Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

CheatDevice

362 replies to this topic
edisoncarter
  • edisoncarter

    Goon

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2004

#1

Posted 01 November 2006 - 11:33 PM Edited by edisoncarter, 15 December 2006 - 12:06 AM.

CheatDevice for VCS runs as a PRX, so you need to run VCS through DevHook to use it. You can install the PRX by running CheatDeviceInstall.exe or read the instructions in readme.txt if you prefer to do it by hand.

Download (for US or EU):
http://www.cheatdevi...eatDevice22.zip

IMPORTANT NOTE: After installing, wait at least 30 seconds before turning off USB or pulling out your memory stick. The PC caches your changes and doesn't write them out until a while later. If your memory card gets corrupt, use chkdsk /f X:

I advise against saving your game after using cheats. Please note that when you spawn vehicles, you are using a game cheat that will lower your criminal rating!

Version History:

v2.2:
Hover Cars and Bikes
Set Wanted Level
Never Fall Off Your Bike
Automatic Flip Over
Walking Speed
Rocket Boost
Support for DevHook v0.51.01

v2.1
Fun with gravity!
Heavy car or bike
Make your car indestructible
More teleport locations

v2.0
Cheat Maker
Infinite Health & Armor
Set Time
Vehicle Spawns
Step Through Walls
Super Jump
Screenshot
Video Recorder
Step Up/Down

Thanks to ADePSP for the installer!

kamo
  • kamo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Nov 2005

#2

Posted 01 November 2006 - 11:41 PM

Hmm... it seems that my HOME button dont work anymore if I use the prx.

TXF
  • TXF

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Feb 2006

#3

Posted 01 November 2006 - 11:53 PM

Do we need an iso for this to work? Or can we run it thriough 1.5 firmware with devhook emulating 2.7?

I know this should be asked in the firmware chat thread thing, but I figured I would get a nice fast answer here, since im getting the game within 1-2 hours.

Waterbottle
  • Waterbottle

    second daughter of my father's sister anne marit

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#4

Posted 01 November 2006 - 11:56 PM

is it for both US and EU?

edisoncarter
  • edisoncarter

    Goon

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2004

#5

Posted 02 November 2006 - 12:05 AM

QUOTE (Waterbottle @ Nov 1 2006, 17:56)
is it for both US and EU?

Yes it is.

DXT
  • DXT

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2006

#6

Posted 02 November 2006 - 12:09 AM Edited by DXT, 02 November 2006 - 12:15 AM.

i just installed this and tryed it out it works great. And a note to people that are trying to find cheats and what not. I just tryed an ifinite ammo cheat that i got of cheat sync for LCS and it works for the guns but not the things that you would throw example grenades. Ill try other ones and post the code for the ones that work.
here is the Infinite Ammo code
CODE
#cheat Infinite Ammo (WORKS)
//ID: 4301
//Score: 264
//Author: Durka Durka Mahn
//Category: Player
//Description: Turn on and you'll have inf ammo for all slots, but camera.
//Image: none
//Time: 01/02/2006 20:44:43
//Working: Yes
setchar(pplayer + 0x05D9, 0x40);
setchar(pplayer + 0x0612, 0x01);
setchar(pplayer + 0x062E, 0x01);
setchar(pplayer + 0x0682, 0x05);
setchar(pplayer + 0x064B, 0x01);
setchar(pplayer + 0x05F6, 0x02);
setchar(pplayer + 0x0666, 0x01);


Waterbottle
  • Waterbottle

    second daughter of my father's sister anne marit

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#7

Posted 02 November 2006 - 12:10 AM

QUOTE (DXT @ Nov 2 2006, 00:09)
i just installed this and tryed it out it works great. And a note to people that are trying to find cheats and what not. I just tryed an ifinite ammo cheat that i got of cheat sync for LCS and it works for the guns but not the things that you would throw example grenades. Ill try other ones and post the code for the ones that work.

here's a few cheats for vcs

#cheat guns
// By Waterbottle
setchar(pplayer+0x594,0x0b);//chainsaw
setchar(pplayer+0x5B0,0x10);//teargas
setchar(pplayer+0x5CC,0x14);//some handgun
setchar(pplayer+0x5E8,0x15);//..
setchar(pplayer+0x604,0x18);//..
setchar(pplayer+0x620,0x1C);//..
setchar(pplayer+0x63C,0x23);//mini gun
setchar(pplayer+0x658,0x1E);//sniper

#cheat Health
//by Waterbottle
setfloat(pplayer + 0x4E4, 150.0);

#cheat Armor
//by Waterbottle
setfloat(pplayer + 0x4E8, 150.0);

#cheat Breath
//by Waterbottle
setfloat(pplayer + 0x82C, 2.0);

#cheat Ammo
//by Waterbottle
setint(pplayer+0x5d8, 0x00ffffff);
setint(pplayer+0x5f4, 0x00ffffff);
setint(pplayer+0x610, 0x00ffffff);
setint(pplayer+0x5bc, 0x00ffffff);
setint(pplayer+0x62c, 0x00ffffff);
setint(pplayer+0x648, 0x00ffffff);
setint(pplayer+0x664, 0x00ffffff);

#cheat No Reloading
//by Waterbottle
setint(pplayer+0x5d4, 2);
setint(pplayer+0x5f0, 2);
setint(pplayer+0x60c, 2);
setint(pplayer+0x5b8, 2);
setint(pplayer+0x628, 2);
setint(pplayer+0x644, 2);
setint(pplayer+0x660, 2);

going to try and make something with if stetements and whatnot.

ybakker
  • ybakker

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2006

#8

Posted 02 November 2006 - 12:16 AM

Wait, so this works with LCS as well?

I see that the PRX is called "cheatdevice.prx" again. Otherwise, i'll have to copy/paste everytime I switch from LCS to VCS.

Great job edisoncarter icon14.gif

DXT
  • DXT

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2006

#9

Posted 02 November 2006 - 12:22 AM

no i was just useing codes from the CHEAT folder that you creat on your psp to put the cheats in but not all the same cheats work so far i only found that one that works on both. To any one who know would it be posible to make the LCS cheat device point to CHEAT/LCS/ or something like that to keep the cheat files away form each other. And have the VCS cheat device point to CHEAT/VCS/ or something like that. just a thought.

topdogkiller
  • topdogkiller

    The Unseen

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2006

#10

Posted 02 November 2006 - 12:58 AM

f*ck, I'm missing it all. I couldn't downgrade so I gave in. I'll miss you cheat device sad.gif

Acoustik
  • Acoustik

    -> FrEnCh PlAyEr <-

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Aug 2005

#11

Posted 02 November 2006 - 01:27 AM

Yeah... I could not wait any more...

I wanted to ask you if in this version, seen that it is a PRX you could make a system of macro to translate more easily CheatDevice in every update??

It shall be really practical, and I hope that you will can in the moin answer me can imports the answer...

Thank you!

And thank you for your work carried out on LCS!!

xFinch713x
  • xFinch713x

    713

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2006

#12

Posted 02 November 2006 - 02:24 AM

just a suggestion edison, you should make the cheat searcher like that of CheatMaster or cw cheat, since it is much easier to search, and vette has all the vehicle garage codes, so you can get that from him, and

WellsMcK
  • WellsMcK

    Mt. Hood

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2005
  • None

#13

Posted 02 November 2006 - 02:24 AM

Damm*t. Why did I have to trade my bad PSP in... Now I have a TA-082 psp 2.60. Softdown only works for 2.5.Theres no way to downgrade a TA-082 PSP... If I brick it I dont think Ill be able to return it at Bestbuy. Is there a way to run devhook on a 2.6 PSP.

makaveli 7
  • makaveli 7

    rebel

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#14

Posted 02 November 2006 - 02:40 AM

damn i still havent played the game yet cuz i cant downgrade cuz i have a japan 2.71 psp and i downloaded the easy downgrade from psp-hacks.com and when it sopose 2 downgrade it just frezzes my psp and blinks and turns off but when it turns on its still 2.71 why is this ive been waiting 2 dayz 2 play this game while haveing itin my possession help

Sousanator
  • Sousanator

    i am canadian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2005

#15

Posted 02 November 2006 - 02:44 AM Edited by Sousanator, 02 November 2006 - 03:02 AM.

just got the game, played the first few missions,
then relized i missed cd,

i love how some of the old cheats work, and other are just crazy random stuff,

(i also teleporting to the old places in lcs and see where there are in vcs)

also, dont forget about infinte breathe for the next release

and the power jump just too funny,,


some things i noticed,, when i spawn any helicopter, it spawns, but wont fly?,,

(also 258 and 233 freezes, forget what it was, jet-something and jet ski)
i may go through the whole list if i get time this weekend, and no one else does it

edit: none of the flying machines work(but the spawn)
it seems 170-279 are the limits, athough some in the middle freeze when you spawn then

topdogkiller
  • topdogkiller

    The Unseen

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Aug 2006

#16

Posted 02 November 2006 - 02:47 AM

damn I'm f*cking depressed. sad.gif I'm waiting untill someone can be able to crack 2.81 so I can downgrade it. Even if it takes forever. confused.gif sad.gif

Drumbum1234
  • Drumbum1234

    Drums

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Apr 2006

#17

Posted 02 November 2006 - 02:50 AM

Edison.... Did rockstar leave another save game exploit? If you didnt check then could you?

makaveli 7
  • makaveli 7

    rebel

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#18

Posted 02 November 2006 - 03:07 AM

QUOTE (topdogkiller @ Nov 2 2006, 02:47)
damn I'm f*cking depressed. sad.gif I'm waiting untill someone can be able to crack 2.81 so I can downgrade it. Even if it takes forever. confused.gif sad.gif

i cant downgrade from 2.71 right now at least u played the game

vettefan88
  • vettefan88

    just call me vette

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2005

#19

Posted 02 November 2006 - 03:18 AM Edited by vettefan88, 02 November 2006 - 04:57 AM.

has the devolopement thread been made yet?
I think the cheats section should be opened now, since I plan on introducing a ton of cheats within the next few days biggrin.gif

a suggestion though, can it read from a different folder for the cheats? like CHEATSVCS or something? because reading from the same one will get confusing between LCS, and VCS cheat device.
or maybe mso:/cheats/vcs/ will work.

edit some quick cheats:
CODE

#cheat Heavy Vic
//by vettefan
//makes vic really heavy, and capable of smashing through traffic.
setfloat(pplayer + 0xD0, 7000000, 10000000);
setfloat(pplayer + 0x128, 0, 0);
#off
setfloat(pplayer + 0xD0, 70, 100);

#cheat indestructable cars
//by vettefan
//cars will not attain any physical damage, or engine damage
setfloat(pcar + 0x0000027C, 1000000000);
setfloat(pcar + 0x0000010C, 0);


edit: I took out the indestructable cars from the heavy cars cheat, it seemed to cause a crash.
edit2: I completely removed the heavy cars cheat from the list since it was causing my game to crash. I'm not sure why it was doing that, since it was just working 10 minutes ago.

makaveli 7
  • makaveli 7

    rebel

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#20

Posted 02 November 2006 - 04:20 AM

alright i got 1.5 and devhook now haha yay but i dont have another udm ...damn but when i do play it i just emulate 2.71 and then do the switch thing right

edisoncarter
  • edisoncarter

    Goon

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2004

#21

Posted 02 November 2006 - 04:33 AM

I use the home button all the time and it works fine.

@Sousanator - I will probably add infinite oxygen to the Inf Health and Armor cheat. Infinite Health, Armor and Oxygen.

I hadn't tried spawning a heli yet. So you get a weird heli that thinks it's a car or something?

@Drumbum1234 - I will check for a savefile exploit later, but it's doubtful. There weren't any more in LCS. I think they would be on the lookout for that now.

@vette - I forgot about that, I should make a separate development thread.

Right, I'd better change the directory name. I'm wavering between VCSCHEATS and ms0:/CHEATS/VCS. I guess it ought to be ms0:/CHEATS/VCS.


QUOTE (MckMan31 @ Nov 1 2006, 20:24)
Damm*t. Why did I have to trade my bad PSP in... Now I have a TA-082 psp 2.60. Softdown only works for 2.5.Theres no way to downgrade a TA-082 PSP... If I brick it I dont think Ill be able to return it at Bestbuy. Is there a way to run devhook on a 2.6 PSP.

You can upgrade to 2.71 and use HEN-C to run it. Search on chrislawrence's posts for step-by-step instructions.

You too makaveli, you can run DevHook from 2.71.

vettefan88
  • vettefan88

    just call me vette

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2005

#22

Posted 02 November 2006 - 04:34 AM

is my heavy car cheat working for anyone?
it was just working 2 minutes ago for me, now whenever I try to use it it crashes the game...

vettefan88
  • vettefan88

    just call me vette

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2005

#23

Posted 02 November 2006 - 04:44 AM

the car colors are stored as RGB values in pcar.
that means that there can be literally millions of color combinations for your car!
the base color is at pcar+0x224, and the stripe color is at pcar+0x228.

WellsMcK
  • WellsMcK

    Mt. Hood

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Apr 2005
  • None

#24

Posted 02 November 2006 - 05:43 AM

QUOTE (edisoncarter @ Nov 1 2006, 20:33)
I use the home button all the time and it works fine.

@Sousanator - I will probably add infinite oxygen to the Inf Health and Armor cheat. Infinite Health, Armor and Oxygen.

I hadn't tried spawning a heli yet. So you get a weird heli that thinks it's a car or something?

@Drumbum1234 - I will check for a savefile exploit later, but it's doubtful. There weren't any more in LCS. I think they would be on the lookout for that now.

@vette - I forgot about that, I should make a separate development thread.

Right, I'd better change the directory name. I'm wavering between VCSCHEATS and ms0:/CHEATS/VCS. I guess it ought to be ms0:/CHEATS/VCS.


QUOTE (MckMan31 @ Nov 1 2006, 20:24)
Damm*t. Why did I have to trade my bad PSP in... Now I have a TA-082 psp 2.60. Softdown only works for 2.5.Theres no way to downgrade a TA-082 PSP... If I brick it I dont think Ill be able to return it at Bestbuy. Is there a way to run devhook on a 2.6 PSP.

You can upgrade to 2.71 and use HEN-C to run it. Search on chrislawrence's posts for step-by-step instructions.

You too makaveli, you can run DevHook from 2.71.

OK I cant find Chrislawrence(I know who he is but cant find him).Could I have a link to his profile or his topic.

ADePSP
  • ADePSP

    A wonderful drug dealin' theathin' murderer...

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2005

#25

Posted 02 November 2006 - 06:08 AM

CheatSync now allows VCS cheats so if you want to keep your cheats safe and public you know where to go...

I'll sort out the rest later but you can add VCS cheats to the DB now at least...

The-end
  • The-end

    It's time to go home

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2005

#26

Posted 02 November 2006 - 06:49 AM Edited by The-end, 02 November 2006 - 07:25 AM.

Screen and Video are perfect, brightness issues are gone. ( from the screen/video prx )

#233 Jetski freezes PSP completly
#230 Qaud Spawns, but Vic drives it like a car.
#245 Sandking spawns, drives fine.
#222 biplane spawns, but vice is unable to enter it.
#181 Bulldozer spawns, works fine.
#179 bmxgirl spawns, but this happens!
user posted image
#170 6atv spawns, works on land and water, awesome.
#198 hovercar spawns, doesn't move.
#213 maveric, spawns doesn't move.
#251 forklift spawns, works fine.
#275 hunter spawns, doesn't work.


tommyalma
  • tommyalma

    לэ flỵήξ ךдxi

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jan 2003

#27

Posted 02 November 2006 - 07:05 AM

EDISONCARTER, I love the CheatDevice. It's the only homebrew-type thing I've ever used, ever. So, thanks for CheatDevice.

I was hardcore GTA Vice City back in the day, ask Demarest or Spuds725. I even host the CLC 100% Tic Sheet. But VCS is the first GTA game I haven't pre-ordered and bought the first day, because I would rather have CheatDevice on LCS than have a regular VCS and no CheatDevice. That's how much I like CheatDevice. But I still want to play VCS.

So. What I want to be able to do is play VCS, and have a CheatDevice. I will give up CheatDevice on LCS if I can have one on VCS. I'm still on firmware 2.00. GTA is pretty much all I play so I never had to upgrade. Could you please tell me, with links etc., what the heck I need to do to be able to play VCS and use a CheatDevice? I'm from the NES era, am console only, all the links I found only refer to either 1.5 or 2.71, and I am totally confused. mercie_blink.gif Thanks again.

DreamTeam
  • DreamTeam

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Nov 2006

#28

Posted 02 November 2006 - 08:29 AM

Home button is also broken for me.
But it seems that it has took away my sound.
If you ask , I installed it on 2.71 SE-B by flashing it into my flash0

Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#29

Posted 02 November 2006 - 08:33 AM

Installing now, comments later.

MAMARC
  • MAMARC

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2006

#30

Posted 02 November 2006 - 08:44 AM Edited by MAMARC, 02 November 2006 - 08:50 AM.

Hello,
Me also, the button HOME doesn't work. And there is no sound!

EDIT> Vol+ ; Vol- ; the adjustment of the luminosity and the note of music, don't works either sad.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users