Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

BF2 Problem

6 replies to this topic
Shoofly
  • Shoofly

    Burped

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2003

#1

Posted 06 October 2005 - 12:48 AM

When I play BF2 (on lowest settings) its so slow and laggy that its just retarded. And it used to work just fine. It started a few days ago, and I hadnt done anything..

Well anyway, I use esc and it goes to menu.. Wich is fine, no lag or anything.. Then I exit BF2 and play HL2 on full settings.. And that works fine notify.gif

System:

K8N-Neo3 nForce 4 Gold
AMD Athlon 64 3000+
512 MB DDR-DIMM PC3200
GeForce 6600GT

Taxman
  • Taxman

    I'm gonna sing the doom song now!

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2002

#2

Posted 06 October 2005 - 02:28 AM

I doubt you're using lowest settings. Your res might not be, or your AA/AF might be on.

REGARDLESS
Your RAM is not worthy to play this game. It'll hog 600ishMB on Medium with 1024x780 (And my gfx card is worse then yours (x600), so that's not the problem.

Shoofly
  • Shoofly

    Burped

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2003

#3

Posted 06 October 2005 - 02:39 AM

QUOTE (Taxman @ Oct 6 2005, 02:28)
I doubt you're using lowest settings. Your res might not be, or your AA/AF might be on.

REGARDLESS
Your RAM is not worthy to play this game. It'll hog 600ishMB on Medium with 1024x780 (And my gfx card is worse then yours (x600), so that's not the problem.

It used to work just fine, on highest setting.. Dont think the settings have anything at all to do with this..

Devyl
  • Devyl

    Wait; I have a .GIF for that.

  • Leone Family Mafia
  • Joined: 13 May 2004
  • Unknown

#4

Posted 06 October 2005 - 02:47 AM

QUOTE (Shoofly @ Oct 6 2005, 02:39)
QUOTE (Taxman @ Oct 6 2005, 02:28)
I doubt you're using lowest settings. Your res might not be, or your AA/AF might be on.

REGARDLESS
Your RAM is not worthy to play this game. It'll hog 600ishMB on Medium with 1024x780 (And my gfx card is worse then yours (x600), so that's not the problem.

It used to work just fine, on highest setting.. Dont think the settings have anything at all to do with this..

Actually, it does. On full settings, BF2 uses 1.2 gigs of ram...


*edit*

let me add to that, that's on a 32+ player map...

Shoofly
  • Shoofly

    Burped

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2003

#5

Posted 06 October 2005 - 02:51 AM

QUOTE (Devyl @ Oct 6 2005, 02:47)
QUOTE (Shoofly @ Oct 6 2005, 02:39)
QUOTE (Taxman @ Oct 6 2005, 02:28)
I doubt you're using lowest settings. Your res might not be, or your AA/AF might be on.

REGARDLESS
Your RAM is not worthy to play this game. It'll hog 600ishMB on Medium with 1024x780 (And my gfx card is worse then yours (x600), so that's not the problem.

It used to work just fine, on highest setting.. Dont think the settings have anything at all to do with this..

Actually, it does. On full settings, BF2 uses 1.2 gigs of ram...


*edit*

let me add to that, that's on a 32+ player map...

I know.. But as I said, it used to work fine dozingoff.gif

Rocketkiller
  • Rocketkiller

    E36 FTW

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jul 2002

#6

Posted 06 October 2005 - 03:11 AM

Maybe you accidentally forced really high AA or AF, it's happened to me a few times before.

Shoofly
  • Shoofly

    Burped

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2003

#7

Posted 06 October 2005 - 04:33 AM

QUOTE (rocketkiller @ Oct 6 2005, 03:11)
Maybe you accidentally forced really high AA or AF, it's happened to me a few times before.

I thought so too, but I've reset all settings and I'm positiv that AA/AF is off..




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users