Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

3D studio max SA DFF import / export script topic

  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
581 replies to this topic
The_Grudge
  • The_Grudge

    ŧ The_Grudge Ŧ

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 08 Jan 2005

#61

Posted 02 July 2005 - 11:25 AM Edited by The_Grudge, 02 July 2005 - 01:07 PM.

QUOTE (BhaaL @ Jul 2 2005, 13:05)
QUOTE (demonj0e @ Jul 2 2005, 12:59)
wow finnaly the new stage of gta sa game modding is here

now if i download sumone elses car for vc import it to zmodler export from zmodler as a 3s file and then import to 3ds max and then export as sa dff will that work in-game or do i have to change summin else?

All you had to do is importing the DFF to 3dsmax or gmax, and exporting as SA DFF (Including a valid COL3 from an original model).
Then open the TXD file with TXD Workshop, and compress all images. (Image/compress all images)
Change type to SAN ANDREAS and save it.

Simple as that, but there's the Reflection Map Problem still....

I get this error when I import a VC car and export it as a SA car:
user posted image

For those that canīt see the pic it says:
--Runtime Error: Feature not avaliable: "fopen write mode"

Whyyyy? suicidal.gif

grovespaz
  • grovespaz

    Group: Morons

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2004

#62

Posted 02 July 2005 - 01:05 PM

Uhm, if the image was visible maybe sumone could help..

Great script!
Im wondering tho, some people said you could just import, export, from vc to sa, but i thought the dummy's where different?

Hummel-Hugo
  • Hummel-Hugo

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 30 Jun 2005

#63

Posted 02 July 2005 - 02:11 PM

hey

the script works fine for me
but i have a texture problem!!!

i've imported the diablo from gta3 to sa!
the model makes no problems but the windows are only white
here are two pictures:

user posted image

user posted image


as u can see on the second picture everything is fine, when the window crushes!

here is the diablo file: diablo

wildmotzi
  • wildmotzi

    m00 :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2003

#64

Posted 02 July 2005 - 02:20 PM

erm.. question..
i told you , you can use my BMW 330i for testing this filter, but i didnīt say you can use the wheels of it for the diablo lol sarcasm.gif

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#65

Posted 02 July 2005 - 02:33 PM Edited by Kam, 02 July 2005 - 02:36 PM.

Just remind you all this script is for MAX only at this stage, although you can use it import cars to GMax, but you can't export it!

And thanks for ashdexx's instruction. I will correct it. but everything continue on monday since I don't have MAX at home!

btw, ashdexx's. is that
CODE
remap image multiplier in RefMat(0x253F2FC) == ReflectionMapAmount in MAX.


Hummel-Hugo,
The transparency problem seems happened in the past, try search the forum for luck. But if anyone post the answer here will be great! I will try my best to prevent it!

DigitallyInsane^
  • DigitallyInsane^

    Simplicity Advanced.

  • BUSTED!
  • Joined: 06 Mar 2005

#66

Posted 02 July 2005 - 02:59 PM

Nice progress you're making there Hummel!!

I can't wait until this all gets worked out.....

Heh heh, I remember back in October when we were talking about how virtually limitless the modifications of SA PC would be......then we smacked face first into the wall that is the San Andreas .DFF file tounge2.gif

Anyway, great job everyone, cookies all round cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif cookie.gif

DigitallyInsane^

wildmotzi
  • wildmotzi

    m00 :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2003

#67

Posted 02 July 2005 - 03:18 PM Edited by wildmotzi, 02 July 2005 - 03:44 PM.

well now it works.. when i look @ the car i realize, that not all textures are corrupt. the wheel texture and an other texture are working.. but materials like "underbody" and the window material arenīt working.
damn .. ph34r.gif

edit: ok colorchaningīs also not working.. maybe 3ds f*cked up my materials? dozingoff.gif ..
user posted image

user posted image

BCspeed34
  • BCspeed34

    CEO

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2004

#68

Posted 02 July 2005 - 05:00 PM

QUOTE (ashdexx @ Jul 2 2005, 00:45)
QUOTE (BCspeed34 @ Jul 1 2005, 22:07)
Weird, I don't know why the Stinger wont work on mine  turn.gif

Would different textures possibly be a cause? Because I replaced some to be more like SA, and I tried coll3 and Coll.

BTW, that Thunder model is by Monitor57, a good friend of mine  tounge.gif

i've been testing stuff ingame for weeks. upload your exported dff and i can take a look at it?

Ok, but I don't know of any good places to upload. blush.gif

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#69

Posted 02 July 2005 - 05:06 PM

QUOTE (wildmotzi @ Jul 2 2005, 15:18)
well now it works.. when i look @ the car i realize, that not all textures are corrupt. the wheel texture and an other texture are working.. but materials like "underbody" and the window material arenīt working.
damn .. ph34r.gif

edit: ok colorchaningīs also not working.. maybe 3ds f*cked up my materials? dozingoff.gif ..

How do to make your txd?

I did have texture problem before, but it's not the problem of UV etc. Forget about the 2nd UV Map things first, it could be absent(eg: pcj600.dff)
It's the Texture Images in txd vertical flipped!(In my case)

To test where's the problem from. Render your full textured car in MAX, export to SA DFF. Then re-import your DFF to MAX and render it again! If they look the same, it shouldn't be the UV problem!

MoeRonimoe
  • MoeRonimoe

    I write the songs that make the young girls cry

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Nov 2004

#70

Posted 02 July 2005 - 05:13 PM

Is there already a possiblity to open the weapons.col because i wanted to make my weapons ingame ans think that the cols are in this col file smile.gif

demonj0e
  • demonj0e

    Sa Coder In Training

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2005

#71

Posted 02 July 2005 - 05:13 PM

wow amazing we finnaly have new sa cars biggrin.gif :D but my game crashed sad.gif sad.gif

wat do i do after ive got the models and stuff? can someone give me exact insructions?

wildmotzi
  • wildmotzi

    m00 :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2003

#72

Posted 02 July 2005 - 05:58 PM Edited by wildmotzi, 02 July 2005 - 06:07 PM.

Kam i have a question..

i export my car from zmodeler and import it in 3ds with your script. (if i do it otherwise , like export 3ds from zmod, the normals are f*cked up sarcasm.gif )
when i have the car in 3ds, do i have to assaign somethin @ materials editor? īcause when i open it there are just the standard materials.. not mine from the car. normally?
i donīt know, this filter is the only reason why iīm working with 3ds(didnīt work with it so far sigh.gif )

the reason why i ask you is , that i canīt change the color of the car ingame (maybe i have to write [prim] @ 3ds.. fu 3ds ^^) and some materials like that for the doorlines are just not there ..ingame..

ph34r.gif

edit: oh before i forget.. when i render the car, the materials&textures are of course there.. so i really donīt understand why theyīre not ingame ^^

@BCspeed34, i did so wink.gif .. donīt worry >,>

BCspeed34
  • BCspeed34

    CEO

  • $outh $ide Hoodz
  • Joined: 24 Jun 2004

#73

Posted 02 July 2005 - 06:03 PM

Why dont you just make it a .dff, then you can import it into MAX with the .dff IO script.

T-808
  • T-808

    Road Warrior mod until it's Done!

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 20 Feb 2004
  • United-States

#74

Posted 02 July 2005 - 06:27 PM

using max 5 get two errors

"MAXscript auto-load script error - C:\3dsmax5\plugins\DFF_SA.ms exception

-- compile error: undeclare variable: SPscale
-- in line: spinner ExsC "Export Scale" fieldwidth:42 range:[0,100,1/SPscale] "

and when i try to import the monster truck aka the "monster.dff" it goes throught and the small pop up script window when i am in max itself and then stops tellign me "unable to show detail."

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#75

Posted 02 July 2005 - 06:31 PM

wildmotzi, you you sent me your zmod exported dff and my script exported dff and txd by email. I'll check it for you!

my email is in the script -> about

greengiant
  • greengiant

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2003
  • None

#76

Posted 02 July 2005 - 07:08 PM

great work sofar, I have a problem though how do you fix the pivots, every time I export a car it it shows up in game laying on it's side

wildmotzi
  • wildmotzi

    m00 :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2003

#77

Posted 02 July 2005 - 07:12 PM Edited by wildmotzi, 02 July 2005 - 07:44 PM.

QUOTE (Kam @ Jul 2 2005, 18:31)
wildmotzi, you you sent me your zmod exported dff and my script exported dff and txd by email. I'll check it for you!

my email is in the script -> about

ok.. thx mate smile.gif

edit: sent whatsthat.gif

demonj0e
  • demonj0e

    Sa Coder In Training

  • Members
  • Joined: 05 Apr 2005

#78

Posted 02 July 2005 - 08:04 PM

did i forget to do something because the diablo form gta3 dose not show up in my game i dont think
my game has been randomly crashing
i tried the garage editorbut it seems f*cked up it dont tell me the correct car in the garage before using it and whne i change t stallion it comes up empty exept for my previouse car and then if i take it out and go by teh garag eit says its full

Bumper3D
  • Bumper3D

    Still on 80's

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 19 Apr 2004

#79

Posted 02 July 2005 - 08:38 PM

[noob]
How do these maxscripts actually work? tounge.gif

I'd really like to get my Camaro into SA.

I use 3ds max 5 and when I click "Run Script" and open your script file, nothing happens.
I tried googling about maxscripts but I found absolutely nothing useful.

I'm sorry about being a stupid noob but this is the first time when I try to use maxscripts. confused.gif
[/noob]

DexX
  • DexX

    Black Hat

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 16 May 2002

#80

Posted 02 July 2005 - 10:48 PM

Poor Kam, so many questions, so few answers eh? tounge.gif regarding this..
QUOTE (Kam @ Jul 2 2005, 08:33)

And thanks for ashdexx's instruction. I will correct it. but everything continue on monday since I don't have MAX at home!

btw, ashdexx's. is that
CODE
remap image multiplier in RefMat(0x253F2FC) == ReflectionMapAmount in MAX.

No, this is not the same as the regular reflection amount, this works differently. it operates it on each color channel, so you can set the Red Green Blue or Alpha amount indivdually. i would recommend setting each channel at about 50% so its not dull or chrome.

btw i also have a problem with materials in max that are colored. the truck i showed, has black trim on it, that is not textured, it just has a black material. but ingame, it shows up pure white ?!
very strange. excellent work otherwise.

greengiant
  • greengiant

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2003
  • None

#81

Posted 02 July 2005 - 11:11 PM

nevermind I figured out the pivots and got a car ingame
user posted image

again great work sofar

Inky
  • Inky

    Pineapple.

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2003

#82

Posted 02 July 2005 - 11:13 PM

I know you've probably gotten this many times, but I have an exporting problem. I've gotten my bunker ready in Max, ran the script, and pressed export. It said I needed a *.col file first. Anyone mind helping me out? Does it have to be COL3? If so, how? Also, is there anything else I might need to know after this?

steve-m
  • steve-m

  • Feroci Racing
  • Joined: 26 Jul 2002

#83

Posted 03 July 2005 - 12:20 AM

QUOTE (Inky @ Jul 3 2005, 01:13)
Does it have to be COL3?

No.

wildmotzi
  • wildmotzi

    m00 :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2003

#84

Posted 03 July 2005 - 12:51 AM

Inky .. download Kamīs stinger from the first page and use his COL3 file.. worked 4 me tounge2.gif

Inky
  • Inky

    Pineapple.

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2003

#85

Posted 03 July 2005 - 01:24 AM

QUOTE (wildmotzi @ Jul 2 2005, 18:51)
Inky .. download Kamīs stinger from the first page and use his COL3 file.. worked 4 me tounge2.gif

Hmm. So a car col for a map object eh tounge.gif ? Well, it's worth a try.

wildmotzi
  • wildmotzi

    m00 :o

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2003

#86

Posted 03 July 2005 - 01:44 AM

oops.. no i didnīt see you wanted to import a building.. sry. donīt use the col of the car - that would make no sense and wonīt run ^^

Inky
  • Inky

    Pineapple.

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 04 Jul 2003

#87

Posted 03 July 2005 - 01:50 AM

Gah, duck craps. So someone mind helping a Canadian brother out? MSN me maybe? I just gotta get this thing in game.

Kam
  • Kam

    JINX

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Dec 2004

#88

Posted 03 July 2005 - 09:36 AM

For everyone who get the car in chrome! Did you check the 'MMC' button before you export?

And for COL3 things, you can use any original SA car's dff for your car. Find a similar one to match your car!

BhaaL
  • BhaaL

    GTAreactor.de

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2002

#89

Posted 03 July 2005 - 10:22 AM

QUOTE (Inky @ Jul 3 2005, 03:50)
Gah, duck craps. So someone mind helping a Canadian brother out? MSN me maybe? I just gotta get this thing in game.

Try creating a COL file as usual, and read Kam's MUST_READ.txt for instructions on how to make a "Single COLL File" out of it. This should work for the building i guess...


@Kam: MMC Button? Nope, its not checked by default, and since I dunno what its for, I did'nt change it biggrin.gif
Maybe I'll try it later, I'm a bit overwhelmed by the notice of ODIE =/

DJ Wichur
  • DJ Wichur

    Carmaker

  • Members
  • Joined: 16 Jun 2004

#90

Posted 03 July 2005 - 11:44 AM Edited by DJ Wichur, 03 July 2005 - 11:50 AM.

Hi, a have problem with my model in san andreas. Has too big wheels confused.gif and bug in windows (door_**, windscreen..)

user posted image
user posted image




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users