Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

Barton's Wall Climbing Mod

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
22 replies to this topic
spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#1

Posted 27 July 2005 - 07:31 PM Edited by spaceeinstein, 28 July 2005 - 03:42 PM.

CONVERTED FOR SAN ANDREAS!

Created by Barton Waterduck for Vice City. Converted by spaceeinstein for San Andreas. This mod will let you "climb" to roofs of buildings. There are other tricks with this mod other than climbing. Hold JUMP for three seconds to "climb".

Installation for intermediate coders only. Please download Barton's mission builder using Craig's link.

CODE
004F: create_thread jumpmod  

...

:jumpmod
0001: wait  250 ms
00D6: if  0
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
004D: jump_if_false jumpmod
0006: @33 =  0;; integer values

:jumpmodloop
0001: wait  0 ms
00D6: if  1
80DF:   NOT   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR driving
00E1:   key_pressed  0  14
004D: jump_if_false jumpmod
00D6: if 0
0019:   @33 >  3000;; integer values
004D: jump_if_false jumpmodloop
04C4: create_coordinate @1 @2 @3 from_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR offset  0.0  1.0  0.0
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at @1 @2 -100.0
0002: jump jumpmod

Known glitches: This doesn't let you climb on top of cars. If you do, the car might disappear.

BoMBeRMeN
  • BoMBeRMeN

    Cpt. Obvious

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2005

#2

Posted 27 July 2005 - 07:40 PM

nice smile.gif

how to install it? im n00b to scripting suicidal.gif

demonj0e
  • demonj0e

    Sa Coder In Training

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2005

#3

Posted 27 July 2005 - 09:22 PM

sweet got a pic?
ill install tomoz if i get chance

thedude420
  • thedude420

    ghetto star

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 29 Mar 2003

#4

Posted 28 July 2005 - 12:22 PM

is there a possible way to make a single ped able to walk on walls at any given time if scripted too?

San andreas master
  • San andreas master

    .:%$Catonic$%:.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 28 Dec 2004

#5

Posted 28 July 2005 - 12:49 PM

nice this is actually pretty handy tounge.gif

Dogmeat
  • Dogmeat

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 May 2005

#6

Posted 28 July 2005 - 01:42 PM

So you can be Spiderman??? Maybe I should give it a try smile.gif

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#7

Posted 28 July 2005 - 02:40 PM

No, it's not really that. All this code does is to teleport you -100.0 Z units. If anything spawns at -100.0, then the game calculates the next highest solid ground you can spawn on. So if you're in a tunnel, you can spawn outside of the tunnel. If you're next to a wall, you can spawn onto the top of the roof. If you're next to a really tall fence, you can spawn behind it. Etc.

BoMBeRMeN
  • BoMBeRMeN

    Cpt. Obvious

  • Members
  • Joined: 01 Jan 2005

#8

Posted 29 July 2005 - 09:05 AM

do you see a climbing "animation"?

demonj0e
  • demonj0e

    Sa Coder In Training

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2005

#9

Posted 29 July 2005 - 09:07 AM Edited by demonj0e, 29 July 2005 - 09:31 AM.

i dotn think so im gonna go test it now but all i think it dus is telport u to the top of a building or over the otherside of a fence or summin

****EDIT****

yup after testing all this dus is telport u ontop of the object ure standing next to unless its a fence or lampost

spaceeinstein
  • spaceeinstein

    巧克力

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Jul 2003

#10

Posted 29 July 2005 - 10:24 PM

It also teleports you down if you're on a roof. So if you don't want to die... Or if you want to f*ck up your game, "climb" out of an interior.

Scrack!
  • Scrack!

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2005

#11

Posted 25 August 2005 - 10:26 AM

Somebody can please tell me how to install it? confused.gif

Tartey
  • Tartey

    Hayemaker

  • Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2005

#12

Posted 25 August 2005 - 10:44 AM

Heh nice mod biggrin.gif

Scrack!
  • Scrack!

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2005

#13

Posted 25 August 2005 - 10:53 AM

Please sombody help ME!!!!! Iv Got To Get this MOD!!!!!!!!

methodjuvenil
  • methodjuvenil

    Player Hater

  • Awaiting Authorisation
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#14

Posted 25 August 2005 - 11:10 AM

Scrack first get the scm mission builder. Then run it and open the .scm

When its ready search for Mission 0. Then put the 004F: create_thread ��jumpmod line above it.Then after the Mission 0 line put the rest of the code.


CODE
004F: create_thread ��jumpmod  

You add^

CODE
;-------------Mission 0---------------
; Originally: Initial 1

Already there ^

CODE
:jumpmod
0001: wait  250 ms
00D6: if  0
0256:   player $PLAYER_CHAR defined
004D: jump_if_false ��jumpmod
0006: @33 =  0;; integer values
you add^
:jumpmodloop
0001: wait  0 ms
00D6: if  1
80DF:   NOT   actor $PLAYER_ACTOR driving
00E1:   key_pressed  0  14
004D: jump_if_false ��jumpmod
00D6: if 0
0019:   @33 >  3000;; integer values
004D: jump_if_false ��jumpmodloop
04C4: create_coordinate @1 @2 @3 from_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR offset  0.0  1.0  0.0
00A1: put_actor $PLAYER_ACTOR at @1 @2 -100.0
0002: jump ��jumpmod

you add^

This is how I have been told so if I'm wrong then someone let me know.

demonj0e
  • demonj0e

    Sa Coder In Training

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2005

#15

Posted 25 August 2005 - 11:12 AM

either add it ureself or download it here

http://www.gtaforums...howtopic=207298

Scrack!
  • Scrack!

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2005

#16

Posted 25 August 2005 - 11:41 AM

Thanks but how can i get the scm??? i cant download it from the
S.A.M's scm in the site

Quadropheniac90
  • Quadropheniac90

    Confused Clown

  • Andolini Mafia Family
  • Joined: 15 Feb 2005

#17

Posted 25 August 2005 - 11:44 AM

Sigh... The SCM is in your data folder. The main.scm file needs to be edited for the mod. Or I understood the question wrong and I'm stupid. biggrin.gif

Scrack!
  • Scrack!

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2005

#18

Posted 25 August 2005 - 11:49 AM

i dont got any scm in my data folder

Mike
  • Mike

    Hustler

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 31 Mar 2002

#19

Posted 25 August 2005 - 12:04 PM

QUOTE (Scrack! @ Aug 25 2005, 11:49)
i dont got any scm in my data folder

It's in the Data\script folder.

Scrack!
  • Scrack!

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Aug 2005

#20

Posted 25 August 2005 - 12:08 PM

theres tow files there, "main" and "script.img" and i cant open the "main"
what im spost to do?

Knife
  • Knife

    Tits.

  • Zaibatsu
  • Joined: 11 Jul 2004
  • None

#21

Posted 25 August 2005 - 12:12 PM

You know, finding the mission bulder dosen't take too much work.

I think you should get someone else to do it for you but you can get the mission builder here. Then you just open the file with the mission builder and edit in the code in the right place.

dragon8
  • dragon8

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Aug 2006

#22

Posted 29 August 2006 - 03:41 AM

ˣԼ˷ɶҲ˵ˣԵ

Alick
  • Alick

    L)VE

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jul 2005

#23

Posted 31 August 2006 - 09:50 AM

Why have you just bumped a year old topic? And I wish I knew what you said, confused.gif




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users