Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Easy script switcher [PC]

165 replies to this topic
rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#151

Posted 20 September 2009 - 06:08 PM

QUOTE (hetment @ Sep 20 2009, 16:00)
My C has 31.5 gb now... free space is it alright?

That sounds like loads of free space. At least as long as your C partition is not bigger than 315 GB.

General rule of thumb:
Have at least 10% free disk space on any partition/drive

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#152

Posted 21 September 2009 - 04:26 AM

My C partison has total 68gb and 31.5 free.. So i guyess its alright.. i have a 250gb HDD

josephajain
  • josephajain

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2010

#153

Posted 13 April 2010 - 09:01 AM

Thanks for the feedback man!!!

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None
  • GTANet Contribution Award [Newbie Guide]
    Most Improved 2010

#154

Posted 08 June 2012 - 10:25 PM

Might I suggest a little update to the links in the first page?

QUOTE
Downloads


The mirror of the Script Switcher isn't working anymore, and so are the V1 & V2 script files links. Here are some re-uploads - in case some staff member will edit the first post:

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#155

Posted 08 June 2012 - 10:46 PM

Done! icon14.gif

RusiBoy
  • RusiBoy

    King of San Andreas

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 May 2012

#156

Posted 14 June 2012 - 04:33 PM

I'm having this problem. No script files were found it says on the screen of the Script Changer.
I created a new folder in my script file at GTA San Andreas folder called V! (I have V1)
I have Widows XP.



user posted image

lil weasel
  • lil weasel

    Shoot Looters, Hang Pirates!

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2006
  • None
  • Contribution Award [San Andreas]

#157

Posted 14 June 2012 - 04:54 PM

You have V1?
They were discontinued in 2006, where did you get it?

RusiBoy
  • RusiBoy

    King of San Andreas

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 11 May 2012

#158

Posted 16 June 2012 - 04:26 PM

QUOTE (lil weasel @ Thursday, Jun 14 2012, 16:54)
You have V1?
They were discontinued in 2006, where did you get it?

I have V1 and I want it to convert to V2. So I can participate in the GTA SA chain game sly.gif

miromiro
  • miromiro

    Time Killa™

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 26 Nov 2009
  • None
  • GTANet Contribution Award [Newbie Guide]
    Most Improved 2010

#159

Posted 16 June 2012 - 04:29 PM

First off all, download the V2 scripts here if you haven't done that already.
Make a new folder in you main San Andreas directory called "Script V2" (I think you said that you've done that already) and keep on switching that with your V1. How you do that? Well, create also a folder called "Script V1" and copy paste the main.scm & script files (located in San Andreas directory --> data --> script) and paste them in your V1 folder. Now, you can switch them by either copy pasting each version from your V1 or V2 folders in the data --> script folder, and replace those files, or simply cut and paste.

Tell me if there's something you do not understand.

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#160

Posted 21 August 2012 - 10:05 AM

I moved my SA folder from my primary HD C to my files HD D. Since I originally installed it on C I'm guessing the registry says it's where it should be now. As a result I can't use Script Switcher. Any simple way to let it know where the script files are?

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#161

Posted 21 August 2012 - 10:34 AM

I had problems with this batch file when I installed a new hard disk with Windows 7 but continued to run the game off the old hard drive which is now installed as disk F:. I edited the New Method section of the batch file to avoid querying the registry and assigned the path manually. If you have experience with paths and batch files you might be able to adapt the snippet below to work on your computer (drive F: probably won't work for you).

CODE
::.................................NEW METHOD (from v0.4)...Hacked.............................
::
::for /f "skip=2 tokens=3*" %%G in ('reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation" /v Exepath') do set GAMEPATH=%%G %%H
::^ original method (XP) commented out
::set GAMEPATH=%GAMEPATH:\gta_sa.exe=%
::^ original method commented out
set GAMEPATH="F:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas"
::^ manually assign the game path
set SCRIPTPATH=%GAMEPATH%\data\script
::

CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#162

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:13 PM

Have no experience so all these look alien to me. Any chance you could edit the game path (D:\Games\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\data\script) for me or it has to be my system file from my computer?

OrionSR
  • OrionSR

    Chain Game Development Team

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 May 2007
  • None
  • Helpfulness Award [GTA & Modding]

#163

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:39 PM

Use any text editor to find the codes below:

CODE
::.................................NEW METHOD (from v0.4)......................................
::
for /f "skip=2 tokens=3*" %%G in ('reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation" /v Exepath') do set GAMEPATH=%%G %%H
set GAMEPATH=%GAMEPATH:\gta_sa.exe=%
set SCRIPTPATH=%GAMEPATH%\data\script
::


And change it to look like this:

CODE
::.................................NEW METHOD (from v0.4)...Hacked.............................
::
::for /f "skip=2 tokens=3*" %%G in ('reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation" /v Exepath') do set GAMEPATH=%%G %%H
::set GAMEPATH=%GAMEPATH:\gta_sa.exe=%
set GAMEPATH="D:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas"
set SCRIPTPATH=%GAMEPATH%\data\script
::



CCPD
  • CCPD

    Boss

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 May 2006
  • None

#164

Posted 26 August 2012 - 06:40 PM Edited by CCPD, 26 August 2012 - 06:50 PM.

After passing my short brainf*ck I successfully tailored switcher to my needs. By the way if you check you'll see that I have a different path than you provided (no Program Files folder) and I had no idea where to actually put it. Just simple steps that could have make it easier for someone who's new to this. Luckily I figured it out, so thanks for code.

Shoumic
  • Shoumic

  • The Yardies
  • Joined: 09 Jul 2012
  • None
  • Best Signature 2013
    Best Signature 2012

#165

Posted 11 December 2012 - 04:59 PM Edited by Shoumic, 29 October 2013 - 08:29 PM.

.


rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#166

Posted 18 December 2013 - 01:55 PM Edited by rubregg, 18 December 2013 - 02:03 PM.

I had a very very brief look at this a couple of days ago. I found the corresponding registry path on my win7 x64, but when I put it in, I still got an error message. 
for /f "skip=2 tokens=3*" %%G in ('reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\GameUX\S-1-5-21-2403304607-1631922368-3772349190-1000\{45E676A5-64C7-4279-946D-DC43E901081C}" /v AppExePath') do set GAMEPATH=%%G %%H
Confused, because that command yielded the proper path just fine in a separate shell. I may or may not have the time to eventually fix this.

For now, please go with what OrionSR has suggested 3 posts up, that should do it:
set GAMEPATH="D:\whatever\the\path\to\your\exe\is\typically\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas"




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users