Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

CheatDevice Construction Mode

582 replies to this topic
saturnneo
  • saturnneo

    Divers Do It Deep!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005

#511

Posted 18 March 2006 - 05:37 PM Edited by saturnneo, 20 March 2006 - 04:09 PM.

Another cool thing about these Red walls are that they spawn in pairs. When you see one in front of you, anthother is directly behind you. Sort of like:

| - | <-- The dash being absolute center or Toni.

I built the whole base structure with like 7 lines of code. The red walls do get tricky when you try to pile them up. They tend to disappear, and create a black hole that crash's the game. (by black hole i mean an invisible spot that crash's the game once you run into it. Not just by spawning the object) They also can be invisible until you run into them. Here is the sample code if you guys want to see it for yourself.

CODE

#cheat New Construction
moveto(-1417.72,-1030.09,10.84);  object(0x012D,0,0,183);
move(-3.44,8.60,0.00);  object(0x012D,0,0,316);
move(0.25,-7.19,0.00);  object(0x012D,0,0,222);
move(7.39,2.84,0.00);  object(0x012D,0,0,108);
move(-9.07,-1.33,0.00);  object(0x012D,0,0,245);
move(2.85,6.94,0.00);  object(0x012D,0,0,344);
move(6.33,-3.71,0.00);  object(0x012D,0,0,81);
teleport(-1545.26,-970.91,11.12);

Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#512

Posted 18 March 2006 - 06:45 PM

The airplane is a vehicle (called Airtrain) dozingoff.gif

edisoncarter
  • edisoncarter

    Goon

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2004

#513

Posted 18 March 2006 - 07:14 PM

Now that I think about it, you're right, stuff like ferries, tram cars and airtrains are vehicle models not object models we can spawn with construction mode. There's some slight hope for the airtrain because the solid planes parked around the airport might be available as models, kind of like how the bus and that junk car are. Or they could just be part of the map.

pphheerroonn
  • pphheerroonn

    Its better to be pissed off than on!

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Sep 2005

#514

Posted 18 March 2006 - 07:56 PM

are they in the same places as in gta3, cos if they are there is a good chance that they are part of the map but they could have moved them aswell i suppose.

makaveli 7
  • makaveli 7

    rebel

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#515

Posted 18 March 2006 - 09:03 PM

i can't make places anymore when i spawn somthing it takes a pice off from what i built and gets in the way of what i spawned its been a 3 weeks now since i built a part of my place

Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#516

Posted 19 March 2006 - 08:11 AM

Anyway, we have found only some generic objects blink.gif

Where are the Skyscrapers, houses, lands, tunnels, etc... ?

saturnneo
  • saturnneo

    Divers Do It Deep!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005

#517

Posted 20 March 2006 - 03:19 AM

QUOTE
Where are the Skyscrapers, houses, lands, tunnels, etc... ?


Alot of tunnels and interiors have been found.

edisoncarter
  • edisoncarter

    Goon

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2004

#518

Posted 21 March 2006 - 03:39 AM

QUOTE (Supdario @ Mar 19 2006, 00:11)
Anyway, we have found only some generic objects blink.gif

Where are the Skyscrapers, houses, lands, tunnels, etc... ?

That kind of stuff is part of the map.

We've found some tunnels and bridgedeck pieces as objects because they change during the game. Anything that changes or moves during the game, like ongoing construction of a bridge, is implemented as an object. Except for the part of town you blow up in a mission. They must load that as an alternate map file.

saturnneo
  • saturnneo

    Divers Do It Deep!

  • Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2005

#519

Posted 21 March 2006 - 06:59 AM

QUOTE
That kind of stuff is part of the map.


Nicely put Edison. I was going to say that in my previous post, but neglected to for some reason. lol.gif

Joe.G
  • Joe.G

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2006

#520

Posted 28 March 2006 - 12:19 AM

Any way to edit how your current object is, say if you accidently messed with the "Z" axis and you want it back to say 270 degress without tony moving, can some1 make a cheat "object 90/180/270/0 degress". Because if i mess up the "z" axis i have to relode my curent game to make exact straight parrarel lines for stunts and stuff.

Joe.G
  • Joe.G

    Peon

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2006

#521

Posted 28 March 2006 - 12:20 AM

Any way to edit how your current object is, say if you accidently messed with the "Z" axis and you want it back to say 270 degress without tony moving, can some1 make a cheat "object 90/180/270/0 degress". Because if i mess up the "z" axis i have to relode my curent game to make exact straight parrarel lines for stunts and stuff.

Canoxa
  • Canoxa

    Woosh.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 08 Oct 2004
  • None

#522

Posted 02 April 2006 - 05:57 PM

Keep tapping X until the Z axis is selectable again. Then just press Triangle or Square to get back at 270 degrees. Toni doesn't move, I think.

Mister Enchilada
  • Mister Enchilada

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2006

#523

Posted 03 April 2006 - 12:44 AM

I found how to change vehicle spawn locations:

CODE

#cheat Hunter X, Y, Z...
// Mister Enchilada
// Vehicle ID (e.g. Hunter, 0xD5)
setchar(0x08E4E9C0, 0xD5);
setfloat(0x08E4E9C4, X, Y, Z);


Each entry increments by 0xC2, so if you want to have lots do this:

CODE

...
setchar(0x08E4E9C0, ...)
setfloat(0x08E4E9C4, ...)

...
setchar(0x08E4EA82, ...)
setfloat(0x08E4EA86, ...)

...
setchar(0x08E4EB44, ...)
setfloat(0x08E4EB48, ...)

...
setchar(0x08E4EC06, ...)
setfloat(0x08E4EC06, ...)

...

HiDefAmp
  • HiDefAmp

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2005

#524

Posted 03 April 2006 - 01:00 AM

Awesome discovery Mister Enchilada. I'll use it in future projects.

Mister Enchilada
  • Mister Enchilada

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2006

#525

Posted 03 April 2006 - 03:10 AM

I just realised: it's not 0xC2... it 0x2C.

HiDefAmp
  • HiDefAmp

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2005

#526

Posted 03 April 2006 - 09:51 PM

QUOTE (Mister Enchilada @ Apr 3 2006, 03:10)
I just realised: it's not 0xC2... it 0x2C.

Ahh that would explain why it wasn't working.

wishicouldmod
  • wishicouldmod

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Mar 2006

#527

Posted 03 April 2006 - 11:30 PM

I know this makes me sound like a dumb***{Quote}LOOK! YA RIGHT<THANKS MOM> angry.gif I have cheat device on my memory card i loaded it but I cant bring up the devices menu and the read me doesn't help, angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif angry.gif rahkstar2.gif rahkstar2.gif rahkstar2.gif rahkstar2.gif rahkstar2.gif icon13.gif icon13.gif icon13.gif die.gif biggrin.gif PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1 rah.gif

makaveli 7
  • makaveli 7

    rebel

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Dec 2005

#528

Posted 05 April 2006 - 07:54 AM

did u press r1 and up

spurs
  • spurs

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Mar 2006

#529

Posted 05 April 2006 - 04:29 PM

devil.gif who eva finks xbox is crap is a dickhead nd they can go fuk dere mum devil.gif

the wise granny
  • the wise granny

    Snitch

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2006

#530

Posted 05 April 2006 - 04:32 PM

QUOTE (spurs @ Apr 5 2006, 16:29)
devil.gif who eva finks xbox is crap is a dickhead nd they can go fuk dere mum devil.gif

thanks for that announcement

Sharky144
  • Sharky144

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2006

#531

Posted 07 April 2006 - 07:16 PM

Release it for the German GTA:LCS VERSION PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE...............

Waterbottle
  • Waterbottle

    second daughter of my father's sister anne marit

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2004

#532

Posted 07 April 2006 - 07:22 PM

QUOTE (Sharky144 @ Apr 7 2006, 19:16)
Release it for the German GTA:LCS VERSION PLEASEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE...............

edison need a german copy of the game to make it. If you are willing to swap your german with an american version you should tell edisoncarter. He can't make it if he noone can get him the game

edisoncarter
  • edisoncarter

    Goon

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Dec 2004

#533

Posted 08 April 2006 - 04:25 PM

It's too late now. I'm not making a German version this late in the game. I'm not looking for someone to swap a disk with anymore.

Sharky144
  • Sharky144

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Mar 2006

#534

Posted 08 April 2006 - 05:59 PM Edited by Sharky144, 08 April 2006 - 06:05 PM.

Oh damnit but i said it at version 5 hmm... confused.gif

I need it because i want to do something funny with it...

Vanillainy
  • Vanillainy

    Fancy Clown.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2005

#535

Posted 09 April 2006 - 07:05 PM

Im going to make something (not saying what) but i know im not exactly the best at building and i mess up so is there anyway to delete pieces?

HiDefAmp
  • HiDefAmp

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2005

#536

Posted 09 April 2006 - 07:13 PM

QUOTE (funkychunky @ Apr 9 2006, 14:05)
Im going to make something (not saying what) but i know im not exactly the best at building and i mess up so is there anyway to delete pieces?

Yes, but its difficult. You open up the cheats.txt and find the line of the object in question add its cooridinates to the next object's and delete the unwanted object. It's best to just not mess up.

Vanillainy
  • Vanillainy

    Fancy Clown.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 25 Feb 2005

#537

Posted 09 April 2006 - 07:50 PM

Meh, ill stick to stuff not too complicated then. Bit complicated just to delete one thing.


Bob is italian
  • Bob is italian

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Mar 2006

#538

Posted 10 April 2006 - 11:52 PM

hey when im working with construction mode i tried to make something yesterday but i would leave the area and on my ramp 1 peice would change when i go back, like i have a ramp and i leave to make another one in another place i come back and 1 peice of my ramp would be a explosive barrel or bus or something.

evan123
  • evan123

    Snitch

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 04 Mar 2006

#539

Posted 11 April 2006 - 10:22 PM

when im building something when objects intersect with the ground and i want to turn it it moves really fast so i cant get the position or it jumps diagonally up a certain way does any 1 no how to fix this


EverGreen
  • EverGreen

    MetalHeads Member

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Apr 2006

#540

Posted 12 April 2006 - 03:53 PM

QUOTE (HiDefAmp @ Apr 9 2006, 19:13)
QUOTE (funkychunky @ Apr 9 2006, 14:05)
Im going to make something (not saying what) but i know im not exactly the best at building and i mess up so is there anyway to delete pieces?

Yes, but its difficult. You open up the cheats.txt and find the line of the object in question add its cooridinates to the next object's and delete the unwanted object. It's best to just not mess up.

Very true... It is best to not mess up but that raises the question "What if it were easier to not mess up?" I have noticed no reply from edisoncarter in this topic:

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=239788

This topic is focused on construction mode controls. I am very much hoping for a grid option as is a few others and I am sure, if further dicussed, many others will agree that a grid option should be available in CheatDevice's Construction Mode.

I am sorry if this has already been discussed. You must understand that I am fairly new to GTAForums and wish very muchly that a grid like format will be added in one of the future CheatDevices. Please read the Construction Mode Controls topic from the provided link for more views on the gird idea and others.

Thank you.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users