Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Police?!?!

13 replies to this topic
Raise
  • Raise

    Infinity Games

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2005

#1

Posted 27 December 2005 - 08:06 AM

Just a question again.. Will there be a police who will just controll by server or whatelse. It would be really fun if this option was enabled.. I think after this will more player get interesting in gtam ? I hope u will do something with this. blush.gif

Noobi3
  • Noobi3

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2005

#2

Posted 30 December 2005 - 10:39 PM

You mean admins?

Of course alien.gif

Hpz
  • Hpz

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Feb 2005

#3

Posted 31 December 2005 - 12:23 AM

I think he's asking for the police ingame.

Raise
  • Raise

    Infinity Games

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Dec 2005

#4

Posted 31 December 2005 - 11:37 AM

QUOTE (Hpz @ Dec 31 2005, 00:23)
I think he's asking for the police ingame.

yea it would be very cool blush.gif

J-Fox.GEMM
  • J-Fox.GEMM

    Ello...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2004

#5

Posted 03 January 2006 - 06:32 PM

Too bad that this is nearly impossible (with the tec of GTA-MP)

They use players which get synced by the keys pressed confused.gif But cops in sp mode r actors (without keystates i think) so they would need to recode the whole ai biggrin.gif

Also RakNet have limits too (yeh thats true - RakNet HAS limits)

kyeman
  • kyeman

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2004

#6

Posted 03 January 2006 - 06:44 PM

QUOTE (J-Fox.GEMM @ Jan 4 2006, 04:32)
Too bad that this is nearly impossible (with the tec of GTA-MP)

They use players which get synced by the keys pressed confused.gif But cops in sp mode r actors (without keystates i think) so they would need to recode the whole ai biggrin.gif

Also RakNet have limits too (yeh thats true - RakNet HAS limits)

I don't think you know what you're talking about.

Luke
  • Luke

    suckmyrocket

  • Moderator
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2003
  • None

#7

Posted 03 January 2006 - 06:45 PM

QUOTE (J-Fox.GEMM @ Jan 3 2006, 18:32)
Too bad that this is nearly impossible (with the tec of GTA-MP)

They use players which get synced by the keys pressed confused.gif But cops in sp mode r actors (without keystates i think) so they would need to recode the whole ai biggrin.gif

Also RakNet have limits too (yeh thats true - RakNet HAS limits)

That's umm... not strictly true wrong.

Some of the sync makes use of the controller blocks which players have and actors don't, but it's most certainly possible to sync actors. Raknet really isn't significant, it's not great, but it's more than possible to sync cops with it.

That said, I doubt such would be implemented, at least not in an early release.

J-Fox.GEMM
  • J-Fox.GEMM

    Ello...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2004

#8

Posted 03 January 2006 - 06:57 PM

But how should u sync actors which rnt avaiable at one of the linked GTA's?

If there is no game running at the host pc you can't sync them

kyeman
  • kyeman

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2004

#9

Posted 03 January 2006 - 07:29 PM

QUOTE (J-Fox.GEMM @ Jan 4 2006, 04:57)
But how should u sync actors which rnt avaiable at one of the linked GTA's?

If there is no game running at the host pc you can't sync them

Yes, it would be optimal to have a master client in order to sync NPCs. And the SA:MP co-op system was designed to do just that. GTAM is not a master client system, it has a dedicated server. But the reasons it would be difficult to sync NPCs with a dedicated server have nothing to do with keypresses or players.

Also, players and actors in GTA are the same thing. They only differ by the control logic. One is controlled by user input, the other is controlled by AI and tasks issued by scripting.

J-Fox.GEMM
  • J-Fox.GEMM

    Ello...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2004

#10

Posted 03 January 2006 - 07:35 PM

But when u have a ded server - where the ai should come from? - Player with lowest ping? - What heapens when he will exit confused.gif

kyeman
  • kyeman

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 13 Sep 2004

#11

Posted 03 January 2006 - 07:38 PM

I'm not saying GTAM will have NPCs. Infact, I know for certain that it won't. But the reason for this is not what you described. There's nothing stopping us putting actors in, they'd just be very difficult to sync in a system designed for pure deathmatch.

Noobi3
  • Noobi3

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jul 2005

#12

Posted 08 January 2006 - 07:37 AM

I still dont get what is cool with adding CPU into a multiplayer game (Especially SA-MP!!!)

I'd rather have a server filled with 75 players all real life people smile.gif

J-Fox.GEMM
  • J-Fox.GEMM

    Ello...

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Aug 2004

#13

Posted 08 January 2006 - 11:56 AM

Uhm r u sure u wont have a CPU in mp matches? biggrin.gif

btw: in general i meant its hard to create a tottaly new ai n stuff if u want to have npc - when there is no master client... colgate.gif

Correct me if i m wrong

MadHacker04
  • MadHacker04

    .:: Mad ::.

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 May 2005

#14

Posted 08 January 2006 - 12:03 PM

QUOTE (J-Fox.GEMM @ Jan 8 2006, 11:56)
btw: in general i meant its hard to create a tottaly new ai n stuff if u want to have npc - when there is no master client... colgate.gif

yes sure there must be one which will coordinate all the NPC's otherwise you couldnt sync them for all.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users