Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Easy script switcher [PC]

165 replies to this topic
Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#61

Posted 09 September 2007 - 08:27 AM

@rubregg: Just to let you know, Spaceeinstein Mod v3.0 is now available. So, maybe you can include that too.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#62

Posted 12 September 2007 - 08:31 AM

QUOTE (girishb @ Sep 9 2007, 10:27)
@rubregg: Just to let you know, Spaceeinstein Mod v3.0 is now available. So, maybe you can include that too.

I've just noticed this. ...since 3.0 is now out, what about skipping 2.9 and going directly to 3.0??

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#63

Posted 12 September 2007 - 08:39 AM

QUOTE (rubregg @ Sep 12 2007, 14:01)
QUOTE (girishb @ Sep 9 2007, 10:27)
@rubregg: Just to let you know, Spaceeinstein Mod v3.0 is now available. So, maybe you can include that too.

I've just noticed this. ...since 3.0 is now out, what about skipping 2.9 and going directly to 3.0??

That's a good idea. Go for it.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#64

Posted 12 September 2007 - 11:13 PM

ah hell, let's make it properly...

Update v0.50 released

NEW: supports multiple versions of the Spaceeinstein mod: v2.6 --> v3.0

--> see it all in the edited top of thread

As usual - please use, comment, improve, enjoy smile.gif

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#65

Posted 24 July 2008 - 11:50 AM Edited by rubregg, 24 July 2008 - 12:25 PM.

@NiSsAn_BoY and other Vista users:
The script switcher *should* work on Vista but permissions for the scripts' folders have to be set properly. AFAIK a normal user account on Vista does not have write/delete access in programs' installation folders. The accounts for users running the script switcher must have write access in [gtasa.installation.folder]\data\script. I think on Vista this write access has to be granted manually.

Any Vista users running the script switcher? Does it work? Feedback is still highly appreciated.


@James_Bond:
When you run the script switcher for the first time it cannot find a label file. As long as you followed the instructions (i.e. created the subfolders and put the scripts you want to switch in there) it shouldn't matter that the script switcher can't tell you which version you're currently running. You should still be able to switch scripts. After the first successful switch the label file will have been created and the script switcher will tell you which script version you're currently running.


@Deuce Deuce:
QUOTE (Deuce Deuce @ Chain Game Lounge)
(...) when I run sa_scriptchange I get the error, "The system was unable to find the specified registry key or value." Could it be because my installation lies in C:\Program Files\GTA San Andreas rather than C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas?

In which case, should I just go ahead and create a 'Rockstar Games' folder and move the 'GTA San Andreas' folder in there?

EDIT: Moving the directory to C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas didn't seem to resolve the issue...


Normaly it does not matter at all where the game was installed , because the game's installation path is read from the windows registry:
CODE
::.................................NEW METHOD (from v0.4)......................................
::
for /f "skip=2 tokens=3*" %%G in ('reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation" /v Exepath') do set GAMEPATH=%%G %%H
set GAMEPATH=%GAMEPATH:\gta_sa.exe=%

"HKLM\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation" is a registry key from which the value for 'Exepath' is read (first line). This returns the full path to the gta_sa.exe *file*, but we only want the installation *folder*, so "\gta_sa.exe" is subtracted in the second line.

Maybe Deuce's russian version creates a different registry key, or none at all.

Here's a quick and dirty work-around:

Replace this:
CODE
::.................................NEW METHOD (from v0.4)......................................
::
for /f "skip=2 tokens=3*" %%G in ('reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation" /v Exepath') do set GAMEPATH=%%G %%H
set GAMEPATH=%GAMEPATH:\gta_sa.exe=%


with this:
CODE
::.................................NEW METHOD (from v0.4)......................................
::
set GAMEPATH="C:\your\gtasa\installation\folder"


This should work, but only as long as the game is installed in C:\your\gtasa\installation\folder.
(...and be careful to leave the "set SCRIPTPATH" line untouched, it's right underneath what I just quoted.)

Deuce, which windows are you running? If it's Win2K then this problem has to be expected, I think the reg query command is different there...


...oh and Thanks everyone who helped out here while I was away icon14.gif biggrin.gif

Deuce Deuce
  • Deuce Deuce

    -

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#66

Posted 25 July 2008 - 06:42 AM Edited by Deuce Deuce, 25 July 2008 - 06:44 AM.

@rubregg: When I reinstalled I chose the 'normal' directory C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas. I've tried the new bit of code you provided, but it leaves me with the same problem. Do I literally keep the "C:\your\gtasa\installation\folder" or do I change it to the correct location in which the game lies? ie, C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas

Is there a way I can check where the game has installed the registry files?

EDIT: This is exactly what I'm getting..

user posted image

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#67

Posted 25 July 2008 - 09:31 AM

@Deuce:

First of all: there is *no* problem in the picture you posted. If you run the script switcher for the first time there cannot be a lable file, this will be created after your first *successful* switch. Have you actually tried switching scripts? If so, what message do you get when you try switching?

QUOTE (Deuce Deuce @ Jul 25 2008, 08:42)
Is there a way I can check where the game has installed the registry files?
Yes there is. fyi, there won't be any installed registry files, the windows registry is a beast of its own. The game writes some registry keys and puts values for variables into them. Amongst others there's the key HKLM\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation which has a variable Exepath (HKLM stands for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE).
You can either manually check out the registry via start - execute - regedit but I do *not recommend* that unless you know exactly what you're doing. You can completely f*ck up your system if you fiddle around with regedit. If you only look and don't change anything you should be safe though. Use at own risk!

I *do recommend* you check out the needed registry key via console. Open a console / DOS window (either from the start menu (it's somewhere in the windows accessories) or with start - execute - cmd
Type this (or copy-paste - mind, in a console window you can only paste via right mouse button, ctrl-v won't work)
CODE
reg query "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas\Installation" /v Exepath

and press [Enter]. You'll get some output and the right bit of the bottom line should be the path to your gta_sa.exe. If this is your correct path, then the script switcher should work as is , without using the work-around I posted yesterday.

As for that work-around, I'd suggest using that as a 'last resort' only , let's try to get things working normally first. If that won't work and you use the work-around, you do *not* literally keep the "C:\your\gtasa\installation\folder". If you installed in C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas your line will have to read
CODE
set GAMEPATH="C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas"

(no backslash at the end, path has to be in inverted commas)


Sooo..... the next things you should do:
- try out actually switching scripts
- if you get an error, please report back what the program tells you
- check out your registry entry via the console method I described and see if there's your correct path there


Hope this helps smile.gif

Deuce Deuce
  • Deuce Deuce

    -

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#68

Posted 25 July 2008 - 09:49 AM

Thanks for your on-going help; it's been resolved now (by changing the game path to the appropriate place). I've switched between v1, v2 and Hot Coffee successfully. Nice tool! smile.gif

cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#69

Posted 25 July 2008 - 10:33 AM

There is one small thing i need to get cleared. Now with rubregg's easy script switcher i can install v1 and play all the v1 SnP's but when i try to switch to v2, all the v2 game loads crash. Should i need to convert the ID? because mine is v1 exe version. thats the only problem??

Deuce Deuce
  • Deuce Deuce

    -

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#70

Posted 25 July 2008 - 10:42 AM

My exe is v1 but I'm still able to switch between scripts in order to play save files for whatever particular version.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#71

Posted 25 July 2008 - 11:46 AM

QUOTE (Deuce Deuce @ Jul 25 2008, 11:49)
Thanks for your on-going help; it's been resolved now (by changing the game path to the appropriate place). I've switched between v1, v2 and Hot Coffee successfully. Nice tool! smile.gif
Good to hear you got it to work smile.gif ...just a little heads-up, if by "changing the game path" you mean you used the work-around you'll have to be careful when reinstalling the game - you'll have to use the same installation path, otherwise the script switcher won't work anymore.


QUOTE (cacarla @ Jul 25 2008, 12:33)
There is one small thing i need to get cleared. Now with rubregg's easy script switcher i can install v1 and play all the v1 SnP's but when i try to switch to v2, all the v2 game loads crash. Should i need to convert the ID? because mine is v1 exe version. thats the only problem??
So when you switch back to v2, what message do you get from the script switcher? Are you sure you put the v2 script files in [gtasa]\data\script\v2 ?? Your game crashing upon loading sounds as if the wrong script files are in place. As for file ID, the v1 exe doesn't check the file ID. Do you have a downgraded v2? I don't know how a downgraded v2 behaves, maybe it checks the ID so you could as well try out converting the save's ID.

cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#72

Posted 25 July 2008 - 11:52 AM

QUOTE (rubregg @ Jul 25 2008, 17:16)


QUOTE (cacarla @ Jul 25 2008, 12:33)
There is one small thing i need to get cleared. Now with rubregg's easy script switcher i can install v1 and play all the v1 SnP's but when i try to switch to v2, all the v2 game loads crash. Should i need to convert the ID? because mine is v1 exe version. thats the only problem??
So when you switch back to v2, what message do you get from the script switcher? Are you sure you put the v2 script files in [gtasa]\data\script\v2 ?? Your game crashing upon loading sounds as if the wrong script files are in place. As for file ID, the v1 exe doesn't check the file ID. Do you have a downgraded v2? I don't know how a downgraded v2 behaves, maybe it checks the ID so you could as well try out converting the save's ID.

There's no error messages in Script Switcher Rubregg, it says successfully installed v2. Maybe you're right. I must have got the wrong scripts in place. v1 works perfectly.. Thanks Rubregg.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#73

Posted 25 July 2008 - 01:04 PM

QUOTE (cacarla @ Jul 25 2008, 13:52)
There's no error messages in Script Switcher Rubregg, it says successfully installed v2. Maybe you're right. I must have got the wrong scripts in place. v1 works perfectly.

If it says "successfully installed v2" then the script files have been copied from
[gtasa]\data\script\v2
to
[gtasa]\data\script

If something with the copying process goes wrong you should get an error message.

Make sure your v1 script files are in
[gtasa]\data\script\v1

and your v2 script files in
[gtasa]\data\script\v2

If you did have v1 scripts in your v2 folder and switched to v2, the script switcher will give you wrong information on the currently installed scripts (because it thinks it has installed the v2 scripts which were in fact v1 scripts in the wrong folder).

So make absolutely sure the right scripts are in the right subfolder and then run the script switcher. Ignore the message about the currently installed version and switch back and forth once or twice, then the label file should match the correct version. Or delete the label file and start over. The label file is called current-install-xx.ini (xx=installed version; v1, v2, hc or sp) and located in the same folder as the script switcher.


Naseem Srour
  • Naseem Srour

    Li'l G Loc

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Oct 2007

#74

Posted 08 August 2008 - 09:46 PM

Guys I want to say something that it's very useful and make it easy to us when completing SnP's :
In ANY PAGE of GTAForums the sentence " Modding questions belong in the modding forums!" is showen
I just want someone from the ' MODS ' to put another sentence that says (at least put it in the Mission Help section) : " Include your Version in your topic title" .

I'm asking for this becuase there's some people that don't put what version do they have, and we have to enter the topic to know, or sometimes they don't show thier version in the whole topic.
I mean If you have V2, and someone is requesting for V1, the topic starter says in the topic title that's he has V1 , so you don't have to enter the topic to see, it's very annoying. I hope you guys understand what I mean. smile.gif

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#75

Posted 09 August 2008 - 09:22 AM

@ Naseem Srour
QUOTE (Naseem Srour @ Aug 8 2008, 23:46)
In ANY PAGE of GTAForums the sentence " Modding questions belong in the modding forums!" is showen
No, that's only in the Gameplay forum. On every page in Mission Help it already tells you the exact posting format for SnPs. Some people read it and some don't. Also, the gtasnp uploader tells you which version a save file is, so I don't think it's that big a deal anymore.

But anyway, this is way off topic here... If you want a discussion on this please start a new topic.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#76

Posted 22 September 2008 - 02:11 PM

Update v0.6 released

NEW:
• Easy disabling and enabling of the CLEO library (if installed).
• It's now possible to re-install a script version the program thinks is already running (makes things easier for users of SannyBuilder).

--> see it all in the edited top of thread (http://www.gtaforums...dpost&p=3688363)

As usual - please use, comment, improve, enjoy smile.gif

Osiris Knight
  • Osiris Knight

    I'm Back!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008

#77

Posted 23 September 2008 - 11:26 AM

Hello, It don't work for me.
i'm using Vista and Do what you said in Readme.

Ah,Nice tool icon14.gif

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#78

Posted 23 September 2008 - 12:00 PM

QUOTE (Osiris Knight @ Sep 23 2008, 13:26)
Hello, It don't work for me.
i'm using Vista and Do what you said in Readme.

Ah,Nice tool icon14.gif

What's the error message you're getting?
If you're on Vista you will manually have to set writing permissions for some folders. It's in the section "Basics" in the readme.

Osiris Knight
  • Osiris Knight

    I'm Back!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008

#79

Posted 23 September 2008 - 12:03 PM

It didn't found the v2 & Spaceinstein Script.And don't recognize the SA Version.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#80

Posted 23 September 2008 - 12:11 PM

Have you downloaded the v2 and Spaceeinstein scripts from the first post? The switcher does not support Spaceeinstein mod versions prior to v2.6.

And what do you mean 'don't recognize the SA version'? If you're saying that no version is recognized by the switcher, it means that you haven't installed the game correctly. Try reinstalling it.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#81

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:08 PM

On first run the script switcher will give a message like "currently installed version - don't know, no label file found". Nothing wrong with that. The program will create that label file during the first successful switching and from then on will read it to determine the currently installed version.

Script files are not included in the release, you'll have to manually download them from the links given in the topic. You only need the ones you want to use.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#82

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:35 PM

QUOTE (rubregg @ Sep 23 2008, 19:38)
On first run the script switcher will give a message like "currently installed version - don't know, no label file found". Nothing wrong with that. The program will create that label file during the first successful switching and from then on will read it to determine the currently installed version.

Hmm, that's strange. I have uninstalled and reinstalled SA numerous times, but every single time, the switcher correctly identified the version. But before running the switcher, I always placed all the 4 types of script files into the Data\script folder. So, maybe that's why it always showed me the previous script that I had active.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#83

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:47 PM

The script switcher will read what it thinks is the "currently installed version" from the label file current-install-xx.ini. If you had last switched to v1 and then uninstalled and reinstalled a v1 game, then it would have "identified" the correct scripts. Same for v2 / v2. It won't show correct scripts if you switch to v2 and then reinstall a v1 game.

I should probably implement a proper script detection routine for future versions...

Osiris Knight
  • Osiris Knight

    I'm Back!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008

#84

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:49 PM

After re-install the game The Tool Working !

Very Nice rubregg, Keep it up ! icon14.gif

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#85

Posted 23 September 2008 - 02:55 PM

QUOTE (rubregg @ Sep 23 2008, 20:17)
The script switcher will read what it thinks is the "currently installed version" from the label file current-install-xx.ini. If you had last switched to v1 and then uninstalled and reinstalled a v1 game, then it would have "identified" the correct scripts. Same for v2 / v2. It won't show correct scripts if you switch to v2 and then reinstall a v1 game.

I have a v1 game and I'm normally running the v2 scripts for the Chain Game. I don't seem to remember what version it showed after a reinstall. But it definitely didn't show "currently installed version - don't know, no label file found". In any case, I'll have to take a rain check on that one. I'll report back if I find anything weird.

And oh, fantastic job on the new version. I can't thank you enough. inlove.gif

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#86

Posted 23 September 2008 - 03:04 PM

I think we might have a misunderstanding here. "don't know - no label file found" will only appear on the first run of the script switcher (or if you run the script switcher from a changed location or if you manually deleted the label file). The label file belongs to the script switcher and won't get deleted if you uninstall SA.

Anyway - glad it works for you and glad you like the new version. biggrin.gif

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#87

Posted 23 September 2008 - 03:14 PM

Wait, I'm confused. I have a v1 game and I switch to v2 scripts using the switcher. Then I uninstall the game and reinstall it. Now, if I run the switcher again,
1. Will it show the correct version (i.e. v1) even if I don't have the v2 scripts in place yet?
2. Will it show the version as v2 if I put the v2 scripts in place?

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#88

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:27 PM

The Script Switcher will always show the last version it switched to and will never know about any manual script changes.
So answer to question 1: no, in that case it will still show v2
and
2: if by 'putting in place' you mean 'put the v2 scripts into ..\data\script\v2' --> then it'll still tell you v2 and incorrectly so. If you manually put the v2 scripts into ..\data\script then it'll still tell you v2 and this time it's correct because you manually 'installed' v2 scripts.

Girish
  • Girish

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#89

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:42 PM

Ahh, all clear now. Thanks. smile.gif

icon14.gif

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#90

Posted 23 September 2008 - 04:44 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Sep 23 2008, 18:42)
Ahh, all clear now. Thanks. smile.gif

Good to hear - and glad to help smile.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users