Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] Kam's Maxscript going over quick update!

539 replies to this topic
Bebop
  • Bebop

    GTA LC Peds Converter

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2004

#61

Posted 12 October 2005 - 09:21 PM


Kam, im using gmax 1.2 with the latest script and whenever i try to export i get this problem: feature not available 'fopen write mode'

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#62

Posted 12 October 2005 - 09:23 PM Edited by Kam, 12 October 2005 - 09:28 PM.

justa_newbie,
To export, you just need to select the skinned mesh only.

Basically, you are right. But you have to re-skin with the bones import form my script! Since I stalled all necessary data in the bones as well. They are very important and without them, my script won't export! confused.gif

As I said, re-export SA original char to get use to this script first will help.

PS: As far as I can remember, there is a script for copying skin data, so you don't have to do it all over again! Try search in ScriptSpot for your luck!




Bebop,
You need to use a special version for GMax only! No bones/Skins export yet.
Download it from the first post!

justa_newbie
  • justa_newbie

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2005

#63

Posted 13 October 2005 - 01:47 AM Edited by justa_newbie, 13 October 2005 - 01:56 AM.

Hi Kam,

Some progress with the script. Was able to import into max6
the ped "bfypro.dff" and then tried to export her out with minor
modifications to the mesh (enlarged her b00bies). 1st try to
export, pulled up an error (which i didn't write down...sorry blush.gif ).

After the error, I closed the script and re-opened it, then tried
to export again. It worked without an error message.

In the game, almost all of the weights had been removed, so
the mesh was screwed up and minimal animation happened
except for movement forward (walking anim, but no real arms
legs, etc. animating).

Thought I'd try my model.

-Imported copgrl3.dff (with "A" on)
-Merged my mesh from another max file (which had already
been rigged/weighted)
-Deleted the bones in my mesh
-Lined my mesh up with copgrl3.dff using XForm modifier (above
Editable Mesh, but below Skin modifier)
-Deleted copgrl3.dff mesh
-Added copgrl3.dff's bones to my Skin modifier
-Re-Weighted mesh envelopes
-Attempted to export with "Bones/Skin Export" button (with only
"UV" "Nor" and "SA" buttons on

Got the following error message: " -- No ""get"" function for undefined "
Also, a new mesh was created in max6 (about 110% bigger)
called: "Mesh_remap"...

suicidal.gif

Any ideas?

justa_newbie

xeno2k4ever
  • xeno2k4ever

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2005

#64

Posted 13 October 2005 - 01:58 AM

I must suck because all i get is a yellow dot when i try to import chars in 3ds max 7. is there a way to get around it?

Bebop
  • Bebop

    GTA LC Peds Converter

  • Members
  • Joined: 23 Oct 2004

#65

Posted 13 October 2005 - 02:01 AM


I need the skin and bones features sad.gif

xeno2k4ever
  • xeno2k4ever

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2005

#66

Posted 13 October 2005 - 02:04 AM

how can i view a skined char?

justa_newbie
  • justa_newbie

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2005

#67

Posted 13 October 2005 - 02:08 AM

xeno2k4ever,

just zoom in alot...these .dff files are really small...

justa_newbie

xeno2k4ever
  • xeno2k4ever

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Oct 2005

#68

Posted 13 October 2005 - 02:23 AM

oh cool now i wonder how can i skin em and make my own hair?

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#69

Posted 13 October 2005 - 06:14 AM

Max6 error again! Max6 didn't like my script?

justa_newbie,
try restart your max. import SA char and export again to see what error you got? For which script? fn.mse or DFF_IO.ms? A screen shot might help?

for your model, after lined up yor model to original one. Apply "Reset XForm" in utility panel and convert it to editable mesh!
Again detail of crash and screen shot!

Thanks

justa_newbie
  • justa_newbie

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 Jul 2005

#70

Posted 13 October 2005 - 06:42 AM

Kam,

here's a screenshot:

user posted image

My process on this one:

-open max6
-run DFF IO script
-import hfybe.dff (with "A" button on)
-go to editable mesh vertices and select all but mouth
-weld selected down to .001
-go to skin modifier and notice that all envelops seem to be jacked
-still with DFF IO script opened, select export with buttons
as shown in screenshot above
-error message

I'm done for now...been messing with this for the last 10 hours
and have to get up in 5......hope this helps some.

justa_newbie sleepy.gif

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#71

Posted 13 October 2005 - 06:59 AM

QUOTE (justa_newbie @ Oct 13 2005, 07:42)
..
-go to editable mesh vertices and select all but mouth
-weld selected down to .001
-go to skin modifier and notice that all envelops seem to be jacked
..

Those are your problem. When import from my script, All bones weight are verts based. If you delete any verts, everything changed!

You can move/rotate/scale all verts but can't weld/add/delete! Otherwise you have to redo all skin stuff again!


Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#72

Posted 13 October 2005 - 12:01 PM

Kam, I'll try your new Col IO biggrin.gif

Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#73

Posted 13 October 2005 - 12:14 PM

KAM!!!!
COLLISION IO WORKS!!!! biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
I've imported the COL3 with 1,5 to scale factor wink.gif
I've applied a Skin Modifer
(I've not edited the envelopes notify.gif )
Selected the Collision Mesh tounge.gif
Selected All cool.gif
Clicked Append cool.gif
Everything OK biggrin.gif

A question: What is a COL2? colgate.gif

ocram88
  • ocram88

    Mapper & Mission Scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2004

#74

Posted 13 October 2005 - 04:54 PM

Col2 is the third collisionsformat in a col-file

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#75

Posted 13 October 2005 - 05:48 PM

Animation IFP IO updated finally!

Keep my fingers cross I can finish the Bones/Skins GMax version tomorrow!

MoeRonimoe
  • MoeRonimoe

    I write the songs that make the young girls cry

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2004

#76

Posted 13 October 2005 - 06:11 PM

Kam ... i got a problem ... again. cry.gif
I use Max 6 and i've got to big envelopes, i think. And theres an error when i try to export THIS dozingoff.gif ... hope you've a sollution

user posted image

Quadropheniac90
  • Quadropheniac90

    Confused Clown

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2005

#77

Posted 13 October 2005 - 06:33 PM

What about Multi Clump dff's like CJ? How can it be exported and made into a 3 Clump file again?

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#78

Posted 13 October 2005 - 07:50 PM Edited by Kam, 13 October 2005 - 07:54 PM.

MoeRonimoe, scale down the envelopes will do!?
From your pic, select the red box surrounded by red circle. And in modify panel. Envelope properities-> radius chamge it to very small like 0.1
repeat for all envelope!

teun.steenbekkers, there is a "Append export to DFF" checkbox under "Bones/Skin Export" button. Check it before pressing export will do!


PS: AFAIK, there are alot helper script dealing with skin envelopes, go to www.scriptspot.com to search for your luck!

Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#79

Posted 14 October 2005 - 11:27 AM

QUOTE (ocram88 @ Oct 13 2005, 16:54)
Col2 is the third collisionsformat in a col-file

Yes, I know, but in what Cols is used?

ocram88
  • ocram88

    Mapper & Mission Scripter

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2004

#80

Posted 14 October 2005 - 11:41 AM

--> Col2
e.g. you can use it for buildings etc.
Col2 and Col3 are smaller than Coll.
the different between them is the shadowmesh.
in the Col3 you can use a shadowmesh and Col2 don't have a shadowmesh.

Supdario
  • Supdario

    Prankster

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Jul 2005

#81

Posted 14 October 2005 - 02:07 PM

Thanks for the answer smile.gif

ShaDy01Boy_
  • ShaDy01Boy_

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Oct 2005

#82

Posted 14 October 2005 - 04:41 PM

Hi there! First of all I wanted to say a BIG THANKS to Kam for all those wonderful scripts!!!! Cause I love using 3d's max

in creation of my mods and Kam's scripts a great help! Thank you! lol.gif
But when it came to adding custom character to Vice City I've encountered a problem: Import works excellent, but export

failed to work at all confused.gif
I've tried many times (using Kam's tutorials) but still... dontgetit.gif

Here what I've tried:
1.Run DFF IO(All Version)
2.Checked "A"-button
3.Imported player.dff (everything is fine, skin/bones)
4.In Export DFF rollout: checked "VC", "UV" and "Nor"
5.Then selected Mesh only and pressed "Bones/Skin Export"
--> Message box "MAXScript Rollout Handler Exception" saing: "--Runtime error: array index must be +ve number, got:

undefined"

I have spend the whole day skinning CJ's mesh for Vice City but I can't export it. (It's kinda frustrating confused.gif ) This time

Max just hangs not saying a word and CPU usage is 100%. So the only way is to close it.

Here is .max file with skinned Cj for VC:
http://c.1asphost.co...J-VCskinned.max

textures used are from player.img:
sneakerheatblk.txd
player_torso.txd
player_face.txd
legs.txd

my 3ds max version 7

Please if anyone knows what to do, please help. Or maybe you will manage to export it to player.dff file somehow? Thank you!

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#83

Posted 14 October 2005 - 08:23 PM

Finally, I have finished GMax version of Bones/Skins DFF IO.

Also update/bug fixed Animation IO as well!


PS: GMax will go out official support on 01Nov05, so anyone want this FREE 'MAX'. Quick to register! www.turbosquid.com/gmax/

Quadropheniac90
  • Quadropheniac90

    Confused Clown

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2005

#84

Posted 15 October 2005 - 06:55 PM

VC's bone structure is very different from SA's bone structure, it takes more work then just Import/Export to get CJ into Vice City. You have to rerig CJ.

tom14141414
  • tom14141414

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 14 Jul 2005

#85

Posted 16 October 2005 - 01:12 AM

Whenever i try to import vehicle dff's from vice city into gmax(using the updated dff io for gmax) i get an error saying

Unknown property: "count" in undefined

I dont know whether or not this is a problem with the script or with my copy of gmax. I just thought that i would post to point it out anyway.

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#86

Posted 16 October 2005 - 04:13 PM Edited by Blaster_nl, 25 October 2005 - 12:52 PM.

I have a problem with exporting a DFF file to sa...

I open the DFF IO (All Version) > Export DFF > SA > MCC \ UV \ NOR \ VCol are all yellow > I select 'Skip Col' > Export DFF > and i name it: 'smisl1.dff'
(the col and the txd i already made and the col works fine)

Then i add this 3 lines in the gta.dat:
IMG MODELS\SM.IMG,
IDE DATA\MAPS\smtest.IDE and
IPL DATA\MAPS\smtest.IPL

I import: smisl1.dff \ smisl.col \ smisland.txd in the SM.IMG

This is the line in the IDE:
18000, smisl1, smisland, 1, 300, 0

And this is the line in the IPL:
18000, smisl1, 0, 11.1, 11.1, 3.1, 0, 0, 0, 1, -1

When in open sa i see this:
user posted image

I don't see my model sad.gif
But the COL works... confused.gif

Somebody has an idea what's wrong? dontgetit.gif

deNULL
  • deNULL

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2005

#87

Posted 16 October 2005 - 05:41 PM

QUOTE (Blaster_nl @ Oct 16 2005, 16:13)
This is the line in the IDE:
18000, smisl1, smisland, 1, 300, 0

And this is the line in the IPL:
18000, smisl1, 0, 11.1, 11.1, 3.1, 0, 0, 0, 1, -1

You are using too small ID. Object with ID 18000 is already declared in data\maps\interior\gen_int5.ide. Try to use bigger IDs.

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#88

Posted 16 October 2005 - 06:06 PM

I've locked that .IDE and i tried to use 18113 but it didn't work sad.gif

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#89

Posted 16 October 2005 - 09:23 PM

Blaster_nl, you are working on SA right?

QUOTE
This is the line in the IDE:
18000, smisl1, smisland, 1, 300, 0


IDE format in SA are:
<ID>, <Model>, <Texture>, <View Disance> <Effect>

so form your IDE, View Distance is too small -> 1!
That why you can't see it!

Jestic
  • Jestic

    Chris

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 Oct 2005
  • Netherlands

#90

Posted 16 October 2005 - 09:49 PM Edited by Blaster_nl, 25 October 2005 - 12:52 PM.

It still don't work sad.gif

I changed it to:
18000, smisl1, smisland, 300, 0

And still got the same:
user posted image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users