Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

CheatDevice v1.0d for LCS

784 replies to this topic
fatboibraders
  • fatboibraders

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2008

#721

Posted 21 October 2008 - 10:55 AM

sup

ive got software 5.00 for my psp and ive downloaded the cheat device and its showing on my save game utility but i dont know how to use it in game.???

cryani.gif

Failure
  • Failure

    My life has no meaning

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#722

Posted 21 October 2008 - 11:14 AM Edited by elanman, 21 October 2008 - 10:26 PM.

QUOTE (fatboibraders @ Oct 21 2008, 10:55)
sup

        ive got software 5.00 for my psp and ive downloaded the cheat device and its showing on my save game utility but i dont know how to use it in game.???

cryani.gif

I can see by your local time that your in Europe, I shall give you the rare EU hacked savegames...The CheatDevice WILL NOT WORK ON NEW
FIRMWARES sorry, the Hacked saves will, open the garage to get the secret vehicle in the save, teargas is also available:

Enjoy.

I wasted my time posting that, he won't come back...No one will return to this desolate wasteland... moto_whistle.gif

fatboibraders
  • fatboibraders

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2008

#723

Posted 22 October 2008 - 11:10 AM

cheers m8i icon14.gif biggrin.gif icon14.gif

fatboibraders
  • fatboibraders

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Oct 2008

#724

Posted 22 October 2008 - 11:12 AM

im in the uk btw


Failure
  • Failure

    My life has no meaning

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#725

Posted 22 October 2008 - 05:14 PM

QUOTE (fatboibraders @ Oct 22 2008, 11:12)
im in the uk btw

I'm in South Wales, enjoy the secret vehicles.

fatboy831_9610
  • fatboy831_9610

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Dec 2008

#726

Posted 27 December 2008 - 02:30 AM

[SIZE=14]

I GOT VERSION 5.O2 AND I DOWNLOADED THE CHEAT DEVICE AND WHEN I LOAD IT IT SAYS: LOAD CURRUPTED. cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif

CAN SOME1 TELL ME Y?

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#727

Posted 25 February 2009 - 05:51 PM

It does not work on any FW over 2.1. You can only use CWCHEAT if you have 5.02 m-33.

Gegorgia
  • Gegorgia

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2009

#728

Posted 25 February 2009 - 11:34 PM

Nice! thanks man

Failure
  • Failure

    My life has no meaning

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#729

Posted 01 March 2009 - 11:57 AM

QUOTE (fatboy831_9610 @ Dec 27 2008, 02:30)
[SIZE=14]

I GOT VERSION 5.O2 AND I DOWNLOADED THE CHEAT DEVICE AND WHEN I LOAD IT IT SAYS: LOAD CURRUPTED. cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif cryani.gif

CAN SOME1 TELL ME Y?

This is the closest thing you can get.

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#730

Posted 01 March 2009 - 01:10 PM

I've got all of those saves, at first i wished that i hadn't upgraded, but then the vcs cheat device came out, and it was all worthwhile.

Failure
  • Failure

    My life has no meaning

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#731

Posted 01 March 2009 - 02:38 PM

QUOTE (nerner @ Mar 1 2009, 13:10)
I've got all of those saves, at first i wished that i hadn't upgraded, but then the vcs cheat device came out, and it was all worthwhile.

I've ordered a service battery to downgrade.

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#732

Posted 01 March 2009 - 07:05 PM

What is the highest possible firmware that you can play CD on.

Actually, don't worry, as i have the patched EU disk, which doesn't work.

Failure
  • Failure

    My life has no meaning

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2007
  • None

#733

Posted 01 March 2009 - 08:22 PM

QUOTE (nerner @ Mar 1 2009, 19:05)
What is the highest possible firmware that you can play CD on.

Actually, don't worry, as i have the patched EU disk, which doesn't work.

Highest official FW is 2.6

Vendris
  • Vendris

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#734

Posted 15 March 2009 - 07:04 PM

What I dont understand is that the VCS cheat device IS able to work on 5.00 M33-6 by and the LCS is NOT

Normally you would assume it'd be harder to get it working on a NEWER game no?

cry.gif

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#735

Posted 15 March 2009 - 07:14 PM

QUOTE (Vendris @ Mar 15 2009, 19:04)
What I dont understand is that the VCS cheat device IS able to work on 5.00 M33-6 by and the LCS is NOT

Normally you would assume it'd be harder to get it working on a NEWER game no?

cry.gif

The prx version works on all firmwares, it is just the fact that Sony deliberately targetted the cheatdevice and decided to patch that exploit, as it appeared that we were having far to much fun with it.

* I have copied and pasted te answer since you have copied and pasted the question.

Vendris
  • Vendris

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#736

Posted 15 March 2009 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE (nerner @ Mar 15 2009, 19:14)
QUOTE (Vendris @ Mar 15 2009, 19:04)
What I dont understand is that the VCS cheat device IS able to work on 5.00 M33-6 by and the LCS is NOT

Normally you would assume it'd be harder to get it working on a NEWER game no?

cry.gif

The prx version works on all firmwares, it is just the fact that Sony deliberately targetted the cheatdevice and decided to patch that exploit, as it appeared that we were having far to much fun with it.

* I have copied and pasted te answer since you have copied and pasted the question.

The LCS cheat device is PRX too, how come it doesnt work at all?

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#737

Posted 15 March 2009 - 07:46 PM

It does I think.

Vendris
  • Vendris

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#738

Posted 15 March 2009 - 07:53 PM

QUOTE (nerner @ Mar 15 2009, 19:46)
It does I think.

Apparently not, its installed exactly the same way as I installed vcs cheat device, just doesnt show up in game.

tried both us and eu unpatched versions, im 100% sure my iso's are unpatched and thus compatible with vcs.

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#739

Posted 15 March 2009 - 08:10 PM

Try using devhook to emulate certain firmwares, and make CD useable again.

Vendris
  • Vendris

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#740

Posted 16 March 2009 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE (nerner @ Mar 15 2009, 20:10)
Try using devhook to emulate certain firmwares, and make CD useable again.

Negative, seems like it doesnt load at all.

with VCS the cheat device popped up automatically when i booted the game and walked 2 steps.

LCS does nothing nor does L+UP or R+UP load it...

It IS enabled in the plugins section in the recovery menu of my M33, just like vcs.

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#741

Posted 16 March 2009 - 07:25 PM

Do you have devhook?

Vendris
  • Vendris

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2009

#742

Posted 16 March 2009 - 08:06 PM

QUOTE (nerner @ Mar 16 2009, 19:25)
Do you have devhook?

Devhook is not needed for m33-6, vcs works fine without devhook.

Besides I have no idea where to get devhook, install it, or how it even works

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#743

Posted 26 March 2009 - 07:47 PM

QUOTE (Vendris @ Mar 16 2009, 20:06)
QUOTE (nerner @ Mar 16 2009, 19:25)
Do you have devhook?

Devhook is not needed for m33-6, vcs works fine without devhook.

Besides I have no idea where to get devhook, install it, or how it even works

You should try devhook anyway, would be worth it if it works. Google devhook installatio guide for info on how to install.

uschina
  • uschina

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2009

#744

Posted 10 May 2009 - 05:00 AM

QUOTE (Vendris @ Mar 16 2009, 20:06)
QUOTE (nerner @ Mar 16 2009, 19:25)
Do you have devhook?

Devhook is not needed for m33-6, vcs works fine without devhook.

Besides I have no idea where to get devhook, install it, or how it even works

i means......lcs canot work in m33500-6.....

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#745

Posted 10 May 2009 - 09:00 AM

QUOTE (uschina @ May 10 2009, 05:00)
QUOTE (Vendris @ Mar 16 2009, 20:06)
QUOTE (nerner @ Mar 16 2009, 19:25)
Do you have devhook?

Devhook is not needed for m33-6, vcs works fine without devhook.

Besides I have no idea where to get devhook, install it, or how it even works

i means......lcs canot work in m33500-6.....

You don't mean anything, we know it doesn't work, that is why we are trying to use Devhook. Understand the question before answering please.

nonpoint510
  • nonpoint510

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#746

Posted 22 June 2009 - 03:16 AM

I have GEN A for 5.51 or 5.50. And the VCS cheat device works and all but when i play LCS with the plugin enabled, it doesn't load but the dodo still spawns at the airport. I can enter the Dodo but it doesnt move. Anyone know anything how to make the cheat device work or why this happens?

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#747

Posted 22 June 2009 - 04:44 PM

QUOTE (nonpoint510 @ Jun 22 2009, 04:16)
I have GEN A for 5.51 or 5.50. And the VCS cheat device works and all but when i play LCS with the plugin enabled, it doesn't load but the dodo still spawns at the airport. I can enter the Dodo but it doesnt move. Anyone know anything how to make the cheat device work or why this happens?

LCS cheat device does not have built in support for any version over 3.71 m33, sorry, but it just doesn't, wierd that the Dodo spawns though.

nonpoint510
  • nonpoint510

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#748

Posted 23 June 2009 - 01:13 AM

Thanks nerner. That stinks. is edison carter still making tools and stuff for GTA. Also if a 1.5 addon comes out for GEN A will i have any luck with Cheat device?

nerner
  • nerner

    OG

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2008

#749

Posted 23 June 2009 - 03:09 PM

Well it won't work, as you have to have a firmware of 3.71 to use it, preferably lower though, you will have to downgrade mate.

nonpoint510
  • nonpoint510

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jun 2009

#750

Posted 23 June 2009 - 08:03 PM

Alright man, one thing i was trying with the dodo was bringing it to the garage. I got right behind the shoreside house when it disappeared. Its very hard to move. If it works after saving in the garage i will post a save for people who have upgraded.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users