Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

CheatDevice v1.0d for LCS

784 replies to this topic
vettefan88
  • vettefan88

    just call me vette

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2005

#661

Posted 01 July 2006 - 09:42 PM

QUOTE (micster @ Jul 1 2006, 21:35)
Anyone tried putting it on a ps2 save?

I don't think that would work, and I don't think hell try because there are already htings like gameshark and codebreaker.

YGTBK
  • YGTBK

    MZ SUCKS!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2006

#662

Posted 02 July 2006 - 12:05 AM

excactly, but this'd be free. tounge.gif

edisoncarter
  • edisoncarter

    Goon

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2004

#663

Posted 02 July 2006 - 01:35 AM

Nobody has the means to copy a save to their PS2 memory card. Some of the cheat disks can do it with a USB drive, but then you have a cheat disk. Besides, too much work. I wouldn't want to do all that work over again.

micster
  • micster

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Apr 2004

#664

Posted 02 July 2006 - 12:29 PM

QUOTE (edisoncarter @ Jul 2 2006, 01:35)
Nobody has the means to copy a save to their PS2 memory card. Some of the cheat disks can do it with a USB drive, but then you have a cheat disk. Besides, too much work. I wouldn't want to do all that work over again.

well i have ARMAX and MAXDRIVE so i can easily get the ps2 save

and i think it would be great really edison, i mean you cant do the construction building on armax codes

Rashon.
  • Rashon.

    What Comes Around Goes Around

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2006
  • United-States

#665

Posted 03 July 2006 - 02:58 AM

Edison, if someone has the infinite health and armor cheat off and the never fall off bike cheat on, is there a way to not lose health while the cheat is on?

vettefan88
  • vettefan88

    just call me vette

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2005

#666

Posted 03 July 2006 - 05:31 PM

QUOTE (rashon125 @ Jul 3 2006, 02:58)
Edison, if someone has the infinite health and armor cheat off and the never fall off bike cheat on, is there a way to not lose health while the cheat is on?

toni still loses health from bike collisions even though he doesn't fall off.

676767
  • 676767

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 May 2006

#667

Posted 04 July 2006 - 08:57 PM

Edison, i got a good idea. could you make a thing on cheat device where you can play custom tracks from your MUSIC folder? instead of out of the savegame that you have to have to play the tracks?and have a cheat on the cd where you can select the song and stuff. i think that would be awesome. and you couldnt change the song unless you open up CD and change from there, cause you might be in the middle of a good song and accidently press right and changes song sad.gif

I know alot of people that would really enjoy this.

excon
  • excon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2006

#668

Posted 05 July 2006 - 03:34 AM

SOMEONE RESPOND ASAP PLEASE
I'm new and I've found this forum very helpful into troubleshooting to try and get the Cheatdevice10Us version to work on my psp but the problem is when i:
1. Download CD10US.zip
2. Extract directly from website to PSP Drive (/:K)
3. Made sure the SAVEDATA folder and its C.D. components are in the right place
4. Turn on GTA LCS
5. Cheat Device loads first

When i hold L1 and press Up on D-Pad its doesnt work. I tried holding l1 and pressing up on analog still no cigar, the version i downloaded is correct and everything is in place.

My PSP version is exactly FW 2.60, I'm thinking maybe I need another program in order for the Cheat Device to work, but I've been looking everywhere and I have found no Evidence.

PS-Also When i input CHEATS folder with the cheat.txt into the Root folder where the MP_ROOT and PSP Folder is, it still doesnt not work
rahkstar2.gif
I'm going to Flordia tommorrow on vaca and it'd be great if someone could help me out before I leave in the morning, I'd glady apreciate it!

Waterbottle
  • Waterbottle

    second daughter of my father's sister anne marit

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#669

Posted 05 July 2006 - 03:40 AM

QUOTE (excon @ Jul 5 2006, 03:34)
SOMEONE RESPOND ASAP PLEASE
I'm new and I've found this forum very helpful into troubleshooting to try and get the Cheatdevice10Us version to work on my psp but the problem is when i:
1. Download CD10US.zip
2. Extract directly from website to PSP Drive (/:K)
3. Made sure the SAVEDATA folder and its C.D. components are in the right place
4. Turn on GTA LCS
5. Cheat Device loads first

When i hold L1 and press Up on D-Pad its doesnt work. I tried holding l1 and pressing up on analog still no cigar, the version i downloaded is correct and everything is in place.

My PSP version is exactly FW 2.60, I'm thinking maybe I need another program in order for the Cheat Device to work, but I've been looking everywhere and I have found no Evidence.

PS-Also When i input CHEATS folder with the cheat.txt into the Root folder where the MP_ROOT and PSP Folder is, it still doesnt not work
rahkstar2.gif
I'm going to Flordia tommorrow on vaca and it'd be great if someone could help me out before I leave in the morning, I'd glady apreciate it!

try loading cheatdevice manually in the start menu if you havn't already.

Did you buy the game recently? If you did you got a patched version which the cheatdevice dosn't work on. Buy a used copy if this is the case.

excon
  • excon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2006

#670

Posted 05 July 2006 - 04:29 AM Edited by excon, 05 July 2006 - 04:34 AM.

damn...is there any way i know if its patched when i buy a used cause i bought it two days ago new.....=(....if anything i can always downgrade to 1.5?

And if there3 is a way then when i get to flordia ill sell my new one for a used one, with the CD10 version still on the psp

Waterbottle
  • Waterbottle

    second daughter of my father's sister anne marit

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#671

Posted 05 July 2006 - 05:00 AM

QUOTE (excon @ Jul 5 2006, 04:29)
damn...is there any way i know if its patched when i buy a used cause i bought it two days ago new.....=(....if anything i can always downgrade to 1.5?

And if there3 is a way then when i get to flordia ill sell my new one for a used one, with the CD10 version still on the psp

don't think theres a way to fndout if it's patched (unless the firmware requirements is written on the cover. if so look for one that requires 2.00). if you're buying it used from a store ask if you can try if it works on your psp before buying it and check what firmware update it has (2.60 = patched).

another way would be downgrading to 1.50 and mmh.. get yourself an iso of the unpatched version and run that with devhook (you must have a 1gb stick though).

excon
  • excon

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2006

#672

Posted 05 July 2006 - 05:18 AM Edited by excon, 05 July 2006 - 06:00 AM.

yup i'm one step ahead of ya, lol I've been downgrading and downloading ever since the last post. I'll let you know what happens before I leave

I'm currently downgrading to 1.5 but does this mean i won't have the theme settings anymore?

PS- IF ITS POSSIBLE INSTEAD OF MY PSP BEING POSSIBLY BRICKED can i just wait til the cheat device will override the patch or you think it wont happen?

YGTBK
  • YGTBK

    MZ SUCKS!!!

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jul 2006

#673

Posted 05 July 2006 - 04:54 PM

it won't be anytime soon, I can tell ya that!

Troverman
  • Troverman

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2005

#674

Posted 07 July 2006 - 01:05 AM

OMG just use devhook to launch gta.

Sousanator
  • Sousanator

    i am canadian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2005

#675

Posted 09 July 2006 - 10:40 PM

cheat device wont work on 1.5 if he has the patched gta, even if he uses devhook,,
you must buy another copy of gta,,
(if you have the patched, check to see if it requires the 2.6 updated)

KILL001
  • KILL001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2006

#676

Posted 10 July 2006 - 12:10 PM

Yeesh... I downloaded the 2.7 patch w/o knowing the thing disables the cheatdevice... suicidal.gif

I'll kill for a 2.6 or lower patched PSP...

btw which patch does the cheatdevice work best? (I just want a solid answer, k thx.)

kingvercetti
  • kingvercetti

    Is this the real life?

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 03 Jul 2005

#677

Posted 10 July 2006 - 12:58 PM

CheatDevice works exactly the same on 2.0/2.01/2.50/2.60, whether original or emulated.

KILL001
  • KILL001

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Jul 2006

#678

Posted 10 July 2006 - 01:06 PM

O kewl thx

anyonegotanapkin?
  • anyonegotanapkin?

    Player Hater

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2006

#679

Posted 10 July 2006 - 01:58 PM

Edison, i got a good idea. could you make a thing on cheat device where you can play custom tracks from your MUSIC folder? instead of out of the savegame that you have to have to play the tracks?and have a cheat on the cd where you can select the song and stuff. i think that would be awesome. and you couldnt change the song unless you open up CD and change from there, cause you might be in the middle of a good song and accidently press right and changes song

I know alot of people that would really enjoy this.

can you do this?

vettefan88
  • vettefan88

    just call me vette

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2005

#680

Posted 15 July 2006 - 12:23 AM

I have an idea for an addition.

a quick save feature, where it creates a working save icon right in front of toni, so someone can beat a mission activate the quick save step into the icon and save without having to go back to the safehouse.

csgrambauer
  • csgrambauer

    thegrambauer

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2006

#681

Posted 15 July 2006 - 05:04 AM

Hi I was just wondering anyone knew if there was a Disable A.I. code available? Also is there another Freeze Timer code that freezes the timers for the Bumps and Grinds and the Rampages (etc) timers? The ones that are available at the moment just stops the other timers and not these ones. Oh if there is any of these available, are they available for either the Action Replay 2 - Version 2 (PAL) or the Action Replay Max (PAL) devices? Thanks if there is. biggrin.gif

newmikezilla2
  • newmikezilla2

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2006

#682

Posted 17 July 2006 - 07:04 AM

worng therd suicidal.gif

csgrambauer
  • csgrambauer

    thegrambauer

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2006

#683

Posted 17 July 2006 - 10:29 AM

Well sorry. I'm new here and I don't know where to go for these things. I'll learn obviously. whatsthat.gif

Rashon.
  • Rashon.

    What Comes Around Goes Around

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2006
  • United-States

#684

Posted 17 July 2006 - 05:37 PM

QUOTE (csgrambauer @ Jul 17 2006, 10:29)
Well sorry. I'm new here and I don't know where to go for these things. I'll learn obviously. whatsthat.gif

That's okay. You'll learn. We were all new here once. Just go to the PS2 Cheat Development topic.

DigitallyInsane^
  • DigitallyInsane^

    Simplicity Advanced.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2005

#685

Posted 25 July 2006 - 09:36 PM

Oh well aint this just peachy. I had to find this thread about half an hour after I updated to 2.71 firmware. suicidal.gif

makaveli 7
  • makaveli 7

    rebel

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#686

Posted 26 July 2006 - 12:40 AM

QUOTE (DigitallyInsane^ @ Jul 25 2006, 21:36)
Oh well aint this just peachy. I had to find this thread about half an hour after I updated to 2.71 firmware. suicidal.gif

damn that sucks just dont upgrade anymore cuz i think soon there will b a downgrade 4 2.71 and gta vcs comes out in 3 months

The-King
  • The-King

    [Rekt Intensifies]

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2005
  • None

#687

Posted 27 July 2006 - 01:49 AM

I have a simple question. Whenever I spawn a bike it appears without the basic components, you know, wheels, motor, etc. and whenever I try to ride said bike the game crashes. Is there anyway to fix the problem?

I have firmware 2.6

Sousanator
  • Sousanator

    i am canadian

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Oct 2005

#688

Posted 27 July 2006 - 02:16 AM

QUOTE (The-King @ Jul 26 2006, 20:49)
I have a simple question. Whenever I spawn a bike it appears without the basic components, you know, wheels, motor, etc. and whenever I try to ride said bike the game crashes. Is there anyway to fix the problem?

I have firmware 2.6

are you talking about those minitureized bikes,
if so, it freezes for everyone if you try to get on it,,
but if you push it in your garage (or gather spell it in), let the door close, and then youll have that bike for use

The-King
  • The-King

    [Rekt Intensifies]

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2005
  • None

#689

Posted 27 July 2006 - 03:21 AM

QUOTE (Sousanator @ Jul 26 2006, 21:16)
QUOTE (The-King @ Jul 26 2006, 20:49)
I have a simple question. Whenever I spawn a bike it appears without the basic components, you know, wheels, motor, etc. and whenever I try to ride said bike the game crashes. Is there anyway to fix the problem?

I have firmware 2.6

are you talking about those minitureized bikes,
if so, it freezes for everyone if you try to get on it,,
but if you push it in your garage (or gather spell it in), let the door close, and then youll have that bike for use

I'm talking about when I spawn a Sanchez/Manchez/PCJ/Angel/Freeway/Faggio it spawns without most of it's parts. And when ever I try to get on it the game crashes.

lloyd
  • lloyd

    i'm gay

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Dec 2005

#690

Posted 27 July 2006 - 11:32 PM

hi n00b, yeah thats a problem that never got solved, you cant spawn a working bike

theres nobody to blame, just erm.. teliport to sals house is you REALLY want a bike,




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users