Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

[REL] GTA SA Admin Console Beta

726 replies to this topic
holdenrulz
  • holdenrulz

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Jan 2004

#31

Posted 27 June 2005 - 05:17 AM Edited by holdenrulz, 27 June 2005 - 05:21 AM.

If you have any car with mods when the mod transfer over to the car you replace it with then the game will crash
Say you have a Uranus with everything now if you replace that Uranus with say a TV van then the game will crash as those mods cannot be transfered over to the TV van

Maybe the console should ignore or destroy the cars with mod when it replaces them

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#32

Posted 27 June 2005 - 05:28 AM

I ahve another question. When your doing the doat school and doing the trial that is the one where you are in vortex and ahve to do slolom and jumps is it norto die if the vortex submerges? I ahve health locked at two hundred but it I still die if it nose dives even a little. Never died in aschool so not sure what si cuasing it. Am using the +twenty percent speed to pgo a bit faster and have health locked and no damage for vehicle on.

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#33

Posted 27 June 2005 - 05:30 AM

QUOTE (holdenrulz @ Jun 27 2005, 05:17)
If you have any car with mods when the mod transfer over to the car you replace it with then the game will crash
Say you have a Uranus with everything now if you replace that Uranus with say a TV van then the game will crash as those mods cannot be transfered over to the TV van

Maybe the console should ignore or destroy the cars with mod when it replaces them

No that would be annoying unles you made it to where you could only write to specific garages becasue most my cars are moded. Maybe doing a check to see if mods are compatable and droping thoes that are not but just ignoreing ones would be a pain. Unless if you changed the make of the car that way already moded vehicles would stay moded.

Roach
  • Roach

    Crackhead

  • Members
  • Joined: 04 Dec 2003

#34

Posted 27 June 2005 - 05:34 AM

Any idea why it wouldn't open up after installing the vb things from windows and unzipping the TABCTL32.OCX file? I got it to open once, then it just has a little time hour glass for like 1 second then nothing when I click on the icon.

aru
  • aru

    *poof*

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Jun 2005

#35

Posted 27 June 2005 - 09:31 AM

QUOTE (Roach @ Jun 27 2005, 00:34)
Any idea why it wouldn't open up after installing the vb things from windows and unzipping the TABCTL32.OCX file? I got it to open once, then it just has a little time hour glass for like 1 second then nothing when I click on the icon.

You may need to run regsvr32.exe on tabctl32.ocx file.
After extracting tabctl32.ocx, to say, c:\windows\system32
Click on Start, Run
Type in "regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\tabctl32.ocx"
Then click on OK.

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#36

Posted 27 June 2005 - 09:54 AM

QUOTE (Enigma_Tl @ Jun 27 2005, 06:30)
QUOTE (holdenrulz @ Jun 27 2005, 05:17)
If you have any car with mods when the mod transfer over to the car you replace it with then the game will crash
Say you have a Uranus with everything now if you replace that Uranus with say a TV van then the game will crash as those mods cannot be transfered over to the TV van

Maybe the console should ignore or destroy the cars with mod when it replaces them

No that would be annoying unles you made it to where you could only write to specific garages becasue most my cars are moded. Maybe doing a check to see if mods are compatable and droping thoes that are not but just ignoreing ones would be a pain. Unless if you changed the make of the car that way already moded vehicles would stay moded.

thanks for the feedback. I now have located the bug. For the next beta (tomorrow, or the day after), I will also clear the mods if you change the car type, or insert a new car to the garage. The cars, that already were parked at the garages will still have their mods.
I am working on the modder part of the garage editor, so that you can actually mod the cars within the admin console. This will take some more time to finish though.


DiCanio
  • DiCanio

    Foot Soldier

  • Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2002

#37

Posted 27 June 2005 - 10:06 AM

looking forward to this smile.gif

1. Player Explosion/Fire/Bullet/Damage-proof


also the soft-player option if it's workable

Admin Console working fine for me so far

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#38

Posted 27 June 2005 - 10:37 PM Edited by Enigma_Tl, 27 June 2005 - 10:59 PM.

I think I may have found another glitch. I spawned a NRG-500 and it had no cowl, engine, exhaust, basically it was just the frame. Not sure if this is editor or game bug since I ahve seen different variations of the bike on the strteet (single and dual exhaust).


Also do you think a freeze count up clock would be possible saracoglu? Still haven't been able to lock down its true mem location. Can find the display one but freezing it does nothing.

jburrows
  • jburrows

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#39

Posted 28 June 2005 - 01:08 AM

Also noticed what I believe is a bug. I noticed when playing the mission end of the line which in a part of the mission of where you are driving them you switch places with sweet. Well I had set so the car was explosion, bulletproof and collisionproof and fireproof , When sweet took over the car the car blown up. The car before appeared 100% fine. I decided simple wait until sweet took and was driving. When I switched over the my car health meter was around 99%. As soon I switched over to gtasa admin console it blow up very quickly. Reminded me of something like the 1 shot destroy vechile in pizzadox trainer. Please note the pizzadox trainer was not loaded.



Enigma_Tl Are you searching for seconds or milliseconds? If you are searching for seconds you need to search for milliseconds. 1 second = 1000 milliseconds. Please note if the time being displayed says 1 seconds it could be any from 1000 to 1999 milliseconds. Using a program like artmoney that can do that will easily find out the value.

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#40

Posted 28 June 2005 - 03:33 AM

QUOTE (jburrows @ Jun 28 2005, 01:08)
Also noticed what I believe is a bug. I noticed when playing the mission end of the line which in a part of the mission of where you are driving them you switch places with sweet. Well I had set so the car was explosion, bulletproof and collisionproof and fireproof , When sweet took over the car the car blown up. The car before appeared 100% fine. I decided simple wait until sweet took and was driving. When I switched over the my car health meter was around 99%. As soon I switched over to gtasa admin console it blow up very quickly. Reminded me of something like the 1 shot destroy vechile in pizzadox trainer. Please note the pizzadox trainer was not loaded.



Enigma_Tl Are you searching for seconds or milliseconds? If you are searching for seconds you need to search for milliseconds. 1 second = 1000 milliseconds. Please note if the time being displayed says 1 seconds it could be any from 1000 to 1999 milliseconds. Using a program like artmoney that can do that will easily find out the value.

Yea thats my problem. I use tsearch and you need an exact value can't do ranges. Also I too have noticed deaths when I should not have died. Like falling from too high even though I am set to 200 health. J where can i find that program at

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#41

Posted 28 June 2005 - 04:16 AM Edited by Enigma_Tl, 28 June 2005 - 08:26 AM.

J, NM I figured out how to do it with TSearch. What threw me is the timer for boat, drive, and ari ae different the air and driving appear ths same but boat is A51974 and driving is same as you posted A49D54 wonder if bike and boating are same off set.


BTW for anyone intereted in teh driving school the coords for 100 on the 90 are X=-205128800 Y=-20460200 Z=3478313 and for the spin and go X= -205670800 Y=-16951530 Z=3495518

These were the only ones I didn't have gold for so I redid them and thought. Hey if I put the cords in maybe that will help someone. Rember to set Y speed to 0 after teleporting.

And for gold in the parachute trial its X=177.6446 Y=2502.31 z=16.97648 don't teleport till you have your chute open though or you go Splat! tounge.gif since its standing at ground level.

jburrows
  • jburrows

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#42

Posted 28 June 2005 - 08:08 AM

QUOTE (Enigma_Tl @ Jun 28 2005, 03:33)
Yea thats my problem. I use tsearch and you need an exact value can't do ranges. Also I too have noticed deaths when I should not have died. Like falling from too high even though I am set to 200 health. J where can i find that program at

QUOTE
Yea thats my problem. I use tsearch and you need an exact value can't do ranges.  Also I too have noticed deaths when I should not have died.  Like falling from too high even though I am set to 200 health.  J where can i find that program at

http://www.artmoney.ru/

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#43

Posted 28 June 2005 - 08:26 AM

QUOTE (jburrows @ Jun 28 2005, 02:08)
When I switched over the my car health meter was around 99%.

well, I will change the way the car health meter works, as it apparently causing misunderstandings. In the Admin Console, the bar is for car damage level. Anything more than 75% will get car burning, and anything over 90% will make car explode.

So I will change the label from car damage to car health, and the direction the scrollbar changes. Thanks for the feedback.


Btw, falling from high, or being in a car that explodes will make player die, no matter how much health he has. Please wait until the beta3, where you can set player himself to explosion-proof, damage-proof etc.

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#44

Posted 28 June 2005 - 08:31 AM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 28 2005, 08:26)
QUOTE (jburrows @ Jun 28 2005, 02:08)
When I switched over the my  car health meter was around 99%.

well, I will change the way the car health meter works, as it apparently causing misunderstandings. In the Admin Console, the bar is for car damage level. Anything more than 75% will get car burning, and anything over 90% will make car explode.

So I will change the label from car damage to car health, and the direction the scrollbar changes. Thanks for the feedback.


Btw, falling from high, or being in a car that explodes will make player die, no matter how much health he has. Please wait until the beta3, where you can set player himself to explosion-proof, damage-proof etc.

Also in the above do you mean engine damage or am I looking in the wrong spot?

And finaly do you want use to still get coords for some of the school gold medals and the count up timer addresses for you?

Sar I was set to invuln. What I meant was that I think console overwrote the invuln. Also that crane glitch I mentioned is from teleporting while in a car. I notice soem times that doors appear after I do it as well as the crane again. Its a purly graphic glitch and it goes away when you run off so its not a big deal.

754boy
  • 754boy

    I luv ( . )( . )'s

  • Members
  • Joined: 20 Dec 2002

#45

Posted 28 June 2005 - 05:58 PM

This is working great for me!! BUT, I can't get the "complete mission" button to work. Anyone else get it to work?

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#46

Posted 28 June 2005 - 06:46 PM

QUOTE (754boy @ Jun 28 2005, 18:58)
This is working great for me!! BUT, I can't get the "complete mission" button to work. Anyone else get it to work?

smile.gif this button is still disabled. the coding is not finished yet

Buzzsaw
  • Buzzsaw

    Rat

  • Members
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2004

#47

Posted 28 June 2005 - 09:10 PM

wow, this looks like a great app. it combines a trainer, garage editor, and teleporter all in one. i will definitely have to check out the VC version too. smile.gif


i've noticed 2 little problems:

1. the cheat labeled as "taxis have nitro, L3 bunny hop" is mislabeled. HKYPQFC is actually "max stamina". i mentioned this in edisoncarter's cheats thread and he corrected the listing. apparently there is no cheat for taxi nitro/boost in the PC version.

2. the popup color chart is way too small. you should make it much bigger so that it's easier to tell the difference between similar shades of colors.


keep up the good work, can't wait for the final release. smile.gif

Viscera
  • Viscera

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#48

Posted 28 June 2005 - 09:50 PM

I thought i let you know that the sub-missions is not working they wont highlite for me when im on a mission or off of one have no clue why perhaps it just isnt done being coded yet i dont know, just thought i let u know i cant get it to work. and there was something else.

QUOTE
use the flight assistance, and set the assistance level to 1% for planes. This will not let you spin though. I have assigned some keys to console commands +Z speedm and +CarSpeed. They help on the air. You can fly a plane without even using the game commands to control the plane.


ive tried this and it doesnt work there has to be or at least i hope there is a way to make planes and helis, beable to be controled as easy as a car.

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#49

Posted 28 June 2005 - 11:29 PM

QUOTE (Buzzsaw @ Jun 28 2005, 21:10)
2. the popup color chart is way too small. you should make it much bigger so that it's easier to tell the difference between similar shades of colors.


Does Console take the colors from the carols file in SA or an internal one? I ask because some of the mods out there use custom ones so if it uses an internal one the colors may not match.


Vis, the flight assist lets you fly stright and level and you can use other keys to simulate up and down.

Rage18
  • Rage18

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#50

Posted 28 June 2005 - 11:31 PM

dunno if this has been mentioned but if you set the current fat stat to anything then go in and out of a building you turn into a fat ass. but the value on the console doesnt change nor does it change ingame. it just tells you your fat at the character model becomes fat.

the.GTA3.man
  • the.GTA3.man

    The Man

  • Members
  • Joined: 18 Jan 2005

#51

Posted 29 June 2005 - 01:07 AM

I absolutely loved your GTAIII Admin Console. This one is good, but a few things. The main thing that I have noticed is that the console does not dynamicly sync to gta sa and no wanted level bar? I was running the game in window mode to have the console open at the same time as the game to do dynamic switching of things and th console window is quite big compared with before.....
thanks much for a gta sa console

Viscera
  • Viscera

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#52

Posted 29 June 2005 - 01:12 AM

Enigma_Tl, i know it should but with mine what happens no matter what i do to fix the problem it just jolts up and down doesnt turn just goes up and down i cant get any higher then 30 or so feet perhaps i got a bad admin console but cant see how. so i am at a loss. maybe i am not doing something right but i just dont see much that could go wrong with the settings i have to work with u know? but thank you any how.

Frolicated
  • Frolicated

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#53

Posted 29 June 2005 - 03:18 AM Edited by Frolicated, 29 June 2005 - 03:27 AM.

Bug: Any time that I try to spawn any car in any garage except for the adandoned hangar the game crashes when the door opens.

Also, implement a way to keep service vehicles their original color, for instance the law enforcement vehicles. On the subject of law enforcement vehicles, can you include a feature that enables radio in radioless vehicles such as police cars and the bandito. (If it's already been done please link me to it)

LeeDFXP
  • LeeDFXP

    Snitch

  • Members
  • Joined: 31 May 2004

#54

Posted 29 June 2005 - 04:14 AM

First of all... kickass job m8, this is really awesome, the only thing that i would like to be in there, is a button or anything else, that gets ya gold on the school missions...
If that would be possible... i'd love ya forever colgate.gif

Enigma_Tl
  • Enigma_Tl

    Square Civilian

  • Members
  • Joined: 10 Jun 2005

#55

Posted 29 June 2005 - 06:07 AM

QUOTE (Viscera @ Jun 29 2005, 01:12)
Enigma_Tl, i know it should but with mine what happens no matter what i do to fix the problem it just jolts up and down doesnt turn just goes up and down i cant get any higher then 30 or so feet perhaps i got a bad admin console but cant see how. so i am at a loss. maybe i am not doing something right but i just dont see much that could go wrong with the settings i have to work with u know? but thank you any how.


When its on you won't be able to ank just use the Q adn E to swivel. To gain highet you have to set a %.


BTW saracoglu it seems thoes doors that appear are not alwasy just graphical. I now havea door at the spawn point of the Fort Carson safe house and a grage door at the Verd medows car garage spawn point and both are solid and have stayed around thought saved games. Not sure if its bcause I teleported in a moded vehicle but I noticed both times I have just modified a car at teh SF transfender.


QUOTE

feature that enables radio in radioless vehicles such as police cars and the bandito.


I would like this but that is more along the lines of a Mod than a trainer. Unless the garage editor can add mods without causing a crash.

Viscera
  • Viscera

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#56

Posted 29 June 2005 - 08:52 AM

yo Enigma_Tl, i got passed the flight mission but it wasnt cause of the flight assistance, it still wont work right. i just set my kepboard keys up better is all. i know i know duh!! on my part lol. but thanks for the help any how. smile.gif

Viscera
  • Viscera

    Trick

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#57

Posted 29 June 2005 - 08:56 AM

um, ok i think this is a bug in the admin console not for sure but if not then why dont it activate. the sub-missions tab, when i'm on a sub mission i go to the tab on the admin and it is all unhighlited i cant do a damn thing with it if its all un-highlited . now why is it like that any help please would be great if it isnt a bug....

p.s. its still awesome though cant wait for the final version......

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#58

Posted 29 June 2005 - 09:39 AM

QUOTE (Frolicated @ Jun 29 2005, 04:18)
Bug: Any time that I try to spawn any car in any garage except for the adandoned hangar the game crashes when the door opens.

the garage contents does not get read automatically. As you switch from the game to the console, please click first on 'read garages from gta sa' button before editing a garage. After editing, click on write garages back button to save all garage information back at a time.
A better handling of this feature is on the way. You would know, by almost all garage editors, the coders say, if you have never parked a car in the game to a given garage, and edit the garage to park a car, the game crashes. Each garage has 4 slots that work differently, and probably the only garage that you have actually ever parked 4 cars during normal gameplay at a time is the abandoned hangar. So the console can park at the hangar without needing to read its contents first.

Frolicated
  • Frolicated

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 11 Jun 2005

#59

Posted 29 June 2005 - 06:49 PM

QUOTE (saracoglu @ Jun 29 2005, 09:39)
As you switch from the game to the console, please click first on 'read garages from gta sa' button before editing a garage. After editing, click on write garages back button to save all garage information back at a time.

I do that, and I have parked cars in this garage before, the garage I mainly want to work with is Doherty. I only spawn one car at a time it in and it still crashes. The only vehicle I've gotten to work is the Burrito, but it spawns with the Virtual wheels, which I find to be very weird.

Suggestion: Could you possibly add a vehicle spawning menu, or is this a mod type thing?

saracoglu
  • saracoglu

    saracoglu

  • Members
  • Joined: 02 Jun 2002

#60

Posted 29 June 2005 - 09:25 PM


Admin Console Beta 3 is now out. Check the first page for new screenshots, and download link.


happy playing,

Alper




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users