Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

changing ip address

19 replies to this topic
matthew1g
  • matthew1g

    Trust me, I'm a pipe smoker

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#1

Posted 13 November 2005 - 01:50 PM

can i change the ip address(need to because of rapidshar sad.gif) of my computer? if i can how? i have windows xp btw

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#2

Posted 13 November 2005 - 02:25 PM

Thank God you didn't give any details as to what kind of internet access you're using. I mean that sort of thing is so useless.
There is no need to tell us if you're on cable, dsl, dialup or satalite. Or if you're behind a router of any kind. Or anything else like that.

Cojawfee
  • Cojawfee

    Super Awesome

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2005

#3

Posted 13 November 2005 - 04:26 PM

If you have dialup it changes everytime. If you have cable or DSL you would have to call your ISP and see if they will give you a new one.

Devyl
  • Devyl

    Wait; I have a .GIF for that.

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 13 May 2004
  • Unknown

#4

Posted 13 November 2005 - 05:38 PM

QUOTE (Cojawfee @ Nov 13 2005, 16:26)
If you have dialup it changes everytime. If you have cable or DSL you would have to call your ISP and see if they will give you a new one.

Not true. Unless he has a static IP, he can change it. simply turn off BOTH the computer & modem. THen turn on the modem & computer, and you have a new IP.

Waste
  • Waste

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#5

Posted 13 November 2005 - 06:36 PM

QUOTE (Devyl @ Nov 13 2005, 12:38)
QUOTE (Cojawfee @ Nov 13 2005, 16:26)
If you have dialup it changes everytime. If you have cable or DSL you would have to call your ISP and see if they will give you a new one.

Not true. Unless he has a static IP, he can change it. simply turn off BOTH the computer & modem. THen turn on the modem & computer, and you have a new IP.

Not if he has cable.
Usually cable will assign an IP address to you according to your MAC address.
So, basically, if he overrode the MAC address of his router/pc he could get another IP address.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#6

Posted 13 November 2005 - 07:24 PM

Ok while yes with cable and DSL it is assigned by the MAC address that is registried, it is still very easily possible to change the IP address as long as the ISP does not assign static IPs...because even cable and DSL will/can use dynamic IPs usually leased for 24hours.

If connected directly, you can change the IP address using command line for WinXP
Start->Run type: cmd
At the prompt type ipcomfig /release followed by ipconfig /renew

However for Win9x and ME they have it easy with winipcfg
Start->Run type: winipcfg
Select the adaptor then click the onte release and renew buttons.

But XP can have the same easy to use utility: wntipcfg


If you're behind a router; most routers, if they are worth a damn will have a release and renew buttons within them as well.


However none of this means jack until he tells what he has, which he should have done to start with.

matthew1g
  • matthew1g

    Trust me, I'm a pipe smoker

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#7

Posted 14 November 2005 - 07:35 PM

QUOTE
However none of this means jack until he tells what he has, which he should have done to start with. 
Waste


what ?
do i need to tell you? 0o0o0o

Waste
  • Waste

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Nov 2004

#8

Posted 14 November 2005 - 09:21 PM

Why is my name in that quote? blink.gif

Xcommunicated
  • Xcommunicated

    A Stitch in Time C9

  • The Precinct
  • Joined: 25 Sep 2002
  • United-States

#9

Posted 14 November 2005 - 09:44 PM

You could just use a proxy if your IP is static.

Bond996
  • Bond996

    [INSERT MEMBER TITLE HERE]

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Mar 2003

#10

Posted 15 November 2005 - 12:17 AM

I know that with my ISP, the only way to get a new IP is by changing my MAC Address. I can plug back in my old router after it not being used for 4 months, and I'll have the same 4-month old IP. However, at 6-months of inactivity they reassign the IP for use again. So basically, if I want a new IP, I can just change the MAC on my router.

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#11

Posted 15 November 2005 - 12:34 AM

How about we just shut up and wait to see what his set up is instead of going back and fourth about what we have and all of the other BS?

Every ISP is different, duuuuuh. And every form of internet connection has it's own set of rules about assigning IP addresses from that ISP.

matthew1g
  • matthew1g

    Trust me, I'm a pipe smoker

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#12

Posted 15 November 2005 - 04:17 PM

my internet isp: linky

Mike
  • Mike

    Hustler

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2002

#13

Posted 15 November 2005 - 04:53 PM

QUOTE (matthew1g @ Nov 15 2005, 17:17)
my internet isp:  linky

Which package do you have from them? dozingoff.gif

matthew1g
  • matthew1g

    Trust me, I'm a pipe smoker

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#14

Posted 16 November 2005 - 02:18 PM

onvol lite

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#15

Posted 16 November 2005 - 02:46 PM

They have 2 services; cable and dialup
Which do you use?
What verison of Windows?

If it's dialup, then every time you disconnect and connect again you get a new IP


if it's cable; are you going directly from the cable modem to your PC?
Or is there a box inbetween your cable modem and PC?

If you're direct from cable modem to PC then do what I said before direct connection


matthew1g
  • matthew1g

    Trust me, I'm a pipe smoker

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#16

Posted 17 November 2005 - 06:41 PM

QUOTE
They have 2 services; cable and dialup
Which do you use?
What verison of Windows?


1) cable
2) windows xp
3) direct- modem to pc

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#17

Posted 17 November 2005 - 11:20 PM

In that case get the wntipcfg program http://www.microsoft.../wntipcfg-o.asp
Totally free and easy to use, just install it and look in C:\Program Files\Resource Kit\ (default install folder) for the EXE.
Select the network card you're using (if you have a modem and ethernet card, you'll see things listed)
Click on Release, personally I like to wait about 10 seconds, then click Renew
And it should then show you with a new IP Address


On of the things I like to do later is to copy the WNTIPCFG.EXE to C:\WINDOWS and rename it to WINIPCFG.EXE which is easier for me to remember and with it in the C:\WINDOWS I can then use the Start->Run type winipcfg and it'll run that way....this is instead of hunting it down in C:\Program Files\Resource Kit\
But hey that's just me...you can rename it bigfatbutt.exe and still have it in the C:\Windows\ folder and it'll run from the Run line

matthew1g
  • matthew1g

    Trust me, I'm a pipe smoker

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#18

Posted 18 November 2005 - 10:25 AM

thanks guys i'll try it out when i'm at home. i'm at school right now.

_-playero-_
  • _-playero-_

    Gangsta

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Mar 2005

#19

Posted 18 November 2005 - 07:32 PM

@wolf: Is that the same as typing ipconfig /release and then ipconfig /renew?

Wolf68k
  • Wolf68k

    always howling

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Mar 2003
  • None
  • Most Knowledgeable [Technology] 2013
    Best Contributor [Technology] 2012

#20

Posted 18 November 2005 - 08:57 PM

If you mean the wntipcfg.exe then yes, but in a nice graphical interface that's easier to use (IMO).
It's made by M$ and it works exactly like the old WINIPCFG does from Win95/98/ME




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users