Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Incorrect version?

6 replies to this topic
zahbzahb
  • zahbzahb

    WHAT?

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2005

#1

Posted 10 October 2005 - 07:47 AM

[B][FONT=Arial][SIZE=1][SIZE=7][COLOR=blue] sign-yee.gif

zahbzahb
  • zahbzahb

    WHAT?

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2005

#2

Posted 10 October 2005 - 07:49 AM

why does it say you have an incorrect version every time I connect to VC-MP????


HELP!!!!

Opius
  • Opius

    General

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 27 Jun 2002

#3

Posted 10 October 2005 - 07:52 AM

Fine, double post then. dozingoff.gif

I figure it would mean, shockingly enough, that you have an incorrect version of Vice City. Check the documentation to see what versions are supported.

PlatinumSerb
  • PlatinumSerb

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004

#4

Posted 10 October 2005 - 08:39 AM

Your probably using the wrong "vc-mp.flt" file, use the original file. Did you download the RPG Script by FalconGT? If you replaced your orginal file with the one by FalconGT and are trying to connect to a server that doesnt use the RPG Script, that error message will come up.


f3llah1n
  • f3llah1n

    God

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#5

Posted 10 October 2005 - 10:30 AM

Could be wrong version of Vice City - You need 1.0, no mods, English .exe [as Opius said]

Could be wrong .flt (could it? confused.gif ) - you need the default one, or if your trying to get on Falcons server, his RPG one [as PlatinumSerb said]

Could simply be wrong version of VC-MP - you need 0.1d, or maybe the server could be out of date [as Jesus said - Mark's Gospel, Chapter 13:37]

zahbzahb
  • zahbzahb

    WHAT?

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2005

#6

Posted 11 October 2005 - 09:51 AM

Heh...seems that every server that I tried to get on to had a different VC-MP version then me,I have VC-MP 0.1d. I have fixed this.thanks for trying to help.


And that's the bottom line 'cause ZAHB ZAHB said so!!!

PlatinumSerb
  • PlatinumSerb

    ...

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Mar 2004

#7

Posted 12 October 2005 - 03:32 AM

I still think it was the .flt file, because I had the same problem. When you installed 0.1d you also installed the default .flt file and thats how you fixed it, I think. tounge.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users