Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Importing models into SA

71 replies to this topic
wauzie
  • wauzie

    GTI + MI

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#1

Posted 20 November 2005 - 01:00 PM Edited by wauzie, 23 November 2005 - 08:16 PM.

Hello, i made a tutorial about putting models into sa.

Needs:
-Kams newest scripts Kams scripts My collection of kams scripts, including Col_io_2b
-TXD workshop
-IMG 2.0

Lets get started.

First off all you need a model to put in sa. Create one. Make sure you attached everything.
I made a simpel box:

user posted image

Now press the hammer in 3ds max and choose kams DFF script.

user posted image

Open exporter menu en take my settings. Hit Export DFF.

user posted image

Save your model:

user posted image

Now we're gonna make a colission file. Choose Max script -> Run script.

user posted image

Choose col_io_2b.

user posted image

Make sure your rotation/co÷rdinates is/are set to 0,0,0 and convert your model to editable Mesh.

user posted image

Open the surface Parameters and choose: Set surface + Create boundings. In the little box you have to typ the colname. Then save.

user posted image

Save your colfile (Give it the same name as your gonna give your IDE, take test for exampel).

user posted image

wauzie
  • wauzie

    GTI + MI

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#2

Posted 20 November 2005 - 01:01 PM

Now open TXD workshop and create a new txd, choose a 16 bit image.

user posted image

Press import en select your texture. Copy the name of the texture and import it.

user posted image

Press properties and past the name of the Texture. Choose compress to compress your image.

user posted image

Make sure your GTA is set to GTA SA. Now save.

user posted image

Now it's time to make a IPL + IDE. Open GTA.dat in your GTA data directory (with notepad). Copy a IDE lign like i did (i put this model in a mod GTA...because i don't have a clean one atm...but you have to do the same). I gave the names test\test.ide so there has to be a test directory with the file test.ide included...we're gonna create that later.

user posted image

Do the same with your IPL lign.

user posted image

Head over to the Data\maps directory and create the map test.

user posted image

Now a IPL + IDE from another map, witch one is not important.

user posted image

Past these files in your test directory and rename them.

user posted image

Open the IDE file with notepad and delete the selected ligns (all long one) but keep one lign to use.

user posted image

wauzie
  • wauzie

    GTI + MI

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#3

Posted 20 November 2005 - 01:01 PM

The first number is the ID, every single model has got one...make sure your id isn't used yet. I take 9700, but maybe it is too low at a normal gta....when your game crashes or the wrong model appears change the ID (make it higher).
The second word is the name of the DFF.
The third word is the name of the TXD.
300 is the draw distance.

user posted image

Now open the IPL and delete everything except the first lign.
9700 is the ID.
The second word is the dff.
The 3 blue numbers are the X/Y/Z co÷rdinates.
The orange numbers are the rotation numbers.

user posted image

Now open the gta3.img in your gta sa Models map (i took gti.img because i'm working in a mod).
Press command -> Add.
Now add the files....one at the time!
And don't forget to rename the colfile to your IDE when you havn't done it yet.

user posted image

After adding files you have to rebuild archive.

user posted image

Ingame biggrin.gif:

user posted image

GT.Killer
  • GT.Killer

    Member Of Alien Race

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2005

#4

Posted 20 November 2005 - 02:54 PM

Great tutorial but could you make tut.. for UV Mapping models for SanAn with 3d studio max?

wauzie
  • wauzie

    GTI + MI

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#5

Posted 20 November 2005 - 03:25 PM

I'll think i make one.....but i'm busy atm, gti and mi.

gman24
  • gman24

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2005

#6

Posted 20 November 2005 - 10:53 PM Edited by gman24, 21 November 2005 - 05:40 AM.

Hey, thanks this was a great tutorial and i've been looking everywhere for something like this. I just have one question/problem. I got the model into the game and everything works and it doesnt crash, but when i drive to the location where the model is suppose to be it doesnt show up. Although i tried to drive over the area and i run into an invisible building. So i know the collision is working, but why isnt the buidling showing up. If you could help with that it would be wonderful. Thanks! colgate.gif

~update: ok, i finally found the building, but it isnt in the right location and there isnt any kind of collision to it, in fact if you try to drive up to it i fall through the ground. help?why?

confusedbattery
  • confusedbattery

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2005

#7

Posted 21 November 2005 - 12:03 PM

maybe you forgot to put all the transformation settings like position/rotation/scale back to zero before exporting it with max ?

Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#8

Posted 21 November 2005 - 01:32 PM

Excellent tutorial...

but why MMC is selected? bored.gif

For making Cols I use Steve M's Coll Maker cool.gif

gman24
  • gman24

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2005

#9

Posted 21 November 2005 - 01:36 PM

Ok, i checked the position/rotation/scale settings. The only one that isnt zero is my scale, but when i set it to zero the buidling gets so small i dont see it in max. If that isnt the problem could it possibly be the ipl file or ide file. Im wasnt sure if those file were suppose to be put into the img file or not. If you have any further ideas that would be great. colgate.gif

GT.Killer
  • GT.Killer

    Member Of Alien Race

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2005

#10

Posted 21 November 2005 - 01:58 PM

lol, dont set scale to 0 (i think) sarcasm.gif

Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#11

Posted 21 November 2005 - 01:58 PM

the position and the rotation must be 0
But the scale not smile.gif

wauzie
  • wauzie

    GTI + MI

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#12

Posted 21 November 2005 - 02:34 PM Edited by wauzie, 22 November 2005 - 06:57 AM.

Only the rotation and co÷rdinates have to set on 0.
The model can be invisible because:

*Your TXD can be corrupt, all have to be compressed (DXT1, unless alpha compression...that's DXT3)
*Your GTA in your txd has to be set on SA. To be sure you do it good...open your TXD, set your gta to vc and save. Than set it back to sa and save again.
*Your model also can be invisible because you used an old version off kams scripts. I add a *.rar to my first post wink.gif.

Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#13

Posted 21 November 2005 - 06:11 PM

The problem of the Invisible isn't in the textures bored.gif
In materials, before exporting, disable Locks Functions and set Glossines Value to 0

gman24
  • gman24

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 19 Nov 2005

#14

Posted 22 November 2005 - 01:54 AM

Thanks for your ideas. I tried them and i got the model to show up although the collision was at the coor. that i chose and the model was in place of a road in the city. I used id 9700, so im pretty sure my issue is because of the id im using, but i havent been able to find a id that would work. So, yeah if anyone has any other comments let me know. Sorry for my lack of inteligence when creating models for gta. blush.gif

Kie
  • Kie

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2005

#15

Posted 23 November 2005 - 09:28 AM Edited by Luke, 18 December 2005 - 04:12 PM.

ok ive got some problems here, well its to do with 3ds max. in the kams scripts the one ive got (the link you provided) it doesent have col_io_2b i get like GTA_COL_IO.mse and there is no surface perameteres in there so im confused and this maked me wat to die die.gif suicidal.gif

Large meaningless image removed

wauzie
  • wauzie

    GTI + MI

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#16

Posted 23 November 2005 - 08:13 PM

Oh, then i will add a link to my first post....with my scripts in it wink.gif.

Kie
  • Kie

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2005

#17

Posted 24 November 2005 - 09:24 AM

ok thanx but...................... im still haven some kind of trouble i try to sav the .col but i get this error

user posted image

Kie
  • Kie

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2005

#18

Posted 24 November 2005 - 09:34 AM

sry img dident come up i hope this one does
user posted image

xrk
  • xrk

    ..

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Feb 2004

#19

Posted 24 November 2005 - 12:11 PM

QUOTE (Kie @ Nov 23 2005, 09:28)
ok ive got some problems here, well its to do with 3ds max. in the kams scripts  the one ive got (the link you provided) it doesent have col_io_2b i get like GTA_COL_IO.mse and there is no surface perameteres in there so im confused and this maked me wat to die  die.gif  suicidal.gif


you need to add a suface material to your col and the surface parameters are in the material editor

also if its for sa you need to set "brightness/part:" to -1

user posted image

wauzie
  • wauzie

    GTI + MI

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#20

Posted 24 November 2005 - 03:23 PM

It could help, but i never had suchs errors confused.gif. Try to reinstall those scripts and be sure your model is converted to editable mesh.

Dalpura
  • Dalpura

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Nov 2003

#21

Posted 25 November 2005 - 11:32 AM

Nice work.

Moved to the Tutorial forum.

Kie
  • Kie

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2005

#22

Posted 26 November 2005 - 01:22 PM

no it still aint worken, i am also haven trouble with exporten cars. KAM himself posted a comment on my help toppic. it helped a but but still it wint work mad.gif die.gif suicidal.gif suicidal.gif rah.gif rampage_ani.gif

wauzie
  • wauzie

    GTI + MI

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#23

Posted 26 November 2005 - 06:07 PM

Cars work different, you have to load a colfile. You just need to start with easy objects. wink.gif.

Kie
  • Kie

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Nov 2005

#24

Posted 03 December 2005 - 03:54 AM

well i came back from holidays and for some reason the .col works now, but the txt will not show up?. in game i run into it but no txt?? rah.gif

GT.Killer
  • GT.Killer

    Member Of Alien Race

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2005

#25

Posted 04 December 2005 - 10:23 AM

I usually dont ask help but now i cant solve this problem my self..
i made few objects for sanan but game crashes if i add more that 2 custom objects.[they all are working in game but not in same time.]

exam.
my objects:
X
Y
Z
C

i can use:
X and Y and it works
but if i add one more (Z or C) it crashes.

i have tried to rebuild gta3.img and export those objects from
3d max againg..
everything seems to be right but they(or game) just dont work.
whatsthat.gif

wauzie
  • wauzie

    GTI + MI

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2005

#26

Posted 04 December 2005 - 02:46 PM

Sounds wierd, do you have added all files? You should test your objects with new (higher) ID's in the IDE/IPL file.

GT.Killer
  • GT.Killer

    Member Of Alien Race

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2005

#27

Posted 04 December 2005 - 03:00 PM

ya.. added .dff, .txd, .col to gta3.img then rebuilded and placed them with map editor..
but now i got one more object working but textures dont show up?
user posted image

cR
  • cR

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2004

#28

Posted 04 December 2005 - 09:21 PM Edited by cR, 04 December 2005 - 09:24 PM.

You haven't compressed the tex in TXD Builder, I just had that prob to now figuring out my second problem... game crashes at about 30 to 40% loading, I think it's the coll f*cking up but I've done everything how it should (except i used the IPL Editior (basicly new moomapper)) I've used steve-m's map cleaner, installed the empty SCM so that aint it... guess it's the coll... anyone had this befor?

GT.Killer
  • GT.Killer

    Member Of Alien Race

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2005

#29

Posted 04 December 2005 - 11:00 PM

Not sure what you did mean but...
user posted image

cR
  • cR

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2004

#30

Posted 05 December 2005 - 05:54 AM

Are you sure the texture u applied in ur modeling program was named stuntuv1 aswell?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users