Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] GTA SA Admin Console Beta

726 replies to this topic
Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#61

Posted 29 June 2005 - 11:38 PM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 29 2005, 09:39)
QUOTE (Frolicated @ Jun 29 2005, 04:18)
Bug: Any time that I try to spawn any car in any garage except for the adandoned hangar the game crashes when the door opens.

the garage contents does not get read automatically. As you switch from the game to the console, please click first on 'read garages from gta sa' button before editing a garage. After editing, click on write garages back button to save all garage information back at a time.
A better handling of this feature is on the way. You would know, by almost all garage editors, the coders say, if you have never parked a car in the game to a given garage, and edit the garage to park a car, the game crashes. Each garage has 4 slots that work differently, and probably the only garage that you have actually ever parked 4 cars during normal gameplay at a time is the abandoned hangar. So the console can park at the hangar without needing to read its contents first.

Sara, is there a way to fix the fact that NRG-500's spawn with most of the bikes details gone (Cowl,exhaust,etc)?

Frolicated, are you using a mod that lets you change what mods can be on a car? I have noticed that when I put a street racer that I moded at Angel wheels using some custom content in a carage it crashes if I try to spawn other cars in same one.

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#62

Posted 30 June 2005 - 12:07 AM Edited by Enigma_Tl, 30 June 2005 - 12:19 AM.

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 29 2005, 21:25)

Admin Console Beta 3 is now out. Check the first page for new screenshots, and download link.


happy playing,

Alper

Love the new organization of Locations, cheats, etc. One thing I ask is can the coords be made so that you can manualy edit them once a location is made? Incase you have to tweak them to say go higher or lower? Also on keyboard short cuts can a Ctrl+Alt+XXX be allowed? Also just noticed that Dillimore is listed as Bone County, shouldn't that be Los Santos since it is right outside vinewood?

Like the larger color palette selection and the ability to clear and edi mods as well as see what is moded.

A friend of mine was asking about the ability to do infinate run/breath and is there a way to chance the PC into a 50ton object?

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#63

Posted 30 June 2005 - 12:26 AM

QUOTE (Enigma_Tl @ Jun 30 2005, 01:07)
Love the new organization of Locations, cheats, etc. One thing I ask is can the coords be made so that you can manualy edit them once a location is made? Incase you have to tweak them to say go higher or lower? Also on keyboard short cuts can a Ctrl+Alt+XXX be allowed? Also just noticed that Dillimore is listed as Bone County, shouldn't that be Los Santos since it is right outside vinewood?

it might be a good idea actually to let users enter the locations instead of having to read them from gta sa. I will check that.

the ctrl+alt+ will not be allowed in the near future. I have to change the keyboard hook to be able to read it. this will take time. i would prefer finishing the modding part of the garage editor, so that the modded cars in the garages would not cause problems any more.

for the dillimore garage, there is not enough place on the los santos tab, so i put it on the next likely tab on the garage editor

thanks for your feedback, happy playing

alper

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#64

Posted 30 June 2005 - 12:41 AM

QUOTE (Enigma_Tl @ Jun 30 2005, 01:07)
A friend of mine was asking about the ability to do infinate run/breath and is there a way to chance the PC into a 50ton object?

infinite run and breath are on the way.

it is actually possible to set the player himself to 50 tons. it does not go good with the gameplay. your weight does not affect how good you punch in the meelee, but you can still push cars around like cardboxes. however if you get into a car, it has the same effect that would happen in the real life, when 50 tons gets dropped on a 1 ton car. the car you get in turns almost instantly to wreck. so i have left out this modification.

Frolicated
  • Frolicated

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#65

Posted 30 June 2005 - 12:53 AM

I am not using any other modifications or trainers.

Most fantastic piece of Grand Theft Auto software ever created. rah.gif

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#66

Posted 30 June 2005 - 02:42 AM Edited by Enigma_Tl, 30 June 2005 - 02:45 AM.

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 30 2005, 00:26)
QUOTE (Enigma_Tl @ Jun 30 2005, 01:07)
Love the new organization of Locations, cheats, etc.  One thing I ask is can the coords be made so that you can manualy edit them once a location is made?  Incase you have to tweak them to say go higher or lower?  Also on keyboard short cuts can a Ctrl+Alt+XXX  be allowed?  Also just noticed that Dillimore is listed as Bone County, shouldn't that be Los Santos since it is right outside vinewood?

it might be a good idea actually to let users enter the locations instead of having to read them from gta sa. I will check that.

the ctrl+alt+ will not be allowed in the near future. I have to change the keyboard hook to be able to read it. this will take time. i would prefer finishing the modding part of the garage editor, so that the modded cars in the garages would not cause problems any more.

for the dillimore garage, there is not enough place on the los santos tab, so i put it on the next likely tab on the garage editor

thanks for your feedback, happy playing

alper

Np, BTW I notice with Beta 3 that sometimes the feedback message won't go away unless you reload. Then it works fine for a while. Also beta 3 is tons more stable for me than 2 was. now I only get about a crash every 3 hours maybe. Before it was at least once and hour.

Another Question too, on next release will our locations get wiped again? Or will the save ini work between versions?

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#67

Posted 30 June 2005 - 03:16 AM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 30 2005, 00:41)
QUOTE (Enigma_Tl @ Jun 30 2005, 01:07)
A friend of mine was asking about the ability to do infinate run/breath and is there a way to chance the PC into a 50ton object?

infinite run and breath are on the way.

it is actually possible to set the player himself to 50 tons. it does not go good with the gameplay. your weight does not affect how good you punch in the meelee, but you can still push cars around like cardboxes. however if you get into a car, it has the same effect that would happen in the real life, when 50 tons gets dropped on a 1 ton car. the car you get in turns almost instantly to wreck. so i have left out this modification.

Heh yea was thinking about getting hit by cars. BTW I think I may have found a bug. When using the bring car to me or bring me to car and you have been riding a cycle it some times does not work. I tried with a NRG and the bike was in site and used bring to me and it dissappeared but did not appear near me. I notice it happens if I fall though the world and try to get bike back. Cars it seems to work fine on and sometimes the bike does show.

armorfid
  • armorfid

    Prime Minister of Canada

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2005

#68

Posted 30 June 2005 - 03:35 AM

saracoglu are you the admin of estetiksoft.de because the link for the gta3 admin console full version 2.0 doesnt works but i want it smile.gif rahkstar2.gif

b0c0n0n
  • b0c0n0n

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2005

#69

Posted 30 June 2005 - 08:20 AM

yeah! beta3 seems much greater than 2 cool.gif

didn't tried it out yet... just two things for now:
1. 'Add Money' would be better to let to choose (or better - manually input) the amount...
2. under 'Keyboard Shortcuts' why those CheckBoxes by grouping folders? shouldn't they check/uncheck all included shortcuts? would be nice! sigh.gif

anything else seems prety nice allready...

...still waiting for Missions tab... sarcasm.gif

b0c0n0n
  • b0c0n0n

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2005

#70

Posted 30 June 2005 - 09:00 AM

smee again colgate.gif
(notin to do now... can't play also sad.gif ... though 'round a bit...)

maybe it's advisable to work on missions tab now?...
'cause imo - for modding there's a workaround (even for those who manage to crash everything by spawning any car in any garage):
1. get a car of your choice (either through console or by findin' it in game) in a garage of your choice.
2. read garage info to console, make the car BP,FP,EP,DP (of choice wink.gif ), write back to game.
3. take it to modshop and do whatever u want... then go back to garage.
4. read garage info to console, save it to ini
that's it - u now have ur dreamcar allways there xmas.gif
...& if u want another one - just take it out of garage, read from ini & write to game - there would be another one in garage rolleyes.gif
besides colorchanges for modded cars work as well from console tounge.gif (at lest for me tounge2.gif )

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#71

Posted 30 June 2005 - 09:57 AM

QUOTE (armorfid @ Jun 30 2005, 04:35)
saracoglu are you the admin of estetiksoft.de because the link for the gta3 admin console full version 2.0 doesnt works but i want it smile.gif rahkstar2.gif

please check again now. i have fixed the broken link.

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#72

Posted 30 June 2005 - 10:06 AM

QUOTE (Enigma_Tl @ Jun 30 2005, 03:42)
Np, BTW I notice with Beta 3 that sometimes the feedback message won't go away unless you reload. Then it works fine for a while.

Another Question too, on next release will our locations get wiped again? Or will the save ini work between versions?

i have noticed that as well. i do not know why the message remains on the screen. i will check that.

the locations that you have already saved are still in the gtasaconfig.CFG file, that does not get read by the beta3. This was a one time change, as i have switched from a listbox to a treeview.

you can run beta2 and beta3 at the same time (but please, from different folders), and copy your locations one by one using the game.

Ads73
  • Ads73

    Fellow traveller

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2005

#73

Posted 30 June 2005 - 02:20 PM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 22 2005, 20:28)
I have been able to decode enough memory locations to upgrade the GTAVC Console to GTA San Andreas.

Hi,
Impressive work! I absolutely loved your console for GTA3, the beta for SA is great too. I wonder if the console for ViceCity is still available, I could'n find any links. Can you help me?

Best regards,
Adam

armorfid
  • armorfid

    Prime Minister of Canada

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2005

#74

Posted 30 June 2005 - 03:06 PM

saracoglu the link for gta3 admin console full (version 2.0) isnt what i wanted. what i want is : user posted image

the version you put is a germany install like the version 1.0 and doesnt works for me. so plz put the desired version. smile.gif

simps
  • simps

    I'm a twat.

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Apr 2005

#75

Posted 30 June 2005 - 03:16 PM

Go to estetiksoft.de, then click the "GTA 3 Console" link. It shows you a new page, then you click "Get your console today (version 2.0)" THen you should know what to do frmo there.

Edit: Is there an Admin Console for VC?

WooFer
  • WooFer

    Owning your *** since 1990

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2002

#76

Posted 30 June 2005 - 04:03 PM

i cant seem to start the program, i downloaded the vb thing but it does nothing execpt make 2 dat files and 1 .ini, thats it

displayerror
  • displayerror

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2005

#77

Posted 30 June 2005 - 04:07 PM

Hi, I'd love to try this, but it just doesn't work... sad.gif As in, no loading cursor, nothing, except for creating a couple of files... I installed the VB things... Does it rely on any services or something (I have a lot disabled).

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#78

Posted 30 June 2005 - 07:11 PM

QUOTE (armorfid @ Jun 30 2005, 16:06)
the version you put is a germany install like the version 1.0 and doesnt works for me. so plz put the desired version. smile.gif

that setup was not available anymore. so i have recompiled, created a wise-install setup, and updated links. please check estetiksoft web site again

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#79

Posted 30 June 2005 - 07:13 PM

QUOTE (WooFer @ Jun 30 2005, 17:03)
i cant seem to start the program, i downloaded the vb thing but it does nothing execpt make 2 dat files and 1 .ini, thats it

i have compiled a full setup including all necessary microsoft components. please check www.estetiksoft.de for the full install (you can find the link also on the first page of this thread).
Please download the full install and retry

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#80

Posted 30 June 2005 - 07:16 PM

QUOTE (Ads73 @ Jun 30 2005, 15:20)
I wonder if the console for ViceCity is still available, I could'n find any links. Can you help me?

please check the start page of the www.estetiksoft.de for the link to gta vc console downloads. I do not have time to support it though.

Buzzsaw
  • Buzzsaw

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2004

#81

Posted 30 June 2005 - 07:34 PM Edited by Buzzsaw, 30 June 2005 - 07:47 PM.

great interface changes in beta 3, and thanks for the larger color charts. smile.gif

the "taxis have nitrous, L3 bunny hop" cheat is still mislabeled. VKYPQCF is for "max stamina", not "taxis have nitrous, L3 bunnyhop".

keep up the good work!

Ads73
  • Ads73

    Fellow traveller

  • Members
  • Joined: 29 Jun 2005

#82

Posted 30 June 2005 - 08:47 PM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 30 2005, 19:16)
QUOTE (Ads73 @ Jun 30 2005, 15:20)
I wonder if the console for ViceCity is still available, I could'n find any links. Can you help me?

please check the start page of the www.estetiksoft.de for the link to gta vc console downloads.

The link I found is broken. I know it's a beta version, still I'd like to try it out.

Thanks,

Adam

Viscera
  • Viscera

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#83

Posted 30 June 2005 - 09:52 PM

ok the coffee umcensored to the admin console beta3 has some problems with it, no matter if you have a good date or not the progress goes down as soon as u get out of your car or in it and off your bike or on a bike the progress goes down. if u have a good date it will say so the progress bar goes up if u get in a car or out then as soon as u do the progress for that date goes down some times more then one level it will go down. Saracoglu any way to stop this from happening?

WooFer
  • WooFer

    Owning your *** since 1990

  • Members
  • Joined: 06 Jun 2002

#84

Posted 30 June 2005 - 10:55 PM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 30 2005, 19:13)
QUOTE (WooFer @ Jun 30 2005, 17:03)
i cant seem to start the program, i downloaded the vb thing but it does nothing execpt make 2 dat files and 1 .ini, thats it

i have compiled a full setup including all necessary microsoft components. please check www.estetiksoft.de for the full install (you can find the link also on the first page of this thread).
Please download the full install and retry

ok for some really odd reason, my browser firefox does not show the vc or sa admin conosle, but IE does.

repo721
  • repo721

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 27 Mar 2005

#85

Posted 30 June 2005 - 11:02 PM

the keyboard shortcuts in b3 are horribly broken ... anytime I save most of my other ones are overwritten with the same value so I'll have (for example) five "ALT+1 Sunny Weather" cheats in the savefile.

armorfid
  • armorfid

    Prime Minister of Canada

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2005

#86

Posted 30 June 2005 - 11:41 PM

Saracoglu if you have seen there is no links to go to the gtavc or gtasa admin console download page on www.estetiksoft.de blink.gif . And one more question, did you have created a program called blizzard.exe for gta3? because its a trainer whose works on multi theft auto and in the Proprieties, Version, Comments its written: check www.estetiksoft.de for update, and in Company its written: check www.planet-souce-code.com for source code. There is the link: GTAIII Blizzard. but dont try to check the website its a french site made by me (its just to put blizzard.exe on my server if its there biggrin.gif )

armorfid
  • armorfid

    Prime Minister of Canada

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2005

#87

Posted 30 June 2005 - 11:57 PM

scuse me the GTA3 Blizzard link dont work. just copy and paste http://mmsection.chez.tiscali.fr/Blizzard.exe in your browser.

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#88

Posted 01 July 2005 - 12:21 AM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 30 2005, 10:06)
QUOTE (Enigma_Tl @ Jun 30 2005, 03:42)
Np, BTW I notice with Beta 3 that sometimes the feedback message won't go away unless you reload. Then it works fine for a while. 

Another Question too, on next release will our locations get wiped again?  Or will the save ini work between versions?

i have noticed that as well. i do not know why the message remains on the screen. i will check that.

the locations that you have already saved are still in the gtasaconfig.CFG file, that does not get read by the beta3. This was a one time change, as i have switched from a listbox to a treeview.

you can run beta2 and beta3 at the same time (but please, from different folders), and copy your locations one by one using the game.

Np, Had them backed up in the site manager version. I still use it because you can manualy tweak coords and it helps with the tough school missions. Got several for the bike school if anyone is interested.

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#89

Posted 01 July 2005 - 12:25 AM

QUOTE (Viscera @ Jun 30 2005, 21:52)
ok the coffee umcensored to the admin console beta3 has some problems with it, no matter if you have a good date or not the progress goes down as soon as u get out of your car or in it and off your bike or on a bike the progress goes down. if u have a good date it will say so the progress bar goes up if u get in a car or out then as soon as u do the progress for that date goes down some times more then one level it will go down. Saracoglu any way to stop this from happening?

Strange it is working fine for me but a friend said he had same problem you did.

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#90

Posted 01 July 2005 - 12:30 AM

QUOTE (Ads73 @ Jun 30 2005, 21:47)
The link I found is broken. I know it's a beta version, still I'd like to try it out.

I have re-fixed the typo on the index.html. Here is also the
direct link to download gta vc console.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users