Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Norton problem

8 replies to this topic
Spectre95
  • Spectre95

    Gangsta

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2002

#1

Posted 22 November 2005 - 02:27 AM

The auto-protect for my NAV 2004 won't enable. I've tried restarting several times, my computer is clean from viruses, and I've turned my firewalls off....but no dice.




maws
  • maws

    Airhead.

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Jan 2004

#2

Posted 22 November 2005 - 03:32 AM

Norton Antivirus is ballsack. Get AVG or another free antivirus program that won't rape your system resources.

Waste
  • Waste

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#3

Posted 22 November 2005 - 03:46 AM

Try running this online scanner in IE: http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
It is possible you have a virus.
Norton will miss things a lot of the times.

Spectre95
  • Spectre95

    Gangsta

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2002

#4

Posted 22 November 2005 - 05:09 AM

QUOTE (Waste @ Nov 22 2005, 03:46)
Try running this online scanner in IE: http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
It is possible you have a virus.
Norton will miss things a lot of the times.

Tried that and several other anti-virus/spyware programs and even hijackthis. So yeah im pretty sure my computer is clean.

I think I just might have to re-install Norton.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#5

Posted 22 November 2005 - 05:29 AM

There are only 2 things I've seen that would preven t NAV's auto-protect from running:
Either a virus or out dated subscription.

Spectre95
  • Spectre95

    Gangsta

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 01 Apr 2002

#6

Posted 22 November 2005 - 05:45 AM

QUOTE (wolf68k @ Nov 22 2005, 05:29)
There are only 2 things I've seen that would preven t NAV's auto-protect from running:
Either a virus or out dated subscription.

Yeah my subscription expired awhile back but doesn't the auto-protect continue to run?

Waste
  • Waste

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#7

Posted 22 November 2005 - 11:16 AM

No, you have to have a current subscription.

Forfit
  • Forfit

    nein

  • Members
  • Joined: 03 Jun 2005

#8

Posted 22 November 2005 - 07:35 PM

Yeah, or else that would be like, giving norton to you for free! ph34r.gif

Edit: i meant "YeaH" agreeing with Waste.

OzzySM12
  • OzzySM12

    Hmm...

  • Members
  • Joined: 07 Nov 2004

#9

Posted 22 November 2005 - 07:43 PM

QUOTE (maws @ Nov 22 2005, 04:32)
Norton Antivirus is ballsack. Get AVG or another free antivirus program that won't rape your system resources.

I always thaught this. but a year or two ago I lost my anti virus disk and had no choise but to use norton. And I have never went back since.

People tend jsut to install the thing and it will run. But they dont realise it is a professional firewall and requires quite a biot of tweeking to get it to your liking.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users