Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

MED inserting objects dff-txd

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
10 replies to this topic
MChanna03
  • MChanna03

    ---CarTel 4 LiFe---

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2006

#1

Posted 18 April 2006 - 10:33 PM Edited by MChanna03, 20 April 2006 - 10:22 PM.

ok... I added a object it was a constuction building and I named it "construction_buildin"... I inserted the dff txd col into the img tool.. then i went to Med(mapper) and when I wrote my item name in it would show... and then i clicked browse and the file name was different, it was "construction_buildin" it was "construction_buildinDK[]"?????

pic1

Ive added many buildings before and they all work fine..?.

pic2

do you have any ideas about this... confused.gif

xmen
  • xmen

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005
  • None

#2

Posted 19 April 2006 - 08:02 AM

i think your pc get virus in img

bujo
  • bujo

    01100010 01110101 01101010 01101111

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005
  • Serbia

#3

Posted 19 April 2006 - 10:19 AM

QUOTE (xmen @ Apr 19 2006, 10:02)
i think your pc get virus in img

Virus ? (ha,ha,ha)
Never heard about something like that.
If it was virus (highly unlikely) he would be first person who ever get such thing.
But,Nothing's Imposible...

MChanna03,which img tool you used?
Insert your files in img and save them,then re-open img and check name of object (to see if it change).
Are you 100% sure that there aren't object with same name already?
Try making ipl and ide manualy.
And try to make separate img archive for files you make (i do it always like that).
It's more comfortable that way (and safer).

BenMillard
  • BenMillard

    aka Cerbera

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#4

Posted 19 April 2006 - 05:03 PM

Please don't IMG link to such huge images. Use the URL tag when you want to share pictures bigger than about 500 pixels wide because big pictures will break the forum layout for some people.

All bugs with MEd should be posted in the official MEd development topic.

Mark
  • Mark

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 15 Aug 2002
  • United-Kingdom

#5

Posted 19 April 2006 - 09:50 PM

Indeed. My guess would be just a little bit of corruption.

MChanna03
  • MChanna03

    ---CarTel 4 LiFe---

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2006

#6

Posted 20 April 2006 - 05:52 AM Edited by MChanna03, 20 April 2006 - 07:19 AM.

I added some more buildings after that problem... i think that something jus might have been wrong with the fil but o well...
and Bujo you were saying make my own img file for my new objects that I create... well if I do that do I have to make stringm in the gta.dat?... and would it be better to have a seperate IMG file or is it just for me being more organized???

Cerbera.. I'm srry for the image size.. i didn't know.. next time i will url it

bujo
  • bujo

    01100010 01110101 01101010 01101111

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005
  • Serbia

#7

Posted 20 April 2006 - 07:59 AM

Gta.dat should look like this.
CODE
#
# Load IDEs first, then the models and after that the IPLs
#

IMG DATA\PATHS\CARREC.IMG
IMG DATA\SCRIPT\SCRIPT.IMG
IMG MODELS\CUTSCENE.IMG
IMG DATA\MAPS\ostrvo\ostrvo.IMG

SPLASH loadsc2

You just add new line after CUTSCENE.IMG.
It's more than keeping stuff organized.
You won't accidentaly screw up GTA3.IMG (most mods require modifying that archive).
And it's recomended (by someone).

MChanna03
  • MChanna03

    ---CarTel 4 LiFe---

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2006

#8

Posted 20 April 2006 - 08:03 AM

i used steve-m's map cleaner before i started adding my items.. so would i do the samething in gta.dat.

YeTi
  • YeTi

    S'up Bitches?

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2005

#9

Posted 20 April 2006 - 06:07 PM

QUOTE (MChanna03 @ Apr 20 2006, 05:52)
Cerbera.. I'm srry for the image size.. i didn't know.. next time i will url it

Why not edit the first post and url it now? You obviously know how to edit because of the edited by legend at the bottom of your post.

Anyway i haven't done much SA modding but do you need to rebuild the archive after adding things? If you have done you haven't mentioned it.

MChanna03
  • MChanna03

    ---CarTel 4 LiFe---

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2006

#10

Posted 20 April 2006 - 10:19 PM

yeah i did rebuild it... but anyways I moved on from that problem i added different buildings and they worked so im thinking that somethink might have been wrong with my file...

somebody can lock this topic now tounge.gif

Stefaan
  • Stefaan

    Revolutionary

  • Feroci
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2003

#11

Posted 23 April 2006 - 05:13 PM

Lock on demand of topic creator.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users