Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Easy script switcher [PC]

165 replies to this topic
Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#121

Posted 17 June 2009 - 11:49 AM

QUOTE (rubregg @ Jun 17 2009, 15:28)
GTA Garage
Ok, so I just uploaded the script switcher to GTA Garage, hope I did everything right. Can't seem to link this topic to the mod - does this only work with topics in the Mod Showroom? Also I don't know how long it'll take until downloading works, but here is the link:
Script Switcher at GTA Garage

Yeah, that option is only available for mods posted in the Mod Showroom. But no worries though, my primary concern was getting a permanent hosting for the switcher.

As for FileFront, quite a few people have complained about their files going missing. Check this out; it'll shed some light on what has happened.

cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#122

Posted 17 June 2009 - 11:55 AM

^^ That means the V2 scripts mirror in the Chain Game's front page should be replaced at the moment. I had a re-format on my system and lost all files. Thanks to Rubregg, i got the scripts back smile.gif .

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#123

Posted 17 June 2009 - 01:05 PM

Rugbregg, Your mod as i hear is cool and i wil try it tomorrow for chaingame but as not a good reader i am i was only able to got some of readme...... We will have options whether to do soem things or not in your script switcher??/ and if cleo got disable ....... we will neeed something to make cleo enable again?/..... and one more ques..... How this script changer works? i mean does it harms or delestes some san andreas working files???/ which can soemties lead to crashes?

cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#124

Posted 17 June 2009 - 01:14 PM

As far as the script changer's functionality is concerned, it works perfect! No, it does not delete any files nor does it result in game crashes. For disabling CLEO, press 'c' to disable and then press 'c' again to enable it. If the game crashes, it must be your CLEO scripts fault and not the Script changer's. Just look at HM's screenshot above and you'll understand.

Basically, script changer changes the scripts located in your GTA SA/ data/ script folder to the desired command of yours in the command page.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#125

Posted 17 June 2009 - 01:40 PM

Eerr, actually, the script switcher *will overwrite your script files*. That's why it's highly recommended to backup your scripts before you use it, just in case.

These files will get overwritten:
..\data\script\main.scm
..\data\script\script.img

And that CLEO thing is a toggle. Say you have Cleo up and running. Then the option "C" of the script switcher will switch Cleo off. Selecting "C" again will switch it back on. etc...

Thanks for the FileFront input, girishb. Looks as this has happened all around... I hope I can sort something out soon. In the meantime, anyone can mirror anything, of course.

trickstar34, could you please only quote the relevant bits of other posts? Ta. wink.gif

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#126

Posted 17 June 2009 - 01:43 PM

Oh i see....... Means i gotta backup my savefiles of game right?? i have both v1 and v2 save files already so i think wouldn't be problem for me.......... but it lets you choose which script game you wanna choose??

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#127

Posted 17 June 2009 - 02:53 PM

QUOTE (hetment @ Jun 17 2009, 19:13)
Oh i see....... Means i gotta backup my savefiles of game right?? i have both v1 and v2 save files already so i think wouldn't be problem for me.......... but it lets you choose which script game you wanna choose??

No, you don't need to backup your savefiles. And yes, it lets you choose the script that you want to play with. As rubregg has said before, everything else is explained in the readme. Please go through it. smile.gif

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#128

Posted 18 June 2009 - 04:36 AM

Lol........ It still not working for me.......... even though i went continuasyly reading readme......... all that happens is that is says missing script files..... ..... i mean wtf? my game runs superb, i have v1 , legal v1....... I made v1,v2,hc,sp folder thee and put script that is main.scm and script of the versions in there folder.......... Now any idea what to do???

hmvartak
  • hmvartak

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2006

#129

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:13 AM

QUOTE (hetment @ Jun 18 2009, 10:06)
Lol........ It still not working for me.......... even though i went continuasyly reading readme......... all that happens is that is says missing script files..... ..... i mean wtf? my game runs superb, i have v1 , legal v1....... I made v1,v2,hc,sp folder thee and put script that is main.scm and script of the versions in there folder.......... Now any idea what to do???

Where have you put those folders? Which OS do you have? This tool is tested only on XP.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#130

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:14 AM

I have windows xp 3...... putted these folders in script folder inside data..

hmvartak
  • hmvartak

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2006

#131

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:28 AM

You don't have required registry entries. Have you formatted your system drive lately? Give me path of your game folder. I'll give you registry entries.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#132

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:30 AM

I remember i changed my path little...... Its C/program files/ GTA San Andreas/data/script

Thats my san andrea folder....

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#133

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:39 AM

QUOTE (hmvartak @ Jun 18 2009, 11:43)
This tool is tested only on XP.

Don't worry. It works flawlessly on Vista too. wink.gif

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#134

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:41 AM

what entry hmvatak will give me?? dozingoff.gif

hmvartak
  • hmvartak

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2006

#135

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:43 AM

Here is a file.

http://files.filefront.com/13910833

Download file, double click on it and click on yes when asked.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#136

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:48 AM

ok hmvartak...... i downloaded the file and clicked yes on regestery and it said succesfukl registery. So now i do what??

hmvartak
  • hmvartak

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2006

#137

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:50 AM

Now use script switcher.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#138

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:52 AM Edited by hetment, 18 June 2009 - 06:56 AM.

now it goes but........... it says script files unrecognised.....

A EDIt- yeah disabled cleo and then i changed scripts to v2 and game crashed because of a mod other than Cleo i got so i change my scripts to v1 now and then i will do chaingame biggrin.gif . oh yeah forgot to ask..... do Dyom mod affects chaingame?

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#139

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:56 AM

QUOTE (hetment @ Jun 18 2009, 12:22)
now it goes but........... it says script files unrecognised.....

Are you sure you have put the correct script files in their appropriate folder? Meaning, v1 script files in v1 folder and so on?

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#140

Posted 18 June 2009 - 06:58 AM

see my edited post ..

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#141

Posted 18 June 2009 - 07:00 AM

QUOTE (hetment @ Jun 18 2009, 12:22)
do Dyom mod affects chaingame?

Nope. It's a completely independent mod and is not known to affect any savegame or any other mod.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#142

Posted 18 June 2009 - 07:03 AM

now means i can play chaingame... i disabled cleo in script switcher....... now can i play chain game? biggrin.gif

and thanks aloa lot alot alot to hmvatak,rubregg and girishb for helping me smile.gif .

and thanks girishb again for those wonderful v1 and v2 backups you gave me .....

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#143

Posted 18 June 2009 - 10:16 AM Edited by rubregg, 18 June 2009 - 10:26 AM.

Front Page updated.
All download links should work now, shout if they don't.

QUOTE (hetmet)
I remember i changed my path
If you manually changed the path to your SA installation, then that's why the script changer didn't work. It reads the path to your SA files from the registry. Thanks a lot hmvartak for helping out here.

QUOTE (girishb)
It works flawlessly on Vista too.
Woo-hoo, that's the first official feedback I'm getting on this. Good to hear, time for more front page editing... wink.gif .....Update: done....

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#144

Posted 20 September 2009 - 01:33 PM

hmm maybe this kinda bump but sorry for this... but hmvartak, rubregg i need your help.. See i copy and pasted my gta san andreas folder from C drive to F drive as it was using some space in C.... So now i use your reg file in my san andrea folder in F... it says adding registery to sa andreas in F .. i click yes.. but your script changer again says missing files ... so any idea how to use make script switcher access my scripts in F drive... please help

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#145

Posted 20 September 2009 - 01:41 PM

Easiest way is to delete the game folder and reinstall it as you would do normally to your F drive. That way, you don't have to mess with anything else.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#146

Posted 20 September 2009 - 01:44 PM

hmmm instead of just reinstall can i move my san andreas folder to C again?? welll... because i think my C has still 40+ gb free so it shiould do ? reinstall is kinda little time taking.. and i reinstall on very important game not working matters only..

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#147

Posted 20 September 2009 - 01:48 PM

You can give it a shot. But honestly, installing SA is at least way quicker than installing IV. It doesn't take me more than 5-10 minutes.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#148

Posted 20 September 2009 - 01:51 PM

@hetment
Clean solution:
move files back - uninstall game - reinstall game at new location


Workaround:
edit your registry -- only do this if you're absolutely sure what you're doing.

Start - Run - regedit (or type regedit into console / dos-window)

find the key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation
and change the value for "ExePath" so it contains a valid path to your .exe

After this, the scriptchanger should work.

If you want to do a clean uninstall of the game at some later point, you should also change the key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{D417C96A-FCC7-4590-A1BB-FAF73F5BC98E}
and modify the values for "InstallLocation" and "ReadMe" to contain your changed path.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#149

Posted 20 September 2009 - 02:00 PM

i gived the copy to C a shot and it worked wow.gif .. btw the registery thingy i cant do... its kinda dangerous and i basically dont know what i am doing tounge.gif ... And girshb the reason my disc takes so much install time is even i dont know.. t takes 2 secs at loadiung bar but for install complete 20 or 15 mins... 4 take 30-45 tounge.gif .. But i am happy that by moving into c it worked... just a question ... My C has 31.5 gb now... free space is it alright? as i store my games in F and E only... my comp is not slow though... 31.5 is ok for C? i know C has system files os i aint gonna put any hard file in it.... Thanks for your suggestions guys...

( maybe my disc is having those minor scracthes very little making install speed low but who knows )

hmvartak
  • hmvartak

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2006

#150

Posted 20 September 2009 - 02:25 PM

If you still want to move your game on F:\ then, open your .reg file (last time I gave you) in notepad.

Have a look at following code
CODE
@="C:\\Program Files\\GTA San Andreas\\gta_sa.exe"
"Exepath"="\"C:\\Program Files\\GTA San Andreas\\gta_sa.exe\""

Replace the exe path with newer one for both lines. Save the file. And make the entries again.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users