Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[WIP] San Andreas Audio Toolkit (SAAT)

386 replies to this topic
pdescobar
  • pdescobar

    Conformist Scum Panda

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2005

#241

Posted 05 September 2006 - 06:34 PM

QUOTE (Whizz @ Sep 5 2006, 06:12)
Wtf does this mean?
QUOTE

Creating stream audio\streams\CH
  from INI file C:\temp\saat\CH\stream_import.ini
  and lookup file audio\CONFIG\TrakLkup.dat
Processing Tracks (130 total)...1...2...3...4...5...6...7...8...9...10...11...12
...13...14...15...16...17...18...19...20...21...22...23...24...25...26...27...28
...29...30...31...32...33...34...Error writing stripped input file C:\temp\saat\
CH\Track_034.ogg to memory buffer: Error writing stream to output. Output stream
may be corrupted or truncated.


Track_034.ogg is working, so it's not that the Ogg is corrupt or something.
It's quite big, could that be the problem?

Hmm. There's a problem I've never seen before. smile.gif Two questions come immediately to mind:
1) Are you using version 1.1 of SAAT?
2) Exactly how big is this new Track 34? It's possible SAAT is running out of memory so the more details you can provide on the file you are trying to import, the better.


@Pho3nixx: Thanks again for contributing a GUI which does both import and export. I'll try and find some time to take a look at it and contact you later this week. icon14.gif

Whizz
  • Whizz

    Did you steal your license?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2006

#242

Posted 06 September 2006 - 04:14 PM

It was a radio station from VC, I think 1 MB.
Anyway, I cut it into 51 pieces, deleted all Radio Los Santos files, changed the ini and imported it, SAAT imported it.
Ok.
When I put On Radio Los Santos I hear pieces of K Rose, K-DST, K-Jah and mission sound. I even heard the original Los Santos. Everything except the 51 files I put in.
And btw, I'm using 1.1

pdescobar
  • pdescobar

    Conformist Scum Panda

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2005

#243

Posted 06 September 2006 - 05:11 PM

QUOTE (Whizz @ Sep 6 2006, 12:14)
It was a radio station from VC, I think 1 MB.

The Track that caused the error message was only 1 MB? Can you double-check and tell me the exact size (bytes or kb)? Was that the largest track you tried to import into the stream or were there other bigger ones?

QUOTE (continued...)
Anyway, I cut it into 51 pieces, deleted all Radio Los Santos files, changed the ini and imported it, SAAT imported it.
Ok.

Wait, but wasn't what you posted before an error message you got on importing that truncated the file? And according to that error message, it was importing 130 tracks, not 51? If you change the stream to have a smaller number of tracks, you will get stuff from other stations playing; the game expects the radio stations to be laid out a certain way and we can't change that.

QUOTE (continued...)
When I put On Radio Los Santos I hear pieces of K Rose, K-DST, K-Jah and mission sound. I even heard the original Los Santos. Everything except the 51 files I put in.

If the import went bad and the TrakLkup.dat file no longer matches the current state of the streams, you will often hear pieces of other stations; same thing if you change the number of tracks. However there's no way you should be hearing clips from a station that you deleted...

QUOTE (continued...)
And btw, I'm using 1.1

OK, glad you are using 1.1; that removes one potential cause of the problem.

Whizz
  • Whizz

    Did you steal your license?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2006

#244

Posted 06 September 2006 - 06:14 PM Edited by Whizz, 06 September 2006 - 07:23 PM.

QUOTE (pdescobar @ Sep 6 2006, 17:11)
QUOTE (Whizz @ Sep 6 2006, 12:14)
It was a radio station from VC, I think 1 MB.

The Track that caused the error message was only 1 MB? Can you double-check and tell me the exact size (bytes or kb)? Was that the largest track you tried to import into the stream or were there other bigger ones?

QUOTE (continued...)
Anyway, I cut it into 51 pieces, deleted all Radio Los Santos files, changed the ini and imported it, SAAT imported it.
Ok.

Wait, but wasn't what you posted before an error message you got on importing that truncated the file? And according to that error message, it was importing 130 tracks, not 51? If you change the stream to have a smaller number of tracks, you will get stuff from other stations playing; the game expects the radio stations to be laid out a certain way and we can't change that.

QUOTE (continued...)
When I put On Radio Los Santos I hear pieces of K Rose, K-DST, K-Jah and mission sound. I even heard the original Los Santos. Everything except the 51 files I put in.

If the import went bad and the TrakLkup.dat file no longer matches the current state of the streams, you will often hear pieces of other stations; same thing if you change the number of tracks. However there's no way you should be hearing clips from a station that you deleted...

QUOTE (continued...)
And btw, I'm using 1.1

OK, glad you are using 1.1; that removes one potential cause of the problem.

Oops, typo. I meant 51 MB. The exact size is 54,7 MB

True, first I tried only one file, got that error.
Then I changed the named to a random track (34) and changed the ini file.
Same error, so I copied it. That's why it says 130, I wanted to see what happened when putting the other files in it too.

After reading your post I decided to split the file, I got 51 lil' ogg files and put them in, didn't work though.


About hearing clips from the station I deleted: I clearly heard the DJ say Here on Radio Los Santos, then a part of a song came on.

Anyway, I'll see what happens if I split the file into 150 files.
I'll keep you posted.
And thanks for the reply smile.gif

EDIT:
Yes! I've done it! Flash FM in SA!
However, I'm having some problems with the ads.
They play whenever they like. Also sometimes when Tony is talking and then all of sudden a song starts playing. Or you hear the Rusty Brown Donut commercial.
Anyway, it's a start biggrin.gif

wastedeagle
  • wastedeagle

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Sep 2006

#245

Posted 07 September 2006 - 11:53 AM

Is it possible to assign other in-game engine sounds to other vehicles?
Example: I want to make the fbi rancher sound like the windsor.
If so, how?

Darth Mike
  • Darth Mike

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2004

#246

Posted 07 September 2006 - 03:43 PM Edited by Darth Mike, 07 September 2006 - 03:46 PM.

QUOTE (Pho3niXx @ Sep 5 2006, 18:20)
Well it's done.

FINAL VERSION RELEASED

I made a Fully Functionnal GUI For SAAT (i called it GFS)
it can import, export, sounds and streams

i don't have implemented RFSA mode. (parameter -r)

user posted image

The Setup is 872Kb

GET IT HERE !!!

rahkstar2.gif   if you have problems PM me

Can you release a minitutorial for your GUI? I think to export and import in the right way, but when I hear the radio stations, there are still original files.
I've used one .ogg file for the test, changed the file.ini and no errors are segnalated by the software.

Whizz
  • Whizz

    Did you steal your license?

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Aug 2006

#247

Posted 07 September 2006 - 04:01 PM

Same thing happens here. The import of the GUI is not working.

Pho3niXx
  • Pho3niXx

    Dr4x

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006

#248

Posted 07 September 2006 - 04:24 PM

remember it's a gui.
the dos window is hidden so it cannot handle errors.
but i'm making a debug mode.
and i had already fix some bugs.
it will be released tonight

Pho3niXx
  • Pho3niXx

    Dr4x

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006

#249

Posted 07 September 2006 - 05:53 PM

what do we need to change in ini file?

sound_089.filename = Bank_137\sound_089.wav
sound_089.sample_rate = 22050
sound_089.unknown_16 = 344

i know what is sample rate

but unknown_16 ???

pdescobar
  • pdescobar

    Conformist Scum Panda

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2005

#250

Posted 07 September 2006 - 06:25 PM

QUOTE (wastedeagle)
Is it possible to assign other in-game engine sounds to other vehicles?
Example: I want to make the fbi rancher sound like the windsor.
If so, how?

No, you can't change the engine assignments. While you experiment to find out which sounds the FBI Rancher uses and replace them with new sounds, the downside of that is that all the other vehicles which use the same engine as the FBI Rancher will also change.


==================


QUOTE (Pho3niXx @ Sep 7 2006, 13:53)
what do we need to change in ini file?

sound_089.filename = Bank_137\sound_089.wav
sound_089.sample_rate = 22050
sound_089.unknown_16 = 344

i know what is sample rate

but unknown_16 ???

The only thing you should generally be changing are the filenames. The sample rate is reference information for the exported files; when you import a new sound, the program will use the sample rate defined inside the file itself. The unknown values are exactly that -- unknown. They are defined in the bank headers but noone outside of Rockstar knows their purpose, so they are preserved in the INI file and reimported. For further details on the INI settings, take a look at the very last section of the Manual.

Pho3niXx
  • Pho3niXx

    Dr4x

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006

#251

Posted 08 September 2006 - 11:39 AM

i got some problems with my new GENRL
i just edit some sounds with audacity
changed weapons sounds
and now, when i hit somebody, i hear a car sound...

so strangeeeeee

-----------
By the way, i finished fixing some problems in GFS Gui For SAAT
now the command dos window is visible
so you can see what happens and if there a problem, see it

it is at the same URL -> http://gtaproject.fr...FS_Setup1.1.rar

Ryder35
  • Ryder35

    sheisse

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Mar 2006

#252

Posted 12 September 2006 - 06:44 PM

wow that good program for edit SA's sfx smile.gif

Pho3niXx
  • Pho3niXx

    Dr4x

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006

#253

Posted 12 September 2006 - 10:55 PM

yeah rider35

did you tried GFS ? or just the original command line

i'd like to know if GFS works great for all

i don't have any pm so i hope it works ^^

IN FRENCH:
CODE

Salut rider
as tu test้ GFS l'application graphique
ou le programme sous DOS เ l'origine?

si tu as test้ GFS j'aimerais savoir cque tu en penses

@+



RainingAcid
  • RainingAcid

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2005

#254

Posted 12 September 2006 - 11:03 PM

I wish someone would make a Frontend to this.

pdescobar
  • pdescobar

    Conformist Scum Panda

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2005

#255

Posted 12 September 2006 - 11:39 PM

QUOTE (RainingAcid @ Sep 12 2006, 19:03)
I wish someone would make a Frontend to this.

*sigh* Half of the last page of this topic, including the post immediately above yours, is about the GUI frontend for SAAT that Pho3niXx wrote. The link is both in his signature and at the very top of the first post in the topic.

RainingAcid
  • RainingAcid

    Hustler

  • Members
  • Joined: 28 Mar 2005

#256

Posted 13 September 2006 - 06:36 AM

I saw the GUI. The Graphical User Interface. I realize it after I posted.

Pho3niXx
  • Pho3niXx

    Dr4x

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006

#257

Posted 13 September 2006 - 06:38 AM

okay ^^

did you try it ?

atfburner
  • atfburner

    under the trapdoor

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2006

#258

Posted 20 September 2006 - 12:08 PM

Wish id got into this thread a few days ago cos the GUI link is now borkd
can someone upload to a free host please
thx

Pho3niXx
  • Pho3niXx

    Dr4x

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006

#259

Posted 20 September 2006 - 12:40 PM

sorry the link is now back
i did some changes on my website
i just reupload all stuff smile.gif

thanks to you

atfburner
  • atfburner

    under the trapdoor

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Sep 2006

#260

Posted 20 September 2006 - 11:51 PM

nice to hear from ya in a fixit mood Pho3niXx, im going
through a few mod ideas eagerly biggrin.gif

cookies for GUI cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

gamegecko
  • gamegecko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006

#261

Posted 09 October 2006 - 04:41 PM

..link is broken yet again.... id love to use this program, not only for San Andreas but for Manhunt too... it would be nice if you could give a mirror or re-upload it or something confused.gif

pdescobar
  • pdescobar

    Conformist Scum Panda

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2005

#262

Posted 09 October 2006 - 05:40 PM

I assume you mean the GUI. I've PMed Pho3niXx and temporarily mirrored it at my site. http://pdescobar.hom...FS_Setup1.1.rar

gamegecko
  • gamegecko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006

#263

Posted 09 October 2006 - 06:21 PM

thx for the link... however i was looking forward to getting the sfx and music from Manhunt more than i was San Andreas confused.gif .. i dont suppose there is any way to do this? it uses sfx.sdt and sfx.raw files as well, so i figured id be able to use this confused.gif ... any suggestions?

pdescobar
  • pdescobar

    Conformist Scum Panda

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Jul 2005

#264

Posted 09 October 2006 - 06:57 PM

QUOTE (gamegecko @ Oct 9 2006, 14:21)
thx for the link... however i was looking forward to getting the sfx and music from Manhunt more than i was San Andreas confused.gif .. i dont suppose there is any way to do this? it uses sfx.sdt and sfx.raw files as well, so i figured id be able to use this confused.gif ... any suggestions?

San An doesn't use sfx.dat and sfx.raw; it has a different SFX format where each archive is a single file. It was GTA3 and VC which used sfx.dat and sfx.raw. So Nullpointer's GTA3 sound tool might work for you. I mirror a copy at http://pdescobar.hom...3SoundTools.zip

gamegecko
  • gamegecko

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Oct 2006

#265

Posted 09 October 2006 - 07:30 PM Edited by gamegecko, 09 October 2006 - 08:56 PM.

hmm, yeah now that i think about it it was vc that had those files... sa was the one that was irritating me... umm... nullpointers tool asks for the installations directory and whatnot.. im getting these from the ps2 verson, so i cant really 'install'... is there a 'tool' where you can just specify an .raw and a .sdt file? because im not sure how to use nullpointer's... it keeps saying it performed an illegal operation confused.gif

Edit: i got it to stop doing its little 'operation', but every sound it exports is trash... MFaudio converts the raw files just fine (just doesnt split 'em up), but this tool doesnt? btw, is there a way to convert .MIB audio files? these things are all split up too

Edit: (I accidentally put .exe instead of .raw.... fixed now)

br0kebusta
  • br0kebusta

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2006

#266

Posted 21 October 2006 - 05:55 AM

This is for everybody who changed some sound effects. But made the game change other sound effects into another one.

Two days ago, I used the program to change the weapon's sound effects to more real sounds. But made the police sirens sound like when you activate your Nightvision goggles.

I suspected that maybe this was caused because the weapon sounds don't even last a second. And that my replacements lasted up to 4 seconds.

So with Audacity, I've cut pieces of the sound (while still keeping it usuable) and saved.

Now, I don't know if it's because now the file size is now smaller or that the sound now lasts about a second. But it appears that everything works fine.

If you had the same problem. Try what I did and see if it works.

K.I.T.T.
  • K.I.T.T.

    BTTF Mod Member

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#267

Posted 21 October 2006 - 01:38 PM

help me.

i type in my gta sa directory and it says confused.gif
'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

this is exactly what i typed. tell me if there is anything wrong with it.

C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas

Pho3niXx
  • Pho3niXx

    Dr4x

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Sep 2006

#268

Posted 23 October 2006 - 07:27 PM

QUOTE
this is exactly what i typed. tell me if there is anything wrong with it.

C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas


OK there is maybe a problem with the space in the name so

type:

"C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas"

br0kebusta
  • br0kebusta

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Oct 2006

#269

Posted 24 October 2006 - 12:33 AM

I see no difference confused.gif

K.I.T.T.
  • K.I.T.T.

    BTTF Mod Member

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Oct 2005

#270

Posted 28 October 2006 - 03:42 AM

me either, it's exactly the same. confused.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users