Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Using Sketchup models in SA

83 replies to this topic
uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#1

Posted 25 March 2006 - 03:44 PM Edited by uni, 13 November 2006 - 01:46 AM.

user posted image
Using Sketchup models in SA


First step, you may want to model something.
Some details you should have in attention:


- Store the .skp model and .bmp textures in the same folder.
- The names of the .bmp's should be below 8/6 characters( not sure on the limit ).
- Everytime you create a new texture in Sketchup give it the name of the .bmp if not Sketchup will create one with
another name and then the other programs can't find it.
- Keep your model around 400/500 polys, most of the time when Sketchup exports your model to .3ds it will double
the poly count.



1 - Ok, now with our model finished. Open the Paint bucket>In model, and make sure there's only texture your
using and the correct names.

user posted image

2 - Now go to Export>3dmodel and click on the options button. Make sure you have this settings like in
the pic below:

user posted image

Save the .3ds in your model's folder. I'll be using seinfeld.3ds.

3- Now open 3d max ( I'm using 7). Goto File>Import and import your .3ds.

A popup will appear, Choose these settings and click Ok.

user posted image

Another one will , click No.
At this point you may check if all the textures are in the correct places.

4 - Click on the Select and Move tool on the top. user posted image
Make sure that in the bottom your model's coordinates are all at 0.0

user posted image

and change the name from model to the name you using.

5- Right click on the model: Convert to> and convert it to a editable mesh.

Now you will need Kam's scripts, you can get it here. ( Link from wauzie's topic).

Open DFF IO ( All version ), open the export dff settings and select this:

user posted image

Export your .dff as seinfeld.dff ( the name I'm using ).

6 - Now goto MAXScript>Run script and choose the COL_IO_2b.ms.

Below the replace button write your model name ( seinfeld ). Open the Surface parameters and
do Set Surface and the Create Boundigs, save your .col and close max.

7 - Now you need to create a .txd for the model, use Delfi's TXDWorkshop, I'm using version 3.7 and I have no
errors like the progressbar one.

Now goto File>New and create a 32bits texture. You will need to creat one of these for each one
of the textures your model have.

Double click on the "32 bit image". Now, on the name write the name of your texture. e.g: If is pic.png write pic.
Click on compressed and click Ok. Repeat the process for each texture you got.

Save it as seinfeld.txd (..).

8 - Open your gta3.img with Spooky's ImgTool 2. You can get it [url=http://www.gtagarage.com/mods/show.php?id=63]here[/ulr].

Do Commands>Add, and add one file at each time. Then Commands>Rebuild Archive.
Close the Imgtool.

open your SA's data folder and open gta.dat.

Find Object types, and below the last IDE line write:

CODE

IDE DATA\MAPS\lot1\seinfeld.ide


seinfeld and lot1 are just names I'm using.

Search SPLASH loadsc2 and do the same below the last IPL line:

CODE

IPL DATA\MAPS\lot1\seinfeld.ipl


Save it. Open your maps folders and create a 'lot1' folder.
Inside that folder create a seinfeld.ide and a seinfeld.ipl.

Open the seinfeld.ide and put this there:

CODE

objs
8028, seinfeld, seinfeld, 250, 128
end
2dfx
end


I'll be using 8028, you have to find a free id. Save it.

Open the seinfeld.ide and put this there:

CODE

# IPL generated from Max file countn2.max
inst
8028, seinfeld, 0, 1680.37, 1861, 12.4, 0, 0, 0.69466, -0.719338, -1
end
cull
end
path
end
grge
end
enex
end
pick
end
cars
end
jump
end
tcyc
end
auzo
end
mult
end


8028 - id
seinfeld - your dff
0 - if is interior or not.
1680.37 - X
1861 - Y
12.4 - Z
0, 0, 0.69466, -0.719338 - rotation
-1 - no lod

Save it. Now test it in game, you may want to see it first in the mapper. You can get MED at gtagarage.

user posted image
[/b][/color]

[NX] Joao.pt
  • [NX] Joao.pt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2005

#2

Posted 27 March 2006 - 11:36 AM

Look uni ive folloed that tut and the model dont apears ingame why?

To make the ide file and ipl i used map editor v0.30

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#3

Posted 27 March 2006 - 11:49 AM Edited by uni, 03 May 2006 - 08:50 PM.

Does the object shows up in the mapper ?

[NX] Joao.pt
  • [NX] Joao.pt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2005

#4

Posted 27 March 2006 - 03:38 PM

In mapper the object apears but in the game object dont apears sad.gif

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#5

Posted 28 March 2006 - 08:29 AM

Post some info on your object.

knocker
  • knocker

    ~

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2004

#6

Posted 31 March 2006 - 06:46 PM

What are the dimensions of the building? You didn't scale it down..last time i wanted to import a sketchup model into VC, i had to scale it down like a mofo.

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#7

Posted 31 March 2006 - 07:32 PM

Import a ped or car into Sketchup and scale your object. smile.gif

knocker
  • knocker

    ~

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2004

#8

Posted 01 April 2006 - 09:57 AM

Thanks for that biggrin.gif never thought of scaling it in sketchup, always did it in zmod. And it wasnt very practical.

Nice tutorial tho, very simple to follow.

Puma06111991
  • Puma06111991

    asdfghjkl;

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2006

#9

Posted 06 April 2006 - 05:07 AM

i think it too smile.gif but i can't use my 3dsMax trialversion because the 30 days are over... do i have to buy the programme? or register or what?

[NX] Joao.pt
  • [NX] Joao.pt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 May 2005

#10

Posted 06 April 2006 - 12:37 PM

You must buy the program its very expensive sad.gif but you can use the free version of GMAX

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#11

Posted 06 April 2006 - 01:33 PM

You can get Kam's scripts GMAX version here.

Puma06111991
  • Puma06111991

    asdfghjkl;

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2006

#12

Posted 06 April 2006 - 03:28 PM Edited by Puma06111991, 06 April 2006 - 03:30 PM.

10000 thanx (I am SOOOO GLAD!!!!!) biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif

Puma06111991
  • Puma06111991

    asdfghjkl;

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2006

#13

Posted 07 April 2006 - 12:18 PM

uhm ok i've downloaded the GMAX programme and it works fine, i've finished the model in sketchup and got it in GMAX, but when i run the DFFIO script and select the options as you've said... then i click on "export dff", choose a name, and save it, but when i click on "save" it says: "-- Runtime error: Feature not available: "fopen write mode" ".... and i don't know what to do...
here screens....

FIRST I START "DFF SA"

user posted image

THEN I CLICK THE RIGHT OPTIONS EN CLICK ON EXPORT

user posted image

WHEN I CLICK ON "SAVE" IT SAYS

user posted image

Can you please help me????

Puma06111991
  • Puma06111991

    asdfghjkl;

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2006

#14

Posted 07 April 2006 - 01:40 PM

PLEASE ANSWER I NEED HELP!!! cry.gif cry.gif cry.gif

Nur5
  • Nur5

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2005

#15

Posted 20 April 2006 - 07:15 PM

it says maxscript error? ever thought o that you need another script o this replace it... cookie.gif not so sure but miht work i it works have some cookies cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

Nur5
  • Nur5

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Apr 2005

#16

Posted 20 April 2006 - 07:17 PM

it says maxscript error? ever thought o that you need another script o this replace it... cookie.gif not so sure but miht work i it works have some cookies cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

Grant
  • Grant

    Back from the dead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#17

Posted 10 May 2006 - 07:11 PM

Uni i dont understand how this works, as u well know i've been trying to do this for ages now and i still can't get it into max correctly. Maybe someone else has some knowledge. Here's my problem, it's like it loads the base colour but ignores the texture, it's so frustrating too.

user posted image

Please help me folks, i've been trying to fix this for months now with no success.

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#18

Posted 14 May 2006 - 05:47 PM

That's normal, do a quick render, if it shows the textures it's correct. smile.gif

Grant
  • Grant

    Back from the dead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#19

Posted 14 May 2006 - 09:50 PM

That was a render, and as you could clearly see, no textures.

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#20

Posted 14 May 2006 - 10:38 PM

Are you sure you did these steps?

QUOTE

- Store the .skp model and .bmp textures in the same folder.
- The names of the .bmp's should be below 8/6 characters( not sure on the limit ).


and

QUOTE

user posted image

The-end
  • The-end

    It's time to go home

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2005

#21

Posted 25 May 2006 - 06:21 PM

Thanks a million uni, worked great smile.gif got my model in-game for the first time, using 3dsm is much easyer than doing it in zmod.

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#22

Posted 26 May 2006 - 05:04 PM

QUOTE (The-end @ May 25 2006, 18:21)
Thanks a million uni, worked great smile.gif got my model in-game for the first time, using 3dsm is much easyer than doing it in zmod.

I'm glad it helped you. wink.gif

Gearstix
  • Gearstix

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 May 2006

#23

Posted 26 May 2006 - 10:25 PM

darn, my house is about 2000 polies, will it still work?

uNi
  • uNi

    instantrum

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 14 May 2004
  • None

#24

Posted 31 May 2006 - 02:56 PM

QUOTE (Gearstix @ May 26 2006, 22:25)
darn, my house is about 2000 polies, will it still work?

Yes, go ahead.

Sim_2000
  • Sim_2000

    Intermediate map modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2005

#25

Posted 02 June 2006 - 04:13 PM

Hey I have a problem, I put the object in the game but it will appear in my map editor but in game only the collision file works. bored.gif The object is invisible ingame.

Grant
  • Grant

    Back from the dead

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Apr 2006

#26

Posted 03 June 2006 - 12:59 AM

Maybe your Draw Distance is messed up mate.

Sim_2000
  • Sim_2000

    Intermediate map modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Sep 2005

#27

Posted 05 June 2006 - 01:33 AM

Nope its 299

Black-hawk
  • Black-hawk

    Boss

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2004

#28

Posted 07 June 2006 - 04:07 PM

I've got a similar problem, it shows all fine in MED, but in-game it's missing, even no invisible col's. If it helps I added omni lights to the model to give it some shading.

TonyResta
  • TonyResta

    Tony Resta

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2006

#29

Posted 22 June 2006 - 08:47 AM

has someone got a link to a txd workshop that doesnt have the progress bar error its so annoying, please?

TonyResta
  • TonyResta

    Tony Resta

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Mar 2006

#30

Posted 22 June 2006 - 09:08 AM Edited by tony-resta, 23 June 2006 - 09:45 AM.

EDIT: my object doesnt show up in the game, not even in MEd, can someone please help me? Oh and when you said to add all the items in gta3.img, did you mean the .skp too?

Thanks for your time




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users