Quantcast

Jump to content

» «
Photo

sabuilder doesnt open the main.scm

8 replies to this topic
user5215151251
  • user5215151251

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#1

Posted 15 June 2005 - 06:28 PM

hi
i have a problem
when i try to open the main.scm with sabuilder 0,3 it says
"opcode out of range: C903h Address: 0005BD86H"
and it doesnt open it
if someone knows
thanks for help

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#2

Posted 15 June 2005 - 08:17 PM

That's because you have to edit the sascm.ini file. Check one of the other half a dozen topics on this page relating to Barton's Builder for the answer. It's been answered several times already and all of the topics are still in plain view.

user5215151251
  • user5215151251

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 15 Jun 2005

#3

Posted 15 June 2005 - 08:59 PM

the search tool doesnt work
and i couldnt find anything in the sections
nice if someone leads me to such thread
thanks

MiiKKiZ
  • MiiKKiZ

    Player Hater

  • Members
  • Joined: 09 Jun 2005

#4

Posted 15 June 2005 - 09:04 PM

QUOTE (Craig Kostelecky @ Jun 15 2005, 20:17)
That's because you have to edit the sascm.ini file. Check one of the other half a dozen topics on this page relating to Barton's Builder for the answer. It's been answered several times already and all of the topics are still in plain view.

Where? The search doesnt work, and i cant find anything related to this problem confused.gif

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#5

Posted 16 June 2005 - 04:03 AM

Sorry, I thought this was posted in the mission coding forum (as it should have been). The answer is there in several Mission Builder threads.

ThaKilla
  • ThaKilla

    I'm not wack, im all wacked-out!

  • Members
  • Joined: 17 Sep 2004

#6

Posted 16 June 2005 - 04:21 AM

I think u nees to add...

CODE
0A4A=2,%1h% %2h%
0A4B=0,


to the "SASCM.INI"

f u need more info than try
Solution

balmung03
  • balmung03

    bawlz in the baygz

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2005

#7

Posted 28 June 2005 - 02:50 AM Edited by balmung03, 28 June 2005 - 04:27 AM.

there must be something wrong with me; i cant even find the sascm.ini file. where is it?

edit: found it in the mission builder folder; i edited it like you told me, however the last line had the opcode 0A48 so i tried with 0A49 starting the two other lines as well as the 0A4A, and none of them worked. is the sascm.ini supposed to be copied into another place? i tried copying it into the "data" file along with the original main.scm (both ones) and it still wasn't able to open the main.scm. what am i doing wrong??

Craig Kostelecky
  • Craig Kostelecky

    GTA:LC Team Leader

  • The Connection
  • Joined: 28 Jan 2004
  • None

#8

Posted 28 June 2005 - 04:31 AM

If you download MB from my site, you don't have to do any of that nonsense. I've already updated the ini files. You can download it here.

balmung03
  • balmung03

    bawlz in the baygz

  • Members
  • Joined: 25 Jun 2005

#9

Posted 28 June 2005 - 07:16 AM

thanks man; props to you, this helps lots. i'd hug ya, but i don't swing that way.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users