Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Using Sketchup models in SA

83 replies to this topic
Grant
  • Grant

    Back from the dead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#31

Posted 30 June 2006 - 12:20 AM

Draw Distance should be 300 i think.

Invisible ingame but not in MEd would be a draw distance error.

Invisible in both all i can suggest is you go back and check your dff.

PS. I've never modded San An i'm jst speaking from experience.

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#32

Posted 18 August 2006 - 05:24 PM

Just use the latest version of TXD Workshop, works fine. icon14.gif

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#33

Posted 09 September 2006 - 02:38 PM

QUOTE (knocker @ Apr 1 2006, 09:57)
Thanks for that biggrin.gif never thought of scaling it in sketchup, always did it in zmod. And it wasnt very practical.

Nice tutorial tho, very simple to follow.

How can i import CAR in to sketchup?! where i can get plugins? now my sketchup don't import .dff files sad.gif

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#34

Posted 09 September 2006 - 02:46 PM

You will need Kam's scripts,also you need 3dmax or Gmax wich is free.
For 3dmax you got these: http://www.megauploa.../nl/?d=2G90WYHS
If you're using gmax you need another, try googling it.

After that, export any car you want with ImgTool 2, import the .dff to 3dmax/gmax and export it as .3df, then
you can use it SU. icon14.gif

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#35

Posted 09 September 2006 - 03:31 PM

QUOTE (uni @ Sep 9 2006, 14:46)
You will need Kam's scripts,also you need 3dmax or Gmax wich is free.
For 3dmax you got these: http://www.megauploa.../nl/?d=2G90WYHS
If you're using gmax you need another, try googling it.

After that, export any car you want with ImgTool 2, import the .dff to 3dmax/gmax and export it as .3df, then
you can use it SU. icon14.gif

thank you man! happy.gif

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#36

Posted 09 September 2006 - 04:14 PM

hey uni look : i'm using 3ds Max 7 and Coll. IO different look .... or maybe i don't understand how to use it... :

Look here suicidal.gif

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#37

Posted 09 September 2006 - 04:29 PM

You have to use this one: COL_IO_2b.ms

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#38

Posted 09 September 2006 - 05:23 PM

QUOTE (uni @ Sep 9 2006, 16:29)
You have to use this one: COL_IO_2b.ms

can you post a link for it? dontgetit.gif

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#39

Posted 09 September 2006 - 06:15 PM

It's supose to be in the .rar I gave you.

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#40

Posted 09 September 2006 - 07:05 PM

QUOTE (uni @ Sep 9 2006, 18:15)
It's supose to be in the .rar I gave you.

i found it already... but something goes wrong when i finished all step by step and tried to insert to MED , it shows just a some kind of ROAD but that road not supposted to be in my LAND sad.gif

Felics
  • Felics

    Made Man

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2006

#41

Posted 10 September 2006 - 11:22 AM

Uni, please take a look at this picture
user posted image
There are two houses with same textures. I've followed your tutorial, and i don't understand why the right house is darker than the left... I must have done something wrong, but can you tell me what should I do to solve this problem?

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#42

Posted 13 September 2006 - 11:48 AM

@Jenkis you must be using the same ID for too objects.

@Felics did you prelight the one from the left? Or it's the same object ?

Felics
  • Felics

    Made Man

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Aug 2006

#43

Posted 13 September 2006 - 02:57 PM

Yeah, maybe it caused by prelight.. My friend told me about it...

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#44

Posted 22 September 2006 - 03:15 PM

thanks uni so but there is another one problem , everything's allright in MED my house are working i've tried to place that house near GROOVE STREET and when i'm trying to start game ,game crashes... what's wrong?

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#45

Posted 24 September 2006 - 10:23 AM

some one help me

Nur56
  • Nur56

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Apr 2006

#46

Posted 06 October 2006 - 06:59 PM Edited by Nur56, 07 October 2006 - 06:47 AM.

please help i cant export the dff there are no errors it just wont export

uni please help me Posted Image

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#47

Posted 11 October 2006 - 09:42 AM

QUOTE (Jenkis @ Sep 22 2006, 15:15)
thanks uni so but there is another one problem , everything's allright    in MED my house are working i've tried to place that house near GROOVE STREET and when i'm trying to start game ,game crashes... what's wrong?

Post your model info here.

QUOTE (Nur56 @ Oct 6 2006, 18:59)
please help i cant export the dff there are no errors it just wont export

uni please help me Posted Image


Not quite sure about the Gmax error, but I do think you're using a old version of the script.

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#48

Posted 02 January 2007 - 09:42 PM

Hey uni , i have problem again , i cant find COL_IO_2b.ms there is just a GTA_COL_IO.mse and it cannot make some actions , ..... so i cant make .COL

Jenkis
  • Jenkis

    Bad Guy

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Sep 2006

#49

Posted 07 January 2007 - 03:17 PM

Could some one help me?! mercie_blink.gif suicidal.gif

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#50

Posted 11 January 2007 - 11:37 AM

Hm that seems to be an old version. Download the scripts from here:

Max: http://gtanet.com/kam/KAMS_Max.rar
Gmax: http://gtanet.com/kam/KAMS_GMax.rar

Should work fine.

files02116
  • files02116

    The Running mate

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Sep 2007

#51

Posted 13 March 2008 - 12:41 PM

Thanks to the tutorial uni!


Doctor Emmett L. Brown
  • Doctor Emmett L. Brown

    Gangsta

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2008

#52

Posted 15 September 2008 - 06:23 PM

Awesome tutorial! Thanks for telling me about it uni wink.gif but if I put the textures on my model in sketchup, then I export it. Will I have to put the textures on in 3ds max bored.gif

cj360
  • cj360

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2007

#53

Posted 17 October 2008 - 09:30 AM Edited by cj360, 17 October 2008 - 07:26 PM.

Good Tutorial icon14.gif

tooomy
  • tooomy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2008

#54

Posted 19 October 2008 - 08:45 AM

sad.gif Neeed helppp please all hear !

i looked are all over the internet for instructions how to use ketchup models in sa but i cant find anything only that 1 ;

i did all the instructions ??it didnt and the file ketchup model looooks toooo big in the map and when i go play the game i see that the file i did is soo big and with no texures and all white and i can enter it [cj can get throught its walls ] i am trying to make a pool and put it in sa i dont know how to use ketchup but i downloaded a pool for it in google ketchup website and its sooo big do u know how to resize ??

and also if i worked everything right and when i want to see the file i did in ap editor when i click render it the ipl and ide are empty i am sure i put the 2 codes right ???
but i dont know how to create ipl and ide file how??all i did is get another ipl and ide from the map i delete all its data and named it ,is that how we make ide and ipl ????

please can u make the instructions more clear ??please?? or put it as a video on youtube ???

when i export the ketchup model i did as 3ds textures come with 3ds shell i put these textures as the .txd ?? i did but the txd i make corrupted the pic and made map editor stop working


please reply fast every1 i really need help ???? can u make a video on youtube doing that pleasee ???

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#55

Posted 21 October 2008 - 08:44 AM

Man, read the first post it's all there.

iLiR
  • iLiR

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009
  • Macedonia

#56

Posted 16 January 2009 - 01:15 PM

Ok I have downloaded Gmax and I don't want to make models, just to edit them

Ok, when I start Gmax, Kam's script automatically starts.

Then I import .dff file "wmyclot" and it's ok, it appear.

The I edit this, and try to export
When I try to export, there appear error like Puma06111991

(-- Runtime error: Feature not available: "fopen write mode")

Can you HELP ME?

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#57

Posted 16 January 2009 - 01:40 PM

Isn't wmyclot a ped? If it is then you shouldn't be using this, it's not the same thing. You need to look for some ped/player topics, try these:

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=138106
http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=265657



atsike7
  • atsike7

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2007

#58

Posted 16 January 2009 - 07:02 PM

When I try to export as .dff, I click ok but after that the dff wont be there where i saved it? Please help me! confused.gif

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#59

Posted 16 January 2009 - 07:07 PM

You're probably doing one or more steps wrong, let me see the model.

atsike7
  • atsike7

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2007

#60

Posted 16 January 2009 - 07:10 PM

http://www.speedysha.../198461435.html

I uploaded it...




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users