Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

ini questions

17 replies to this topic
Frosthunter-K
  • Frosthunter-K

    Yardie Lobo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2005

#1

Posted 25 October 2005 - 04:04 PM Edited by Frosthunter-K, 25 October 2005 - 04:39 PM.

Hi there, i recently started editing my ini server and there are some things i'd like to know: notify.gif

1 - Is there a trainer or something like "SA Place Mannager" that can tell you the coordinates, so i can coy them to the spawn line?

2 - The wepons numbers i figured out, but how can i know the name of the cars and peds that matchs the number i need to put in the ini?

Thanks in Advance

Mr Killer
  • Mr Killer

    Upside-down circle

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 17 Feb 2005

#2

Posted 26 October 2005 - 09:00 AM

1. I use the GTA Admin Console, find it at google.

2. Yes there is a helpful topic in the VCMP forum somewhere. Use Search.

Bungle
  • Bungle

    dexterity

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2003

#3

Posted 26 October 2005 - 03:41 PM

Car IDs and their respective names can be found in /data/default.ide in your GTA installation (which, is easier than searching for it if you haven't already done that) tounge.gif

- Bungle

Frosthunter-K
  • Frosthunter-K

    Yardie Lobo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2005

#4

Posted 26 October 2005 - 05:17 PM Edited by Frosthunter-K, 26 October 2005 - 08:36 PM.

Thanks smile.gif

EDIT: I noticed one thing, that when i had vehicle spawn locations.. they just don't spawn dontgetit.gif

{mEr}Boff
  • {mEr}Boff

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jul 2005

#5

Posted 26 October 2005 - 08:41 PM

thats probly due to them being imputted incorectly
compare what you have done to a standard car and see how it differs
or ya aint saved the ini changes b4 runnin the server

what id recommend is ya just modify the vaniila.ini to start with and when ya used to it and feelin confident then make yer own
the only way to make a decent ini is trial and error
so dont worry bout gettin it wrong a few times - weve all been there

=bTk=B.C
  • =bTk=B.C

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 26 Aug 2005

#6

Posted 26 October 2005 - 09:35 PM

Or if u are on a postion do /save
and then everything u saved will be in gta VC/DAta/savedpostions

Ratt
  • Ratt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#7

Posted 26 October 2005 - 11:24 PM

Run VC with -d and it lets you enter build mode.

"C:\Program Files\Rockstar Games\Grand Theft Auto Vice City\gta-vc.exe" -d


First, type /build

/v <ID>
/skin <ID>
/save

Frosthunter-K
  • Frosthunter-K

    Yardie Lobo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2005

#8

Posted 28 October 2005 - 01:41 PM

Thanks for your tips, now im understanding!

But i got a problem.. i added this following vehicles to the cafe in havana (in vanilla) and it was all good:

CODE
Vehicle = 142 -957.7280 129.8896 9.2677 209.6945 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1187.1943 -588.6729 11.4595 152.6440 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1191.1187 -601.3270 11.4660 188.9910 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1166.8380 -585.7046 11.6415 290.8253 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1145.9054 -603.8735 11.6418 74.7638 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1117.8262 -607.4255 26.0558 2.0464 0 0
Vehicle = 198 -1111.7780 -639.3364 10.8320 64.4128 0 -1
Vehicle = 198 -1127.4709 -631.2541 10.9938 322.5141 0 -1
Vehicle = 198 -1111.0807 -627.8854 10.9762 329.6822 0 -1


but then i decided to use some stallions too, like in NVS:

CODE
Vehicle = 142 -957.7280 129.8896 9.2677 209.6945 0 0
Vehicle = 169 -1187.1943 -588.6729 11.4595 152.6440 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1191.1187 -601.3270 11.4660 188.9910 0 0
Vehicle = 169 -1166.8380 -585.7046 11.6415 290.8253 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1145.9054 -603.8735 11.6418 74.7638 0 0
Vehicle = 169 -1117.8262 -607.4255 26.0558 2.0464 0 0
Vehicle = 198 -1111.7780 -639.3364 10.8320 64.4128 0 -1
Vehicle = 198 -1127.4709 -631.2541 10.9938 322.5141 0 -1
Vehicle = 198 -1111.0807 -627.8854 10.9762 329.6822 0 -1

(i only changed some 164 to 169)

but now it crashes confused.gif ... why? confused.gif

Skeeter
  • Skeeter

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#9

Posted 28 October 2005 - 02:14 PM Edited by Skeeter, 28 October 2005 - 02:20 PM.

Best to just remove all cars and vehicals from vanillia and put ur own in from scratch thats what i do, and remember to rename it from vanillia to test1 or somit then when ini is done name it to final ini name.

Frosthunter-K
  • Frosthunter-K

    Yardie Lobo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2005

#10

Posted 28 October 2005 - 02:20 PM

QUOTE
The cars you added are using the same co-ords as the previous car batch you did so there spawning in same location make sure there in there own spaces not occupied by anything else.


Lol, i forgot to say that i replaced the firt code with the second, so nothing spawns in the same location...
I cannot see whats the problem... i just replaced some 164's by 169's...
when they where 164.. they all worked fine.. but 169.. crash...

Bungle
  • Bungle

    dexterity

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2003

#11

Posted 28 October 2005 - 04:31 PM

have you tried putting a stallion in the ini which doesn't share an exact location as another car? i'm not exactly sure how the game works it, as i have never actually done that.. i always have unique locations, as i am sure every other ini has confused.gif

- Bungle

Mike
  • Mike

    Hustler

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2002

#12

Posted 28 October 2005 - 04:47 PM

QUOTE (Bungle @ Oct 28 2005, 17:31)
have you tried putting a stallion in the ini which doesn't share an exact location as another car? i'm not exactly sure how the game works it, as i have never actually done that.. i always have unique locations, as i am sure every other ini has confused.gif

- Bungle

That shouldn't make it crash.

Were there any other stallions in the ini before you added those?
You've probably gone over the model limit; you can only have a certain number of different types of cars.

Frosthunter-K
  • Frosthunter-K

    Yardie Lobo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2005

#13

Posted 28 October 2005 - 05:27 PM Edited by Frosthunter-K, 28 October 2005 - 07:31 PM.

QUOTE
Were there any other stallions in the ini before you added those?
You've probably gone over the model limit; you can only have a certain number of different types of cars.


oh, i didn't know about that, there wasn't other stallions, so maybe that's my problem

EDIT: now i'm confuse again sad.gif the original vanilla already got a 206 and a 207 (sabre turbo and phenix) and when i had the following code... it crashes:

CODE
Vehicle = 207 -873.1613 -517.7794 29.2181 268.6154 0 0
Vehicle = 206 -838.9928 -704.1887 11.1067 358.5688 0 0
Vehicle = 206 -878.5409 -674.5350 11.2333 241.0911 0 0
Vehicle = 207 -884.2120 -640.8856 11.2776 271.4847 0 0
Vehicle = 206 -872.3146 -639.7541 11.2776 177.4838 0 0



btw, why do some vehicle spawns got and ; before and others don't?

Bungle
  • Bungle

    dexterity

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2003

#14

Posted 28 October 2005 - 07:33 PM

I noticed you are using colour IDs "0 0" for the majority of your cars.. have you tried using "-1 -1" which is random colours, and seeing what happens?
Assuming that you read what Mike said and are only testing with several cars, that is all i can think of confused.gif
As far as i am aware, a ; prefix comments the line, and therefore is like not having the line there at all.. but as to why that is the case in the original ini.. *pokes Mike* tounge.gif

- Bungle

Frosthunter-K
  • Frosthunter-K

    Yardie Lobo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2005

#15

Posted 28 October 2005 - 07:51 PM

I Tryed to put the carcols -1 -1 and still crashes... WTF? cryani.gif

CODE
Vehicle = 142 -957.7280 129.8896 9.2677 209.6945 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1187.1943 -588.6729 11.4595 152.6440 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1191.1187 -601.3270 11.4660 188.9910 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1166.8380 -585.7046 11.6415 290.8253 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1145.9054 -603.8735 11.6418 74.7638 0 0
Vehicle = 164 -1117.8262 -607.4255 26.0558 2.0464 0 0
Vehicle = 198 -1111.7780 -639.3364 10.8320 64.4128 0 -1
Vehicle = 198 -1127.4709 -631.2541 10.9938 322.5141 0 -1
Vehicle = 198 -1111.0807 -627.8854 10.9762 329.6822 0 -1
Vehicle = 142 -990.7476 140.3163 9.2455 245.4148 0 0
Vehicle = 142 -1001.3869 126.5785 9.2885 133.2403 0 0
Vehicle = 142 -1003.0392 105.0569 9.3265 231.9413 0 0
Vehicle = 142 -991.9908 62.7745 10.6142 288.9685 0 0
Vehicle = 142 -988.8903 36.7268 10.5545 195.5943 0 0

this are ok

CODE
Vehicle = 207 -873.1613 -517.7794 29.2181 268.6154 -1 -1
Vehicle = 206 -838.9928 -704.1887 11.1067 358.5688 -1 -1
Vehicle = 206 -878.5409 -674.5350 11.2333 241.0911 -1 -1
Vehicle = 207 -884.2120 -640.8856 11.2776 271.4847 -1 -1
Vehicle = 206 -872.3146 -639.7541 11.2776 177.4838 -1 -1

this are not ok : /

Cam
  • Cam

    Cam

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2003
  • United-States

#16

Posted 28 October 2005 - 08:55 PM

There shouldnt be many more cars added to the INI then there already are. Try replacing some, because you may be going over the vehicle limit.

Skeeter
  • Skeeter

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#17

Posted 30 October 2005 - 12:41 AM

Yeah the limit is about 200 vehicles and all that. So like i said use a clean ini. Heres a clean ini.

CODE

; -----------------------------------------------
;  VC:MP Server Configuration File.
; -----------------------------------------------

[GENERAL]

; Set ListenPort to the port this server will listen on.
; Set MaxPlayers to the maximum number of players allowed
; to connect to this server.

MaxPlayers = EDIT ME
ListenPort = EDIT ME

; General password configuration. Set NeedPassword to True
; if the server requires a password to connect.

NeedPassword = false
Password = "none"

; IT'S MANDATORY THAT YOU SET THE ADMIN PASSWORD!
; THE SERVER WILL NOT START WITHOUT A VALID PASSWORD.

AdminPassword = "EDIT ME"

; -----------------------------------------------
; BELOW IS GAMEMODE SPECIFIC CONFIGURATION.
; ONLY CHANGE IF YOU KNOW WHAT YOU'RE DOING!!!
; -----------------------------------------------

[GAME]

;------------------------------------------------
; Authored by jax of the SA:MP team.
;------------------------------------------------

GameName = "EDIT ME"
GameMode = "generic"; reserved for future use.
GameModeVersion = 0.2; reserved for future use.

FriendlyFire = true

PlayerPos = -1000.0 185.5 11.43; Where the local player model is initially placed
CamPos = -1000.0 191.5 12.0; Where the camera is situated for class selection
CamLook = -1000.0 185.5 11.5; Where the camera is looking for class selection

WorldBounds = 5000.0 -5000.0 5000.0 -5000.0; Confine the world to these boundries

Teams = 6; Number of teams (use -1 for deathmatch)

; -----------------------------------------------
; <<<<< START OF CLASSES >>>>>
;
; Class =
; #team (0 based / -1 = independant) #model_id #spawn_x #spawn_y #spawn_z
; #z_angle #weapon_1 #weapon_1_ammo #weapon_2 #weapon_2_ammo #weapon_3 #weapon_3_ammo
; (use -1 to keep the weapon assignment empty)







; -----------------------------------------------
; <<<<< START OF VEHICLES >>>>>
;
; Vehicle =
; #model_id #spawn_x #spawn_y #spawn_z #z_angle #color1 #color2 (use -1 for auto-color from carcols.dat)







; -----------------------------------------------
; THE END


Best way to start a ini (from my experiance) is to write down how many teams you want, what skins they use and weapons and locations and which areas they will be in. Then add cars or whatnot for that team. So lets say i wanted a cop as team one and have a set amount of cars for that team set. Heres a ini for that.

CODE

; -----------------------------------------------
; <<<<< START OF CLASSES >>>>>
;
; Class =
; #team (0 based / -1 = independant) #model_id #spawn_x #spawn_y #spawn_z
; #z_angle #weapon_1 #weapon_1_ammo #weapon_2 #weapon_2_ammo #weapon_3 #weapon_3_ammo
; (use -1 to keep the weapon assignment empty)


; Army
;Class = 2 4 -1762.1079 -286.1014 14.8683 292.0615 25 200



; -----------------------------------------------
; <<<<< START OF VEHICLES >>>>>
;
; Vehicle =
; #model_id #spawn_x #spawn_y #spawn_z #z_angle #color1 #color2 (use -1 for auto-color from carcols.dat)

; Army Vehicles

Vehicle = 200 -1732.7155 -262.5135 15.1114 2.5907 43 0
Vehicle = 200 -1719.3622 -262.1129 15.1117 357.2785 43 0
Vehicle = 200 -1708.6910 -261.9759 15.1117 356.2680 43 0



; -----------------------------------------------
; THE END


So just add one team and there own vehicles at a time and gradually you will fill in each area of vice city smile.gif Personally i like to confine my ini's to one island either left or the right main ones. That way it doesnt get too big.

And remember limits.

Frosthunter-K
  • Frosthunter-K

    Yardie Lobo

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jan 2005

#18

Posted 30 October 2005 - 11:48 AM Edited by Frosthunter-K, 30 October 2005 - 03:23 PM.

Thanks, I think i'll try that smile.gif

EDIT: yep, it's much easier with that "; Law Vehicles, ; Army Vehicles" thing tounge.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users