Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

anyone

16 replies to this topic
kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#1

Posted 02 December 2005 - 12:38 PM

hiya anyone got a uk sever we can go on that works ??? ill play normal no spawnkilling and no cheating.
thanks
kroozin

littlewhitey
  • littlewhitey

    

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2004

#2

Posted 02 December 2005 - 01:46 PM

I'm not sure if there are even any UK servers nowadays that even work anymore confused.gif

Mine's located in the Netherlands so pings aren't too bad from the UK, if that's any help. (See details in my sig tounge.gif )

kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#3

Posted 04 December 2005 - 03:09 PM Edited by kroozin, 04 December 2005 - 03:12 PM.

how long do you think it would take to connect and what times do you go on ? dose the admin have to be on the sever for it to work?

littlewhitey
  • littlewhitey

    

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2004

#4

Posted 04 December 2005 - 03:14 PM

QUOTE (kroozin @ Dec 4 2005, 15:09)
how long do you think it would take to connect and what times do you go on ? dose the admin have to be on the sever for it to work?

1) A couple of seconds
2) Whenever, it's actually online 24/7 though.
3) No

kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#5

Posted 04 December 2005 - 03:17 PM

kk thx well i am going on now then biggrin.gif

kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#6

Posted 04 December 2005 - 03:26 PM

something has gone rong
i put his in the box
name:kroozin
ip:game.littlewhitey.com
port:5192
and clicked connect and then it opened gta and the i went on new game and started a new game then the two films come up a the start where there is marco bristo and then the air port. is that ment to happen. i put the 4 files in to the vice city file route.

littlewhitey
  • littlewhitey

    

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 11 Dec 2004

#7

Posted 04 December 2005 - 03:44 PM

QUOTE (kroozin @ Dec 4 2005, 15:26)
something has gone rong
i put his in the box
name:kroozin
ip:game.littlewhitey.com
port:5192
and clicked connect and then it opened gta and the i went on new game and started a new game then the two films come up a the start where there is marco bristo and then the air port. is that ment to happen. i put the 4 files in to the vice city file route.

You shouldn't even get the option to click 'start new game' (or whatever it is) confused.gif

Are you sure the flt file is in the correct place?

kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#8

Posted 04 December 2005 - 03:54 PM

do i put the folder or the things from the file in my computer>programme files>tockstart...>vice city. then do i put the file with vc-mp launcher and the other files in there???

kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#9

Posted 04 December 2005 - 03:55 PM

ah i think i have done it now

kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#10

Posted 04 December 2005 - 04:00 PM

it says connecting to game.littlewhitey.com :0...
i waited a min but it never conected, when its connecting i can see a sprunk vender and a table and chairs , it that good or bad ???

f3llah1n
  • f3llah1n

    God

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#11

Posted 04 December 2005 - 04:12 PM

Firstly use the edit button instead of all them useless posts

Secondly, that normally means you and the server arent "talking" to one another.. Make sure your firewall is dasabled, router has ports forwarded, etc

kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#12

Posted 04 December 2005 - 04:21 PM

QUOTE
router has ports forwarded


what is that ?? is it somthing i have to do or the admin of the sever ??

f3llah1n
  • f3llah1n

    God

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#13

Posted 04 December 2005 - 05:12 PM

Its a thing which connects you onto the internet.. Im guessing you dont have one

Just make sure your firewall is set up properly

Mike
  • Mike

    Hustler

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2002

#14

Posted 04 December 2005 - 06:15 PM

QUOTE (kroozin @ Dec 4 2005, 16:00)
it says connecting to game.littlewhitey.com :0...
i waited a min but it never conected, when its connecting i can see a sprunk vender and a table and chairs , it that good or bad ???

If it's saying "game.littlewhitey.com:0" then that means you entered the port wrongly. Check it again.

kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#15

Posted 04 December 2005 - 06:48 PM

on the bit where you type in the post name and ip, where it has Pl do i leave a space then type it in ??

Mike
  • Mike

    Hustler

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2002

#16

Posted 04 December 2005 - 08:14 PM

It should look like this:

user posted image

kroozin
  • kroozin

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Nov 2005

#17

Posted 04 December 2005 - 08:19 PM

ahhhhh i get it now tounge.gif thanks a lot m8




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users