Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Using Sketchup models in SA

83 replies to this topic
uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#61

Posted 16 January 2009 - 07:20 PM

I don't have max on this PC, I'll take a look at it once I get home in a few hours, meanwhile if anyone else wants to help would be appreciated.

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#62

Posted 21 January 2009 - 04:13 PM Edited by ilir, 21 January 2009 - 06:34 PM.

How need to be settings when I'm exporting a car model from Google Sketchup?

Like this in photo or no:
user posted image

uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#63

Posted 21 January 2009 - 04:51 PM

Never exported a vehicle in there, but that's probably what you need yes.

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#64

Posted 21 January 2009 - 06:35 PM

QUOTE (uni @ Jan 21 2009, 16:51)
Never exported a vehicle in there, but that's probably what you need yes.

And what I need to do in 3ds Max?

How to convert a model car for GTA SA?

uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#65

Posted 21 January 2009 - 06:37 PM

You can try this tutorial now:
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=274943

lifeplayer
  • lifeplayer

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Feb 2009

#66

Posted 01 February 2009 - 04:25 PM

a cool tutorial.
thank you
*thumbs up Shifty41s_beerhatsmilie2.gif

cj360
  • cj360

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2007

#67

Posted 02 February 2009 - 05:53 PM

Very good icon14.gif But is there a way to get sketchup to export the texture maps as a .bmp not a .jpg?

uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#68

Posted 04 February 2009 - 06:31 PM

I think all the newer versions export them as .png

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#69

Posted 07 February 2009 - 03:05 PM

i tried it, everything worked in MEd, i could see model and textures, went to game and it loaded about quater of the way and then crashed, please halp, what did i do wrong?

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#70

Posted 08 February 2009 - 01:33 PM

I have a problem with a textures. When I created model, I save it from google sketchup to .3ds file.

Then, I import it to 3DS MAX, I do all these stuff and export him.

Then I make a colission file, and save it. Now how to make textures? What I should need to do?

Where do I know for textures? Some help? alien.gif

uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#71

Posted 08 February 2009 - 01:50 PM

QUOTE (bammargera @ Feb 7 2009, 15:05)
i tried it, everything worked in MEd, i could see model and textures, went to game and it loaded about quater of the way and then crashed, please halp, what did i do wrong?

Can you see the COL in MED?

QUOTE (ilir @ Feb 8 2009, 13:33)
I have a problem with a textures. When I created model, I save it from google sketchup to .3ds file.

Then, I import it to 3DS MAX, I do all these stuff and export him.

Then I make a colission file, and save it. Now how to make textures? What I should need to do?

Where do I know for textures? Some help? alien.gif


You'll need TXD Workshop, create a new TXD and keep adding your textures in there, give them the same name they have on the file.

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#72

Posted 08 February 2009 - 02:07 PM

QUOTE (uni @ Feb 8 2009, 13:50)

You'll need TXD Workshop, create a new TXD and keep adding your textures in there, give them the same name they have on the file.

Where to find these textures? I know that i need to give the same name, but on wich file are these textures?

uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#73

Posted 09 February 2009 - 12:14 PM

When you export your models you'll have some .png files with it.

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#74

Posted 15 February 2009 - 12:13 PM Edited by bammargera, 15 February 2009 - 12:54 PM.

ok now everyhi g works in MEd, the model and col are both under 1000 faces, col is correct and txd is and it still doesnt work please help, after loading the game, then it crashes and no MEd wont load it either aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaah

bammargera
  • bammargera

    Just Call Me Rob, Its Easier That Way

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2006

#75

Posted 19 February 2009 - 08:11 PM Edited by bammargera, 20 February 2009 - 03:57 PM.

ok ive now got quite a few models ingame no problems but my latest model has th col there but its invisible yet in MEd its not, faces and textures are all correct 2


edit: found it , didnt know that you cant use png's.... sarcasm.gif

adstone1237
  • adstone1237

    I'm just 3 ducks in a man costume!

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2007

#76

Posted 05 March 2009 - 06:29 PM

Found that Gmax doesn't export to .3ds format. I wanna put an SA car in Sketchup and make sure that I have my object to scale, but I can't! Advice?

raijaku
  • raijaku

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2009

#77

Posted 24 October 2009 - 05:22 AM

I followed the steps exactly as described in the tutorial however the building i have put in the game does not appear. I have scaled it down to size, hell I made it too small!! but still visible but in the game it does not a appear and i am wondering why. it appears in the mapper but not in the game.

SicoMusic
  • SicoMusic

    Posts: 122356

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Apr 2008

#78

Posted 01 January 2010 - 11:47 AM

I cant get this to work at all. I'm trying to do it with a simple block but it just wont work. It does not show in MED and GTA just crashs at half way loading if i add the entries to gta.dat. I'm so annoyed that this wont work. Ive spent like the last 5 hours messing with this trying all different things but nothings working. HELP!

The-Prince
  • The-Prince

    Street Cat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2010

#79

Posted 15 June 2010 - 04:09 PM

Thanks Man for this Tutorial !! smile.gif
u Know i got a problem sad.gif when i export the DFF and COL with KAM, I don't find nothing in the Folder !! I'm using the latest Version of GMAX !!

Heeeelp me Please !! ......................Thanks

bluezeen
  • bluezeen

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Dec 2010

#80

Posted 22 December 2010 - 10:21 AM

in this line:

Ok, now with our model finished. Open the Paint bucket>In model, and make sure there's only texture your using and the correct names.

here u have used which software to "Open the Paint bucket>In model"

please reply to me at [email protected]

uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#81

Posted 22 December 2010 - 03:10 PM

That's in Sketchup.

Dani93380
  • Dani93380

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Apr 2012

#82

Posted 31 October 2012 - 08:48 AM

i have a litle probleme with inserting object in game!I didnt really do like in the tut because if i do like in your tutorial i cant be sur about the object position!

1.ive add all my file in gta3.img(lets call them obj1.txd ; obj1.dff ; obj1.col)
2.i open med than i select a scen(LAe2)
3.i add my object and i place it on the map but when i launching the game it crash at 50% of loading


uNi
  • uNi

    Cyclop 9

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#83

Posted 31 October 2012 - 10:33 AM

Follow all the steps, make sure you're using a free model ID to add the new object.

tridbee
  • tridbee

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2012

#84

Posted 11 December 2012 - 09:16 AM

I've followed those steps. But idk what the hell happenned to my 3ds max. Can someone convert 2 models please? sad.gif

Halo DMR:
http://sketchup.goog...52a&prevstart=0

Halo 4 Battle Rifle
http://sketchup.goog...8e8&prevstart=0





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users