Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

How to add items to SA using the latest map editor

35 replies to this topic
tonester
  • tonester

    tonester

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2005

#1

Posted 27 February 2006 - 09:14 AM

by TONESTER

Tutorial for the San Andreas

MapEditor (MEd)

© 2005-2006 Tony Wroblewski


First off big thanks to people like Tony who take the time and effort to create great programs like this.

This tutorial will teach you how to add objects to SA using the latest version of MEd
Found here http://www.gtagarage...how.php?id=1053

After you download this version create a new folder and extract the files to this folder.
Read the read me and BACK UP YOUR DATA/MAPS FOLDERS

When the program is first started you will be asked to find where GTA SA is installed (usually C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas) select this folder and type the name that you want the game to be called in the program, I just call it :san andreas.; Click OK
user posted image
Now you will see the game data being loaded.

To your left you will see 4 tabs > IDE, IPL, SCENE and ITEM

IDE- these are the properties of an item, if it gets wet, etc
IPL- these are locations of the items that are placed in the game
SCENE- these are the IDE and IPL data in the sections of the map that you can load.(the map info)
ITEM- this tab controls the properties of the placed item, X Y and Z axis of an item etc

user posted image

So now that you know what we are working with lets put some items into the game!

First we have to render a part of the map, I chose the Grove, where CJ・s house is

To load the map, go to the SCENE tab and find the DATA/MAPS/LA/LAe2.IPL

And click render to render that part of San Andreas

user posted image
user posted image

Now what we want to do is find CJ・s house use the W,A,S,D and the scroll wheel on your mouse to move around, zoom out and CJ・s house is just to the left, go right over top of it.
user posted image

***A helpful part of the program is the bookmark feature, it looks like a little pencil ,its right above the SCENE tab. Using this you can create a book mark to locations so you don・t have to do all the scrolling around.

Now we are going to create a new IPL, for our items to be placed, it is also easier to find your custom items when you have them all grouped together in the part of the map you are in

Select the IPL TAb
user posted image

Click NEW IPL and call it JUMPS and save it in the DATA/MAPS/LA directory, (since we are in the LA part of SA.)
user posted image

THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT
If you try to create a new item right now in the new IPL called JUMPS we just created the program >will< crash!

Now we need to close the map editor and go into the GTA San Andreas DATA folder and find the file called GTA (make sure it is not read-only) open it and what we are going to do is tell the game and the Map editor to load the objects that we placed in the IPL we created.

Now remember how we created our custom IPL called JUMPS in the LA folder in the DATA/MAPS directory

Open up the GTA file
user posted image
and scroll down to the IPL DATA and add the location of the custom IPL we saved in the LA folder to the BOTTOM of the IPL data.

YOUR LINE SHOULD LOOK LIKE THIS

IPL DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasN.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasS.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasE.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\vegas\vegasW.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countryN.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countN2.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countrys.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countryE.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\country\countryW.IPL
IPL DATA\MAPS\LA\jumps.ipl

heres a pic
user posted image

Now that we have entered that data SAVE this file and restart the map editor and go to the Grove again above CJ's house and go to the IPL tab and find the CUTOM IPL we created.

Now that we have selected our custom IPL called JUMPS its time place custom objects into the IPL we created, Make sure the JUMPS.IPL is selected!

Click the NEW button half way down in the IPL tab and this will ask you to select what new item you want in the Grove.

Now you have to find and item that you want to place in the game, use the SEARCH button to find an item in the game, I searched for LANDJUMP, which is a Kicker ramp
user posted image

Now click OK and the item will be placed in the game, and the camera will center on the item.

Now zoom out and you can use the X Y and Z coordinates buttons on the left to move the object.

OR A MUCH FASTER way of doing things is that if you created a bookmark for the Grove go to that bookmark and the object (jump) will still be selected. Now look at the bottom right of the screen and you will see the coordinates for the location you are at now, your ITEM tab should still be selected, read the coordinates from the bottom right and input them into the X Y and Z of the item on the top left and then the item will go to where your current location is. Saving you item moving the item manually


tonester
  • tonester

    tonester

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2005

#2

Posted 27 February 2006 - 09:15 AM

JUST CREATED
user posted image

MOVING THE JUMP
user posted image

After you have placed the item where you want Click OK



Now go to the IPL TAB and you should see the jump listed as an object in the IPL you created. Like this
user posted image

Make sure the IPL you created is selected and click SAVE and close the map editor.

Now if when you want to change you items go to the SCENE tab and find the IPL we created and select it and click render and all your items you have placed in the game will be rendered.

NOW START SA AND KNOCK YOUR SELF OUT WITH YOU NEW SKILLS!

GAME SCREENSHOT
user posted image

I HAVE STARTED FROM SCRATCH AND READ MY TUTORIAL AND FOLLOWED IT AND IT WORKS

Any questions dont be afraid to ask,

cheers, tonester

PS I posted twice because i had to many images on the post.

solo
  • solo

    Homie

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jul 2002

#3

Posted 27 February 2006 - 11:14 AM

Nice tutorial, I'm sure it will help many people having problems adding objects cookie.gif

tonywob
  • tonywob

    [WIP] Modder

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Aug 2005

#4

Posted 01 March 2006 - 06:34 PM

Good Tutorial, thanks for doing that. Maybe you could submit this to gtamodding.com smile.gif

I've noticed you mentioned the program crashes when creating a new IPL and then placing an object inside it. As always, I couldn't reproduce the problem on my machine confused.gif. But I'll have another look at it. Development has been slow recently due to work commitments and the purchase of an XBOX 360 smile.gif.

Suction Testicle Man
  • Suction Testicle Man

    Yeah, well, you know, that's just, like, your opinion, man.

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 27 Sep 2002
  • None

#5

Posted 01 March 2006 - 06:40 PM

Moved to Tutorial Forum. Will add to Tut Archive asap.

<3D

tonester
  • tonester

    tonester

  • Members
  • Joined: 21 Jun 2005

#6

Posted 02 March 2006 - 09:42 AM

yeah, it does crash if you go to add an object to the ipl if you dont add i tho the gta.dat file first , atleased it does on my friends comps too.

Timpo
  • Timpo

    Trash

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2005

#7

Posted 02 March 2006 - 08:01 PM

can you add car spawns with this too? (so you don't have to start a new game for changing the MAIN.scm?)

Timpo
  • Timpo

    Trash

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2005

#8

Posted 02 March 2006 - 08:02 PM

can you add car spawns with this too? (so you don't have to start a new game for changing the MAIN.scm?)

YeTi
  • YeTi

    S'up Bitches?

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2005

#9

Posted 02 March 2006 - 08:04 PM

QUOTE (timpo @ Mar 2 2006, 20:02)
can you add car spawns with this too? (so you don't have to start a new game for changing the MAIN.scm?)

No that can only be done through the main.scm. If you use a Darkapct code you don't have to start a new game, but they are advanced and difficult to use.

tiedie
  • tiedie

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2003

#10

Posted 06 March 2006 - 05:49 AM Edited by tiedie, 06 March 2006 - 07:08 AM.

well i figured that out...


i was messin around and added 3 roads heading up on top of that big round building near cj's house...at the end of the roads i added a ramp..when i went up there with a bike i couldnt ride on the roads, id just fall through....it adding roads in the sky impossible?

Wobblyhead
  • Wobblyhead

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2006

#11

Posted 07 March 2006 - 11:56 AM

No its not, just some roads are not solid i think

Im having draw distance problems with spawned objects (the stay invisib;e even when im right beside them) is there anyway to counteract this?

rjizzy
  • rjizzy

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2006

#12

Posted 08 March 2006 - 10:27 PM

WHEN I CLIK RENDER ON DA BOTTOM IT SEZ MAP LOADED BUT NOTHING COMES UP ON DA SCREEN ??????

Wobblyhead
  • Wobblyhead

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2006

#13

Posted 10 March 2006 - 04:25 AM

Click in the black window and look around, its there somewhere i guarantee it

Sweet J Lou
  • Sweet J Lou

    Say hello to my little friend!

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2006

#14

Posted 26 May 2006 - 06:13 PM

Wazz up, great tutorail. Hey do you know how to add those yellow interior markers cause i need them. This tutorial really helped me with some of my personal mapping.

Hey have you ever tried to put a pedestrian into a map, really funny lol.gif !!

Timpo
  • Timpo

    Trash

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jan 2005

#15

Posted 19 June 2006 - 05:33 PM

I have a problem. I followed your tutorial every step, with creating a new IPL, put it in the GTA.dat file, adding the object (a helipad on the Desert Airfield) and such, but when I try to start my game, it crashes halfway at the loading screen. I have added a LOD object for my item too, don't know if that's the problem...

NtsRock
  • NtsRock

    *****

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Oct 2005

#16

Posted 02 July 2006 - 07:06 AM

I Modelled a new construction......Can I use this tool to add it into game??

abaad
  • abaad

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2006

#17

Posted 07 October 2006 - 06:10 AM

I Modelled a new construction (my own designe,it dos't fownd in GTA files) ......Can I use this tool to add it into game (not replase) ??

danaskill
  • danaskill

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2008

#18

Posted 19 August 2008 - 12:57 PM

When I go at a high speed with my car trough the bigger ramp (called landramp2) the car goes trough without jumping confused.gif suicidal.gif if I place the smaller 1 will the same problem consist? cookie.gif

Maj
  • Maj

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Apr 2008

#19

Posted 20 September 2008 - 07:35 PM

Hi all,

I dont know if people are still reading this thread, but i have just recently downloaded the Map Editor, read the tutorials and followed the procedures, it lists the ipl i made via the tutorial in the Map Editor, but when i check the maps folder via windows it doesnt list it?? it said in the tutorial you have to disable read only on the folders and i think this is my problem, i can disable read only on gta.dat file and add the neccessary lines, but on any other folder or file in my san andreas directory when i select to disable read only (Either just the file/folder or that file/folder and all subfolders) and click apply, it seems to work, if i then click properties on it again it says read only again?? for some reason it wont let me disable read only on data folder, maps folder and so on sad.gif i'm not really any kind of super PC user, but know the basics, is there some windows setting that locks folders so they cant have read only disabled?? or is this something with san andres itself?? hopefully i am just being a complete noob and somebody can point me in the right direction blush.gif

If anyone has the time/inclination to help me i would be extremely grateful as over the last few months i have started downloading and adding peoples mods, and having lots of fun playing SA again biggrin.gif i then read up about this map editor and it seems pretty easy to use, so i would love to be able to get over this problem confused.gif and get building!! i have a lot of time on my hands (Due to health issues) and would love building mods and stuff for SA, any help would be wonderful colgate.gif

Maj

blacktitan1
  • blacktitan1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2008

#20

Posted 23 October 2008 - 12:02 PM

And what happen when i don't make a new ipl? (I rendered the SFs.ipl and there i put a new house)

BaCKiNBLaCK
  • BaCKiNBLaCK

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Mar 2009

#21

Posted 18 March 2009 - 02:47 AM

i dont like this tutorial.

ilir
  • ilir

    Spinnin'

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Jan 2009

#22

Posted 19 March 2009 - 02:36 PM

Nice tutorial, man. But, can you make a tutorial for .ide files?

I mean, How to create own .ide file? biggrin.gif

XXX Mod
  • XXX Mod

    Terrifier Machine

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Nov 2008

#23

Posted 21 July 2009 - 07:36 AM

Hi ! My name is Arbash !!
I have a problem all maps are colour in WHITE ??
Plz tell me Y ??
I am using Windows Crystal XP sp3
And 256MB video card (nividia Geforce FX 5500)
What can i do??

I am want to add some Stunts in for GTA United mod 1.1 !!


kimr120
  • kimr120

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2008

#24

Posted 28 July 2009 - 03:42 PM

QUOTE (XXX Mod @ Jul 21 2009, 07:36)
Hi ! My name is Arbash !!
I have a problem all maps are colour in WHITE ??
Plz tell me Y ??
I am using Windows Crystal XP sp3
And 256MB video card (nividia Geforce FX 5500)
What can i do??

I am want to add some Stunts in for GTA United mod 1.1 !!

you are using a pirated copy of windows xp. it can be the os that is the problem rampage_ani.gif

drift4ever
  • drift4ever

    Mark Chump

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 May 2008

#25

Posted 16 August 2009 - 07:37 AM Edited by drift4ever, 23 August 2009 - 04:27 PM.

nvm, i fixed the black screen problem. anyways, when ever i add furnitures inside the interiors, it doesnt show up in the game... any1 got any ideas?

WEDDG
  • WEDDG

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Sep 2009

#26

Posted 08 September 2009 - 01:16 PM

I added A Stripper club in front or CJ's house but did not create the jump folder first,,,when I load SA the club is there but on Med it is not,,,I can not figure out how to load it to delete it,,,PLEASE HELP!!! THX

sin96gtaplyrfrlife
  • sin96gtaplyrfrlife

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2009

#27

Posted 04 December 2009 - 12:29 AM

Hey dude i know you really took your time to do this, but i'm new to this editor, and everytime that i put my object were i want and click ok than the object disapers, and then i clicked save and my grand theft auto will not work? if you could help that would be great!

maxpower02
  • maxpower02

    complete 3d modelling dummy

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2010

#28

Posted 22 July 2010 - 08:55 PM

Y is my MeD screen all black even after I pressed "RENDER?" I'm using Windows XP SP2 and I'm modding the map of my PS2 San Andreas.

chestycougth
  • chestycougth

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Aug 2011

#29

Posted 15 October 2011 - 06:59 PM

hey what if i screwed it up and i want to revert it back to normal?

direstraits
  • direstraits

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Mar 2011
  • Portugal

#30

Posted 21 December 2011 - 04:00 PM

How can i increse the view distance of the object?




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users