Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Can't change resolution

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic
LMo666
  • LMo666

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2006

#1

Posted 25 November 2006 - 09:15 AM

Hi peoples,
Not new to these forums, but couldn't remember my password for my old account.

Anyway, i'll get to the point. I install GTA3, it works fine, it will run fine as well...But...I can't change the resolution when first starting to play a new game, in the settings. It crashes. Like, it freezes, and will do nothing, then when i press enter (and that's the only button that will do anything) it exits GTA3.

I'm running an AMD64 3700+, 1GB DDR400 RAM, Nvidia 6600GT.

By all rights, i should be able to play this game at at least 1024x768...but i'm stuck on the lowest setting.

Any suggestions?

Freakorama
  • Freakorama

    Freako

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Sep 2006
  • Australia

#2

Posted 25 November 2006 - 09:07 PM Edited by Futurama_Freak1, 25 November 2006 - 09:28 PM.

As soon as you open gta3 that is before you load the city or a game
go into options and change resolution
i think thats what your trying to do

LMo666
  • LMo666

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2006

#3

Posted 26 November 2006 - 03:36 AM

Yes, that is what i am trying to do, but the game crashes when i try to do that, i get to the options ok, and i can change the settings from 640x480 to 1024 and above, BUT, i can't set them, as soon as i left click, or press enter, the game crashes.

LMo666
  • LMo666

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2006

#4

Posted 30 November 2006 - 11:10 AM

BUMP!

Direct!
  • Direct!

    joker, toker, midnight smoker

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2004

#5

Posted 30 November 2006 - 06:39 PM

Try uninstall your graphics drivers and installing Omega ones.

MrIncubus
  • MrIncubus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2006

#6

Posted 07 December 2006 - 04:57 AM

1 possible fix would be for some nice person to goto his GTA3 User Files in my documents and copy the gta3.set file change his res then post the differences
not 100% sure this is the file where the res settings are stored but it seems like the most likely spot for them.
i would but im having the same prob confused.gif

jarjar
  • jarjar

    Boss

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2005

#7

Posted 07 December 2006 - 05:00 AM

QUOTE (MrIncubus @ Dec 7 2006, 14:57)
1 possible fix would be for some nice person to goto his GTA3 User Files in my documents and copy the gta3.set file change his res then post the differences
not 100% sure this is the file where the res settings are stored but it seems like the most likely spot for them.
i would but im having the same prob confused.gif

It is yes. Now what is it the resolution is needed to be set to? I can do it for you guys if you tell me what it is you need it set to.

Justin
  • Justin

    have a cigar

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2004
  • None

#8

Posted 07 December 2006 - 05:22 AM

QUOTE (jarjar @ Dec 7 2006, 16:00)
QUOTE (MrIncubus @ Dec 7 2006, 14:57)
1 possible fix would be for some nice person to goto his GTA3 User Files in my documents and copy the gta3.set file change his res then post the differences
not 100% sure this is the file where the res settings are stored but it seems like the most likely  spot for them.
i would but im having the same prob  confused.gif

It is yes. Now what is it the resolution is needed to be set to? I can do it for you guys if you tell me what it is you need it set to.

No you can't.

While it is true that the SET file stores the resolution, it also saves data indigenous to the PC configuration on which it was first created. Meaning that while you might end up with the same resolution, you'll end up with configuration for a graphics card you don't have, etc.

It might be an idea to delete the file, though.

jarjar
  • jarjar

    Boss

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 07 Aug 2005

#9

Posted 07 December 2006 - 05:29 AM

Ah yes, your right, I didn't take that into consideration. Thanks for pointing that out Fuzzy.

MrIncubus
  • MrIncubus

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Dec 2006

#10

Posted 07 December 2006 - 05:50 AM

Hmm This is true
But i was actualy just hoping for the differnces in the file not the file its self
like say address 013b was 0e changed to 0f after res change this of course would reqiure a hex editor but im sure theres loads free 1s out there.

most hex editors have a compare tool/function to compare files saving time looking for diffs.






brew2705
  • brew2705

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2007

#11

Posted 13 September 2007 - 05:02 PM

I had the same problem. I fixed it by changing the compatibility to win98. with the windows compatibility thing you get when you click gta3.exe>properties>compatibility

Direct!
  • Direct!

    joker, toker, midnight smoker

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2004

#12

Posted 14 September 2007 - 08:18 PM

You might not have noticed, but the last post was almost a year ago. monocle.gif

Arkangel
  • Arkangel

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2008

#13

Posted 02 April 2009 - 03:39 PM

setting the compability mode to windows 2000 worked fine 4 me




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users