Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

system language?

7 replies to this topic
RXeffect
  • RXeffect

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2005

#1

Posted 06 August 2005 - 06:33 PM

Plz put it lay-mans terms

"4. Replace the String 'Documents and Settings' with the one on your system
language."

What does replacing that with the system language mean?
thanks

GTA3Freak-2001
  • GTA3Freak-2001

    Run out of Cake.

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Nov 2001

#2

Posted 07 August 2005 - 02:11 AM

What are you talking about? Sounds like Mission coding or something in which case this is the wrong place to post this.

Demarest
  • Demarest

    what could be

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2003

#3

Posted 07 August 2005 - 04:22 AM

The mod showroom is for mod releases.

Besides, you'll need more info than that.

[enforcA]
  • [enforcA]

    The original one.

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Mar 2005

#4

Posted 07 August 2005 - 04:53 AM

QUOTE (RXeffect @ Aug 6 2005, 18:33)
Plz put it lay-mans terms

  "4. Replace the String 'Documents and Settings' with the one on your system
    language."

What does replacing that with the system language mean?
thanks

i think it has to do with the differences between the own windows version of the author and foreign windows versions of people that will read the text:

for example a german system path looks like this:

"C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\***\Eigene Dateien\GTA San Andreas User Files"

if the person uses an american windows version/system it would be "C:\Documents and Settings\" instead of "C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\" .. so it depends on: which language your windows system uses for its preset system folder names

...

but yeah why did you (RXeffect) post it here?

anyway greetings

RXeffect
  • RXeffect

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2005

#5

Posted 07 August 2005 - 05:09 PM

sorry for posting it here i just clicked post new and i thought i was in troubleshooting.
anyways it is for changing the registry or something because i cant get the game to boot up. The screen flicks black and then it goes back to the deskstop.
Thnks

Demarest
  • Demarest

    what could be

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2003

#6

Posted 07 August 2005 - 06:38 PM

So this is to troubleshoot the game and nothing to do with modding at all? Are you on XP?

RXeffect
  • RXeffect

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Aug 2005

#7

Posted 08 August 2005 - 05:09 AM

yeah im on xp. I did actually post it in troubleshoot but it got moved.

Demarest
  • Demarest

    what could be

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 12 Jul 2003

#8

Posted 08 August 2005 - 12:05 PM

Well when you post in a modding area, we assume you're talking about instructions that came with a mod. The confusion is that you never told us WHAT is giving you those instructions.

Anyways, for XP, there's a few things you need to do before you can run VC. They're pinned in the VC Troubleshooting section.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users