Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Easy script switcher [PC v1 only]

165 replies to this topic
hmvartak
  • hmvartak

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2006
  • India

#91

Posted 23 September 2008 - 06:53 PM

Nice work rubregg!

I have little suggestion for your tool. If you make some minor changes in batch file, it can be used to start the game too.
QUOTE
:ASK
::
echo.
echo      change to [1] v1, [2] v2, [h] Hot Coffee, [s] Spaceeinstein or [e] Start game
echo      or
set /p PRESSEDKEY=      [c] toggle CLEO status (disable/enable)  /  [q] quit: 
::
if %PRESSEDKEY%==1 (set NEWVER=v1) else (
if %PRESSEDKEY%==2 (set NEWVER=v2) else (
  if %PRESSEDKEY%==h (set NEWVER=hc) else (
  if %PRESSEDKEY%==s (set NEWVER=sp) else (
    if %PRESSEDKEY%==c (goto :CLEO) else (
        if %PRESSEDKEY%==q (goto :eof) else (
    if %PRESSEDKEY%==e (start gta_sa.exe) else (
      goto :ASK
      )
      )
    )
    )
  )
  )
)

Above code will ask user to press 'e' to start game or if below code is used, it will automatically start game after

switching files.
QUOTE
................OUTPUT / SUCCESS / RAAAH............
::
echo.
echo.
echo.
echo    successfully installed %NEWMESSAGE%
set OLDVER=%NEWVER%
start gta_sa.exe  // or nosplash.exe
goto :eof


And I think save games can also be switched by this tool. I would really like to see this feature in your tool.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#92

Posted 24 September 2008 - 06:42 AM

Thanks hmvartak, good idea to start the game from within the script switcher. I don't like the idea of an automatic start, but I'll include a 'start game' key.

What exactly do you mean by switching save files? Switch back and forth between two sets? A proper save file manager is probably more than I can handle.

But while we're at it, I'm wondering about file sizes to implement a better check of the installed version. I know of these two:

main.scm size: v1 3079599 -- v2 3079744

Does anyone know if there are any other original script versions (v1.01, what else...?) or is that it?

Osiris Knight
  • Osiris Knight

    I'm Back!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008

#93

Posted 24 September 2008 - 08:40 AM

QUOTE (rubregg @ Sep 24 2008, 13:42)

But while we're at it, I'm wondering about file sizes to implement a better check of the installed version. I know of these two:

main.scm size: v1 3079599 -- v2 3079744

Does anyone know if there are any other original script versions (v1.01, what else...?) or is that it?

I see Script:
•V3.....(Not Tried) @ direct2Drive.com

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#94

Posted 24 September 2008 - 10:25 AM

QUOTE (Osiris Knight @ Sep 24 2008, 14:10)
QUOTE (rubregg @ Sep 24 2008, 13:42)

But while we're at it, I'm wondering about file sizes to implement a better check of the installed version. I know of these two:

main.scm size: v1 3079599  --  v2 3079744

Does anyone know if there are any other original script versions (v1.01, what else...?) or is that it?

I see Script:
•V3.....(Not Tried) @ direct2Drive.com

AFAIK, the v3 scripts are the same as v2 scripts. I have completed v3 SnPs using v2 scripts. So, I don't see a need to include another option for v3.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#95

Posted 24 September 2008 - 01:46 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Sep 24 2008, 12:25)
AFAIK, the v3 scripts are the same as v2 scripts. I have completed v3 SnPs using v2 scripts. So, I don't see a need to include another option for v3.

Thanks girishb, good to know.

FYI, I'm currently working on yet another new version. Bye-bye label file, hello new routine to determine currently installed scripts. Looks as it'll be a file compare of the installed main.scm with the contents of the subfolders v1, v2 etc.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#96

Posted 25 September 2008 - 01:37 PM Edited by rubregg, 25 September 2008 - 02:15 PM.

Update: v0.7 released

Download (http://files.filefro...;/fileinfo.html)

NEW in v0.7:
• Start GTASA from within the script switcher: normal or nosplash (if nosplash.exe present).
• New routine to determine the installed scripts.
• Label file not needed anymore, old one(s) will be deleted.

NEW in v0.6:
• Easy disabling and enabling of the CLEO library (if installed).
• It's now possible to re-install a script version the program thinks is already running (makes things easier for users of SannyBuilder).

--> see it all in the edited top of thread (http://www.gtaforums...dpost&p=3688363)

Thank You:
hmvartak for suggesting the 'Start Game' feature
OrionSR for testing & help on the file compare routine

As usual - please use, comment, improve, enjoy smile.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#97

Posted 25 September 2008 - 01:47 PM

Pretty good, Alex. Everything works sweet for me except starting the game without the splash screen. I hit 'n' and it says 'feature not available'. Is something wrong with my game?

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#98

Posted 25 September 2008 - 02:13 PM

QUOTE (girishb @ Sep 25 2008, 15:47)
Pretty good, Alex. Everything works sweet for me except starting the game without the splash screen. I hit 'n' and it says 'feature not available'. Is something wrong with my game?

No, there's nothing wrong with your game. Starting without the splash screen needs NoSplash.exe and NoSplash.dll present in the game's main directory, i.e. this feature has to be installed separately. If it is installed, then it can be used. (Nosplash doesn't work with my game so I don't have it installed either.) OrionSR reported it works for him.

Good to hear the rest seems to be working for you. smile.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#99

Posted 25 September 2008 - 03:00 PM

Oh, glad to hear that. And good job once again. smile.gif

Osiris Knight
  • Osiris Knight

    I'm Back!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008

#100

Posted 25 September 2008 - 03:13 PM

Yay, Start the game directly !
Uh,.....Is there another mirror please,I have trouble downloading at Filefront.......

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#101

Posted 25 September 2008 - 03:18 PM

QUOTE (Osiris Knight @ Sep 25 2008, 20:43)
Uh,.....Is there another mirror please,I have trouble downloading at Filefront.......

How could you miss this? *http://rubregg.p2partesans.com/sa/sc/sa_scriptchange_0.7.zip

Osiris Knight
  • Osiris Knight

    I'm Back!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2008

#102

Posted 25 September 2008 - 03:25 PM

Oh,Missed that , Sorry, I'm kinda Sleepy now...After Download gonna Sleep....

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#103

Posted 01 October 2008 - 12:16 PM

This is for reference / note to self and FYI @ who's interested.

CLEO disabling
Phreak has posted something on this in the chain game lounge (http://www.gtaforums...st&p=1058540269). I dug a little through the cleo folders and it looks as if

vorbisFile.dll and
vorbishooked.dll (the original vorbisFile.dll)

don't actually belong to cleo itself, but are the ASI Loader. This will load cleo.asi (and other .asis in the game's main folder). cleo.asi seems to be the actual cleo file, so the cleo routine in the script switcher will indeed switch off cleo - but only cleo and not any other .asis you might be running.

QUOTE (cleo / asi loader readme)
any asi files in gta-sa folder will be loaded on startup, that is immediately when program loads. asi files are simply dll files with asi extension, you can use them to hook code in gta-sa executable etc..


cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#104

Posted 01 October 2008 - 03:35 PM

So, you're script switcher toggles the cleo.asi on/off right Rubregg? What are these other .asi's. Are they present in a normal ,unmodded game? Do these .asi's harm the In-game components? Can all these .asi's be integrated to the script switcher in such a way that it switches all of them on/off(including cleo) smile.gif ?

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#105

Posted 14 October 2008 - 09:51 PM

Sorry, missed that posting.

QUOTE (cacarla @ Oct 1 2008, 17:35)
So, you're script switcher toggles the cleo.asi on/off right Rubregg?
Right cacarla, the script switcher toggles cleo.asi "off" by renaming it to cleo.asi.bup.

QUOTE (cacarla @ cont.)
What are these other .asi's. Are they present in a normal ,unmodded game? Do these .asi's harm the In-game components? Can all these .asi's be integrated to the script switcher in such a way that it switches all of them on/off(including cleo) smile.gif ?
In a normal unmodded game there are no .asis at all. cleo.asi is the only .asi I've come across so far - maybe some mods use them. They'd have to be in the game's main folder to be loaded by the asi loader, so just check that folder of yours to see if you have any in there.

In case some other mods use other .asis, I wouldn't know if disabling the asi loader is all that's required to disable these specific mods or if this would mess up things. That's why I'll leave my routine as it is for now. It's doing all it's supposed to do.

cacarla
  • cacarla

    Criticism Follows Success

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 May 2008

#106

Posted 15 October 2008 - 08:45 AM

QUOTE (rubregg @ Oct 15 2008, 03:21)
That's why I'll leave my routine as it is for now. It's doing all it's supposed to do.

No doubt about that Rubregg. The script switcher works flawlessly for me and to many others also. Just curious to know about these .asis. Thanks Rubregg icon14.gif wink.gif . See ya around mate.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#107

Posted 25 December 2008 - 10:28 AM

QUOTE (radioman @ Chain Game Lounge)
@Rubregg, one question about the Script Switcher tool, Will it work with switching between the Mission Passer's main.scm/Pillager's main.scm, and the Original main.scm?
Technically yes; as long as a mod consists only of 'main.scm' and 'script.img', you can highjack either of the v1, v2 or hot coffee folders for that mod. On-screen messages will not be altered by this, so you'll have to remember where you put your different mods. If a mod only consits of 'main.scm' you'll have to add your original 'script.img' to the subfolder anyway, otherwise you'll get a file-missing error message.

Got the real-names switcher to work?

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#108

Posted 24 April 2009 - 09:17 AM

Some dead links on the front page are now updated.

haroon132
  • haroon132

    GTA Fan

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Feb 2009

#109

Posted 10 June 2009 - 09:24 PM

I need some Backup link for easy script switcher since both this Links are dead please can somebody post some new link in this Thread or pm me please sad.gif

Girish
  • Girish

    Leone Family Mafia

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 20 Apr 2006
  • India
  • Best Moderator 2011

#110

Posted 11 June 2009 - 12:51 AM

QUOTE (haroon132 @ Jun 11 2009, 02:54)
I need some Backup link for easy script switcher since both this Links are dead please can somebody post some new link in this Thread or pm me please sad.gif

Both? The mirror is still working for me. Click me.

@rubregg: Can you upload the switcher to GTAGarage? That would ensure permanent hosting for it.

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#111

Posted 16 June 2009 - 08:50 PM

Bugger it - all my filefront uploads have disappeared. wtf!?!?!! ...yeah, I'll see what I can do about this, thanks for the heads-up.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#112

Posted 17 June 2009 - 04:28 AM

confused.gif Hey rugbregg..... your pc script switcher don't works more me it says no script files were found.......... what is the exact location your script switcher aims?? i can then arrange files like that ...... i have v2 scripts and v1 also but cleo tooo

hmvartak
  • hmvartak

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2006
  • India

#113

Posted 17 June 2009 - 04:39 AM

QUOTE (hetment @ Jun 17 2009, 09:58)
confused.gif Hey rugbregg..... your pc script switcher don't works more me  it says no script files were found.......... what is the exact location your script switcher aims?? i can then arrange files like that ...... i have v2 scripts and v1 also but cleo tooo

First you need to make folder named v1, v2, hc & sp in 'data\script folder'. And put corresponding script files in those folders. Have you done this?

Here are instructions from readme file.
QUOTE (readme.txt @ script switcher 0.7)
First Installation

--  Make backup copies of all your different version script files!!!
--  Make backup copies of '..\text\american.gxt' if you're using the spaceeinstein mod!!!
--  Make a backup copy of '..\cleo.asi' if you're using the CLEO library!!!
--  Make sure you have write access in the folders specified above in the first 3 paragraphs of 'Basics'.
--  Go to your GTA SA script folder (e.g. 'C:\Program Files\GTA San Andreas\data\script').
--  In there create subfolders called 'v1', 'v2', 'hc' & 'sp' (all file & folder names without ' ' of course).
--  Put the script files ('main.scm' and 'script.img') of v1 into the subfolder 'v1', those of v2 into subfolder 'v2' and those of Hot Coffee into subfolder 'hc'.
--  Put all the files of the spaceeinstein mod ('main.scm', 'script.img' and 'american.gxt') into the subfolder 'sp'.
--  Unzip 'sa_scriptchange.bat' to any convenient location.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#114

Posted 17 June 2009 - 04:50 AM

hmmmm hmvartak you mean that i neeed space mod and hot cofeee also??? where the hell i will get hot coffeee...... and even where i will get spaceint mod.......

hmvartak
  • hmvartak

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2006
  • India

#115

Posted 17 June 2009 - 05:10 AM

QUOTE (hetment @ Jun 17 2009, 10:20)
hmmmm hmvartak you mean that i neeed space mod and hot cofeee also??? where the hell i will get hot coffeee...... and even where i will get spaceint mod.......

If you don't have them, you can leave hc, sp folders empty.

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#116

Posted 17 June 2009 - 05:16 AM

oh ok,,, i wil try this in 1 or 3 days a si neede cleo now for mission makings.... i will disable cleo later but i hve one more ques...... can cleo be enabled again with script switcher?????????

hmvartak
  • hmvartak

    Thug

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2006
  • India

#117

Posted 17 June 2009 - 05:21 AM Edited by hmvartak, 17 June 2009 - 05:40 AM.

QUOTE (hetment @ Jun 17 2009, 10:46)
oh ok,,, i wil try this in 1 or 3 days a si neede cleo now for mission makings.... i will disable cleo later but i hve one more ques...... can cleo be enabled again with script switcher?????????

Script switcher can be used to enable/disable CLEO. 'C' is the key.

Can you see this screen?

user posted image

hetment
  • hetment

    GTA 4 and gta san andreas. the best gta games ever!

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2009

#118

Posted 17 June 2009 - 05:39 AM

lol when i open that screenshot it ius way too small for seeing anythinhg confused.gif . but i was to know..... thanks for telling.... i will tryn it tomorrow or day afrter tomorrow

rubregg
  • rubregg

    brainslug

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 May 2006

#119

Posted 17 June 2009 - 09:58 AM Edited by rubregg, 17 June 2009 - 10:40 AM.

Thanks hmvartak for helping out! biggrin.gif

@hetmet
Thanks for your interest in the script switcher. No, you don't have to use the spaceeinstein or hot coffee mods, just ignore stuff about mods you don't want to use. If you only want to switch between v1 and v2, then v1 and v2 scripts is all you need. If you only want to switch between, say, v1 and hot coffee, then you don't need v2 and spaceeinstein scripts. Etc...

Same goes for Cleo - if you're not using it, just don't use the "C" option.

If you want to use this tool for switching Cleo on and off, you first need Cleo installed - Cleo doesn't come with this program. If you do have Cleo installed you can switch it off and later switch it on again.

I strongly recommend reading the readme though, or the instructions on the front page, it's really all explained in there... wink.gif

@everyone
Any idea what went on with FileFront? I just checked and OrionSR's files are all gone too. My own files were still there after FileFront was briefly down and then relaunched, now everything is gone. angry.gif

GTA Garage
Ok, so I just uploaded the script switcher to GTA Garage, hope I did everything right. Can't seem to link this topic to the mod - does this only work with topics in the Mod Showroom? Also I don't know how long it'll take until downloading works, but here is the link:
Script Switcher at GTA Garage

trickstar34
  • trickstar34

    ATM, Money

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 14 Dec 2008

#120

Posted 17 June 2009 - 11:20 AM

QUOTE (rubregg @ Jun 17 2009, 09:58)
Thanks hmvartak for helping out! biggrin.gif

@hetmet
Thanks for your interest in the script switcher. No, you don't have to use the spaceeinstein or hot coffee mods, just ignore stuff about mods you don't want to use. If you only want to switch between v1 and v2, then v1 and v2 scripts is all you need. If you only want to switch between, say, v1 and hot coffee, then you don't need v2 and spaceeinstein scripts. Etc...

Same goes for Cleo - if you're not using it, just don't use the "C" option.

If you want to use this tool for switching Cleo on and off, you first need Cleo installed - Cleo doesn't come with this program. If you do have Cleo installed you can switch it off and later switch it on again.

I strongly recommend reading the readme though, or the instructions on the front page, it's really all explained in there... wink.gif

@everyone
Any idea what went on with FileFront? I just checked and OrionSR's files are all gone too. My own files were still there after FileFront was briefly down and then relaunched, now everything is gone. angry.gif

GTA Garage
Ok, so I just uploaded the script switcher to GTA Garage, hope I did everything right. Can't seem to link this topic to the mod - does this only work with topics in the Mod Showroom? Also I don't know how long it'll take until downloading works, but here is the link:
Script Switcher at GTA Garage

If you want I can host it on my site GrandTheftAuto-Gaming.com?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users