Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

just wont work!

7 replies to this topic
0mn1
  • 0mn1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2005

#1

Posted 01 September 2005 - 01:53 AM

i start my vc:mp and it loads untill it gets to the box with "loading" in the middle just before u chose which character you want to be and then it dies and doesn't even let me close it...... suicidal.gif , any ideas any1
thnx in advance
0mn1 turn.gif

Cam
  • Cam

    Cam

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Dec 2003
  • United-States

#2

Posted 01 September 2005 - 01:54 AM

QUOTE (0mn1 @ Sep 1 2005, 01:53)
i start my vc:mp and it loads untill it gets to the box with "loading" in the middle just before u chose which character you want to be and then it dies and doesn't even let me close it...... suicidal.gif , any ideas any1
thnx in advance
0mn1 turn.gif

Vice City 1.0? Firewalls off?

0mn1
  • 0mn1

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Sep 2005

#3

Posted 01 September 2005 - 01:58 AM

yea i thought taht at first because there is an error noise in the background, but i turned that off and it still wont work..

=BDC=Empfys!
  • =BDC=Empfys!

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Aug 2005

#4

Posted 01 September 2005 - 04:23 PM

I had the EXACT same problem with mine, turned out to be my firewall. Just double check it's off or allow vc-mp to access the internet through it if its a firewall like Zonealarm, otherwise I'm not sure what could be causing it.

muppetmaster
  • muppetmaster

    Complete Disaster™

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Sep 2004

#5

Posted 03 September 2005 - 06:46 PM

If that does not work, get Vice city version 1.0 as suggested. 1.1 is currently not supported.

Mr. Someguy
  • Mr. Someguy

    Gold Member

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Dec 2004

#6

Posted 18 November 2005 - 01:25 AM

I'm having this problem but I don't have a firewall, Help? sad.gif

Papercut_Stunter404
  • Papercut_Stunter404

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2005

#7

Posted 03 December 2005 - 08:32 PM

QUOTE (muppetmaster @ Sep 3 2005, 18:46)
If that does not work, get Vice city version 1.0 as suggested.

and just where do we get v1.0? can i get it from u? or some one...

Mike
  • Mike

    Hustler

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2002

#8

Posted 03 December 2005 - 08:36 PM

QUOTE (Papercut_Stunter404 @ Dec 3 2005, 20:32)
QUOTE (muppetmaster @ Sep 3 2005, 18:46)
If that does not work, get Vice city version 1.0 as suggested.

and just where do we get v1.0? can i get it from u? or some one...

1.0 is just the un-patched version of Vice City. You most likely already have it.
If you are trying to use v1.1, there will be an error message saying so.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users