Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Server.ini?

28 replies to this topic
VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#1

Posted 06 October 2005 - 12:58 AM

Where do I get this file, it wasnt installed with I installed VCMP

erorr404
  • erorr404

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2002

#2

Posted 06 October 2005 - 01:41 AM

server.ini is a configuration file you must create in order to host a server. It is a text file that looks the same as nvs.ini or vanilla.ini (located in your VCMP directory). If you want to use one of those, just copy one of them into your main directory and rename it to server.ini (instead of vanilla.ini or whatever).

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#3

Posted 06 October 2005 - 01:52 AM

And also Rcon takes forever to connect

erorr404
  • erorr404

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2002

#4

Posted 06 October 2005 - 01:54 AM

So it actually does end up connecting?

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#5

Posted 06 October 2005 - 01:56 AM

Well, when I start up vcmp-svr.exe it connects fine and stuff but then I start up Rcon it doesnt.

erorr404
  • erorr404

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2002

#6

Posted 06 October 2005 - 03:59 AM

Okay, so rcon doesn't connect. Make sure the rcon port you're setting is the same one as specified in the .ini (5190 by default in vanilla.ini and nvs.ini), and make sure you're internet connection has those ports open.

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#7

Posted 06 October 2005 - 08:35 PM

Hoe do you find out what Ports you use?

Ratt
  • Ratt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#8

Posted 06 October 2005 - 09:23 PM

Its all in the INI...

c:/program files/grand theft auto vice city/vcmp/vanilla.ini
(you did install it to the gta vice folder, yeh?)

default server port: 5196
default Rcon port: 5190

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#9

Posted 06 October 2005 - 09:41 PM

It still wont connect, even though I reset the Rcon port# to default.

Ratt
  • Ratt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#10

Posted 06 October 2005 - 09:50 PM

Save it and restart the server.

erorr404
  • erorr404

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2002

#11

Posted 06 October 2005 - 09:50 PM

Make sure your firewall/router isn't blocking it.

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#12

Posted 06 October 2005 - 09:57 PM

Rcon doesnt come up on the ZoneAlarm list, but VCMPServer does. Also Rcon only connects if I use 192.168.1.105 as a server wich is my default IP. But when I goto check what my IP is on the net, it comes up as 71.116.1.135.

Ratt
  • Ratt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#13

Posted 06 October 2005 - 10:24 PM

I wouldn't see what your firewall or router has to do with it if you're only trying to connect locally

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#14

Posted 06 October 2005 - 10:31 PM

Heres a pic of what my VCMP window looks like:
user posted image
Tell me if I'm doing anything wrong

Ratt
  • Ratt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#15

Posted 06 October 2005 - 10:36 PM

rofl..thats why...you're supposed to put localhost..you cant connect to your own IP

server ip: localhost
rcon ip: localhost

problem fixed
case closed

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#16

Posted 06 October 2005 - 10:45 PM

Okay, thanks. Will you try to connect to the server to see if it works for you?

Ratt
  • Ratt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#17

Posted 06 October 2005 - 11:30 PM Edited by Ratt, 06 October 2005 - 11:32 PM.

damn tis giving me some default.ide checksum error (not only yours)

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#18

Posted 06 October 2005 - 11:59 PM

I reset my handling to its original (I had a mod in it), it should work. I dont know if it affects you.

Ratt
  • Ratt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#19

Posted 07 October 2005 - 06:20 AM

No it wont affect me but it will stop you from using VCMP (cheat protection)

Bungle
  • Bungle

    dexterity

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2003

#20

Posted 07 October 2005 - 04:54 PM

QUOTE (Ratt @ Oct 6 2005, 23:36)
rofl..thats why...you're supposed to put localhost..you cant connect to your own IP

server ip: localhost
rcon ip: localhost

problem fixed
case closed

wtf? it's BETTER putting the IP than the host in ANY situation.. i don't see how that would make any difference whatsoever. I connect to my local server using the IP as the host and never a problem confused.gif
If you do have a firewall, is it set to allow gta-vc.exe and vc-mp.exe etc access to communicate on the internet?
If you're ever connecting to something that is on your local computer, whether that be the server or rcon, setting the host as 127.0.0.1 should never be an issue; any issues which arise should not be associated with that. My rcon is also set to 127.0.0.1, although when i first tried to connect it wouldn't work until the 40th time.. for some bizarre reason confused.gif When it did finally work, i had changed nothing from when i first tried.

- Bungle

Luke
  • Luke

    suckmyrocket

  • Inactive Staff
  • Joined: 01 Dec 2003
  • None

#21

Posted 07 October 2005 - 05:04 PM

QUOTE (Bungle @ Oct 7 2005, 17:54)
wtf? it's BETTER putting the IP than the host in ANY situation.. i don't see how that would make any difference whatsoever. I connect to my local server using the IP as the host and never a problem confused.gif
If you do have a firewall, is it set to allow gta-vc.exe and vc-mp.exe etc access to communicate on the internet?
If you're ever connecting to something that is on your local computer, whether that be the server or rcon, setting the host as 127.0.0.1 should never be an issue; any issues which arise should not be associated with that. My rcon is also set to 127.0.0.1, although when i first tried to connect it wouldn't work until the 40th time.. for some bizarre reason confused.gif When it did finally work, i had changed nothing from when i first tried.

- Bungle

He had suggested using 'localhost' instead of using the IP that he uses for the internet (which if you look at his screen, he had typed in). It makes no difference between '127.0.0.1' and 'localhost', but the chances of your WAN IP working are slim when it's on your own network or machine. RCON can be a bit hit and miss sometimes in my experience, don't know why, seems to be more of an issue when connecting to localhost than other servers though.

Bungle
  • Bungle

    dexterity

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2003

#22

Posted 07 October 2005 - 05:28 PM

i really should have said.. IP is better than hostname in situations where it might need to do a DNS on it to get the IP, whereas typing the IP.. there is nothing to do. But if he was referring to where he had it in RCON, then no difference. I interpreted it for him stating either one.. because he posted both of them.. but meh nevermind biggrin.gif
Ever since i started using RCON, after it took me ages to connect originally, i never have any problems now.. only when i first started using it..

- Bungle

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#23

Posted 07 October 2005 - 08:39 PM

I have "Server IP" set to 127.0.0.1, and my Rcon IP set to localhost. Should people be able to connect to it? Can someone try to conect to 71.116.1.135:5192 and see if it works? I ask to many questions biggrin.gif

Ratt
  • Ratt

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2005

#24

Posted 07 October 2005 - 09:29 PM

Didn't work.

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#25

Posted 07 October 2005 - 09:39 PM

Thats just wierd then... I've tryed everything...

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#26

Posted 08 October 2005 - 06:27 PM

I wonder if it works for wireless internet?

erorr404
  • erorr404

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 May 2002

#27

Posted 08 October 2005 - 06:35 PM

If you can connect and other people can't, check your ports.

VercettiVice
  • VercettiVice

    Hustler

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 20 Aug 2005

#28

Posted 28 October 2005 - 10:06 PM

How do you check your ports? Sorry, ths topic is old...

Bungle
  • Bungle

    dexterity

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Sep 2003

#29

Posted 29 October 2005 - 09:36 AM

if you have any firewall software running, check that is allowing connections on the ports you are specifing in your configuration file, as the firewall might be preventing connections via them.

- Bungle




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users