2007 - 03:59 AM

brilliant! win98 compatibility works! thanks!

dochowie71
  • dochowie71

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006

#10

Posted 04 February 2007 - 01:28 PM

You are the man. I have been trying for months. It works!!!!!!!!!!!

guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#11

Posted 15 February 2007 - 03:38 PM

If it works for more people, i think this post can be pinned tounge2.gif

guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#12

Posted 04 March 2007 - 03:14 PM Edited by guioliveira00, 04 March 2007 - 03:16 PM.

Sorry, moderators, delete this post

guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#13

Posted 04 March 2007 - 03:14 PM

Well, I will resuscitate this topic, by two reasons:
First: I think this topic is important, and many peaple will need it.
Second: Some peaple are coping my topic in this forum.

I apologize to the moderators becouse I know its wrong to revive a died topic, but I need to do it
And a request for the peaple who read this topic, if it worked for you, comment!!, if you liked it, ,comment!! and if you don't like it, comment too!!, or else, the topic will "die".



P.S. How I can change the name of the topic?

shindogg
  • shindogg

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Dec 2006

#14

Posted 09 March 2007 - 03:39 AM

well compatibility mode windows 98 fixes the mouse camera problem.

Jairus24
  • Jairus24

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Mar 2007

#15

Posted 11 March 2007 - 08:55 AM

It works for me........ Thanks!


Jerry_03
  • Jerry_03

    I like GTA.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2007

#16

Posted 13 March 2007 - 08:55 AM

I tried the 3d analyzer, didnt work here.

I tried reinstalling video card drivers, reinstalled directx 9.0c (the version that came with the game).

tried everything listed in that FAQ list that is applicable.
I did the analysis on the gta_sa.exe except, how do i view the log file?

My Sys specs are:
-Win XP SP1
-NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 128mb
-Intel Pen 4 Processor 2.80Ghz
-512mb RAM
-GTA SA Second Edition if that matters

Any help appreciated.

guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#17

Posted 14 March 2007 - 07:07 PM Edited by guioliveira00, 14 March 2007 - 07:11 PM.

Jerry_03, did you tried everything?
When your gta san andreas close, appear a error message?
Have you played san andreas on your computer before?
You can try the win98 compatibility.

3d analyser and gta_sa.exe doesn't make a log file.

Jerry_03
  • Jerry_03

    I like GTA.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2007

#18

Posted 15 March 2007 - 08:50 AM

QUOTE (guioliveira00 @ Mar 14 2007, 19:07)
Jerry_03, did you tried everything?
When your gta san andreas close, appear a error message?
Have you played san andreas on your computer before?
You can try the win98 compatibility.

3d analyser and gta_sa.exe doesn't make a log file.

Theres no error, it just crashes to desktop after the intro

i have never played GTA San andreas on my computer before

i did try the win98 compatibility mode it didnt work. i also tried windows 2000 compatibility mode it didnt work either

about the log file, im not talking about 3d analyzer. im talking about right clicking the gta_sa.exe>clicking on launch analysis. this creates a "AnalysisLog.sr0" in C:/

my question is, how do i view this "AnalysisLog.sr0"

guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#19

Posted 15 March 2007 - 05:02 PM Edited by guioliveira00, 15 March 2007 - 05:07 PM.

Jerry_03, try read the AnalysisLog.sr0 with the notepad
right click on AnalysisLog.sr0 -> and select notepad
certify if you have administrative priviliges to run San Andreas
unistall any mod if you has installed
Have you the GTA_SA.SET file on your My Documents folder?

try launch GTA with another user (must be the administrator, and must have a password!)
right click on the San andreas shortcut, select run as... and select any user

Jerry_03
  • Jerry_03

    I like GTA.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2007

#20

Posted 16 March 2007 - 02:30 AM

QUOTE (guioliveira00 @ Mar 15 2007, 17:02)
Jerry_03, try read the AnalysisLog.sr0 with the notepad
right click on AnalysisLog.sr0 -> and select notepad
certify if you have administrative priviliges to run San Andreas
unistall any mod if you has installed
Have you the GTA_SA.SET file on your My Documents folder?

try launch GTA with another user (must be the administrator, and must have a password!)
right click on the San andreas shortcut, select run as... and select any user

opening "AnalysisLog.sr0" in notepad and in wordpad gives me a bunch of weird characters and numbers

i have administrative privileges on this account that ive used to try and run GTA San Andreas

never installed any mods

i do not have a GTA_SA.SET in the GTA San Andreas User Files thats in My Documents.
As i understand it the GTA_SA.SET file is the settings files. as ive never played GTA San andreas on this comp before i dont have that file

ive tried launching GTA SA with another user account that had password and admin. it didnt work either.

This is the first time i installed GTA San Andreas and it was without the audio tracks (limited install). when i have time i will uninstall it and reinstall it with audio tracks (full install) and see if that works.

if it doesnt im guessing its my video card. by the way i have the latest video card drivers and the latest version of directx installed.

thanks for your help anyways.

Jerry_03
  • Jerry_03

    I like GTA.

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Mar 2007

#21

Posted 18 March 2007 - 12:59 PM

well i finally had time to reinstall GTA SA. and as i said earlier, this time i did the full install with the audio tracks and now its working! biggrin.gif


guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#22

Posted 22 March 2007 - 04:51 PM

Thanks for the idea, I will update my topic

Fisher473
  • Fisher473

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2007

#23

Posted 15 April 2007 - 06:06 PM

Didnt work...crashes after the credits....
1.4ghz processor
756mb of ram
rdeon 9000 64mbs

help

clarkboy
  • clarkboy

    the monkey assasin

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2007

#24

Posted 16 April 2007 - 06:36 PM

There isnt a gta_sa.exe file in user tracks anyone got any idea why??

ZhaelXX
  • ZhaelXX

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2007

#25

Posted 16 April 2007 - 07:51 PM

didnt work here for me
Pentium d830 3gzhx2
Nvidia 7800 gs
2gig ram
Windows Xp SP2
Gta:sa Ver 2 if that matter

I have play like 1 week at Gta:sa but when i have come back of my travel
i have got these message: "we are sorry for any... but Gta_sa exe. need to close"
Any kind of help will be apreciate.
Oh i have delete the Gta_set exe.

P.s sorry for my english
mercie_blink.gif

mastertitsoyo
  • mastertitsoyo

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2007

#26

Posted 16 April 2007 - 10:08 PM

hey my gta sa is modded i will just like to add before i began telling about my issues but the thing is it runs fine then after thirty min. (its not the approximate time) but the game crashes after a while or so i have no idea what causes this error but if you can help it would be a benefit to me thanks.

my sys. specs:
physx card
nvidia 8800 gts
2 gb of ram
1.8 ghz amd 64
sata hdd 80 gbs
500 watt power supply
msi nvidia kn8 neo
sneaky2.gif suicidal.gif die.gif ph34r.gif

mastertitsoyo
  • mastertitsoyo

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2007

#27

Posted 16 April 2007 - 10:12 PM Edited by mastertitsoyo, 16 April 2007 - 10:18 PM.

also i would like to add that i run everything to the maximum meaning the draw distance is set all the way up AA x3 resolution 1280x1024 details set to very high what every options under advance display is set to the maximum colgate.gif even though this isn't related to gta sa i would like to also add that i get this weird crash with f.e.a.r and graw but not with oblivion all set to highest but with f.e.a.r and graw i would play for a min. or so then it crashes to this blue screen that says dumping physical memory dont know why but oblivion is the only game that runs problem free and also dark messiah just thought i would add that to figure if its a video card problem or some sort of hardware issue cryani.gif

guioliveira00
  • guioliveira00

    We doesn't have monkeys on our cities

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jan 2007

#28

Posted 16 April 2007 - 10:37 PM

ZhaelXX, your error can be a corrupted file, try reinstall your gta san andreas with the full instal(audio tracks)
mastertitsoyo, the blue screen isn't a good signal, check if your pc have any virus, or spyware, and check if some piece of your hardware have conflict with another, the windows help file can help you about the blue screen problem.
clarkboy, the gta_sa.set file isn't exist becouse you never started your san andreas (you can't access the game menu).

Sorry. my english is terrible.


mastertitsoyo
  • mastertitsoyo

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2007

#29

Posted 16 April 2007 - 11:48 PM

thank for your information i will inquire it and see what i can figure out about f.e.a.r and graw i believe it maybe software conflicting with my sata because before i installed xp on the sata i had xp os set up on an ide thus everything was running fine but the what tickles me is that before all these stated problem became an existing there was hardly anything conflict that is before i installed on the sata hdd which indicate that maybe its a issue with the hdd i would like to also imply that there wasn't any problem before i installed xp os on the sata so maybe thats my issue the sata but i took the guy advice who posted a solution for the random crashes and i seems to work for me lol so its running i left it on for and hour or so a went off to make supper and read a book and when i came back to check if it crashed like it does usually i didn't so i guess that software really helps even though there another problem that came into existence with the shaders but who cares lol o if u want to better your english haha
use fire fox it has a built in spell checker lol thanks for your help but ill look into those other case with graw and f.e.a.r biggrin.gif lol.gif

clarkboy
  • clarkboy

    the monkey assasin

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Apr 2007

#30

Posted 17 April 2007 - 06:01 AM

Then can you explain what i have to do betcause you said run on that file




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users